Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
n00b quake problems
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gamers & Players
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
thardy01
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 05 Aug 2002
Posts: 76

PostPosted: Tue Aug 06, 2002 7:22 am    Post subject: n00b quake problems Reply with quote

ive installed quake3 with emerge but when I try to start it I get the following error:
Initializing Shaders
^3WARNING: no shader files found
Received signal 11, exiting...
Im using a Geforce 2 mx 400 video card with the nvidia drivers.Im not sure what other info may be needed to find the problem but ask and I will suppy.

Any help is greatly appreciated.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
thardy01
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 05 Aug 2002
Posts: 76

PostPosted: Tue Aug 06, 2002 3:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Im hopeing that the lack of responses from my post is due to lack of information on my part. Therefore Im now posting the entire readout from the console:

timscomp quake3 # ./quake3
Q3 1.31 linux-i386 Dec 17 2001
----- FS_Startup -----
Current search path:
/root/.q3a/baseq3
/opt/quake3/baseq3/pak7.pk3 (4 files)
/opt/quake3/baseq3/pak6.pk3 (64 files)
/opt/quake3/baseq3/pak5.pk3 (7 files)
/opt/quake3/baseq3/pak4.pk3 (272 files)
/opt/quake3/baseq3/pak3.pk3 (4 files)
/opt/quake3/baseq3/pak2.pk3 (148 files)
/opt/quake3/baseq3/pak1.pk3 (26 files)
/opt/quake3/baseq3
./quake3.x86/baseq3

----------------------
525 files in pk3 files

Running in restricted demo mode.

----- FS_Startup -----
Current search path:
/root/.q3a/demota
/opt/quake3/demota
./quake3.x86/demota

----------------------
525 files in pk3 files
execing default.cfg
couldn't exec q3config.cfg
couldn't exec autoexec.cfg
Hunk_Clear: reset the hunk ok
Joystick is not active.
----- Client Initialization -----
----- Initializing Renderer ----
-------------------------------
----- Client Initialization Complete -----
----- R_Init -----
...loading libGL.so: Initializing OpenGL display
...setting mode 3: 640 480
Using XFree86-VidModeExtension Version 2.1
Xlib: extension "XFree86-DGA" missing on display ":0.0".
Failed to detect XF86DGA Mouse
XFree86-VidModeExtension Activated at 640x480
Using 4/4/4 Color bits, 16 depth, 0 stencil display.
GL_RENDERER: GeForce2 MX/PCI/SSE2
Initializing OpenGL extensions
...ignoring GL_S3_s3tc
...ignoring GL_EXT_texture_env_add
...using GL_ARB_multitexture
...using GL_EXT_compiled_vertex_array
XF86 Gamma extension initialized

GL_VENDOR: NVIDIA Corporation
GL_RENDERER: GeForce2 MX/PCI/SSE2
GL_VERSION: 1.3.1 NVIDIA 29.60
GL_EXTENSIONS: GL_ARB_imaging GL_ARB_multitexture GL_ARB_texture_compression GL_ARB_texture_cube_map GL_ARB_texture_env_add GL_ARB_texture_env_combine GL_ARB_texture_env_dot3 GL_ARB_transpose_matrix GL_S3_s3tc GL_EXT_abgr GL_EXT_bgra GL_EXT_blend_color GL_EXT_blend_minmax GL_EXT_blend_subtract GL_EXT_clip_volume_hint GL_EXT_compiled_vertex_array GL_EXT_draw_range_elements GL_EXT_fog_coord GL_EXT_multi_draw_arrays GL_EXT_packed_pixels GL_EXT_paletted_texture GL_EXT_point_parameters GL_EXT_rescale_normal GL_EXT_secondary_color GL_EXT_separate_specular_color GL_EXT_shared_texture_palette GL_EXT_stencil_wrap GL_EXT_texture_compression_s3tc GL_EXT_texture_edge_clamp GL_EXT_texture_env_add GL_EXT_texture_env_combine GL_EXT_texture_env_dot3 GL_EXT_texture_cube_map GL_EXT_texture_filter_anisotropic GL_EXT_texture_lod GL_EXT_texture_lod_bias GL_EXT_texture_object GL_EXT_vertex_array GL_EXT_vertex_weighting GL_IBM_texture_mirrored_repeat GL_KTX_buffer_region GL_NV_blend_square GL_NV_evaluators GL_NV_fence GL_NV_fog_distance GL_NV_light_max_exponent GL_NV_packed_depth_stencil GL_NV_register_combiners GL_NV_texgen_emboss GL_NV_texgen_reflection GL_NV_texture_env_combine4 GL_NV_texture_rectangle GL_NV_vertex_array_range GL_NV_vertex_array_range2 GL_NV_vertex_program GL_NV_vertex_program1_1 GL_SGIS_generate_mipmap GL_SGIS_multitexture GL_SGIS_texture_lod
GL_MAX_TEXTURE_SIZE: 2048
GL_MAX_ACTIVE_TEXTURES_ARB: 2

PIXELFORMAT: color(16-bits) Z(16-bit) stencil(0-bits)
MODE: 3, 640 x 480 fullscreen hz:N/A
GAMMA: hardware w/ 0 overbright bits
CPU:
rendering primitives: single glDrawElements
texturemode: GL_LINEAR_MIPMAP_NEAREST
picmip: 1
texture bits: 0
multitexture: enabled
compiled vertex arrays: enabled
texenv add: disabled
compressed textures: disabled
Initializing Shaders
^3WARNING: no shader files found
Received signal 11, exiting...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Instinct
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Aug 2002
Posts: 74

PostPosted: Tue Aug 06, 2002 4:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm not sure what's going on there, but I wasn't aware the demo version had 7 .pak files. Maybe remove it and install the demo with the loki linux installer. While I havn't messed with quake3 in a while, it looks like you are running a mix of the full version and the demo version (notice the running in restricted demo mode) but then I see baseq3, I thought the demo was demoq3.

I might be off, but I don't think your problem has anything to do with linux, looks like a messed up q3 install. Try it again, without emerge.

*EDIT* Here is a link - http://www.quake3arena.com/games/quake/quake3-arena/ select demo from there and grab the linux demo if that's what you want. If you are trying to up your full version to the latest linux point release, then I THINK the best way is to use the linux 1.31 loki installer and then copy your pak files over. I havn't done this yet, but I plan to as soon as I figure out my low opengl performance problem in RTCW. There are plenty of sites that cover how to do this though.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jhboricua
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 07 May 2002
Posts: 113

PostPosted: Tue Aug 06, 2002 10:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Did you copy the pak0.pk3 file from your quake3 cd to /opt/quake3/baseq3 and then verify the permissions match the remaining .pk3 files? Looking at the startup sequence, it doesn't show pak0.pk3 so that could be the problem.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chevymoon
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 07 Aug 2002
Posts: 95

PostPosted: Wed Aug 07, 2002 12:59 am    Post subject: ...and you thought you were a noob... Reply with quote

try this on. I have yet to be able to emerge quake 3. What gives? If I used OSP or CPMA, would that work just as the straight "quake3" option?

thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tharkun
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 02 May 2002
Posts: 106

PostPosted: Wed Aug 07, 2002 9:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

OSP and CPMA are addons. They have quake3 in their depend :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gamers & Players All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum