Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Belkin USB Wireless Dongle
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Kernel & Hardware
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 31712
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Mon Mar 05, 2012 9:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sigma Kappa,

Code:
cd /usr/src
ls


3.3_rc6 will have 3.3_rc6 in its name. Almost like
Code:
$ ls
linux               linux-3.1.4-gentoo  linux-3.2.2-gentoo  linux-3.3-rc5
linux-3.1.0-gentoo  linux-3.1.5-gentoo  linux-3.2.6-gentoo

OK, I have -rc5.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sigma Kappa
n00b
n00b


Joined: 04 Mar 2012
Posts: 45

PostPosted: Tue Mar 06, 2012 5:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Issuing equery l -p sys-kernel/git-sources yielded 3.2_rc7 as the latest.. There were no 3.3 at all. So I installed 3.2_rc7, and it seems I have to got for 3.3_rc6 anyway.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BillWho
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 03 Mar 2012
Posts: 1600
Location: US

PostPosted: Tue Mar 06, 2012 5:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think you'll have to set ACCEPT_KEYWORDS="~x86" or ACCEPT_KEYWORDS="~amd64" for 64 bit in /etc/make.conf then try emerge --sync then equery l -p sys-kernel/git-sources again

gentoo src # equery l -p sys-kernel/git-sources
* Searching for git-sources in sys-kernel ...
[-P-] [ ] sys-kernel/git-sources-3.3_rc1:3.3_rc1
[-P-] [ ] sys-kernel/git-sources-3.3_rc2:3.3_rc2
[-P-] [ ] sys-kernel/git-sources-3.3_rc3:3.3_rc3
[-P-] [ ] sys-kernel/git-sources-3.3_rc4:3.3_rc4
[-P-] [ ] sys-kernel/git-sources-3.3_rc5:3.3_rc5
[IP-] [ ] sys-kernel/git-sources-3.3_rc6:3.3_rc6
gentoo src # uname -r
3.3.0-rc6

I get the same results on a x86_64 and a i686 installation.

Also, while you're emerging emerge eix. The next time you sync use eix-sync. It will also assist with searching for packages. The output will be:

gentoo src # eix sys-kernel/git-sources
[I] sys-kernel/git-sources
Available versions:
(3.3_rc1) (~)3.3_rc1!b!s
(3.3_rc2) (~)3.3_rc2!b!s
(3.3_rc3) (~)3.3_rc3!b!s
(3.3_rc4) (~)3.3_rc4!b!s
(3.3_rc5) (~)3.3_rc5!b!s
(3.3_rc6) (~)3.3_rc6!b!s
{build symlink}
Installed versions: 3.3_rc6(3.3_rc6)!b!s(20:28:00 03/05/12)(-build -symlink)
Homepage: http://www.kernel.org
Description: The very latest -git version of the Linux kernel
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sigma Kappa
n00b
n00b


Joined: 04 Mar 2012
Posts: 45

PostPosted: Tue Mar 06, 2012 5:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

First success. Now with git-sources-3.3_rc6 Belkin's blue light is on, but: it fails to authenticate with the network, although it sees every wireless around... Should I unemerge (btw how?) the ndiswrapper?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gusar
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 09 Apr 2005
Posts: 2642
Location: Slovenia

PostPosted: Tue Mar 06, 2012 5:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You'll need to provide more info. What kind of network are you connecting to, what are you using to connect, have you tried connecting manually on the commandline and what was the output of those commands...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BillWho
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 03 Mar 2012
Posts: 1600
Location: US

PostPosted: Tue Mar 06, 2012 5:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sigma Kappa,

Congratulations for getting the the dongle lit :D

I don't know what you're using for the connection manager as you never responded to that question. I'm using wpa_supplicant as it was the preferred method according to gentoo's documentation.

I followed the instructions located here http://www.gentoo.org/doc/en/handbook/handbook-x86.xml?part=4&chap=4

Here's my configuration file if it helps:

ctrl_interface=/var/run/wpa_supplicant
ctrl_interface_group=wheel <- this may vary with your setup - I'm in the wheel group
update_config=1

network={
ssid="home-network"
psk="itsasecret"
proto=RSN
key_mgmt=WPA-PSK
pairwise=TKIP
auth_alg=OPEN
priority=5
id_str="gentoo"
}

The router is setup as wpa2 personal - tkip . Other packages you might need are sys-apps/iproute2 net-misc/iputils sys-apps/ifplugd. Also you might have to set set rc_depend_strict="NO" in /etc/rc.conf.

Additionally don't forget /etc/conf.d/net. I use static IP for my setup.

metric_wlan0="0"
metric_eth0="1"
sleep_scan_wlan0="6"
#
modules="wpa_supplicant"
wpa_supplicant_wlan0="-Dwext -c/etc/wpa_supplicant/wpa_supplicant.conf"
wpa_timeout_wlan0=60
config_wlan0="192.168.1.101/24 brd 192.168.1.255"
routes_wlan0="default via 192.168.1.1"

I hope this finally gets it going for you - cross your fingers :wink:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sigma Kappa
n00b
n00b


Joined: 04 Mar 2012
Posts: 45

PostPosted: Tue Mar 06, 2012 5:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks fellows. Yes BillWho, I do remember your request: I'm using NetworkManager. Let me try out your way of doing it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 31712
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Tue Mar 06, 2012 6:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sigma Kappa,

Don't allow NetworkManager to start. Take it out of the defualt runlevel until you can get the network up.
dmesg provides a lot of useful information too.

When you need help, put dmesg on a pastebin and tell us the link.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sigma Kappa
n00b
n00b


Joined: 04 Mar 2012
Posts: 45

PostPosted: Tue Mar 06, 2012 6:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

dmesg's output, one thing worries me here: "renamed network interface wlan0 to wlan1" and "wlan1: link is not ready". I remember your words about "The system will remember wlan0 by MAC anyways", so do I need to recompile the kernel with Atheros (the supposedly dead card's driver)...
I think I need to "unemerge" NetworkManager at all, then.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BillWho
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 03 Mar 2012
Posts: 1600
Location: US

PostPosted: Tue Mar 06, 2012 7:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
link is not ready


I think it just didn't establish a link to your router.

check ifconfig and lsmod for the modules. If they were loaded i.e. not manually by you then the device was detected. It appears that way in demesg output.

Try this from the cl wpa_supplicant -iwlan0 -Dwext -c/etc/wpa_supplicant/wpa_supplicant.conf

Change the interface appropriately. If it keeps cycling then it's constantly attempting to establish the link to the router.

You're almost there!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 31712
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Tue Mar 06, 2012 7:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sigma Kappa,

Fisrt, many thanks for ypur dmesg.
Code:
 [    5.794232] logitech-djreceiver 0003:046D:C52B.0003: hiddev0,hidraw0: USB HID v1.11 Device [Logitech USB Receiver] on usb-0000:00:12.1-1/input2
[    5.800106] input: Logitech Unifying Device. Wireless PID:4002 as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:12.1/usb4/4-1/4-1:1.2/0003:046D:C52B.0003/input/input9
[    5.800189] logitech-djdevice 0003:046D:C52B.0004: input,hidraw1: USB HID v1.11 Keyboard [Logitech Unifying Device. Wireless PID:4002] on usb-0000:00:12.1-1:1
This part shows me how to fix a problem I am having with a Logitech Unifying Device keyboard. It has nothing whaever to do with your problem.

You have a net.wlan0 symbolic link in /etc/init.d/ Its a link to net.lo

Make up your mind what you want your wireless to be called - wlan0 or wlan1. You must set up everything consistently but the name does not matter.
If you want wlan0, edit the file /etc/udev/rules.d/70-persistent-net.rules and remove the line like
Code:
SUBSYSTEM=="net", ACTION=="add", DRIVERS=="?*", ATTR{address}=="00:11:50:a4:53:d5", ATTR{type}=="1", KERNEL=="wlan*", NAME="wlan0"
and the comment above it.
Notice the part that says NAME="wlan0"This line remembers your old wlan0, and forces your new wifi to be wlan1. You should also remove the wlan1 line too, or the system will remember your new wifi as wlan1 anyway.

If you will libe with wlan1, fix the symbolic link in /etc/init.d to be net.wlan1. Delete the net.wlan0 and make a new net.wlan1
You must also remove net.wlan0 from your runlevels, if it was ever added and add net.wlan1 in its place.
Lastly keep in mind that your wifi is called wlan1 because documents will refer to it as wlan0

A little more brutal, but faster is to delete /etc/udev/rules.d/70-persistent-net.rules and reboot. udev will rewrite it for you. Be warned that if you have multiple wired interfaces, their order may change.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sigma Kappa
n00b
n00b


Joined: 04 Mar 2012
Posts: 45

PostPosted: Wed Mar 07, 2012 6:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Fellows, let me summarize this thread for future reference:
1) For f7d2102v2 net300 WiFi adapter to work one needs at least git-sources-3.3_rc6
2) Having compiled the above kernel, one emerges NetworkManager (yes, BillWho, I'll come back to your commandline way when I'm more advanced in Gentoo)
3) rm /etc/udev/rules.d/70-persistent-net
4) ln -s net.lo net.wlan0 inside /etc/init.d/
4') if one had messed up with the wlan names, the best way is to delete one:
rc-update del net.wlan1 default
5) rc-update add net.wlan0 default
6) reboot
It is salutary to issue dmesg | grep "wlan" from time to time.

Thank you all.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sigma Kappa
n00b
n00b


Joined: 04 Mar 2012
Posts: 45

PostPosted: Sat Sep 15, 2012 9:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

After a while a resumed the fine-tuning of my Gentoo laptop.
Started by creating a wireless network at home and connecting to it.
Now, the MAC address of the router is the one that starts with CC...
The problem is: when I launch NEtworkMAnager from the very vicinity of
the router, it starts OK, but when I start from somewhere a bit further away (the dongle
still "sees" the network) and then come closer, it fails.

The relevant dmesg output is:

Code:
[   97.303510] cfg80211: Calling CRDA for country: US
[   98.122940] wlan1: authenticate with cc:5d:4e:4b:da:c4 (try 1)
[   98.322050] wlan1: authenticate with cc:5d:4e:4b:da:c4 (try 2)
[   98.522050] wlan1: authenticate with cc:5d:4e:4b:da:c4 (try 3)
[   98.524511] wlan1: authenticated
[   98.524575] wlan1: associate with cc:5d:4e:4b:da:c4 (try 1)
[   98.528363] wlan1: RX AssocResp from cc:5d:4e:4b:da:c4 (capab=0x411 status=0 aid=1)
[   98.528368] wlan1: associated
[   98.528372] wlan1: moving STA cc:5d:4e:4b:da:c4 to state 1
[   98.528376] wlan1: moving STA cc:5d:4e:4b:da:c4 to state 2
[   98.528379] wlan1: moving STA cc:5d:4e:4b:da:c4 to state 3
[  145.123148] wlan1: deauthenticating from cc:5d:4e:4b:da:c4 by local choice (reason=3)
[  145.131045] wlan1: moving STA cc:5d:4e:4b:da:c4 to state 2
[  145.131050] wlan1: moving STA cc:5d:4e:4b:da:c4 to state 1
[  145.131053] wlan1: moving STA cc:5d:4e:4b:da:c4 to state 0
[  145.135083] cfg80211: Calling CRDA to update world regulatory domain


What can this "local choice" be?

Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Kernel & Hardware All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum