Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Lost sound in virtualbox
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Multimedia
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Princess Nell
Guru
Guru


Joined: 15 Apr 2005
Posts: 538

PostPosted: Sun Mar 18, 2012 10:31 pm    Post subject: Lost sound in virtualbox Reply with quote

After the recent round of virtualbox(-bin) and alsa updates, I no longer have sound in virtualbox. On startup, there's a warning "HostAudioNotResponding".

Code:

00:1b.0 Audio device: Intel Corporation 82801H (ICH8 Family) HD Audio Controller (rev 02)


The audio settings are "OSS Audio Driver" and "Intel AC97". Now, I did notice that alsa 1.0.25 removed OSS support. So I switched audio to "ALSA Audio Driver", but still get the warning. I also tried "Intel HD Audio" as audio controller, but it doesn't make any difference.

What am I missing here?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Princess Nell
Guru
Guru


Joined: 15 Apr 2005
Posts: 538

PostPosted: Mon Mar 19, 2012 10:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here's the relevant bit from the log file:
Code:

00:00:01.683 Audio: Trying driver 'alsa'.
00:00:01.683 Audio: set_record_source ars=0 als=0 (not implemented)
00:00:01.760 ALSA: Failed to apply audio parameters
00:00:01.768 ALSA: Failed to apply audio parameters
00:00:01.769 ALSA: Failed to apply audio parameters
00:00:01.769 AC97: WARNING: Unable to open PCM IN!
00:00:01.769 AC97: WARNING: Unable to open PCM MC!
00:00:01.769 AC97: WARNING: Unable to open PCM OUT!
00:00:01.769 Audio: Using NULL audio driver
00:00:01.769 Audio: set_record_source ars=0 als=0 (not implemented)
00:00:01.769 VM: Raising runtime error 'HostAudioNotResponding' (fFlags=0x0)
00:00:01.769 Console: VM runtime error: fatal=false, errorID=HostAudioNotResponding message="No audio devices could be opened. Selecting the NULL audio backend with the consequence that no sound is audible"


Same for HD Audio:
Code:

00:00:02.008 Audio: Trying driver 'alsa'.
00:00:02.066 ALSA: Failed to apply audio parameters
00:00:02.066 HDAcodec: can't open in fmt(freq: 44100)
00:00:02.071 ALSA: Failed to apply audio parameters
00:00:02.076 ALSA: Failed to apply audio parameters
00:00:02.076 HDA: WARNING: Unable to open PCM IN!
00:00:02.076 HDA: WARNING: Unable to open PCM OUT!
00:00:02.076 Audio: Using NULL audio driver
00:00:02.076 VM: Raising runtime error 'HostAudioNotResponding' (fFlags=0x0)
00:00:02.076 Console: VM runtime error: fatal=false, errorID=HostAudioNotResponding message="No audio devices could be opened. Selecting the NULL audio backend with the consequence that no sound is audible"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Woofie
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 11 Sep 2010
Posts: 83
Location: Czech Rep.

PostPosted: Tue Mar 20, 2012 9:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Some problem with Virtualbox's sound was caused by media-libs/libsdl which break the sound.. version 1.2.13-r1 works OK but I have this problem with version >=1.2.14-r6 and portage has only these new version..
_________________
Sorry for my English. It's not my native language and I'm still learning it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Princess Nell
Guru
Guru


Joined: 15 Apr 2005
Posts: 538

PostPosted: Thu Mar 22, 2012 9:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If this is the case, then I think libsdl-1.2.14-r6 still worked fine. This is based on my virtualbox and libsdl installation history. I'll try a downgrade and see what happens.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Princess Nell
Guru
Guru


Joined: 15 Apr 2005
Posts: 538

PostPosted: Thu Mar 22, 2012 10:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Naturally, the downgrade did not help.

But I did manage to restore sound :)

I came across this older thread, http://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-p-5714588.html, and bug report referenced, https://bugs.gentoo.org/show_bug.cgi?id=363635. Looks like vbox and no sound is a recurring issue.

So I went ahead and modified the libsdl 1.2.15 ebuild to remove the --disable-alsa-shared configure option, and re-emerged. Starting up vbox, I no longer got the popup. Windows even found new HD Audio hardware and installed the drivers, but the HD codec still not work (error code 10, whatever). Shutting down and checking machine settings, I went back to the ICH AC97 sound controller. Booted back into Windows, and guess what, sound is back.

Thanks for the hint about libsdl, I don't think I would have found that.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Woofie
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 11 Sep 2010
Posts: 83
Location: Czech Rep.

PostPosted: Fri Mar 23, 2012 6:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for pointing me to bug report and show your solution.. I edit ebuild and upgrade libsdl and it works for my either.. :) Using ICH AC97 sound controller in VB 4.1.10.
_________________
Sorry for my English. It's not my native language and I'm still learning it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wlchase
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 04 Jul 2003
Posts: 81
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Wed Apr 04, 2012 11:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Awesome! This fixed VB for me, too!

Thanks so much!
Bill
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DaggyStyle
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 22 Mar 2006
Posts: 4943

PostPosted: Thu Apr 05, 2012 12:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

from what I understand, this is an issue of the bin package only and that the src is the same in the end, if so, why are you using the bin one?
_________________
Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity and I'm not sure about the former - Albert Einstein
ProjectFootball
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Princess Nell
Guru
Guru


Joined: 15 Apr 2005
Posts: 538

PostPosted: Thu Apr 05, 2012 9:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

How long does it take to compile, and how much RAM does it take? I find I'm already running into limits with other software, and I don't use it often enough to justify the effort.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DaggyStyle
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 22 Mar 2006
Posts: 4943

PostPosted: Fri Apr 06, 2012 4:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

about ram I don't know, but about time:
Code:
dagg@NCC-5001-D ~ $ sudo genlop -te app-emulation/virtualbox-modulbox-additions app-emulation/virtualbox
 * app-emulation/virtualbox-modules
                                                                 
     Thu Apr  5 20:24:29 2012 >>> app-emulation/virtualbox-modules-4.1.12
       merge time: 18 seconds.                                           

 * app-emulation/virtualbox-extpack-oracle
                                                                         
     Sun Mar 25 21:28:24 2012 >>> app-emulation/virtualbox-extpack-oracle-4.1.10
       merge time: 5 seconds.                                                   

 * app-emulation/virtualbox-additions
                                                                                 
     Thu Apr  5 20:24:11 2012 >>> app-emulation/virtualbox-additions-4.1.12
       merge time: 6 seconds.                                                   

 * app-emulation/virtualbox
                                                                                 
     Sun Mar 25 21:28:19 2012 >>> app-emulation/virtualbox-4.1.10
       merge time: 5 minutes and 19 seconds.


I'm guessing it don't use much memory.
but I do have a i7-2600 with 8 threads and 16gb of memory so I don't know much.
try it, wcs it doesn't compile and you move back to -bin.

not that I'm in the middle of vb upgrade...
_________________
Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity and I'm not sure about the former - Albert Einstein
ProjectFootball
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Princess Nell
Guru
Guru


Joined: 15 Apr 2005
Posts: 538

PostPosted: Tue Apr 10, 2012 10:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Another compile that taxes my machine to the limits. Gone are the days were 2GB of RAM could be considered sufficient.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DaggyStyle
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 22 Mar 2006
Posts: 4943

PostPosted: Wed Apr 11, 2012 5:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Princess Nell wrote:
Another compile that taxes my machine to the limits. Gone are the days were 2GB of RAM could be considered sufficient.


gone are the days that dual core cpu is sufficient, gone are the days that non HD hw decoding gpu is sufficient, gone are the days that single core cpu is sufficient, gone are the days that 640k of ram is sufficient.

you cannot stop the progress, if it is doable, maybe it is time to upgrade your system or even get a new one.
_________________
Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity and I'm not sure about the former - Albert Einstein
ProjectFootball
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Woofie
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 11 Sep 2010
Posts: 83
Location: Czech Rep.

PostPosted: Wed Apr 11, 2012 7:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Try to move from bin to source and run it in night with updates.. It takes

Code:
virtualbox: 1 hour, 1 minute, 45 seconds for 1 merges


on my Dell 6400 laptop (little old I know :D and I only dream about 2 GB of RAM, I have only half of that) but it works and compile with no problem.. So there are no reason to come back to bin.. I was little bit confused with PUEL and OSE version when I installed it for a first time (several years ago) but now I see that after version 4.0 there are only one edition (I didn't notice that change) and closed-source have been moved to extension pack.
_________________
Sorry for my English. It's not my native language and I'm still learning it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
YsndHalf
n00b
n00b


Joined: 14 May 2003
Posts: 53
Location: Barcelona

PostPosted: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

DaggyStyle wrote:
from what I understand, this is an issue of the bin package only and that the src is the same in the end, if so, why are you using the bin one?


If I recall right, only the 'bin' version supports USB 2.0.
Otherwise, if both versions are really identical, please let me know - maybe I'll move to the src one then.
_________________
Did you know that we typically make use of only 5% of the power of our personal computers?
Check http://setiathome.berkeley.edu or http://www.seti.cat to use 100%!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
YsndHalf
n00b
n00b


Joined: 14 May 2003
Posts: 53
Location: Barcelona

PostPosted: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Brilliant, it has also solved the problem for me, bazillions of thanks!

In case it helps, my setup is:
- kernel 3.4.9
- libsdl 1.2.15-r2
- virtualbox-bin 4.1.20
- In VirtualBox, the audio is set to ALSA and the controller to ICH AC97
- The vbox I have is Windows XP, with the audio detected as Intel 82801AA AC'97

Just in case some newbie passes by with this problem and doesn't know the details of the solution you've found:
1. Edit /usr/portage/media-libs/libsdl/libsdl-1.2.15-r2.ebuild, just removing the line that says:
--disable-alsa-shared \
2. Edit /usr/portage/media-libs/libsdl/Manifest, updating the line of the ebuild like this:
EBUILD libsdl-1.2.15-r2.ebuild 4112 SHA256 373b5b3fb7fd97aa0dd278fb0927b3fdb56118f58a7e44f6376b9edc99ce8988 SHA512 dad6ee545f731a7c6bfa41e2167386fe7e21fc12c408c14b0e6e982e04006c6488f7ed0feba509e77730d1c8649c51ac8a37e23d72ee50806123062727593e53 WHIRLPOOL 6d9d71472c5df5c9e1290e0f797621716cf23966a1ce6cd4b1f088f0232413cf1ad7bdecf7aa05f246666f9f1ef8f43a78fcf0112742a056d9e114d08aac61e2
3. Re-emerge libdsdl
4. Start VirtualBox and... voilà!!
_________________
Did you know that we typically make use of only 5% of the power of our personal computers?
Check http://setiathome.berkeley.edu or http://www.seti.cat to use 100%!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
YsndHalf
n00b
n00b


Joined: 14 May 2003
Posts: 53
Location: Barcelona

PostPosted: Sat Sep 01, 2012 8:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi again,

I've just realized that, although I can perfectly play sound from VirtualBox now, I cannot record!
My microphone simply doesn't work. And I need that for videoconferences (we have to use Marratech, only for Windoze... :cry: )
I've checked all the settings of the Windows mixer and its audio setup.
The mic works perfectly fine in the Gentoo host - I often use that with Skype.

Ideas?
Thanks!!
_________________
Did you know that we typically make use of only 5% of the power of our personal computers?
Check http://setiathome.berkeley.edu or http://www.seti.cat to use 100%!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Multimedia All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum