Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[SOLVED]Gentoo on vmware?
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
athena810
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 23 Jun 2012
Posts: 176

PostPosted: Sun Sep 02, 2012 12:06 am    Post subject: [SOLVED]Gentoo on vmware? Reply with quote

Hey, so I'm trying to install gentoo on vmware. The only problem is with the vmware tools and networking. Maybe i should have put this in networking..basically '/etc/init.d/net.eth0 start' does not work. Like there's no eth0 in /etc/init.d. So now I'm stuck. I have vmware using NAT. Should I change that?

Also, my monitor is really big...but when I run gentoo on vmware, the screen itself is really small? do u get that? like it's like a 6 inch by 4 inch display and I'd like it to be full screen...or at least, to fill up the vmware screen. So, I can't exactly emerge anything or do anything about it...I'm guessing I should chroot again...

Oh, btw, I'm really dumb...like really really dumb so make sure you n00b it for me. Thanks

Interesting enough, env-update does not work...

K, so I'm thinking that I picked the wrong stage 3 thing...I'm going to get another one and fix it...


Last edited by athena810 on Fri Sep 07, 2012 9:26 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 31716
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Sep 02, 2012 11:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

athena810,

That your install booted, shows you have a suitable stage3 for your CPU.

If net.eth0 is missing, please create it. Its a symlink to net.lo

You have missed a step in the setup or kernel build somewhere. Its sounds like vmware is running in 640x480 standard VGA mode, which is the lowest common denominator for any graphics card built since 1998. How you fix it depends on the graphics support you have in your kernel and the graphics setup on the kernel line in grub.conf.

Fix your network, install wgetpaste and post dmesg from inside your VM.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
athena810
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 23 Jun 2012
Posts: 176

PostPosted: Sun Sep 02, 2012 5:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quick question, my CPU is a 32 bit machine but it's using an AMD CPU so do I use amd64? Cause maybe that's where things got wrong. I used amd64 but I'm pretty sure that it should've worked ok.

because, I re installed both the portage and the stage 3 and still can't find net.eth0.

env-update still does not work even in the livecd.
Code:
-bash: env-update: command not found


So after installing the stage3, i founded that in my /etc/init.d there is a net.eth1, net.eth2, net.eth3, and net.eth4.

I tried starting each one of them and they all gave me the same error message:
Code:

*Bringing up interface eth1
*   ERROR: interface eth1 does not exist
*Ensure that you have loaded the correct kernel module for your hardware
*ERROR: net.eth1 failed to start


And, btw, 'emerge' is also a 'command not found' so I don't think I can get wgetpaste.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 31716
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Sep 02, 2012 6:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

athena810,

Thats odd. No net.ethX interfaces al all I can understand but extra ones should not be there.

The net.ethX interfaces are all symlinks to net.lo. If net.eth0 is missing, make its symlink.
Code:
cd /etc/init.d
ln -s net.lo net.eth0


Having the controlling script in /etc/init.d is not suffcient to make the network start. You also need to load the correct kernel module.
With the kernel module loaded, eth0 will appear in
Code:
ifconfig -a
Until you have an eth0 listed in that command, the interface will not start.

Boot your CD inside VMware and run
Code:
lspci -k
post the result. This will tell us the emulated hardware provided by VMware, thus the kernel module you need.
The -k switch will make lspci tell the kernel module in use (if any) too. Thats the module you need to try to load after booting your own kernel.

Code:
env-update
will only work in the chroot after you have your portage snapshot in place and have seleted your profile.

The amd64 stage3 is for non Itainium Intel/AMD 64 bit systems. However, VMware may support 64 guests on 32 bit hosts

The boot CD provides wgetpaste, so you don't have to emerge it. You do need to save whatever you need to post from booting your own system to a file, then use wgetpaste from outside the chroot after you reboot to the CD.

From memory you need
Code:
 AMD PCnet32 PCI support (NEW)
which gets you the pcnet32 kernel module but its been about three years since I gave up on VMware.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
athena810
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 23 Jun 2012
Posts: 176

PostPosted: Mon Sep 03, 2012 3:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here's paste of lspci -k of non-chrooting. eth0 appears if I use net-setup eth0.
https://gist.github.com/3606465

Here's paste of lspci -k chrooted https://gist.github.com/3606485

Can I chroot without env-update? env-update works though in the virtual machine, just not in the livecd.

And, I'm unable to select my profile. eselect does not exist. my portage should be in place.

I tried to dmesg from vmware "dmesg > boot_messages" and I saved it to / but there's nothing in it...

in /etc/init.d there is a net.lo.net.eth0 highlighted in red with white letters.

I'd give up too but my dad saw what I was doing and told me to give up and just focus on school work so now I'm not gonna give up on it. Lol.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 31716
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Mon Sep 03, 2012 5:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

athena810,

Your school work must come before Gentoo. Gentoo is staffed entirely by volunteers, think what a mess they would be in if they put Gentoo before their paid employment.
Thats not to say you must not spend any time on Gentoo.

You are very close.

athena810 wrote:
in /etc/init.d there is a net.lo.net.eth0 highlighted in red with white letters.

The red with white letters means a broken symlink - the file it points at does not exist. Thats as good as not having a symlink at all.
net.lo is a real file and should be in green. Try
Code:
$ ls -l /etc/init.d/net.*
lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root     6 Apr 12  2009 /etc/init.d/net.eth0 -> net.lo
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 16903 Jul  7 10:48 /etc/init.d/net.lo

/etc/init.d/net.eth0 should be cyan (a pale blue) when the link works.

Delete /etc/init.d/net.eth0 and remake the link as per my previous post. the .lo is lowercase letter L followed by lowercase letter O, not numeral zero. .lo is short for local.
Its the interface used by *NIX to talk to itself.

lspci -k chrooted or not will be identical because the same kernel and hardware is in use. Notice that at the bottom, your ethernet card needs the pcnet32 module.

Boot with your own kernel and try
Code:
modprobe pcnet32
ifconfig -a
if eth0 is listed then provided you have also fixed the symlink,
Code:
/etc/init.d/net.eth0 start
should start your network.
If the modprobe gives you
Code:
FATAL: Module pcnet32 not found.
you probably need to add pcnet32 to your kernel.

Now, do your homework before you play with Gentoo. I'm a parent too.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
athena810
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 23 Jun 2012
Posts: 176

PostPosted: Mon Sep 03, 2012 8:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

it's not really homework..more like studying for psats...and i did all the math questions.

so , i created the net.eth0 (which is cyan color). i modprobed pcnet32, i /etc/init.d/net.eth0 start...and I got a:
Code:

*Caching service dependencies...
*Bringing up interface eth0
*    ERROR:interface eth0 does not exist
*Ensure that you have loaded the correct kernel module for your hardware
*ERROR: net.eth0 failed to start
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 31716
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Mon Sep 03, 2012 10:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

athena810,

All after booting your own kernel
Did you get an error from modprobe ?
Is pcnet32 in the output of lsmod ?

What does
Code:
grep PCNET32 /usr/src/linux/.config
show. Copy the case of the letters or you will et the wrong answer.
If yoy get nothing or #CONFIG_PCNET32 is not set, your kernel is missing your ethernet driver.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
athena810
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 23 Jun 2012
Posts: 176

PostPosted: Tue Sep 04, 2012 5:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I get a:
Code:
CONFIG PCNET32=y

modprobe pcnet32 works /etc/init.d/net.eth0 returns the same error.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 31716
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Tue Sep 04, 2012 7:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

athena810,

Quote:
CONFIG PCNET32=y
is good. It means the module is built into the kernel, so it must be loaded.
Thats why modprobe fails, there is no module to load. Thats correct.

Look in
Code:
ifconfig  -a
what interfaces are listed?
I suspect you have an ethX where X is non zero.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
athena810
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 23 Jun 2012
Posts: 176

PostPosted: Wed Sep 05, 2012 10:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have a lo, and a site0. I don't have an eth0 or ethx and yes I modprobed pcnet32.

This is bad, right? Should I just use genkernel because some guy had a tutorial on how to install gentoo on virtual box. The whole reason I wanted gentoo on vmware was so that I could setup a server easier.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
athena810
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 23 Jun 2012
Posts: 176

PostPosted: Fri Sep 07, 2012 9:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yay!!! I figured out what was wrong...so there's something weird about vmware when running on AMD machines...you have to add
Code:
ethernet0.virtualDev = "e1000"
to the Gentoo.vmx. Thanks NeddySeagoon for helping me.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 31716
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Fri Sep 07, 2012 9:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

athena810,

Code:
ethernet0.virtualDev = "e1000"
changes the virtual eth0 interface to be something compatible with the Intel e1000 driver.
It should not be required to make VMWare work.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
athena810
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 23 Jun 2012
Posts: 176

PostPosted: Sat Sep 08, 2012 9:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

well, it ended up working after I put the line in. But anyway, thanks for your help :) I googled it and it said something that adding the line tells vmware to emulate an intel driver. http://en.gentoo-wiki.com/wiki/VMware_Guest#Interface_eth0_does_not_exist
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum