Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
switching to libata (solved)
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on PPC
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
gringo
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 27 Apr 2003
Posts: 3746

PostPosted: Mon Oct 11, 2010 8:15 pm    Post subject: switching to libata (solved) Reply with quote

Hello all,

as im apparently too stupid to do the switch myself im asking for some input about switching to the new libata based driver in my powerbook.

What i tried so far was :
- compile a new kernel with libata support
- try to boot the new kernel by adding root=/dev/sdXY

After doing this all i get is a black screen after OF and it doesnt look like the box is doing anything after this step. If i disable KMS the result is the same with the difference that i get a white screen instead of a black one after OF.
I did not modify yaboot.conf or fstab, i suppose this has to be done once you are running a "libata enabled" kernel.
Box is up to date as of today (~ppc).

I have read some threads in this forums but im quite sure im missing sth. obvious here.

So, can someone provide a step by step guide to get this working pls. ?

TIA


Last edited by gringo on Thu Nov 25, 2010 10:57 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dmpogo
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 02 Sep 2004
Posts: 2289
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Mon Oct 11, 2010 8:17 pm    Post subject: Re: switching to libata Reply with quote

gringo wrote:
Hello all,

as im apparently too stupid to do the switch myself im asking for some input about switching to the new libata based driver in my powerbook.

What i tried so far was :
- compile a new kernel with libata support
- try to boot the new kernel by adding root=/dev/sdXY

After doing this all i get is a black screen after OF and it doesnt look like the box is doing anything after this step. If i disable KMS the result is the same with the difference that i get a white screen instead of a black one after OF.
I did not modify yaboot.conf or fstab, i suppose this has to be done once you are running a "libata enabled" kernel.


well, drives are now called /dev/sdxx rather than /dev/hdxx as you have noticed with the kernel, so fstab entries need to reflect that as well. If you use
direct device names
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TheLazy1
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Jul 2007
Posts: 51

PostPosted: Mon Oct 11, 2010 9:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you haven't already, you need to update ofpath.
There is a sticky just above with details.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gringo
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 27 Apr 2003
Posts: 3746

PostPosted: Tue Oct 12, 2010 10:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
drives are now called /dev/sdxx rather than /dev/hdxx as you have noticed with the kernel, so fstab entries need to reflect that as well.


I think the root= kernel parameter should override this so imo it cannot be sth. related to fstab. It doesnt even look i get to init.

Quote:
If you haven't already, you need to update ofpath.
There is a sticky just above with details.


i know, thats why im using the latest yaboot in unstable.

cheers
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TheLazy1
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Jul 2007
Posts: 51

PostPosted: Tue Oct 12, 2010 11:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Weird, I actually get the same behavior unless I build radeonfb into the kernel.
Without that framebuffer driver nothing seems to work, maybe it's something similar?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Massimo B.
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 09 Feb 2005
Posts: 1218
Location: PB, Germany

PostPosted: Fri Oct 15, 2010 11:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Recently I had the same issue and solved it. Remember that you will need a partly modified yaboot.conf for the first step and another modification after first starting with libata.
_________________
ppc:PowerBook5,8 15"(1440)-G4/1.67,2G | amd64:Acer Z5610 (Core2QuadQ8200),i5-3470 | amd64-prefix:OpenSuse | Lila-Theme
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gringo
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 27 Apr 2003
Posts: 3746

PostPosted: Wed Nov 24, 2010 3:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

had access to the powerbook this weekend and made the switch to libata doing sth. similar to what Massimo did.
The thing is that KMS isn´t working, if i have KMS enabled then it doesnt boot at all (apparently), if i disable KMS i get a black screen (obviuosly, there is no other framebuffer device available) until gdm starts, which makes me think that it worked already in first place, i just wasn´t patient enough to wait.

I will try to get a bootlog to see wth is going on, did someone else have a similar problem ?

As a side note, i played around with several things and f.ex. i cannot add

Code:
device=sd:


in yaboot.conf, if i do that then the only way is to boot the os manually with the "old" hd,X: reference (??) which makes me think that sth. is screwed up in the devicetree or yaboot ?

EDIT : i was lucky and could get in touch with Benjamin Herrenschmidt. I quote :

Quote:
That's odd, I wouldn't have used KMS on this in the first place since it
doesn't yet support things like suspend/resume on those machines.
"radeonfb" is normally what you need.
[...]
I know of various issues with KMS on those machines, I've been working
on it a bit but haven't managed to solve them yet. I would recommend
sticking to radeonfb for now with non-modesetting DRM.


EDIT 2 :

Quote:
From an OF standpoint, it's still hd:
libata looking like "scsi" is purely a linux thing.


thanks Benjamin !
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Massimo B.
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 09 Feb 2005
Posts: 1218
Location: PB, Germany

PostPosted: Thu Feb 24, 2011 10:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hey gringo. Thanks for that information. libata is running now since weeks. Just switching to KMS makes the machine unable to boot.
As you mentioned, KMS seems not to be ready yet (for PPC or libata, or PPC+libata?). I just wonder why x86 people don't have any issue with KMS and libata...
As you told me by PM even 2.6.38 won't solve it and we have to wait for >2.6.38..

Stay tuned...
_________________
ppc:PowerBook5,8 15"(1440)-G4/1.67,2G | amd64:Acer Z5610 (Core2QuadQ8200),i5-3470 | amd64-prefix:OpenSuse | Lila-Theme
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gringo
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 27 Apr 2003
Posts: 3746

PostPosted: Thu Feb 24, 2011 10:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

you´re welcome :-)

yes, i think the combination libata + KMS is what is screwing up everything. KMS worked before i switched to libata.
I will contact Ben again later this week, probably it´s time to open a bug somewhere and have all the information there.

cheers
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Massimo B.
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 09 Feb 2005
Posts: 1218
Location: PB, Germany

PostPosted: Thu Feb 24, 2011 11:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

One note: The combination libata+KMS+Radeon has been reported to work on x86 and amd64. Seems to be ppc specific.
Gringo, I'm not sure if it is recommended to open a ppc bug report and paste Benjamin's upstream notes there...
_________________
ppc:PowerBook5,8 15"(1440)-G4/1.67,2G | amd64:Acer Z5610 (Core2QuadQ8200),i5-3470 | amd64-prefix:OpenSuse | Lila-Theme
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gringo
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 27 Apr 2003
Posts: 3746

PostPosted: Thu Feb 24, 2011 2:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
Seems to be ppc specific


sure, i´m only speaking about ppc issues here.
Have already sent an email to Ben, hope he finds some time to answer and can give us some more input.

cheers
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JoseJX
Developer
Developer


Joined: 28 Apr 2002
Posts: 2774

PostPosted: Fri Feb 25, 2011 3:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You may be running into the AGP bug. I know when I had my PB set up with KMS and libATA, it would lock on boot if I had the AGP setting higher than 1X. As far as I know, this was due to a coherence bug in the memory controller and it was known. I haven't tried KMS recently, but it's still pretty useless for me on PPC without brightness control and sleep.
_________________
Gentoo PPC FAQ: http://www.gentoo.org/doc/en/gentoo-ppc-faq.xml
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Massimo B.
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 09 Feb 2005
Posts: 1218
Location: PB, Germany

PostPosted: Fri Feb 25, 2011 4:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

How do I set AGP factor for boot? I only set that in xorg.conf which is starting a lot later.
Sure, but when the brightness bug is solved and KMS is as fast as without it will become interesting... I do not sleep very often. :)
_________________
ppc:PowerBook5,8 15"(1440)-G4/1.67,2G | amd64:Acer Z5610 (Core2QuadQ8200),i5-3470 | amd64-prefix:OpenSuse | Lila-Theme
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gringo
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 27 Apr 2003
Posts: 3746

PostPosted: Wed Mar 02, 2011 1:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
it's still pretty useless for me on PPC without brightness control and sleep.


yeah, sleep doesnt work but im not sure brightness control didnt work ... probably im wrong but i think it worked last time i tried.
That said, i really dont care about none of them, i rarely use this pb.

Quote:
You may be running into the AGP bug


could we have some more background on this, i googled but wasnt able to find anything relevant.

Quote:
it would lock on boot if I had the AGP setting higher than 1X


i have no acces to my pb until the weekend but how do you control agp rate at boot time ? is this possible with OF maybe ?
In my case at least i dont have any xorg.conf and the agp rate gets set automagically once the x server is launched.

TIA
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on PPC All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum