Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[solved] Compiz Standalone
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
silent_Walker
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 25 Jul 2012
Posts: 79
Location: forums.gentoo.org

PostPosted: Fri Aug 31, 2012 8:55 pm    Post subject: [solved] Compiz Standalone Reply with quote

Does anyone think that they can post a tutorial to install compiz fusion as a standalone? I read a outdated version on of gentoo's wiki's but I prefer the newer compiz better. :P

Also is it true that compiz will be unsupported? Or will Gentoo not support it anymore?
_________________
^.^


Last edited by silent_Walker on Thu Sep 27, 2012 8:47 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hedmo
l33t
l33t


Joined: 29 Aug 2009
Posts: 839
Location: halmstad

PostPosted: Sat Sep 01, 2012 8:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

silent_Walker

it is quite simple.here is what i have ( the main packages):

[ebuild R #] x11-wm/compiz-fusion-9999::hedmo USE="emerald unsupported -gnome -kde" 0 kB
[ebuild R ] x11-misc/pcmanfm-1.0 USE="-debug" 0 kB
[ebuild R ] lxde-base/lxpanel-0.5.10 USE="alsa -wifi" 1,300 kB
[ebuild R ] lxde-base/lxappearance-0.5.2 272 kB

compiz-fusion for the WM,pcmanfm for the desktop wall,right klick menu and the desktop wallpaper,
lxpanel for a light panel and lxappearance for mouse themes/gtk themes.

and i am using xinitrc to start it :




#!/bin/sh
exec compiz --replace --sm-disable ccp &
emerald --replace &
pcmanfm --desktop &
lxpanel


userresources=$HOME/.Xresources
usermodmap=$HOME/.Xmodmap
sysresources=/etc/X11/xinit/Xresources
sysmodmap=/etc/X11/xinit/Xmodmap

# merge in defaults and keymaps

if [ -f $sysresources ]; then







xrdb -merge $sysresources

fi

if [ -f $sysmodmap ]; then
xmodmap $sysmodmap
fi

if [ -f "$userresources" ]; then







xrdb -merge "$userresources"

fi

if [ -f "$usermodmap" ]; then
xmodmap "$usermodmap"
fi

# start some nice programs


if [ -n "`/etc/X11/chooser.sh`" ]; then
command="`/etc/X11/chooser.sh`"
else
failsafe="yes"
fi

if [ -d /etc/X11/xinit/xinitrc.d ] ; then
for f in /etc/X11/xinit/xinitrc.d/* ; do
[ -x "$f" ] && . "$f"
done
unset f
fi

if [ -n "$failsafe" ]; then
twm &
xclock -geometry 50x50-1+1 &
xterm -geometry 80x50+494+51 &
xterm -geometry 80x20+494-0 &
exec xterm -geometry 80x66+0+0 -name login
else
exec $command
fi

it is quite tricky to set it up from the start.i did start a terminal in xinitrc the first time i started
X because you have to set windows decorations,move windows and resize windows in ccsm to make the WM/compiz stand alone to work.


regards hedmo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
silent_Walker
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 25 Jul 2012
Posts: 79
Location: forums.gentoo.org

PostPosted: Sat Sep 01, 2012 11:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

emerge compiz-fusion is giving me compile errors for the 2nd part download. First thing it download went flawlessly, Ill post what emerge said in a sec.
_________________
^.^
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
silent_Walker
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 25 Jul 2012
Posts: 79
Location: forums.gentoo.org

PostPosted: Sat Sep 01, 2012 11:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

call stack:
ebuild.sh, line 85: called src_configure
environment, line 3352: called xorg-2_src_configure
environment, line 4046: called autotools-utils_src_configure
environment, line 690: called efconf '--docdir=/usr/share/doc/libXrander-1.4.0' '--enable-shared' '--disable-static'
phase-helpers.sh line, 467: called die
The specific snippet of code:
die "efconf failed"
_________________
^.^
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hedmo
l33t
l33t


Joined: 29 Aug 2009
Posts: 839
Location: halmstad

PostPosted: Sun Sep 02, 2012 4:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

silent_Walker

what version do you try to emerge and where from? if you want to use the latest version read this:
http://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-t-923758.html

regards hedmo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
silent_Walker
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 25 Jul 2012
Posts: 79
Location: forums.gentoo.org

PostPosted: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Before I was just trying to emerge from world. But now I have your ebuild and am getting a new error right after I run ebuild compiz-fusion-9999.ebuild digest

ERROR: compiz/compiz-fusion/compiz-fusion-9999.ebuild failed (depend phase)
error sourcing ebuild

call stack
ebuild.sh, line 521: Called die
The specific snippet of code
source "$EBUILD" || die "error sourcing ebuild"
This ebuild is from an overlay names 'x-portage' :'/usr/local/portage/'
_________________
^.^
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hedmo
l33t
l33t


Joined: 29 Aug 2009
Posts: 839
Location: halmstad

PostPosted: Mon Sep 03, 2012 4:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

silent_Walker wrote:
Before I was just trying to emerge from world. But now I have your ebuild and am getting a new error right after I run ebuild compiz-fusion-9999.ebuild digest

ERROR: compiz/compiz-fusion/compiz-fusion-9999.ebuild failed (depend phase)
error sourcing ebuild

call stack
ebuild.sh, line 521: Called die
The specific snippet of code
source "$EBUILD" || die "error sourcing ebuild"
This ebuild is from an overlay names 'x-portage' :'/usr/local/portage/'


silent_Walker

as far as i can understand.you have made a local overlay in /usr/local/portage/ and put the ebuild in
/usr/local/portage/compiz/compiz-fusion/. that is wrong .it should be in /usr/local/portage/x11-wm/compiz-fusion/.
And you need all(at the right places) the 9999.ebuild to make it work.

regards hedmo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
yellowhat
Guru
Guru


Joined: 10 Sep 2008
Posts: 482

PostPosted: Fri Sep 07, 2012 8:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi all,
I am using compiz standalone, it's great. All works but I have 2 problem:

1) Pcmanfm doesn't automount, on gnome and kde was working, this is my .xinitrc
Code:
exec ck-launch-session dbus-launch --sh-syntax --exit-with-session compiz --replace --sm-disable ccp &
emerald --replace &
setxkbmap it &
pcmanfm --desktop &
lxpanel &
nm-applet --sm-disable &
(sleep 7s && conky)


2) I cann't logout/reboot/halt from the desktop environment but I have to press CTRL+ALT+F1 and type halt from root; if I press on lxpanel "Close session" it tells me that there is no command defined for this, should I install some other package from lxde?

Thanks
_________________
Gentoo Linux ~x86, Kernel 3.11.2, Enermax Revolutions85+ 850W, AMD Athlon 64 X2 5000+ BE, Corsair XMS2 PC6400 3GB, ASUS M2R32, Sapphire HD6870, Creative X-Fi Platinum, WD Raptor 150GB, WD 2.5 320GB, Asus DRW-24B1ST


Last edited by yellowhat on Sat Sep 08, 2012 11:11 am; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
yellowhat
Guru
Guru


Joined: 10 Sep 2008
Posts: 482

PostPosted: Sat Sep 08, 2012 11:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

This is my ck-list-sessions:

Code:
Session1:
   unix-user = '1000'
   realname = '(null)'
   seat = 'Seat1'
   session-type = ''
   active = FALSE
   x11-display = ''
   x11-display-device = ''
   display-device = '/dev/tty1'
   remote-host-name = ''
   is-local = TRUE
   on-since = '2012-09-08T10:29:33.214707Z'
   login-session-id = '1'
   idle-since-hint = '2012-09-08T10:30:04.783809Z'
Session2:
   unix-user = '1000'
   realname = '(null)'
   seat = 'Seat1'
   session-type = ''
   active = TRUE
   x11-display = ':0'
   x11-display-device = '/dev/tty7'
   display-device = '/dev/tty1'
   remote-host-name = ''
   is-local = TRUE
   on-since = '2012-09-08T10:29:35.813360Z'
   login-session-id = '1'

_________________
Gentoo Linux ~x86, Kernel 3.11.2, Enermax Revolutions85+ 850W, AMD Athlon 64 X2 5000+ BE, Corsair XMS2 PC6400 3GB, ASUS M2R32, Sapphire HD6870, Creative X-Fi Platinum, WD Raptor 150GB, WD 2.5 320GB, Asus DRW-24B1ST
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
yellowhat
Guru
Guru


Joined: 10 Sep 2008
Posts: 482

PostPosted: Sat Sep 08, 2012 11:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

If type:

Code:
udisks --mount /dev/sdb1
Mount failed: Not Authorized

_________________
Gentoo Linux ~x86, Kernel 3.11.2, Enermax Revolutions85+ 850W, AMD Athlon 64 X2 5000+ BE, Corsair XMS2 PC6400 3GB, ASUS M2R32, Sapphire HD6870, Creative X-Fi Platinum, WD Raptor 150GB, WD 2.5 320GB, Asus DRW-24B1ST
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
yellowhat
Guru
Guru


Joined: 10 Sep 2008
Posts: 482

PostPosted: Sat Sep 08, 2012 10:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I solved the automount problem splitting .xinitrc in:

.xinitrc
Code:
exec ck-launch-session dbus-launch --sh-syntax --exit-with-session $HOME/.xstart


.xstart
Code:
compiz --replace --sm-disable ccp &
emerald --replace &
setxkbmap it &
pcmanfm --desktop &
lxpanel &
nm-applet --sm-disable &
(sleep 7s && conky)


But stil quit button from lxpanel doesn't work
_________________
Gentoo Linux ~x86, Kernel 3.11.2, Enermax Revolutions85+ 850W, AMD Athlon 64 X2 5000+ BE, Corsair XMS2 PC6400 3GB, ASUS M2R32, Sapphire HD6870, Creative X-Fi Platinum, WD Raptor 150GB, WD 2.5 320GB, Asus DRW-24B1ST
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
anyNiXwilldo
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 20 Feb 2004
Posts: 176
Location: US

PostPosted: Sat Sep 08, 2012 11:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

yellowhat wrote:

2) I cann't logout/reboot/halt from the desktop environment but I have to press CTRL+ALT+F1 and type halt from root; if I press on lxpanel "Close session" it tells me that there is no command defined for this, should I install some other package from lxde?


Nose around in .config/lxpanel. The menu is named 'default,' or used to be. See if the menu has a command for "Close session." If not, nose around in /usr/share/lxpanel to see if the command used for 'Close session' is mentioned anywhere. If not, ditch lxpanel and use fbpanel.

For reboot and halt, edit the /etc/sudoers file. There's several ways it can be done, but here's one example:

in the menu entry of either lxpanel or fbpanel:

set the command for halt as 'sudo halt'
set the command for reboot as 'sudo reboot'

AND in /etc/sudoers:

%admin ALL=NOPASSWD: /sbin/halt, /sbin/reboot

Source
_________________
Of course you can have my root password. I'm on Hardened!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hedmo
l33t
l33t


Joined: 29 Aug 2009
Posts: 839
Location: halmstad

PostPosted: Sun Sep 09, 2012 7:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

yellowhat wrote:

But stil quit button from lxpanel doesn't work


yellowhat

right klick on the monitor in the left corner and klick on panel settings.this is what i have:

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/407/killallx.png/

X is killed and i am on the console again.

regards hedmo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
yellowhat
Guru
Guru


Joined: 10 Sep 2008
Posts: 482

PostPosted: Sun Sep 09, 2012 3:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for reply.
I solved adding %admin ALL=NOPASSWD: /sbin/halt, /sbin/reboot to visudo and adding two shortcut for reboot and halt.


Thanks
_________________
Gentoo Linux ~x86, Kernel 3.11.2, Enermax Revolutions85+ 850W, AMD Athlon 64 X2 5000+ BE, Corsair XMS2 PC6400 3GB, ASUS M2R32, Sapphire HD6870, Creative X-Fi Platinum, WD Raptor 150GB, WD 2.5 320GB, Asus DRW-24B1ST
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
anyNiXwilldo
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 20 Feb 2004
Posts: 176
Location: US

PostPosted: Sun Sep 09, 2012 3:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

That works for any desktop that has a reboot or halt command on the menu. It's just a matter of locating the file that has the menu (which can often be found in your .config folder, or copied from /usr/share/name-of-wm to your .config folder) and adjusting it to your liking.
_________________
Of course you can have my root password. I'm on Hardened!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
silent_Walker
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 25 Jul 2012
Posts: 79
Location: forums.gentoo.org

PostPosted: Tue Sep 11, 2012 12:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, so it is about a week straight of school and finally found some free time to continue with my compiz install. Right now I just have one thing wrong and then I think it will emerge.

I get the following error from emerge -av compiz-fusion

emerge: there are no ebuilds to satisfy ">=x11-plugins/compiz-plugins-main-9999" .

(dependency required by "x11-wm/compiz-fusion-9999" [ebuild])
(dependency required by "x11-wm/compiz-fusion" [argument])
_________________
^.^
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hedmo
l33t
l33t


Joined: 29 Aug 2009
Posts: 839
Location: halmstad

PostPosted: Tue Sep 11, 2012 4:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

silent_Walker wrote:
Ok, so it is about a week straight of school and finally found some free time to continue with my compiz install. Right now I just have one thing wrong and then I think it will emerge.

I get the following error from emerge -av compiz-fusion

emerge: there are no ebuilds to satisfy ">=x11-plugins/compiz-plugins-main-9999" .

(dependency required by "x11-wm/compiz-fusion-9999" [ebuild])
(dependency required by "x11-wm/compiz-fusion" [argument])


silent_Walker my compiz ebuilds depends on a compiz-fusion ebuild and you can get it at desktop-effects overlay.

emerge -av layman & layman -a desktop-effects & emerge -av compiz-fusion



regards hedmo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
silent_Walker
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 25 Jul 2012
Posts: 79
Location: forums.gentoo.org

PostPosted: Sun Sep 16, 2012 4:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

From layman -a desktop-effects I get


* Adding overlay,...
* Adding repository "desktop-effects" failed!

* CLI: Errors occured processing action add
* Adding repository "desktop-effects" failed!

Their was a post on this in the forums from last year, no idea how to fix. :P
_________________
^.^
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hedmo
l33t
l33t


Joined: 29 Aug 2009
Posts: 839
Location: halmstad

PostPosted: Mon Sep 17, 2012 5:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

silent_Walker

Sorry!forgot i had it on my git https://github.com/hedmo/hedmos-ebuilds/tree/master/x11-wm/compiz-fusion .
add it in your local overlay,digest it and emerge compiz-fusion and you should be one step forward to the goal :lol:
If you set the emerald flag to compiz-fusion you need that ebuild to and download the tar.gz file manualy.

regards hedmo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
silent_Walker
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 25 Jul 2012
Posts: 79
Location: forums.gentoo.org

PostPosted: Sat Sep 22, 2012 4:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks hedmo, I got compiz-fusion and emerald to emerge and install.

Now I just get an Xorg error. I emerge xorg base server and added compiz to my ~/.xinitrc

and xorg says

Fatal error:
no screens found.
_________________
^.^
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
silent_Walker
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 25 Jul 2012
Posts: 79
Location: forums.gentoo.org

PostPosted: Sun Sep 23, 2012 1:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

After being in the kernel for about an hour trying different video drivers, xorg still can not find a "screen".

I have a radeon HD 4250. My kernel settings

Device Drivers --->
Generic Driver Options --->
(/sbin/hotplug) path to uevent helper
[] Maintain a devtmpfs filesystem to mount at /dev
[ ] Automount devtmpfs at /dev, after the kernel mounted the rootfs
[] Select only drivers that don't need compile-time external firmware
[] Prevent firmware from being built
-*- Userspace firmware loading support
[*] Include in-kernel firmware blobs in kernel binary
(radeon/R600_rlc.bin radeon/R700_rlc.bin) External firmware blobs to build into the kernel binary
(/lib/firmware) Firmware blobs root directory
[ ] Driver Core verbose debug messages
[ ] Managed device resources verbose debug messages
Graphics support --->
<> /dev/agpgart (AGP Support) --->
--- /dev/agpgart (AGP Support)
<> AMD Opteron/Athlon64 on-CPU GART support
< > Intel 440LX/BX/GX, I8xx and E7x05 chipset support
< > SiS chipset support
< > VIA chipset support
-*- VGA Arbitration
(2) Maximum number of GPUs
[ ] Laptop Hybrid Graphics - GPU switching support
<*> Direct Rendering Manager (XFree86 4.1.0 and higher DRI support) --->
--- Direct Rendering Manager (XFree86 4.1.0 and higher DRI support)
< > 3dfx Banshee/Voodoo3+ (NEW)
< > ATI Rage 128 (NEW)
<*> ATI Radeon
[*] Enable modesetting on radeon by default - NEW DRIVER
< > Matrox g200/g400 (NEW)
< > SiS video cards (NEW)
< > Via unichrome video cards (NEW)
< > Savage video cards (NEW)
< > DRM driver for VMware Virtual GPU (NEW)
< > Intel GMA500 Stub Driver
<*> Lowlevel video output switch controls
<*> Support for frame buffer devices --->
--- Support for frame buffer devices
[*] Enable firmware EDID
[ ] Framebuffer foreign endianness support --->
[*] Enable Video Mode Handling Helpers
[*] Enable Tile Blitting Support
*** Frame buffer hardware drivers ***
< > Cirrus Logic support
< > Permedia2 support
< > CyberPro 2000/2010/5000 support
< > Arc Monochrome LCD board support
[ ] Asiliant (Chips) 69000 display support
[ ] IMS Twin Turbo display support
< > VGA 16-color graphics support
< > Userspace VESA VGA graphics support
[ ] VESA VGA graphics support
< > N411 Apollo/Hecuba devkit support
< > Hercules mono graphics support
< > Epson S1D13XXX framebuffer support
< > nVidia Framebuffer Support
< > nVidia Riva support
< > Intel LE80578 (Vermilion) support
< > Matrox acceleration
< > ATI Radeon display support
< > ATI Rage128 display support
< > ATI Mach64 display support
< > S3 Trio/Virge support
< > S3 Savage support
< > SiS/XGI display support
< > VIA UniChrome (Pro) and Chrome9 display support
< > NeoMagic display support
< > IMG Kyro support
< > 3Dfx Banshee/Voodoo3/Voodoo5 display support
< > 3Dfx Voodoo Graphics (sst1) support
< > VIA VT8623 support
< > Trident/CyberXXX/CyberBlade support
< > ARK 2000PV support
< > Permedia3 support (EXPERIMENTAL)
< > Fujitsu carmine frame buffer support
[ ] AMD Geode family framebuffer support (EXPERIMENTAL)
< > SMSC UFX6000/7000 USB Framebuffer support
< > Displaylink USB Framebuffer support
< > Virtual Frame Buffer support (ONLY FOR TESTING!)
< > E-Ink Metronome/8track controller support
< > Fujitsu MB862xx GDC support
< > E-Ink Broadsheet/Epson S1D13521 controller support
[] Backlight & LCD device support --->
--- Backlight & LCD device support
<> Lowlevel LCD controls
< > Platform LCD controls
-*- Lowlevel Backlight controls
< > Generic (aka Sharp Corgi) Backlight Driver
< > Frontpath ProGear Backlight Driver
< > Apple Backlight Driver
< > Tabletkiosk Sahara Touch-iT Backlight Driver
< > Backlight Driver for ADP8860/ADP8861/ADP8863 using WLED
< > Backlight Driver for ADP8870 using WLED
Display device support --->
<*> Display panel/monitor support
*** Display hardware drivers ***
Console display driver support --->
-*- VGA text console
[] Enable Scrollback Buffer in System RAM
(256) Scrollback Buffer Size (in KB)
-*- Framebuffer Console support
-*- Map the console to the primary display device
[ ] Framebuffer Console Rotation
[ ] Select compiled-in fonts
[] Bootup logo --->
--- Bootup logo
[ ] Standard black and white Linux logo
[ ] Standard 16-color Linux logo
[] Standard 224-color Linux logo
_________________
^.^
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ant P.
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 18 Apr 2009
Posts: 2418
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sun Sep 23, 2012 3:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Does /sys/class/drm list your monitor connection? Have you got xf86-video-ati installed? Are you using an xorg.conf? (it should work without one)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
silent_Walker
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 25 Jul 2012
Posts: 79
Location: forums.gentoo.org

PostPosted: Sun Sep 23, 2012 8:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It can find my monitor connection. And I am now installing the xf86-video-ati drivers and no xorg.conf is being used.
_________________
^.^
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
silent_Walker
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 25 Jul 2012
Posts: 79
Location: forums.gentoo.org

PostPosted: Sun Sep 23, 2012 8:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just rebooted I get radeon 0000 :01:05:0 can't find IRQ for PCI INT B when the kernel text sprawls on the screen.
_________________
^.^
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum