Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
adobe-flash 11.2.202.228 not working at all
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Multimedia
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
genterminl
Guru
Guru


Joined: 12 Feb 2005
Posts: 336
Location: Connecticut, USA

PostPosted: Mon Apr 09, 2012 6:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

@VoidMage - when you say card vs processor, do you mean CPU vs GPU or CPU vs motherboard? If you're suspecting CPU related - how about specifically collecting processor capabilities, instead of just name/model?

On the problem machine, /proc/cpuinfo gives:

processor : 0
vendor_id : AuthenticAMD
cpu family : 6
model : 10
model name : AMD Athlon(TM) XP
stepping : 0
cpu MHz : 1150.122
cache size : 512 KB
fdiv_bug : no
hlt_bug : no
f00f_bug : no
coma_bug : no
fpu : yes
fpu_exception : yes
cpuid level : 1
wp : yes
flags : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 mmx fxsr sse syscall mmxext 3dnowext 3dnow up
bogomips : 2301.08
clflush size : 32
cache_alignment : 32
address sizes : 34 bits physical, 32 bits virtual
power management: ts

Could their be some flag (present or missing) which is causing the problem? What other information would be helpful?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VoidMage
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 14 Oct 2006
Posts: 5270

PostPosted: Mon Apr 09, 2012 9:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Actually, for me 'AMD Athlon XP 2500+' is more or less what I see in my /proc/cpuinfo.
Anyway, your CPU seems a bit older than mine.
Still, would be nice, if a definite answer to CPU/GPU question could be found.
Perhaps you could raise the issue with ArchLinux too ? Maybe if enough distros raise stink about it, someone will try to raise the issue with Adobe (even if they'll most likely ignore it).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
undrwater
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 28 Jan 2003
Posts: 275
Location: Caucasia

PostPosted: Mon Apr 09, 2012 11:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'll add my "me too" here. Very similar processor and NVIDIA GPU. Anyone have a link to the safe 10.x series?
_________________
Open-mindedness is painful...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
marens
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 05 Aug 2004
Posts: 172

PostPosted: Mon Apr 09, 2012 11:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

~same here, Nvidia GeForce 7600 GT with nouveau driver and Athlon XP 2100+

The updated 10.* version works though.

@Undrwater just follow the link from the adobe site to the archive of older flash version from their download page.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VoidMage
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 14 Oct 2006
Posts: 5270

PostPosted: Tue Apr 10, 2012 6:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK, one way or another, it seems the problem finally reached Adobe's database.
At least following reports look related:
https://bugbase.adobe.com/index.cfm?event=bug&id=3161034
https://bugbase.adobe.com/index.cfm?event=bug&id=3155858
https://bugbase.adobe.com/index.cfm?event=bug&id=3158108
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
swanson
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 04 Jun 2004
Posts: 112
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland

PostPosted: Tue Apr 10, 2012 8:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Looks suspiciously like they built 11.2.202.228, versus previous working 11.1.102.63, with SSE2 instructions which my Athlon XP doesn't support.
_________________
Alan.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tryn
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 21 Dec 2002
Posts: 262

PostPosted: Wed Apr 11, 2012 12:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I had the same problem and went back to version. www-plugins/adobe-flash-11.1.102.63 which works fine for me.

This is my /proc/cpuinfo

processor : 0
vendor_id : AuthenticAMD
cpu family : 6
model : 8
model name : AMD Athlon(tm) XP 2400+
stepping : 1
cpu MHz : 2009.453
cache size : 256 KB
fdiv_bug : no
hlt_bug : no
f00f_bug : no
coma_bug : no
fpu : yes
fpu_exception : yes
cpuid level : 1
wp : yes
flags : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 mmx fxsr sse syscall mmxext 3dnowext 3dnow
bogomips : 4018.90
clflush size : 32
cache_alignment : 32
address sizes : 34 bits physical, 32 bits virtual
power management: ts
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
xiber
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 245
Location: Fremont, CA

PostPosted: Wed Apr 11, 2012 1:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ME TOO!!!! Athlon XP-M 2600+, Nvidia Geforce 6600GT. /proc/cpuinfo below. Note, the security fixed version 10.3.183.18 can be found at: http://www.adobe.com/products/flashplayer/distribution3.html

Code:
processor       : 0
vendor_id       : AuthenticAMD
cpu family      : 6
model           : 10
model name      : AMD Athlon(tm)
stepping        : 0
cpu MHz         : 2308.380
cache size      : 512 KB
fdiv_bug        : no
hlt_bug         : no
f00f_bug        : no
coma_bug        : no
fpu             : yes
fpu_exception   : yes
cpuid level     : 1
wp              : yes
flags           : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 mmx fxsr sse syscall mp mmxext 3dnowext 3dnow
bogomips        : 4616.76
clflush size    : 32
cache_alignment : 32
address sizes   : 34 bits physical, 32 bits virtual
power management: ts fid vid

_________________
Athlon XP-M 2600 @ 2.3 GHz OC | Abit NF7-S r2.0 | 2x512MB PC3200 | 6600GT OC | Audigy 2 | Gentoo | 2005

Athlon 64 X2 4600 @ 2.4 GHz | Asus M2N-SLI DLX | 4x1GB PC6400 | 7600GT KO | 7HD @ 3.1TB | OpenSolaris SXCE | 2007
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mhodak
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 15 Nov 2003
Posts: 1200

PostPosted: Wed Apr 11, 2012 6:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Same here, Athlon XP 2400+, Nvidia Geforce
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mhodak
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 15 Nov 2003
Posts: 1200

PostPosted: Wed Apr 11, 2012 7:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

This issue has been reported to Adobe as bugs 3154276 and 3155858:

https://bugbase.adobe.com/index.cfm?event=bug&id=3154276
https://bugbase.adobe.com/index.cfm?event=bug&id=3155858

Please vote for these bugs (or add relevant comments) to get this noticed and fixed. You will need to register to add vote, but it is for a good cause :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VoidMage
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 14 Oct 2006
Posts: 5270

PostPosted: Mon Apr 16, 2012 3:46 pm    Post subject: adobe-flash 11.2.202.233 *still* doesn't work Reply with quote

So, 11.2.202.233 was released on Friday, but it's still broken in regard of this problem.
Now, for an interesting response, see the note from '2:34:51 AM PDT Apr 16, 2012' in https://bugbase.adobe.com/index.cfm?event=bug&id=3154276.
They try to drop it on a technicality - for those of you that no longer recall it: at the time those AMD models were released, AMD CPUs had slower clocking than their Intel counterparts, but were about equal in performance.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Lomaxx
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 11 Nov 2004
Posts: 109

PostPosted: Fri Apr 20, 2012 1:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Athlon XP 2600 with Geforce FX5900XT. Same problem. I went for the first solution with the ftp download and manual replacement, which worked fine for me. Firefox' about_plugin-page now shows "Shockwave Flash 10.3 r183".

I will try www-plugins/adobe-flash-11.1.102.63 in a minute again, but I think i already tried that one.
EDIT: That version works too. Firefox mentions "Shockwave Flash 11.1 r102" and youtube-videos play.

Code:

Architecture:          i686
CPU op-mode(s):        32-bit
Byte Order:            Little Endian
CPU(s):                1
On-line CPU(s) list:   0
Vendor ID:             AuthenticAMD
CPU family:            6
Model:                 10
Stepping:              0
CPU MHz:               1921.192
BogoMIPS:              3842.38
L1d cache:             64K
L1i cache:             64K
L2 cache:              512K


Edit: I for myself added the following lines to my /etc/portage/package.mask so that I still get new version of adobe-flash. If these won't work, then i can mask them too:

Code:

#masked due to problems with my hardware-platform. see http://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-p-7017846.html#7017846

=www-plugins/adobe-flash-11.2.202.223
=www-plugins/adobe-flash-11.2.202.228
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lack
Developer
Developer


Joined: 14 Apr 2004
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Tue Apr 24, 2012 3:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

FYI, this is now Bug #410547

State so far: I've added adobe-flash-10.3.183.18 which is the most current 10.3 release to the tree.

I will probably also add a check to the 11.2 ebuild to warn users who are running on CPUs without the SSE2 instruction set that they need to mask adobe-flash-11.2 to fall back to 10.3.
_________________
Vim / Flash Player / Rox / fluxbox / gkrellm maintainer
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lack
Developer
Developer


Joined: 14 Apr 2004
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Tue Apr 24, 2012 8:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

By the way - Could everyone affected by this lack-of-SSE2 issue please let me know if you're running 32-bit or 64-bit (ie, x86 or amd64)?

I'm just trying to see if it's only 32-bit here, or if 64-bit is also affected.
_________________
Vim / Flash Player / Rox / fluxbox / gkrellm maintainer
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Aiken
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 22 Jan 2003
Posts: 112
Location: Toowoomba/Australia

PostPosted: Tue Apr 24, 2012 10:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

lack wrote:

I will probably also add a check to the 11.2 ebuild to warn users who are running on CPUs without the SSE2 instruction set that they need to mask adobe-flash-11.2 to fall back to 10.3.


The check needs checking. 4 computers where /proc/cpuinfo shows sse2 the check fails and tells me I need a cpu that supports sse2.
_________________
Beware the grue.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
i92guboj
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 30 Nov 2004
Posts: 9752
Location: Córdoba (Spain)

PostPosted: Tue Apr 24, 2012 10:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I hit that as well, the ebuild just has some cruft on it. The fix is quite simple.

https://bugs.gentoo.org/show_bug.cgi?id=413419
_________________
Gentoo Handbook | My website
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Thistled
Guru
Guru


Joined: 06 Jan 2011
Posts: 470
Location: Scotland

PostPosted: Tue Apr 24, 2012 11:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I can't even install it! 8O
I've been getting checksum failures for weeks.
Code:
!!! Fetched file: adobe-flash-11.2.202.228.i386.tar.gz VERIFY FAILED!
!!! Reason: Filesize does not match recorded size
!!! Got:      6748255
!!! Expected: 6917230
Refetching... File renamed to '/mnt/nfs_portage/distfiles/adobe-flash-11.2.202.228.i386.tar.gz._checksum_failure_.KBXBa9'

:evil:

EDIT:
Okay, I have had to manually download it and put it in /etc/portage/distfiles/ and rename it.
Now it is emerged.
Strange I should have to do this.

Sorry for hijacking the thread.
_________________
Whatever you do, do it properly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mhodak
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 15 Nov 2003
Posts: 1200

PostPosted: Thu Apr 26, 2012 6:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

lack wrote:
By the way - Could everyone affected by this lack-of-SSE2 issue please let me know if you're running 32-bit or 64-bit (ie, x86 or amd64)?

I'm just trying to see if it's only 32-bit here, or if 64-bit is also affected.


I am seeing this on 32 bit Athlon XP 2400+.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Chris W
l33t
l33t


Joined: 25 Jun 2002
Posts: 972
Location: Brisbane, Australia

PostPosted: Thu Apr 26, 2012 7:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I thought I would add my two cents worth...

My CPU:
Code:
$ cat /proc/cpuinfo
processor       : 0
vendor_id       : GenuineIntel
cpu family      : 6
model           : 42
model name      : Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-2600 CPU @ 3.40GHz
stepping        : 7
microcode       : 0x14
cpu MHz         : 3392.063
cache size      : 8192 KB
physical id     : 0
siblings        : 8
core id         : 0
cpu cores       : 4
apicid          : 0
initial apicid  : 0
fpu             : yes
fpu_exception   : yes
cpuid level     : 13
wp              : yes
flags           : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush dts acpi mmx fxsr sse sse2 ss ht tm pbe syscall nx rdtscp lm constant_tsc arch_perfmon pebs bts rep_good nopl xtopology nonstop_tsc aperfmperf pni pclmulqdq dtes64 monitor ds_cpl vmx smx est tm2 ssse3 cx16 xtpr pdcm pcid sse4_1 sse4_2 x2apic popcnt tsc_deadline_timer aes xsave avx lahf_lm ida arat epb xsaveopt pln pts dts tpr_shadow vnmi flexpriority ept vpid
bogomips        : 6784.12
clflush size    : 64
cache_alignment : 64
address sizes   : 36 bits physical, 48 bits virtual
power management:
...


So, not an old Athlon, running 64-bit, has SSE2 (has the lot actually), and does not get anything useful out of:
Code:

www-plugins/adobe-flash-11.2.202.228
x11-drivers/nvidia-drivers-295.20

_________________
Cheers,
Chris W
"Common sense: The collection of prejudices acquired by age 18." -- Einstein
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zamb
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 Jan 2004
Posts: 4
Location: Riyadh, Saudi Arabia

PostPosted: Sun Apr 29, 2012 4:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mhodak wrote:
This issue has been reported to Adobe as bugs 3154276 and 3155858:

https://bugbase.adobe.com/index.cfm?event=bug&id=3154276
https://bugbase.adobe.com/index.cfm?event=bug&id=3155858

Please vote for these bugs (or add relevant comments) to get this noticed and fixed. You will need to register to add vote, but it is for a good cause :)

Done!

Thank you.
Ziyad.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
xiber
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 245
Location: Fremont, CA

PostPosted: Sat May 05, 2012 5:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Same issue with the11.2.202.235 update. The 10.3.183.19 update works though. To be honest, I'll be glad when flash disappears completely.
_________________
Athlon XP-M 2600 @ 2.3 GHz OC | Abit NF7-S r2.0 | 2x512MB PC3200 | 6600GT OC | Audigy 2 | Gentoo | 2005

Athlon 64 X2 4600 @ 2.4 GHz | Asus M2N-SLI DLX | 4x1GB PC6400 | 7600GT KO | 7HD @ 3.1TB | OpenSolaris SXCE | 2007
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bitspyer
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 17 Dec 2002
Posts: 204
Location: Mainz, Germany

PostPosted: Wed May 30, 2012 8:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Same here.... All Version > 10.3.183.18 doesn't work. No Sound, the Browser hangs and i have to kill the processes.

System-Info

With Version 10.3.183.18 all is fine.
processor : 0
vendor_id : GenuineIntel
cpu family : 6
model : 15
model name : Intel(R) Core(TM)2 CPU T7400 @ 2.16GHz
stepping : 6
microcode : 0xc7
cpu MHz : 1000.000
cache size : 4096 KB
physical id : 0
siblings : 2
core id : 0
cpu cores : 2
apicid : 0
initial apicid : 0
fpu : yes
fpu_exception : yes
cpuid level : 10
wp : yes
flags : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush dts acpi mmx fxsr sse sse2 ss ht tm pbe syscall nx lm constant_tsc arch_perfmon pebs bts rep_good nopl aperfmperf pni dtes64 monitor ds_cpl vmx est tm2 ssse3 cx16 xtpr pdcm lahf_lm dts tpr_shadow
bogomips : 4321.29
clflush size : 64
cache_alignment : 64
address sizes : 36 bits physical, 48 bits virtual
power management:

processor : 1
vendor_id : GenuineIntel
cpu family : 6
model : 15
model name : Intel(R) Core(TM)2 CPU T7400 @ 2.16GHz
stepping : 6
microcode : 0xc7
cpu MHz : 1000.000
cache size : 4096 KB
physical id : 0
siblings : 2
core id : 1
cpu cores : 2
apicid : 1
initial apicid : 1
fpu : yes
fpu_exception : yes
cpuid level : 10
wp : yes
flags : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush dts acpi mmx fxsr sse sse2 ss ht tm pbe syscall nx lm constant_tsc arch_perfmon pebs bts rep_good nopl aperfmperf pni dtes64 monitor ds_cpl vmx est tm2 ssse3 cx16 xtpr pdcm lahf_lm dts tpr_shadow
bogomips : 4321.29
clflush size : 64
cache_alignment : 64
address sizes : 36 bits physical, 48 bits virtual
power management:
_________________
Der Weg zur Dunklen Seite... Schneller er ist, verführerischer, leichter.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
8mihi
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 Sep 2006
Posts: 24

PostPosted: Sun Jun 03, 2012 12:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just wanted to note:

dev-lang/v8: 3.10.8.11
www-client/chromium: 20.0.1132.21
www-plugins/adobe-flash: 11.2.202.235

This combination works for me for Html5 video, always, _IF_ I'm running Jackd (Jack-Audio-Connection-Kit). If I attempt using only (straight) Alsa for audio, flash videos work, but Html videos buffer a bit, then stall. I close the browser tab, start jackd (with qjackctl), reopen the same (html5) video and the video run flawlessly regardless of length. Also note, I have the lines in my .asoundrc which connect all non-native Jack apps and plugins to Jack.

Only note as this might be a workaround for some folks until the issue is resolved for Html5 videos and Alsa-only systems. I use Jackd for other audio work I do, but I don't run it 100% of the time. I left it running and discovered all videos were working, then backtracked and noticed I had let Jackd running. When I turned it off (back to Alsa only), I saw the Html5 stalling again, so I did about a dozen iterations (Jackd/Alsa-only/Jackd/Alsa-only...) to convince myself that this was the case. For me it seems to have been.

Cheers
_________________
Eight miles high and when you touch down, you'll find that it's stranger than known.
-- Gene Clark
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VoidMage
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 14 Oct 2006
Posts: 5270

PostPosted: Sun Jun 10, 2012 2:59 pm    Post subject: adobe-flash 11.2.202.236 released - Adobe sucks Reply with quote

Getting back on topic.
adobe-flash 11.2.202.236 was released.
Congratulations, Adobe !!!
A fail has turned into an epic fail.
Now, instead of not playing a thing, flash player manages to take down firefox.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
undrwater
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 28 Jan 2003
Posts: 275
Location: Caucasia

PostPosted: Wed Jun 20, 2012 5:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

lack wrote:
By the way - Could everyone affected by this lack-of-SSE2 issue please let me know if you're running 32-bit or 64-bit (ie, x86 or amd64)?

I'm just trying to see if it's only 32-bit here, or if 64-bit is also affected.


32-bit:

Code:
processor       : 0
vendor_id       : AuthenticAMD
cpu family      : 6
model           : 10
model name      : AMD Athlon(tm) XP 2500+
stepping        : 0
cpu MHz         : 1830.008
cache size      : 512 KB
fdiv_bug        : no
hlt_bug         : no
f00f_bug        : no
coma_bug        : no
fpu             : yes
fpu_exception   : yes
cpuid level     : 1
wp              : yes
flags           : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 mmx fxsr sse syscall mmxext 3dnowext 3dnow
bogomips        : 3660.01
clflush size    : 32
cache_alignment : 32
address sizes   : 34 bits physical, 32 bits virtual
power management: ts

_________________
Open-mindedness is painful...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Multimedia All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Page 2 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum