Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
silo boot raid1
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on Sparc
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Cr0t
l33t
l33t


Joined: 27 Apr 2002
Posts: 874
Location: USA

PostPosted: Fri Mar 28, 2008 6:35 am    Post subject: silo boot raid1 Reply with quote

Code:
22:53:40^root@livecd:/ > cat /etc/silo.conf
partition = 1
root = /dev/md0
timeout = 10
image = /boot/kernel-2.6.24
   label = linux
22:53:52^root@livecd:/ > cat /boot/silo.conf
partition = 1
root = /dev/md0
timeout = 10
image = /boot/kernel-2.6.24
   label = linux
I reboot the machine and silo start up, however it stops right at
Code:
Remapping the kernel... done.

Any ideas?
_________________
cya
    ©®0t
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
starrbuck
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 04 Apr 2005
Posts: 135
Location: North Texas

PostPosted: Tue Apr 08, 2008 6:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Does your /boot partition with silo.conf exist not on the raid array, but on a small partition on the first hard disk?

Code:

lavon etc # fdisk /dev/sda

Command (m for help): p

Disk /dev/sda (Sun disk label): 64 heads, 32 sectors, 17272 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 2048 * 512 bytes

   Device Flag    Start       End    Blocks   Id  System
/dev/sda1             0        95     97280   83  Linux native
/dev/sda2  u         95       600    517120   82  Linux swap
/dev/sda3             0     17272  17686528    5  Whole disk
/dev/sda4           600     17272  17072128   fd  Linux raid autodetect

Code:

lavon etc # cat fstab
# /etc/fstab: static file system information.
#

# <fs>                  <mountpoint>    <type>          <opts>                  <dump/pass>

/dev/md1                /               ext3            noatime                 0 1
/dev/sda2               none            swap            sw,pri=1                0 0
/dev/sdb2               none            swap            sw,pri=1                0 0
/dev/sda1               /boot           ext3            noatime                 1 2
openprom                /proc/openprom  openpromfs      defaults                0 0
proc                    /proc           proc            defaults                0 0
shm                     /dev/shm        tmpfs           nodev,nosuid,noexec     0 0

(/dev/sda1 is my boot)
_________________
Gentoo Linux is groovy, baby! Yeah!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
i-right-i
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 08 Nov 2004
Posts: 118
Location: Chandler, AZ USA

PostPosted: Tue Apr 08, 2008 7:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Question. Can you not have the boot partition on the raid set? I want the boot partition mirrored as well, if you don't and /dev/sda dies, the machine wont survive a reset. Doesn't this kind of default part of the whole purpose?

~i-right-i
_________________
Gentoo on x86
Gentoo on SPARC
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cr0t
l33t
l33t


Joined: 27 Apr 2002
Posts: 874
Location: USA

PostPosted: Tue Apr 08, 2008 11:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I actually figured it out last night. Works great now!
_________________
cya
    ©®0t
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
starrbuck
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 04 Apr 2005
Posts: 135
Location: North Texas

PostPosted: Wed Apr 09, 2008 9:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i-right-i wrote:
I want the boot partition mirrored as well, if you don't and /dev/sda dies, the machine wont survive a reset. Doesn't this kind of default part of the whole purpose?

It has been my understanding that /boot could not reside on the raid volume, but feel free to correct me. Boot doesn't change often. Copy it to /dev/sdb whenever it does and there's your backup. Boot doesn't have to be mounted at startup in your fstab.
_________________
Gentoo Linux is groovy, baby! Yeah!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cr0t
l33t
l33t


Joined: 27 Apr 2002
Posts: 874
Location: USA

PostPosted: Wed Apr 09, 2008 10:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

/boot can be on a raid volume, however not (yet?) on the sparc platform. I have done it before on the x86 and amd64 platform.

Did you get the framebuffer working? I can't get it to work on my SunBlade 100.
_________________
cya
    ©®0t
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cr0t
l33t
l33t


Joined: 27 Apr 2002
Posts: 874
Location: USA

PostPosted: Thu Apr 10, 2008 4:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Cr0t wrote:
/boot can be on a raid volume, however not (yet?) on the sparc platform. I have done it before on the x86 and amd64 platform.

Did you get the framebuffer working? I can't get it to work on my SunBlade 100.
I got even the framebuffer to work!
_________________
cya
    ©®0t
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
i-right-i
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 08 Nov 2004
Posts: 118
Location: Chandler, AZ USA

PostPosted: Thu Apr 10, 2008 2:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

starrbuck wrote:
i-right-i wrote:
I want the boot partition mirrored as well, if you don't and /dev/sda dies, the machine wont survive a reset. Doesn't this kind of default part of the whole purpose?

It has been my understanding that /boot could not reside on the raid volume, but feel free to correct me. Boot doesn't change often. Copy it to /dev/sdb whenever it does and there's your backup. Boot doesn't have to be mounted at startup in your fstab.


Thats what I was afraid of. It just means that I would need to rebuild the whole system due to a partition schema change. And a Netra T-105 is real sloooooowwwwww.

Bummer!

~i-right-i
_________________
Gentoo on x86
Gentoo on SPARC
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cr0t
l33t
l33t


Joined: 27 Apr 2002
Posts: 874
Location: USA

PostPosted: Thu Apr 10, 2008 5:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You could also just make a backup of your OS onto... well what ever.
Fix the filesystem issue and then move it back over.
_________________
cya
    ©®0t
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
i-right-i
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 08 Nov 2004
Posts: 118
Location: Chandler, AZ USA

PostPosted: Thu Apr 10, 2008 7:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I am seeing all sorts of conflicting information on this whole subject all over the fourms. I just tryed the fix by not having boot in the raidset, and it is still not booting. I am getting the infamous "Memory not alligned error" Do you mind sharing what your /etc/fstab and /etc/silo.conf look like?

I am seeing other threads where people on sparc have boot in the raidset, and it is booting fine, or so they say. So this is confusing me as to what is right and whats not.

Thanks,

i-right-i
_________________
Gentoo on x86
Gentoo on SPARC
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cr0t
l33t
l33t


Joined: 27 Apr 2002
Posts: 874
Location: USA

PostPosted: Thu Apr 10, 2008 8:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

/etc/fstab
Code:
/dev/hda1      /boot      ext2      noatime      1 2
/dev/md0      /      ext3      noatime      0 1
/dev/hda4      /var      ext3      noatime      0 1
/dev/hda5      none      swap      sw      0 0
/dev/cdrom      /mnt/cdrom   audo      noauto,ro   0 0
/dev/fd0      /mnt/floppy   auto      noauto      0 0

/boot/silo.conf
Code:
partition = 1
root = /dev/md0
timeout = 10
append="video=atyfb:1024x768@60"
image = /boot/kernel-new
   label = Gentoo
After I finally figured out my raid/boot issue my system stopped with a weird message. I am unable to recall what the error msg was, however after some research I found out it was the ATI video card that causes the problem.

Anyway... I even got the atyfb stuff to work even tough it says it's broken in the kernel.

Are you interested in my .config file?
_________________
cya
    ©®0t
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
starrbuck
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 04 Apr 2005
Posts: 135
Location: North Texas

PostPosted: Fri Apr 11, 2008 8:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Cr0t wrote:
/boot can be on a raid volume, however not (yet?) on the sparc platform. I have done it before on the x86 and amd64 platform.

Well, yes, we are in the Sparc sub-forum, so I didn't specify any information on other platforms (even though I have built several Gentoo installations both on Sparc and x86).
_________________
Gentoo Linux is groovy, baby! Yeah!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
starrbuck
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 04 Apr 2005
Posts: 135
Location: North Texas

PostPosted: Fri Apr 11, 2008 9:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i-right-i wrote:
I am seeing all sorts of conflicting information on this whole subject all over the fourms. I just tryed the fix by not having boot in the raidset, and it is still not booting. I am getting the infamous "Memory not alligned error" Do you mind sharing what your /etc/fstab and /etc/silo.conf look like?

My fstab is posted above.

Here is my /boot/silo.conf:

Code:
timeout = 100
partition = 1
default = linux-2.6.24-r4
root = /dev/md1
image = /kernel-2.6.24-r4
        label = linux-2.6.24-r4
image = /kernel-2.6.24-r3
        label = linux-2.6.24-r3

i-right-i wrote:
I am seeing other threads where people on sparc have boot in the raidset, and it is booting fine, or so they say. So this is confusing me as to what is right and whats not.

It seems like I remember that /boot can reside on raid-1 but not raid-0, but in a quick Google search I am unable to find any supporting documentation. I think generally you are just asking for trouble and more complications if you put /boot in a raid array, but maybe that's just me. ;)

BTW, you could simply have a problem with your kernel causing the Memory Address Not Aligned error. Have you ever successfully booted with that kernel? If you haven't, you have no way of knowing if it's a good kernel or not.
_________________
Gentoo Linux is groovy, baby! Yeah!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
i-right-i
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 08 Nov 2004
Posts: 118
Location: Chandler, AZ USA

PostPosted: Mon Apr 14, 2008 3:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have been able to boot from this kernel before. Basically, I have a master disk that I keep updated. When I need to deploy another server, I dup this disk, and put the copy into the new server. From this point I convert it to a raid array.

This is the first time I am doing this process for this particular chassis. It also happens to be the first sparc system needing raid. I am very familiar with Gentoo on sparc, just not raid on sparc.

Now, after I completed the first step in migrating, the system did boot from /dev/md0 (the root partition) in fact everything was on md0. I booted it from /dev/md0 on the /dev/sdb disk in a degraded state. I then brought in /dev/sda and watched it rebuild. I went to finalized the system, put the correct IP and /etc/hosts file on. Upon reboot I was dead with the error i listed above. Actually, now that I think about it, I think I know what went wrong. Upon the first reboot, it actually used the boot block from /dev/sda. When I brought this drive back into the array, it copied the contents from /dev/sdb to /dev/sda. The proceedue does not account for this being silo and not grub so silo.conf would of gotten over written. Maybe thats what happened.

I have tried so many things to get it working since then, I fear I may just have to stat over again. I am running raid1 and not raid0. I was using the Gentoo WIKI for migrating to raid. It is written for x86, but it should be prety close to sparc.

~i-right-i
_________________
Gentoo on x86
Gentoo on SPARC
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
armin76
Developer
Developer


Joined: 24 Apr 2006
Posts: 173

PostPosted: Fri May 02, 2008 5:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Looks like debian supports booting from raid1:

http://bugs.debian.org/cgi-bin/bugreport.cgi?bug=224870
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
i-right-i
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 08 Nov 2004
Posts: 118
Location: Chandler, AZ USA

PostPosted: Fri May 02, 2008 5:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I could not get this to work ever. I gave up on getting this to work and for this servers function, I moved it to a x86 box. Works great there. I hated to do it, because I have tons of sparc hardware and very little x86 stuff, but I didn't have a choice.

Sucks for sure.

~i-right-i
_________________
Gentoo on x86
Gentoo on SPARC
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
armin76
Developer
Developer


Joined: 24 Apr 2006
Posts: 173

PostPosted: Thu May 15, 2008 4:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've put a silo-1.4.13a_pre20070930_p2 ebuild in the tree, according to Debian, it should read the config from a RAID1, try it and let me know :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hika
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 13 Mar 2009
Posts: 220
Location: Utrecht

PostPosted: Sat Apr 04, 2009 11:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You can boot from a raid partition on Sparc. Just tell Silo What the raid partition consists of:

append = "md1,/dev/sda1,/dev/sdb1"

Only never let a partition that is part of raid start on 0. It will overwrite Silo.

Hika
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on Sparc All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum