Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
/etc/fstab stage1 install
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on Sparc
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
verruckt
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 22 Sep 2003
Posts: 169
Location: missing Hörvelsingen...

PostPosted: Mon Sep 22, 2003 12:06 pm    Post subject: /etc/fstab stage1 install Reply with quote

I am new to Gentoo (have always used RH, etc in the past) am currently installing on an Ultra5 384mb ram, 80gb hdd. I am doing a stage 1 install, ext3 filesystem, and all has gone very well, no hitches so far. I am now at the point of modifying my /etc/fstab. I am following the install doc line by line, but at this part, its not very helpful. What exactly do i need to do here, and do i need to move from the directory im currently in? I just dont want to mess anything up cuz im almost done! :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
deuce
n00b
n00b


Joined: 11 Dec 2002
Posts: 56

PostPosted: Mon Sep 22, 2003 3:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You just need to use a text editor to modify the file. Using nano:

Code:
nano -w /etc/fstab


Then you modify the lines that say /dev/BOOT, /dev/ROOT, /dev/SWAP

You replace the BOOT, ROOT, and SWAP to fill in you corresponding hard drive partitions.

So it depends on how you partitioned your drive.

If you partitions look like this (from Code listing 8.14 of Install Doc):
Code:
/dev/hda1             1        14    105808+  83  Linux
/dev/hda2            15        81    506520   82  Linux swap
/dev/hda3             0      3876  29302528    5  Whole disk
/dev/hda4            82      3876  28690200   83  Linux


Then you want:
BOOT = hda1
SWAP = hda2
ROOT = hda4

Again, it depends on your partition layout. Also, sd* refers to SCSI discs, and hd* refers to ATA/IDE drives. So the above is for ATA/IDE and should be changed if you use SCSI.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
verruckt
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 22 Sep 2003
Posts: 169
Location: missing Hörvelsingen...

PostPosted: Tue Sep 23, 2003 12:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Deuce, thanks for the help. Worked fine, but i did find out that it was "-w" and not "-v". No big deal though.

Now I seem to have a different problem. I got to the edit my silo config and it seemed a bit daunting, so i just ran "silo" since it will supposedly tell me if all is fine. It reported no problems, so i went ahead and rebooted. I get no direct errors, but I do get this:

Rebooting with command: boot
Boot device: net File and args:


And it just hangs theres. So im sure that there is something in silo.conf that I need to change, but what? I am partitioned this way:

hda1 boot
hda2 swap
hda4 root


Any suggestions?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Weeve
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 30 Oct 2002
Posts: 641

PostPosted: Tue Sep 23, 2003 12:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sounds like it's your OBP (open boot prom) that needs to be reconfigured. If you hit the stop+a keys while it's initializing memory (or send a break via serial console if you are running headless), it should dump you to the ok promt. Try entering "boot disk" (minus the "s) and see if that helps.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
verruckt
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 22 Sep 2003
Posts: 169
Location: missing Hörvelsingen...

PostPosted: Tue Sep 23, 2003 1:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I should have mentioned that I did try that, here is what I get:

ok boot disk
Boot device: /pci@1f,0/pci@1,1/ide@3/disk@0,0 File and args:
Can't open boot device


I made no changes to my silo.conf file since silo returned no errors. So its just whatever the defualt settings were. I'm thinking that is where my problem lies, but im not familiar enough with silo or editing conf files to know any different.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Weeve
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 30 Oct 2002
Posts: 641

PostPosted: Tue Sep 23, 2003 1:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

This is before silo.


what disk did you install gentoo onto?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
verruckt
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 22 Sep 2003
Posts: 169
Location: missing Hörvelsingen...

PostPosted: Tue Sep 23, 2003 1:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I hope this is what you are aksing. I only have on IDE disk installed. My partition layout is this:

hda1 boot
hda2 swap
hda3 whole disk
hda4 root

If this is not a silo error, what in the OBP would cause this? My open boot version is 3.19. This system previously had Debian installed (by a previous owner) and it ran fine. The only things I have done is remove the scsi disk, and ide disk, and put in a larger ide disk.

Thanks for any help.

EDIT

Ive checked in obp with 'probe-ide' and get this:

Device 0 Primary master
Not present

Device 1 Primary slave
Not present

Device 2 secondary master
Removable ATAPI model: crd-8322b

Device 3 secondary slave
Not present


I tried 'reset-all' but still the same thing. My jumpers are set correctly on the disk, set as master. Why wont the OBP see this disk??? Im kind of stumped here.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
verruckt
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 22 Sep 2003
Posts: 169
Location: missing Hörvelsingen...

PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2003 12:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, got the drive detected just fine now.

Now my problem seems to be that OBP is looking for the boot image? Here is the error:

Boot device: disk File and args:
SILO boot:

Cannot find /vmlinux (Unknown ext2 error)

Image not found.... try again
boot:


Any ideas? Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bazik
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 22 Jul 2002
Posts: 277
Location: Behind you.

PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2003 5:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

How does your silo.conf look like?

You should also put your silo.conf on /boot as this is a seperate partition.
Install silo with `silo -C /boot/silo.conf`.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
verruckt
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 22 Sep 2003
Posts: 169
Location: missing Hörvelsingen...

PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2003 5:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, here is what my silo.conf file looks like
Code:

partition 4
root = /dev/hda4
timeout = 10
image = vmlinux-2.4.21
     label = gentoo


Every other line has the # in front of it. When i go to check it using the silo command, i get this error
Code:
Config file error: Duplicate entry 'label' near line 9 in the file /etc/silo.conf
Error parsing silo config file /etc/silo.conf


Line 9 is commented out, so im lost. :?

Maybe if someone could post their complete silo file? Also I have read alot of other posts and have seem lots of mention of kernel size, what command will allow me to check that? Ive read so much that I am completely confused now 8O
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
verruckt
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 22 Sep 2003
Posts: 169
Location: missing Hörvelsingen...

PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2003 10:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

bAZiK wrote:
How does your silo.conf look like?

You should also put your silo.conf on /boot as this is a seperate partition.
Install silo with `silo -C /boot/silo.conf`.


that command only returns me this error:

/boot/silo.conf : No such file or directory
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Weeve
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 30 Oct 2002
Posts: 641

PostPosted: Thu Sep 25, 2003 1:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK, in your silo.conf, change partition 4 to partition 1

mount your /boot partition, and then copy /etc/silo.conf (or where ever you've been working on it) to /boot, then try the silo -C /boot/silo.conf command.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
verruckt
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 22 Sep 2003
Posts: 169
Location: missing Hörvelsingen...

PostPosted: Thu Sep 25, 2003 4:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Weeve wrote:
OK, in your silo.conf, change partition 4 to partition 1

mount your /boot partition, and then copy /etc/silo.conf (or where ever you've been working on it) to /boot, then try the silo -C /boot/silo.conf command.


Ok, changed the partition number.

Also, for some reason i cannot mount /boot. mount /boot, mount /dev/hda1/boot... I have no idea. Im *NOT* good with command line stuff. Either way, its not letting me. I get "can't find /boot in /etc/fstab or /etc/mtab"

Ive already edited my fstab file. I am so utterly confused/frustrated/etc/etc... I tried 'mount -a' so i should be mounted to all right? The command to copy silo.conf to my /boot only results in the "no such file or directory" error.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
deuce
n00b
n00b


Joined: 11 Dec 2002
Posts: 56

PostPosted: Fri Sep 26, 2003 12:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Did you just boot the LiveCD, or did you chroot into the Gentoo Installation? If you just booted the LiveCD, then you should mount the root partition and chroot in as if you were installing.

If:
Code:
mount /boot
doesn't work inside the chroot, then something is wrong within /etc/fstab

This should work regardless:
Code:
mount /dev/hda1 /boot
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
verruckt
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 22 Sep 2003
Posts: 169
Location: missing Hörvelsingen...

PostPosted: Fri Sep 26, 2003 8:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry, that does not work either.

I'm just going to start over with a stage3 install. I really think the install doc needs to be redone, as going through it line by line results in nothing. I researched trying a GRP install, but there is even LESS documentation on that. I guess if this dont work I will have to move on (though i would prefer not to). Perhaps the docs will get better with time. Wish me luck. :wink:

I would love to help with the install docs, from a total noob's perspective, they need 'some work'. HOpefully one day I can get this sorted and maybe even contirbute.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on Sparc All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum