Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[kde-testing] and [kde-crazy] KDE4 overlays thread (part 5)
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page 1, 2, 3 ... 19, 20, 21  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
tomk
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 23 Sep 2003
Posts: 7219
Location: Sat in front of my computer

PostPosted: Fri Sep 10, 2010 2:21 pm    Post subject: [kde-testing] and [kde-crazy] KDE4 overlays thread (part 5) Reply with quote

Continuation of [kde-testing] and [kde-crazy] KDE4 overlays thread (part 4).
_________________
Search | Read | Answer | Report | Strip
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Shining Arcanine
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 24 Sep 2009
Posts: 1110

PostPosted: Fri Sep 10, 2010 2:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It seems that this thread has been locked and restarted 4 times. Why is that?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kernelOfTruth
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 20 Dec 2005
Posts: 5728
Location: Vienna, Austria; Germany; hello world :)

PostPosted: Fri Sep 10, 2010 2:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Shining Arcanine wrote:
It seems that this thread has been locked and restarted 4 times. Why is that?


to keep load on the servers low, having a better overview ...
_________________
https://github.com/kernelOfTruth/ZFS-for-SystemRescueCD/tree/ZFS-for-SysRescCD-4.3.0-r2
2.6.37.2_plus_v1: BFS, CFS,THP,compaction, zcache or TOI
Hardcore Linux user since 2004 :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tomk
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 23 Sep 2003
Posts: 7219
Location: Sat in front of my computer

PostPosted: Fri Sep 10, 2010 2:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Shining Arcanine wrote:
It seems that this thread has been locked and restarted 4 times. Why is that?

We split large threads once they get to a certain size (generally 30 pages or more) as they can cause problems.
_________________
Search | Read | Answer | Report | Strip
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Randy Andy
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 19 Jun 2007
Posts: 1058
Location: /dev/koelsch

PostPosted: Fri Sep 10, 2010 5:57 pm    Post subject: ~kde-4.5.1 not masked any longer Reply with quote

@devsk

Yes, you are right.

As everybody can see, the packages are declared as testing.

@Shining Arcanine
I didn't unmasked these packages, i'm only using the testing ~arch, and get the update since yesterday.
eix told it to you:

Code:

kde-base/kde-meta
     Available versions: 
        (4.4)   4.4.5
        (4.5)   (~)4.5.1

_________________
If you want to see a Distro done right, compile it yourself!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rahulthewall
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 01 Nov 2007
Posts: 1264
Location: Zürich

PostPosted: Thu Sep 16, 2010 9:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Why were digikam-1.3 and digikam-1.4 removed from the overlay? The latest version that we now have is 1.2 whereas upstream is at 1.4.
_________________
Who shall guard the guards?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wrc1944
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Posts: 2773
Location: Gainesville, Florida

PostPosted: Fri Sep 17, 2010 12:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Can anyone running trunk confirm that the recently announced fix for Bug 183143 - "Display Settings are Lost on Logout " actually fixes the problem?
https://bugs.kde.org/show_bug.cgi?id=183143 comments #30-#37 for summary
and details here: http://websvn.kde.org/?revision=1170315&view=revision

Related: https://bugs.kde.org/show_bug.cgi?id=245416

This problem of kde-4.x.x not respecting my screen/monitor resolutions has plagued my kde systems since kde-4.x.x was released, In Gentoo portage or overlay versions, and also on Arch, Pclos, and a few other distros I've tried. I've never found a decent hack or fix that survives for long. It's so annoying to have to reset the screen resolution on every reboot, it almost makes me want quit kde for good. I'm hoping this is the final fix, but unfortunately it seems it won't be introduced until 4.6.0 is released next year.

If anyone can confirm it works, I'll go back to trunk/overlay on one of my kde installs, and just use another DE on my other boxes until 4.6.0 is out.

Is there perhaps a way to hack/backport this fix into 4.5.1? Seems like editing in all the changes made by lunaki in revision 1170315 kdebase/workspace/kcontrol/randr trunk into the portage version 4.5.1 might be worth a shot- or is there more to it than that?
Sure would be nice to have a button in System Settings->Display like it used to be in kde3 "Apply settings at startup"! Seems like I read somewhere that was what these svn commits did.
Any feedback is eagerly anticipated.

[rant] I must say, and even though I've always been a big kde fan and user, for any major and supposedly world-class Desktop Environment to allow this serious problem to exist and continue for so long is a disgrace. I'm sorry, but for any DE user the ability of the system to retain personal screen resolution settings every time you boot the computer is a number one major priority. There was never any problem in kde3, and this should have been completely resolved in kde4 from day one. There's no excuse or reason I can fathom that explains why it hasn't been addressed, unless the kde devs never reboot their machines and so haven't noticed there is a major problem driving their users crazy. :roll: [/rant]
_________________
Main box- Gigabyte GIGABYTE GA-990FXA-UD3 AM3+ rev.-4.0
Amd FX 8320, 3.5 GHz, 16GB GSkill DDR3 1866mhz
Samsung SATA 1000GB, Radeon HD 6570 2GB DDR3
Gentoo ~x86, ~amd64, glibc-2.19-r1, gcc-4.9.1 kernel 3.17.0-gentoo (USE=experimental "native")


Last edited by wrc1944 on Fri Sep 17, 2010 3:36 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Shining Arcanine
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 24 Sep 2009
Posts: 1110

PostPosted: Fri Sep 17, 2010 3:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

rahulthewall wrote:
Why were digikam-1.3 and digikam-1.4 removed from the overlay? The latest version that we now have is 1.2 whereas upstream is at 1.4.


digikam 1.4 is in portage now.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wrc1944
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Posts: 2773
Location: Gainesville, Florida

PostPosted: Fri Sep 17, 2010 9:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It's a miracle! 8O :D

While booted to Gnome, I installed from the kde-live overlay (KDE Development Platform 4.5.68 (4.6 >= 20100912). (I had kde-4.5.1 overlay version installed on this ~amd64 system). I then logged out of gnome and into the newly installed kde-live OK, and applied my desired screen resolution of 1600x1200@70.
There is now a "Save as Default" button in System Settings->Display and Monitor, and apparently it works! On reboot, my 1600x1200@70 was retained, and there was now (finally) a kcmdisplayrc file in /home/wrc/.kde4/share/config, and my krandrrc file now reflects what I set in system settings.
Code:
[Display]
ApplyOnStartup=true
StartupCommands=xrandr --output "VGA-0" --pos 0x0 --mode 1600x1200 --refresh 70\nxrandr --noprimary

[Screen_0]
OutputsUnified=false
UnifiedRect=0,0,0,0
UnifiedRotation=1

[Screen_0_Output_VGA-0]
Active=true
Rect=0,0,1600,1200
RefreshRate=70
Rotation=1

This seems to be at last the long-lost configuration I have been waiting to see. :D
Kudos to KDE Dev lunaki and his wonderful kdebase/workspace/kcontrol/randr revision 1170315!

Please, please backport to kde-4.5.1 Gentoo portage, as I wish to avoid having to use the overlay live version on my other kde installations. In fact, I probably won't be using kde-4.5.x anymore and have to wait for 4.6.0, due to this one big problem.

EDIT: Anyone know if this will make it into kde-4.5.2? According to the release schedule, ETA for that is Oct. 5.
_________________
Main box- Gigabyte GIGABYTE GA-990FXA-UD3 AM3+ rev.-4.0
Amd FX 8320, 3.5 GHz, 16GB GSkill DDR3 1866mhz
Samsung SATA 1000GB, Radeon HD 6570 2GB DDR3
Gentoo ~x86, ~amd64, glibc-2.19-r1, gcc-4.9.1 kernel 3.17.0-gentoo (USE=experimental "native")
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wrc1944
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Posts: 2773
Location: Gainesville, Florida

PostPosted: Wed Sep 22, 2010 1:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Should those of us running a kde-live (9999) installation move to qt-4.7.0, released today?
http://www.osnews.com/story/23828/Qt_4_7_0_Released
_________________
Main box- Gigabyte GIGABYTE GA-990FXA-UD3 AM3+ rev.-4.0
Amd FX 8320, 3.5 GHz, 16GB GSkill DDR3 1866mhz
Samsung SATA 1000GB, Radeon HD 6570 2GB DDR3
Gentoo ~x86, ~amd64, glibc-2.19-r1, gcc-4.9.1 kernel 3.17.0-gentoo (USE=experimental "native")
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
genstorm
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 2470
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Wed Sep 22, 2010 5:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, I'm not sure if you actually should when there are no issues with qt-4.6.x, but at this (final) stage of 4.7.0, it is supposed to be mostly harmless.
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Lustmored
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 28 May 2010
Posts: 204
Location: Poland

PostPosted: Thu Sep 23, 2010 10:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

libdbusmenu-qt from overlay wrote:
[ 48%] Building CXX object src/CMakeFiles/dbusmenu-qt.dir/utils.cpp.o
[ 51%] Building CXX object src/CMakeFiles/dbusmenu-qt.dir/dbusmenuadaptor.cpp.o
Linking CXX shared library libdbusmenu-qt.so
[ 51%] Built target dbusmenu-qt
[ 55%] [ 59%] [ 62%] [ 66%] Generating testutils.moc
[ 70%] Generating dbusmenuexportertest.moc
Generating slowmenu.moc
Generating testutils.moc
Generating dbusmenushortcuttest.moc
Scanning dependencies of target slowmenu
[ 74%] Generating dbusmenuimportertest.moc
Scanning dependencies of target dbusmenubench-qtapp
[ 77%] Building CXX object tools/testapp/CMakeFiles/dbusmenubench-qtapp.dir/main.cpp.o
Scanning dependencies of target dbusmenuimportertest
Scanning dependencies of target dbusmenuexportertest
Scanning dependencies of target dbusmenushortcuttest
[ 81%] Building CXX object tests/CMakeFiles/slowmenu.dir/slowmenu.cpp.o
[ 85%] Building CXX object tests/CMakeFiles/dbusmenushortcuttest.dir/dbusmenushortcuttest.cpp.o
[ 88%] Building CXX object tests/CMakeFiles/dbusmenuexportertest.dir/dbusmenuexportertest.cpp.o
[ 92%] Building CXX object tests/CMakeFiles/dbusmenuimportertest.dir/dbusmenuimportertest.cpp.o
Linking CXX executable dbusmenubench-qtapp
/usr/lib/gcc/x86_64-pc-linux-gnu/4.5.1/../../../../x86_64-pc-linux-gnu/bin/ld: cannot find -lQtCore
collect2: ld returned 1 exit status
make[2]: *** [tools/testapp/dbusmenubench-qtapp] Error 1
make[1]: *** [tools/testapp/CMakeFiles/dbusmenubench-qtapp.dir/all] Error 2
make[1]: *** Waiting for unfinished jobs....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Biert
n00b
n00b


Joined: 14 Sep 2006
Posts: 45
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Fri Sep 24, 2010 9:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Lustmored wrote:
libdbusmenu-qt from overlay wrote:
[ 48%] Building CXX object src/CMakeFiles/dbusmenu-qt.dir/utils.cpp.o
[ 51%] Building CXX object src/CMakeFiles/dbusmenu-qt.dir/dbusmenuadaptor.cpp.o
Linking CXX shared library libdbusmenu-qt.so
[ 51%] Built target dbusmenu-qt
[ 55%] [ 59%] [ 62%] [ 66%] Generating testutils.moc
[ 70%] Generating dbusmenuexportertest.moc
Generating slowmenu.moc
Generating testutils.moc
Generating dbusmenushortcuttest.moc
Scanning dependencies of target slowmenu
[ 74%] Generating dbusmenuimportertest.moc
Scanning dependencies of target dbusmenubench-qtapp
[ 77%] Building CXX object tools/testapp/CMakeFiles/dbusmenubench-qtapp.dir/main.cpp.o
Scanning dependencies of target dbusmenuimportertest
Scanning dependencies of target dbusmenuexportertest
Scanning dependencies of target dbusmenushortcuttest
[ 81%] Building CXX object tests/CMakeFiles/slowmenu.dir/slowmenu.cpp.o
[ 85%] Building CXX object tests/CMakeFiles/dbusmenushortcuttest.dir/dbusmenushortcuttest.cpp.o
[ 88%] Building CXX object tests/CMakeFiles/dbusmenuexportertest.dir/dbusmenuexportertest.cpp.o
[ 92%] Building CXX object tests/CMakeFiles/dbusmenuimportertest.dir/dbusmenuimportertest.cpp.o
Linking CXX executable dbusmenubench-qtapp
/usr/lib/gcc/x86_64-pc-linux-gnu/4.5.1/../../../../x86_64-pc-linux-gnu/bin/ld: cannot find -lQtCore
collect2: ld returned 1 exit status
make[2]: *** [tools/testapp/dbusmenubench-qtapp] Error 1
make[1]: *** [tools/testapp/CMakeFiles/dbusmenubench-qtapp.dir/all] Error 2
make[1]: *** Waiting for unfinished jobs....

Had the same problem, patch listed in https://bugs.launchpad.net/libdbusmenu-qt/+bug/646381 fixed it.
_________________
http://www.last.fm/user/Biert/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
greggel
n00b
n00b


Joined: 14 Nov 2004
Posts: 39
Location: Bonn/Germany

PostPosted: Sun Sep 26, 2010 9:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Biert wrote:
Lustmored wrote:
libdbusmenu-qt from overlay wrote:
[ 48%] Building CXX object src/CMakeFiles/dbusmenu-qt.dir/utils.cpp.o
[ 51%] Building CXX object src/CMakeFiles/dbusmenu-qt.dir/dbusmenuadaptor.cpp.o
Linking CXX shared library libdbusmenu-qt.so
[ 51%] Built target dbusmenu-qt
[ 55%] [ 59%] [ 62%] [ 66%] Generating testutils.moc
[ 70%] Generating dbusmenuexportertest.moc
Generating slowmenu.moc
Generating testutils.moc
Generating dbusmenushortcuttest.moc
Scanning dependencies of target slowmenu
[ 74%] Generating dbusmenuimportertest.moc
Scanning dependencies of target dbusmenubench-qtapp
[ 77%] Building CXX object tools/testapp/CMakeFiles/dbusmenubench-qtapp.dir/main.cpp.o
Scanning dependencies of target dbusmenuimportertest
Scanning dependencies of target dbusmenuexportertest
Scanning dependencies of target dbusmenushortcuttest
[ 81%] Building CXX object tests/CMakeFiles/slowmenu.dir/slowmenu.cpp.o
[ 85%] Building CXX object tests/CMakeFiles/dbusmenushortcuttest.dir/dbusmenushortcuttest.cpp.o
[ 88%] Building CXX object tests/CMakeFiles/dbusmenuexportertest.dir/dbusmenuexportertest.cpp.o
[ 92%] Building CXX object tests/CMakeFiles/dbusmenuimportertest.dir/dbusmenuimportertest.cpp.o
Linking CXX executable dbusmenubench-qtapp
/usr/lib/gcc/x86_64-pc-linux-gnu/4.5.1/../../../../x86_64-pc-linux-gnu/bin/ld: cannot find -lQtCore
collect2: ld returned 1 exit status
make[2]: *** [tools/testapp/dbusmenubench-qtapp] Error 1
make[1]: *** [tools/testapp/CMakeFiles/dbusmenubench-qtapp.dir/all] Error 2
make[1]: *** Waiting for unfinished jobs....

Had the same problem, patch listed in https://bugs.launchpad.net/libdbusmenu-qt/+bug/646381 fixed it.


Bug filed http://bugs.gentoo.org/show_bug.cgi?id=338858 and patches added.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
genstorm
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 2470
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Thu Sep 30, 2010 12:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Dunno how far knetworkmanager has matured so far, anyway for all those wicd users out there we have now a kde client inside the overlay! :D

https://bugs.gentoo.org/show_bug.cgi?id=339175

layman -s kde && emerge wicd-client-kde

So far it works fine for me. Give it some testing!
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
benneque
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 01 Dec 2007
Posts: 134

PostPosted: Sat Oct 02, 2010 4:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

why is there no new ebuild for knetworkmanager ?
version 9999 works well, but I can't get 20100820 compiled against KDE 4.5.1 , QT 4.7.0 ... :(
Though it's not possible for me to remove the wicd use flag :evil:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Shining Arcanine
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 24 Sep 2009
Posts: 1110

PostPosted: Sat Oct 02, 2010 4:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

genstorm wrote:
Dunno how far knetworkmanager has matured so far, anyway for all those wicd users out there we have now a kde client inside the overlay! :D

https://bugs.gentoo.org/show_bug.cgi?id=339175

layman -s kde && emerge wicd-client-kde

So far it works fine for me. Give it some testing!


I have been using it for several months now and while I had some issues with the original one not connecting to wireless networks, those seem to have gone away with the latest revision, although I had to purge my wireless settings before everything started to work nicely.

benneque wrote:
why is there no new ebuild for knetworkmanager ?
version 9999 works well, but I can't get 20100820 compiled against KDE 4.5.1 , QT 4.7.0 ... :(
Though it's not possible for me to remove the wicd use flag :evil:


I use KDE 4.5.1 and I had to edit the ebuild and put it into a local overlay to make it work. Here is a patch file for you:
Code:
--- /usr/portage/kde-misc/knetworkmanager/knetworkmanager-4.4.0_p20100820.ebuild        2010-08-20 19:49:34.000000000 -0400
+++ /usr/local/portage/kde-misc/knetworkmanager/knetworkmanager-4.4.0_p20100820.ebuild  2010-09-10 01:18:44.276000003 -0400
@@ -47,3 +47,8 @@
 
        kde4-base_src_configure
 }
+
+pkg_preinstall() {
+       rm ${D}/usr/share/apps/desktoptheme/default/icons/network.svgz
+
+}
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
benneque
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 01 Dec 2007
Posts: 134

PostPosted: Sat Oct 02, 2010 4:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'll just edit the original ebuild and digest it.. after that I can wait for a more up to date one ;)

Lets see if your patch works


EDIT: NO!
Still the same error:

Code:
[ 58%] Built target knmservice                                                                                                                         
/var/tmp/portage/kde-misc/knetworkmanager-4.4.0_p20100820/work/knetworkmanager-4.4.0_p20100820/tests/qdbusfornm.cpp:61: error: expected constructor, destructor, or type conversion before 'bool'
/var/tmp/portage/kde-misc/knetworkmanager-4.4.0_p20100820/work/knetworkmanager-4.4.0_p20100820/tests/qdbusfornm.cpp:63: error: expected constructor, destructor, or type conversion before 'bool'
/var/tmp/portage/kde-misc/knetworkmanager-4.4.0_p20100820/work/knetworkmanager-4.4.0_p20100820/tests/qdbusfornm.cpp:65: error: expected constructor, destructor, or type conversion before 'bool'
/var/tmp/portage/kde-misc/knetworkmanager-4.4.0_p20100820/work/knetworkmanager-4.4.0_p20100820/tests/qdbusfornm.cpp:67: error: expected constructor, destructor, or type conversion before 'bool'
/var/tmp/portage/kde-misc/knetworkmanager-4.4.0_p20100820/work/knetworkmanager-4.4.0_p20100820/tests/qdbusfornm.cpp:69: error: expected constructor, destructor, or type conversion before 'bool'
/var/tmp/portage/kde-misc/knetworkmanager-4.4.0_p20100820/work/knetworkmanager-4.4.0_p20100820/tests/qdbusfornm.cpp:71: error: expected constructor, destructor, or type conversion before 'bool'
/var/tmp/portage/kde-misc/knetworkmanager-4.4.0_p20100820/work/knetworkmanager-4.4.0_p20100820/tests/qdbusfornm.cpp:73: error: expected constructor, destructor, or type conversion before 'bool'
/var/tmp/portage/kde-misc/knetworkmanager-4.4.0_p20100820/work/knetworkmanager-4.4.0_p20100820/tests/qdbusfornm.cpp:75: error: expected constructor, destructor, or type conversion before 'bool'
/var/tmp/portage/kde-misc/knetworkmanager-4.4.0_p20100820/work/knetworkmanager-4.4.0_p20100820/tests/qdbusfornm.cpp:77: error: expected constructor, destructor, or type conversion before 'bool'
[ 58%] Generating ui_traysettings.h
/var/tmp/portage/kde-misc/knetworkmanager-4.4.0_p20100820/work/knetworkmanager-4.4.0_p20100820/tests/qdbusfornm.cpp: In function 'void listAllInterfaces(const QString&, const QString&)':
/var/tmp/portage/kde-misc/knetworkmanager-4.4.0_p20100820/work/knetworkmanager-4.4.0_p20100820/tests/qdbusfornm.cpp:269: error: 'isValidInterfaceName' is not a member of 'QDBusUtil'
/var/tmp/portage/kde-misc/knetworkmanager-4.4.0_p20100820/work/knetworkmanager-4.4.0_p20100820/tests/qdbusfornm.cpp: In function 'int main(int, char**)':
/var/tmp/portage/kde-misc/knetworkmanager-4.4.0_p20100820/work/knetworkmanager-4.4.0_p20100820/tests/qdbusfornm.cpp:479: error: 'isValidBusName' is not a member of 'QDBusUtil'
/var/tmp/portage/kde-misc/knetworkmanager-4.4.0_p20100820/work/knetworkmanager-4.4.0_p20100820/tests/qdbusfornm.cpp:499: error: 'isValidObjectPath' is not a member of 'QDBusUtil'
/var/tmp/portage/kde-misc/knetworkmanager-4.4.0_p20100820/work/knetworkmanager-4.4.0_p20100820/tests/qdbusfornm.cpp:518: error: 'isValidInterfaceName' is not a member of 'QDBusUtil'
/var/tmp/portage/kde-misc/knetworkmanager-4.4.0_p20100820/work/knetworkmanager-4.4.0_p20100820/tests/qdbusfornm.cpp:522: error: 'isValidMemberName' is not a member of 'QDBusUtil'
[ 59%] Generating ui_storage.h
[ 59%] Generating ui_menutooltipsettingswidget.h                                                                                                       
Scanning dependencies of target kcm_networkmanagement_tray                                                                                             
make[2]: *** [tests/CMakeFiles/qdbusfornm.dir/qdbusfornm.o] Error 1                                                                                   
make[1]: *** [tests/CMakeFiles/qdbusfornm.dir/all] Error 2                                                                                             
make[1]: *** Waiting for unfinished jobs....   



EDIT2:
huh? kde-testing overlay is gone ?! ?!


Last edited by benneque on Sat Oct 02, 2010 5:01 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Shining Arcanine
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 24 Sep 2009
Posts: 1110

PostPosted: Sat Oct 02, 2010 5:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

What use flags are you using? knetworkmanager compiled without issue on my laptop with only the networkmanager and consolekit USE flags on and all others are off.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
benneque
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 01 Dec 2007
Posts: 134

PostPosted: Sat Oct 02, 2010 5:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

kde-testing overlay gone ?!?!

knetworkmanager:
emerge -vp knetworkmanager
[ebuild R ] kde-misc/knetworkmanager-4.4.0_p20100820 USE="consolekit networkmanager (-aqua) -debug (-kdeenablefinal) -wicd*" 0 kB
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Shining Arcanine
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 24 Sep 2009
Posts: 1110

PostPosted: Sat Oct 02, 2010 5:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I am not using the kde-testing overlay. Instead, I am using the ebuilds from the portage tree.

Here is my /etc/portage/packages.unmask file:

http://paste.pocoo.org/show/270223/

I suggest that you can take the list of KDE packages from it and put it into your own unmask file. Alternatively, you could find your system's package.mask file and then copy the package list from there, which is what I did to get the list of packages to unmask. Then remove the kde-testing overlay and run emerge -avDuN @world. This will likely switch you from Qt 4.7 to Qt 4.6.3. My laptop is using Qt 4.6.3, so you will want to run revdep-rebuild to make sure that this did not break binary compatibility on your system. There could be some sort of incompatibility between Qt 4.7 and knetworkmanager, but whatever is the case, unless you have a special reason to use the kde-testing overlay, you probably should stick to the ebuilds in the portage tree.

Would you post the contents of emerge --info? I am curious about whether you are running stable or testing and what architecture you are using, among other things. I have this working on a ~x86 laptop.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
benneque
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 01 Dec 2007
Posts: 134

PostPosted: Sat Oct 02, 2010 5:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm NOT using any kde overlay on this laptop!
I've unmasked KDE 4.5.1 from portage and unmasked qt 4.7.0 from portage...

But NOW I added kde overlay 'cause knetworkmanager-9999 is NOT in portage, but it's the only available version that compiles fine.
I think it must be an issue concerning QT. But ... doesn't matter now anymore. 9999 is working fine and I can wait for a revision bump in portage ;)

Thanks anyway!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ssteinberg
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 09 Jul 2010
Posts: 206
Location: Israel

PostPosted: Sat Oct 02, 2010 6:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

4.5.2 is on the overlay but not avaliable from any mirror yet. Just like 4.5.1. :?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Shining Arcanine
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 24 Sep 2009
Posts: 1110

PostPosted: Sat Oct 02, 2010 7:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

benneque wrote:
I'm NOT using any kde overlay on this laptop!
I've unmasked KDE 4.5.1 from portage and unmasked qt 4.7.0 from portage...

But NOW I added kde overlay 'cause knetworkmanager-9999 is NOT in portage, but it's the only available version that compiles fine.
I think it must be an issue concerning QT. But ... doesn't matter now anymore. 9999 is working fine and I can wait for a revision bump in portage ;)

Thanks anyway!


Qt 4.7 is likely the problem. KDE 4.5.1 does not depend on Qt 4.7. Remove the unmask for Qt 4.7, run revdep-rebuild and try again. I think that should make knetworkmanager build. Also, make certain that you did not explicitly emerge qt. The qt package is a meta package that is masked because it is not supposed to be used on a production system.

ssteinberg wrote:
4.5.2 is on the overlay but not avaliable from any mirror yet. Just like 4.5.1. :?


KDE 4.5.2 has not been officially released yet. I was in #gentoo-kde yesterday and one of Gentoo's developers was testing the ebuilds.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ssteinberg
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 09 Jul 2010
Posts: 206
Location: Israel

PostPosted: Sat Oct 02, 2010 8:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Shining Arcanine wrote:
benneque wrote:
I'm NOT using any kde overlay on this laptop!
I've unmasked KDE 4.5.1 from portage and unmasked qt 4.7.0 from portage...

But NOW I added kde overlay 'cause knetworkmanager-9999 is NOT in portage, but it's the only available version that compiles fine.
I think it must be an issue concerning QT. But ... doesn't matter now anymore. 9999 is working fine and I can wait for a revision bump in portage ;)

Thanks anyway!


Qt 4.7 is likely the problem. KDE 4.5.1 does not depend on Qt 4.7. Remove the unmask for Qt 4.7, run revdep-rebuild and try again. I think that should make knetworkmanager build. Also, make certain that you did not explicitly emerge qt. The qt package is a meta package that is masked because it is not supposed to be used on a production system.

ssteinberg wrote:
4.5.2 is on the overlay but not avaliable from any mirror yet. Just like 4.5.1. :?


KDE 4.5.2 has not been officially released yet. I was in #gentoo-kde yesterday and one of Gentoo's developers was testing the ebuilds.


Figures, stuck with a mile-long update tree meanwhile.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2, 3 ... 19, 20, 21  Next
Page 1 of 21

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum