Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
NetworkManager frontend for KDE4
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page 1, 2  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Kingoftherings
Guru
Guru


Joined: 04 May 2008
Posts: 328

PostPosted: Mon Aug 24, 2009 3:21 am    Post subject: NetworkManager frontend for KDE4 Reply with quote

I recently put Gentoo on my notebook with KDE 4.3, and I'd like to use NetworkManager, but nm-applet is only for Gnome, and Knetworkmanager is only for KDE3.

Is there a frontend like nm-applet for kde4? Can you even use NetworkManager from cli if there isn't?
Also, wicd wouldn't work for me. I don't know why.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mr. M
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 18 Sep 2004
Posts: 78
Location: USA

PostPosted: Mon Aug 24, 2009 3:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

There is a NetworkManager applet for KDE 4.X:

kde-misc/networkmanager-applet

It is still masked and doesn't really work in my experience. For now I'm sticking with nm-applet.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Astarot
n00b
n00b


Joined: 04 Apr 2007
Posts: 74
Location: Poland: Wrocław

PostPosted: Mon Aug 24, 2009 12:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Until networkmanager-applet doesn`t really work i suggest you to use wicd. I use this and it works perfectly :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kingoftherings
Guru
Guru


Joined: 04 May 2008
Posts: 328

PostPosted: Mon Aug 24, 2009 8:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Astarot wrote:
Until networkmanager-applet doesn`t really work i suggest you to use wicd. I use this and it works perfectly :)


I guess I'll give wicd another shot. For some reason it wasn't working; it could see my wired connection, but it wasn't seeing any wifi.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mani001
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 04 Dec 2004
Posts: 256
Location: Oleiros

PostPosted: Sun Oct 11, 2009 9:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I can't see kde-misc/networkmanager-applet... :( was it dismissed from portage?
Anyway I've seen a lot of pictures of a cool plasmoid in internet :D Do we have that in gentoo? (I can't find it)

Greetings.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
d2_racing
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 25 Apr 2005
Posts: 13046
Location: Ste-Foy,Canada

PostPosted: Sun Oct 11, 2009 9:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I use Wicd on my Kde 4.3.1 box and it's working pretty good and my wireless card too.
_________________
Sysadmin of GentooQuébec.org
Wiki
Signature
IRC on Freenode : #gentoo-quebec
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mani001
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 04 Dec 2004
Posts: 256
Location: Oleiros

PostPosted: Mon Oct 12, 2009 10:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I like better NetworkManager (didn't want to pollute my system with a Gnome program :D ) but it seems Wicd is the way to go right now... damn :x
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
d2_racing
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 25 Apr 2005
Posts: 13046
Location: Ste-Foy,Canada

PostPosted: Mon Oct 12, 2009 2:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

In fact, knetworkmanager is pretty buggy.
_________________
Sysadmin of GentooQuébec.org
Wiki
Signature
IRC on Freenode : #gentoo-quebec
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fbcyborg
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 16 Oct 2005
Posts: 3021
Location: ROMA

PostPosted: Tue Oct 27, 2009 10:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I like KNetworkManager too. I used it until KDE3 was on my notebook actually.
Unfortunately I'm not able to install it on KDE4 :( (I recently made a fresh install on it)

I installed wicd, but each time I log into KDE, it says:
"The action you requested needs root privileges. Please enter root's password below or click ignore to continue with your current privileges. Command: /usr/sbin/wicd"

Even though I click "Remember password", it doesn't remember anything. :evil:

How can I do?
_________________
[HOWTO] Come criptare la /home usando cryptsetup e luks
[HOWTO] Abilitare il supporto al dom0 XEN su kernel 3.X
Help answer the unanswered
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
d2_racing
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 25 Apr 2005
Posts: 13046
Location: Ste-Foy,Canada

PostPosted: Tue Oct 27, 2009 11:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi, can you post this :

Code:

# rc-update show
# cat /etc/init.d/wicd

_________________
Sysadmin of GentooQuébec.org
Wiki
Signature
IRC on Freenode : #gentoo-quebec
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fbcyborg
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 16 Oct 2005
Posts: 3021
Location: ROMA

PostPosted: Tue Oct 27, 2009 11:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Unfortunately, I have another problem now.

I've just noticed that. Wireless interface is not recognized by wicd.
It's strange because it has been recognized before, one time.

Furthermore, during the boot process, wicd tries to put the wlan0 up without any success.
So, since that point, wlan0 doesn't work anymore.
_________________
[HOWTO] Come criptare la /home usando cryptsetup e luks
[HOWTO] Abilitare il supporto al dom0 XEN su kernel 3.X
Help answer the unanswered
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
HMC
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 06 Jul 2005
Posts: 76
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Tue Oct 27, 2009 12:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

fbcyborg wrote:

I installed wicd, but each time I log into KDE, it says:
"The action you requested needs root privileges. Please enter root's password below or click ignore to continue with your current privileges. Command: /usr/sbin/wicd"


I may be way off the mark here... Wicd just works for me. Sounds like a group membership problem. Without digging through the docs, it could be "user" and/or "plugdev".
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fbcyborg
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 16 Oct 2005
Posts: 3021
Location: ROMA

PostPosted: Tue Oct 27, 2009 12:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

My user is in both of that groups.
_________________
[HOWTO] Come criptare la /home usando cryptsetup e luks
[HOWTO] Abilitare il supporto al dom0 XEN su kernel 3.X
Help answer the unanswered
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fbcyborg
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 16 Oct 2005
Posts: 3021
Location: ROMA

PostPosted: Tue Oct 27, 2009 12:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

d2_racing wrote:
Hi, can you post this :

Code:

# rc-update show
# cat /etc/init.d/wicd


Code:
# rc-update show
            alsasound |         boot                                 
                mysql |              default                         
                devfs | sysinit                                       
          consolefont |         boot                                 
              apache2 |              default
            xorg_conf |         boot
        device-mapper |         boot
            syslog-ng |              default
            savecache |                      shutdown
                local |              default                 nonetwork
             hostname |         boot
             bootmisc |         boot
               sysctl |         boot
              modules |         boot
                 mtab |         boot
                 dbus |              default
                 swap |         boot
             mount-ro |                      shutdown
              urandom |         boot
               procfs |         boot
                dmesg | sysinit
                 wicd |              default
                 hald |              default
                samba |              default
                 udev | sysinit
             netmount |              default
              hwclock |         boot
                cupsd |              default
           localmount |         boot
                  xdm |              default
              keymaps |         boot
          staticroute |         boot
                 sshd |              default
            killprocs |                      shutdown
               net.lo |         boot
         termencoding |         boot
                 root |         boot
                 fsck |         boot
         cpufrequtils |              default
           vixie-cron |              default
               smartd |              default

Code:
# cat /etc/init.d/wicd
#!/sbin/runscript
# Copyright 1999-2006 Gentoo Foundation
# Distributed under the terms of the GNU General Public License v2

opts="start stop restart"

WICD_DAEMON=/usr/sbin/wicd
WICD_PIDFILE=/var/run/wicd/wicd.pid

depend() {
        need dbus
}

start() {
        ebegin "Starting wicd daemon"
        "${WICD_DAEMON}" >/dev/null 2>&1
        eend $?
}

stop() {
        ebegin "Stopping wicd daemon"
        start-stop-daemon --stop --pidfile "${WICD_PIDFILE}"
        eend $?
}

And this is what I get at boot time:
Code:
* Bringing up interface wlan0
*    Configuring wireless network for wlan0
*    Scanning for access points
*        does not support scanning
*     list in /etc/conf.d/wireless
*        preferred_aps="SSID1 SSID2"
*        and set associate_order_wlan0="forcepreferred"
*        or set associate_order_wlan0="forcepreferredonly"
*    or hardcode the SSID to "any" and let the driver find an Access Point
*        ssid_wlan0="any"
*    or configure defaulting to Ad-Hoc when Managed fails
*        adhoc_ssid_wlan0="WLAN"
*    or hardcode the SSID against the interface (not recommended)
*        ssid_wlan0="SSID"
*    Failed to configure wireless for wlan0
* ERROR: net.wan0 failed to start

_________________
[HOWTO] Come criptare la /home usando cryptsetup e luks
[HOWTO] Abilitare il supporto al dom0 XEN su kernel 3.X
Help answer the unanswered
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fbcyborg
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 16 Oct 2005
Posts: 3021
Location: ROMA

PostPosted: Tue Oct 27, 2009 1:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I noticed that switching off and on the wireless lan using the hardware button, cause wicd to see the wireless interface!
It shouldn't do in that way!!! It's not normal.
_________________
[HOWTO] Come criptare la /home usando cryptsetup e luks
[HOWTO] Abilitare il supporto al dom0 XEN su kernel 3.X
Help answer the unanswered
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
d2_racing
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 25 Apr 2005
Posts: 13046
Location: Ste-Foy,Canada

PostPosted: Tue Oct 27, 2009 5:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi, change that line :

Code:

depend() {
        need dbus
}



To

Code:

depend() {
        need dbus
        need hald
}

_________________
Sysadmin of GentooQuébec.org
Wiki
Signature
IRC on Freenode : #gentoo-quebec
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fbcyborg
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 16 Oct 2005
Posts: 3021
Location: ROMA

PostPosted: Tue Oct 27, 2009 6:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Nothing is changed. :(

Unless I switch off and on the wireless hardware switch, the wireless interface is not seen by wicd, and the same messages appear at boot time.
_________________
[HOWTO] Come criptare la /home usando cryptsetup e luks
[HOWTO] Abilitare il supporto al dom0 XEN su kernel 3.X
Help answer the unanswered
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
d2_racing
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 25 Apr 2005
Posts: 13046
Location: Ste-Foy,Canada

PostPosted: Tue Oct 27, 2009 7:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, after a reboot and not touching the wireless switch, can you post this :

Code:

# ifconfig -a
# iwconfig

_________________
Sysadmin of GentooQuébec.org
Wiki
Signature
IRC on Freenode : #gentoo-quebec
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fbcyborg
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 16 Oct 2005
Posts: 3021
Location: ROMA

PostPosted: Tue Oct 27, 2009 8:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you.

Here we go:
Code:
# ifconfig -a
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:00:00:00:00:00
          inet addr:192.168.1.101  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:50 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:64 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:6779 (6.6 KiB)  TX bytes:8602 (8.4 KiB)
          Interrupt:18

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:4 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:4 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:200 (200.0 B)  TX bytes:200 (200.0 B)

wlan0     Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:00:00:00:00:00
          BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

wmaster0  Link encap:UNSPEC  HWaddr 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00
          [NO FLAGS]  MTU:0  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)


Code:
# iwconfig
lo        no wireless extensions.

eth0      no wireless extensions.

wmaster0  no wireless extensions.

wlan0     IEEE 802.11abg  ESSID:""
          Mode:Managed  Frequency:2.412 GHz  Access Point: Not-Associated
          Tx-Power=off
          Retry  long limit:7   RTS thr:off   Fragment thr:off
          Encryption key:off
          Power Management:off
          Link Quality:0  Signal level:0  Noise level:0
          Rx invalid nwid:0  Rx invalid crypt:0  Rx invalid frag:0
          Tx excessive retries:0  Invalid misc:0   Missed beacon:0

_________________
[HOWTO] Come criptare la /home usando cryptsetup e luks
[HOWTO] Abilitare il supporto al dom0 XEN su kernel 3.X
Help answer the unanswered
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
HMC
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 06 Jul 2005
Posts: 76
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Wed Oct 28, 2009 10:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

fbc, what do you have in /etc/conf.d/wireless referenced in the error message. My systems which were built with wicd from the start only have the example file and on a previous install I had similar problems with wicd I think due to remnant configurations using network manager and kde network settings. I'd start by deleting or commenting out that /etc/conf.d/wireless, clearing/commenting out everything in /etc/conf.d/net and just in case... /etc/init.d/net.eth0 and net.wlan0 shouldn't exist.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fbcyborg
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 16 Oct 2005
Posts: 3021
Location: ROMA

PostPosted: Wed Oct 28, 2009 10:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

HMC wrote:
fbc, what do you have in /etc/conf.d/wireless referenced in the error message. My systems which were built with wicd from the start only have the example file
Mines too!!
HMC wrote:
and on a previous install I had similar problems with wicd I think due to remnant configurations using network manager and kde network settings. I'd start by deleting or commenting out that /etc/conf.d/wireless, clearing/commenting out everything in /etc/conf.d/net and just in case... /etc/init.d/net.eth0 and net.wlan0 shouldn't exist.

That could be the problem. net.eth0 and net.wlan0 exist actually!
If I remove them, all goes OK!
Thank you!
_________________
[HOWTO] Come criptare la /home usando cryptsetup e luks
[HOWTO] Abilitare il supporto al dom0 XEN su kernel 3.X
Help answer the unanswered
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
HMC
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 06 Jul 2005
Posts: 76
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Wed Oct 28, 2009 10:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Cheers :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fbcyborg
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 16 Oct 2005
Posts: 3021
Location: ROMA

PostPosted: Wed Oct 28, 2009 10:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Anyway, I don't understand how KNetworkManager (network-manager-kde) has been installed in Kubuntu.
I guess they made things easy with sources, but why I can't do the same in gentoo?? It should be possible.
_________________
[HOWTO] Come criptare la /home usando cryptsetup e luks
[HOWTO] Abilitare il supporto al dom0 XEN su kernel 3.X
Help answer the unanswered
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
morpheus2051
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 07 May 2006
Posts: 93

PostPosted: Wed Oct 28, 2009 11:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi!

I put the following ebuild in my local overlay. Can't tell you where I got it. Sorry

Code:

# Copyright 1999-2009 Gentoo Foundation
# Distributed under the terms of the GNU General Public License v2
# $Header: $

EAPI="2"
KDE_MINIMAL="4.2"
inherit kde4-base subversion

ESVN_REPO_URI="svn://anonsvn.kde.org/home/kde/trunk/playground/base/plasma/applets/networkmanager"
DESCRIPTION="KDE plasma applet for controlling network connections managed by NetworkManager."
HOMEPAGE="http://websvn.kde.org/trunk/playground/base/plasma/applets/networkmanager/"

LICENSE="GPL-3"
SLOT="0"
KEYWORDS="~amd64 ~x86"
IUSE=""
DEPEND="
   >=net-misc/networkmanager-0.7.0
   >=kde-base/plasma-workspace-4.2.1 kde-base/solid[networkmanager]
   "
LDFLAGS=""

src_unpack() {
   kde4-base_src_unpack
   cd ${S}
   # Fix dbus policy
   sed -i 's/at_console=".*"/group="plugdev"/' NetworkManager-kde4.conf
}

src_install() {

   kde4-base_src_install
   dodir /etc/dbus-1/system.d
   cd ${S}
   insinto /etc/dbus-1/system.d
   doins NetworkManager-kde4.conf

}


Anyway, the networkmanager-plasmoid works like a charm.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fbcyborg
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 16 Oct 2005
Posts: 3021
Location: ROMA

PostPosted: Wed Oct 28, 2009 11:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Very well,

is kde-misc/NetworkManager-kde4 the right package category/name?
_________________
[HOWTO] Come criptare la /home usando cryptsetup e luks
[HOWTO] Abilitare il supporto al dom0 XEN su kernel 3.X
Help answer the unanswered
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum