Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
fluxbox needs too much resources
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
tuxman123
n00b
n00b


Joined: 12 Aug 2010
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Tue Aug 17, 2010 8:26 pm    Post subject: fluxbox needs too much resources Reply with quote

hi,

my fluxbox needs a lot of resources. E.g. if I change the position of a window the uitilization of the CPU goes up to 100%. It feels like X11 is using the vesa driver, but /var/log/Xorg.0.log says X11 uses the radeon driver.
(im using the ATI Radeon HD 3200 chipset)

Do someone know this problem?

edit: I configured fluxbox with the fluxbox-howto from the gentoo-ho.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alienjon
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 09 Feb 2005
Posts: 1533

PostPosted: Tue Aug 17, 2010 8:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Do you know what's using the resources? I'm not sure what the process manager is for fluxbox, but in a terminal you could try the 'top' command.
_________________
He who laughs last, laughs hardest
He who laughs hardest has milk come out of his nose
He who has milk come out of his nose gets laughed at
Can you see the catch 22 here?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RedSquirrel
Guru
Guru


Joined: 22 Apr 2008
Posts: 336

PostPosted: Wed Aug 18, 2010 2:10 am    Post subject: Re: fluxbox needs too much resources Reply with quote

tuxman123 wrote:
my fluxbox needs a lot of resources. E.g. if I change the position of a window the uitilization of the CPU goes up to 100%.

I would suggest turning off Opaque Window Moving:

fluxbox menu -> Configure -> Opaque Window Moving

(Longer post here.)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tuxman123
n00b
n00b


Joined: 12 Aug 2010
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Wed Aug 18, 2010 10:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

@alienjohn: I tested it with 'top' and X uses all the resources.

@RedSquirrel: thank you, that solves the problems with the windows, but it is still pretty slow, when I scroll down in Firefox or jedit.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
i92guboj
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 30 Nov 2004
Posts: 9847
Location: Córdoba (Spain)

PostPosted: Wed Aug 18, 2010 10:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Please, put the /var/log/Xorg.0.log file in pastebin and paste a link.

Check also that DRI is on with "glxinfo|grep -i direct"
_________________
Gentoo Handbook | My website
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tuxman123
n00b
n00b


Joined: 12 Aug 2010
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Wed Aug 18, 2010 11:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

"glxinfo|grep -direct"

says, it doesn't know the command

http://pastebin.com/8JF2UhUi

Code:

(II) LoadModule: "glx"
(II) Loading /usr/lib64/xorg/modules/extensions/libglx.so
(II) Module glx: vendor="X.Org Foundation"
      compiled for 1.7.7, module version = 1.0.0
      ABI class: X.Org Server Extension, version 2.0
(==) AIGLX enabled


because of this lines, i thought, the radeon driver is running
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
i92guboj
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 30 Nov 2004
Posts: 9847
Location: Córdoba (Spain)

PostPosted: Wed Aug 18, 2010 11:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

tuxman123 wrote:
"glxinfo|grep -direct"

says, it doesn't know the command


glxinfo is part of x11-apps/mesa-progs, so you need to install that first if you haven't already.

Quote:

Code:

(II) LoadModule: "glx"
(II) Loading /usr/lib64/xorg/modules/extensions/libglx.so
(II) Module glx: vendor="X.Org Foundation"
      compiled for 1.7.7, module version = 1.0.0
      ABI class: X.Org Server Extension, version 2.0
(==) AIGLX enabled


because of this lines, i thought, the radeon driver is running


Yes, but you can also read this on the log, which means DRI is NOT working:

Code:
#
drmOpenDevice: node name is /dev/dri/card0
#
[drm] failed to load kernel module "radeon"
#
(EE) RADEON(0): [dri] RADEONDRIGetVersion failed to open the DRM
#
[dri] Disabling DRI.


So, check that the radeon module is in the kernel, and that the radeonfb is NOT active because they both are incompatible.
_________________
Gentoo Handbook | My website
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tuxman123
n00b
n00b


Joined: 12 Aug 2010
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Wed Aug 18, 2010 2:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I checked, if there is a kernel module called 'radeon' but there is none.(and also no radeonfb). I installed 'x11-drivers/xf86-video-ati', doesn't it build the kernel module automatically?

glxinfo says 'direct rendering: yes'
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
i92guboj
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 30 Nov 2004
Posts: 9847
Location: Córdoba (Spain)

PostPosted: Wed Aug 18, 2010 2:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

tuxman123 wrote:
I checked, if there is a kernel module called 'radeon' but there is none.(and also no radeonfb). I installed 'x11-drivers/xf86-video-ati', doesn't it build the kernel module automatically?


No. It's just an X driver. The DRM kernel module is inside Device drivers -> Graphics support -> Direct rendering manager -> ATI Radeon. The module (if you choose 'M') will be called "radeon", as said.

For this to be present you need /dev/agpart enabled in your kernel, probably.

Quote:
glxinfo says 'direct rendering: yes'


Your X log says the opposite though. There must be something odd about your setup, provided you did both checks with the same driver without changing anything.
_________________
Gentoo Handbook | My website
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tuxman123
n00b
n00b


Joined: 12 Aug 2010
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Fri Aug 20, 2010 10:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

sry, that my answer took so long, I had a lot to do last time.I'm using genkernel, so I had to read a bit about configuring the kernel.

I ran "/etc/src/linux make menuconfig" and "Direct Rendering Manager" has a <*>. "ATI Radeon display support" has a <M>. /dev/agpgart has also a <*> but, there is no agpgart in /dev.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
i92guboj
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 30 Nov 2004
Posts: 9847
Location: Córdoba (Spain)

PostPosted: Fri Aug 20, 2010 10:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

tuxman123 wrote:
sry, that my answer took so long, I had a lot to do last time.I'm using genkernel, so I had to read a bit about configuring the kernel.

I ran "/etc/src/linux make menuconfig" and "Direct Rendering Manager" has a <*>. "ATI Radeon display support" has a <M>. /dev/agpgart has also a <*> but, there is no agpgart in /dev.


Open menuconfig again, go inside /dev/agpart and make sure you have there at least the right driver for your chip. Some chips will work generically so don't worry if yours is not in the list. You can mark all of them as M if you are not sure. Beware this is the agp chip in your main board, and has nothing to do with your graphics chip. Then recompile and reinstall the kernel, and boot it.

Double check you are booting the right kernel after recompiling, otherwise, the info you get from menuconfig might be misleading. A copy of your live config for the current kernel can always be picked from /proc/config.gz if in doubt. You can also check the compilation date and hour with uname -a just to be sure.

lsmod is also useful if you are using modules (not so if you marked the options as *) so you can see if the modules were loaded. Also, dmesg might reveal some info.
_________________
Gentoo Handbook | My website
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tuxman123
n00b
n00b


Joined: 12 Aug 2010
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Fri Aug 20, 2010 8:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Inside of menuconfig->dev/agpgart Athlon64 is selected, thats right, im using a AMD Athlon X2 QL-65(there are only 2 other options and im pretty sure, that they are wrong). There is only one kernelimage in /boot/, with the right compiling date.

This part is from config.gz looks to me, leike agp support is actovated, but im not sure, because I didn't knew this file before:

CONFIG_AGP=y
CONFIG_AGP_AMD64=y
#CONFIG_AGP_INTEL is not set
#CONFIG_AGP_SIS is not set
#CONFIG_AGP_VIA is not set

I will try to compile a self-configurated kernel, with the guide from the HP, besides the genkernel this weekend.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alienjon
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 09 Feb 2005
Posts: 1533

PostPosted: Fri Aug 20, 2010 9:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm sorry if I'm being presumptive, but as you said you usually use genkernel: have you been copying the newly compiled kernel into /boot/ and loading it in your bootloader? If not, what boot loader are you using and maybe we can help you make sure it's setup.
_________________
He who laughs last, laughs hardest
He who laughs hardest has milk come out of his nose
He who has milk come out of his nose gets laughed at
Can you see the catch 22 here?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tuxman123
n00b
n00b


Joined: 12 Aug 2010
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Fri Aug 20, 2010 9:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

No, I didn't do that, but I don't think this is necessary, because 'uname -a' tells me the right compilation time, of the kernel, and there is nothing about that in the manual, and I didn't do it the first time, when I installed Gentoo.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alienjon
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 09 Feb 2005
Posts: 1533

PostPosted: Fri Aug 20, 2010 10:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Genkernel probably copied the file over for you. I believe compiling manually requires you to copy the file yourself, though, and to specify it in your bootloader (that's how I have to do it, at least, but there might be something automating it on your system that I'm not familiar with). If the compilation time in uname is accurate, though, then that would be evidence towards it having loaded properly. Just figured it was something to check.
_________________
He who laughs last, laughs hardest
He who laughs hardest has milk come out of his nose
He who has milk come out of his nose gets laughed at
Can you see the catch 22 here?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tuxman123
n00b
n00b


Joined: 12 Aug 2010
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Sat Aug 21, 2010 7:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have compiled the new kernel now, but there is still the same error...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
i92guboj
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 30 Nov 2004
Posts: 9847
Location: Córdoba (Spain)

PostPosted: Sun Aug 22, 2010 8:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

tuxman123 wrote:
Inside of menuconfig->dev/agpgart Athlon64 is selected, thats right, im using a AMD Athlon X2 QL-65(there are only 2 other options and im pretty sure, that they are wrong). There is only one kernelimage in /boot/, with the right compiling date.

This part is from config.gz looks to me, leike agp support is actovated, but im not sure, because I didn't knew this file before:

CONFIG_AGP=y
CONFIG_AGP_AMD64=y
#CONFIG_AGP_INTEL is not set
#CONFIG_AGP_SIS is not set
#CONFIG_AGP_VIA is not set

I will try to compile a self-configurated kernel, with the guide from the HP, besides the genkernel this weekend.


You could try to enable these still, they won't harm, you can strip the kernel at a later stage.

Also, try to compile radeon as a module, and see if lsmod lists it as loaded. If not, try to modprobe radeon and check the dmesg output after that. There must be a reason why radeon doesn't get loaded.
_________________
Gentoo Handbook | My website
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tuxman123
n00b
n00b


Joined: 12 Aug 2010
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Sun Aug 22, 2010 9:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think, I found the problem, inside of 'Direct Rendering Manager' 'ATI Radeon' is not activated.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum