Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Undervolting with kernel 2.6 [Done!]
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on AMD64
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Zentoo
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 18 Nov 2002
Posts: 170
Location: /dev/console

PostPosted: Fri Sep 29, 2006 12:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
Are you sure it really affects the FSB ? It can easily be a display problem. Many tools related to C-n-Q assume the FSB is at 200, and will display a wrong (lower in your case) frequency, but this does not affect the CPU.


Widan: you're right on this point. /proc/cpuinfo display a bad CPU speed but actually the CPU speed is really higher as some benchmarks could confirm it and there is something to see it easily: the bogomips !

Bogomips rank seems to be just an easy calcul:
bogomips = frequency (Mhz) * ram (Gb) * 2

So for my AMD64 3800+ @2Ghz , i have 4000 bogomips and with a FSB overclocked at 250, i get 5000 bogomips and the indication of bogomips is acurate when the CPU speed is not. So it's an easy way to check really the CPU frequency when you use C-n-Q and overclocked CPU.

So now I'm really amazed about my cpu that run overclocked, undervolted with cool'n'quiet ...

I get an easy 2.50Ghz @1.35v for the high step
and an 1.25Ghz @1.10v for low step.

I need just to determine the minimum voltage for the intermediate step at 2.25Ghz.

That's great to have an ~4800+ for the price and voltage of a 3800+ using even the C-n-Q now :D

Thanx for your patch really ! 8)
_________________
Kernel 3.13.7| Gcc 4.8.2 | Glibc 2.19
Core i7 990x @ 4.0GHz | X58 | 12Gb
ACCEPT_KEYWORDS="~amd64"
CFLAGS="-march=native -O2 -pipe"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
widan
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 07 Jun 2005
Posts: 1512
Location: Paris, France

PostPosted: Fri Sep 29, 2006 8:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Zentoo wrote:
Bogomips rank seems to be just an easy calcul:
bogomips = frequency (Mhz) * ram (Gb) * 2

The RAM size doesn't matter. For relatively recent x86 CPUs, bogomips is about twice the frequency.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
razze
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 09 Mar 2005
Posts: 159
Location: Espoo, Finland

PostPosted: Fri Sep 29, 2006 12:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Zentoo: that sounds nice! I have the same CPU and would like to try this as well, so could you please post your settings.

Razze
_________________
--------------------------
Linux User #393524

AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800+ @2,3 GHz, Asus A8V, VIA K8T800PRO, Nvidia GeForce 7600GS, 2 Gb Dual Channel DDR RAM, 2x Samsung SP120 200Gb, 2x WD 320Gb, Plextor PX-716A, linux-2.6.31-gentoo-r10
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Zentoo
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 18 Nov 2002
Posts: 170
Location: /dev/console

PostPosted: Fri Sep 29, 2006 3:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
Widan: The RAM size doesn't matter. For relatively recent x86 CPUs, bogomips is about twice the frequency.


Allright I take it in consideration. Thanx.

Quote:
Razze: that sounds nice! I have the same CPU and would like to try this as well, so could you please post your settings.


My actual AMD64 X2 3800+ settings:

STOCKS VALUES
2.00Ghz - 1.35v - FSB 200 (4000 bogo)
1.80Ghz - 1.20v - FSB 200 (3600 bogo)
1.00Ghz - 1.10v - FSB 200 (2000 bogo)

OVERCLOCKED VALUES
2.50Ghz - 1.35v - FSB 250 (5000 bogo)
2.25Ghz - 1.30v - FSB 250 (4500 bogo)
1.25Ghz - 1.10v - FSB 250 (2500 bogo)

Actually, only the step at 2.25Ghz@1.3v is not optimal (i need to make more tests)


To test each step, put your governor on userspace and specify manually the frequency:
Code:
echo "userspace" >  /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_governor
echo "2000000" >  /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_setspeed
echo "1800000" >  /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_setspeed
echo "1000000" >  /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_setspeed

And remember that is not real frequency, but stock ones, check your bogomips to be sure !

Think to check you voltages and tempeartures with lm-sensors or mbmon.
Think to check your logs for MCE (Machine Check Exception for undervolt problems).
And burn with two separate process of mprime -t (launched from differents copys of prime directory to not have temp data corruption) to check the overclock.

My ultimate test for stability: emerge of glibc and gcc continuously. (think to quickpkg them before !)
_________________
Kernel 3.13.7| Gcc 4.8.2 | Glibc 2.19
Core i7 990x @ 4.0GHz | X58 | 12Gb
ACCEPT_KEYWORDS="~amd64"
CFLAGS="-march=native -O2 -pipe"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Berniyh
l33t
l33t


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 677

PostPosted: Fri Dec 29, 2006 10:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

I want to ask, if maybe someone could post a tutorial on wiki about this?

Greets
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dark.x
n00b
n00b


Joined: 08 Apr 2007
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sun Apr 08, 2007 12:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

where do i get a vcore patch for the latest kernel?
i am no gentoo user at all, but this board is amazing!
I need this vcore Patch for my AMD Turion X2, please help :)
_________________
greets darkX

Notebook: HP nx6325 (Turion X2 TL-52 (1,6GHz)) - Gentoo/Debian/Ubuntu/i386 (3D Desktop [Xgl])
Desktop: AMD Athlon 2000 / GeForce 4 Ti-4200 - Edgy 6.10 @ 3D-Desktop
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Berniyh
l33t
l33t


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 677

PostPosted: Sun Apr 08, 2007 3:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

dark.x wrote:
where do i get a vcore patch for the latest kernel?
i am no gentoo user at all, but this board is amazing!
I need this vcore Patch for my AMD Turion X2, please help :)

The two patches apply to the 2.6.20 without problems.
You just have to get the latest version of either the v1 or the v2.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Phlogiston
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 27 Jan 2004
Posts: 1925
Location: Europe, Swizerland

PostPosted: Fri May 04, 2007 12:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Are you guys able to use undervolting with latest kernels .21 for e.g.? I can't access the sysfs interface, everytime it hangs.

What kernel config do you use? There were some changes about the tables in it right?
_________________
Workstation: 5.1 SurroundSound, LIRC remote control; Laptop [IBM-T43]: patched sources, s2disk/ram, fingerprint sensor
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Anaki
n00b
n00b


Joined: 06 Nov 2005
Posts: 34
Location: Hungary

PostPosted: Fri May 04, 2007 2:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi!

It works well for me :D
(I'm using 2.6.21-viper1)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Phlogiston
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 27 Jan 2004
Posts: 1925
Location: Europe, Swizerland

PostPosted: Fri May 04, 2007 2:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Anaki wrote:
Hi!

It works well for me :D
(I'm using 2.6.21-viper1)


Hmm I tried the same kernel with no luck, aso you can read in that thread :)

Please please post your config!

/edit: And tell me your processor specs 8)
_________________
Workstation: 5.1 SurroundSound, LIRC remote control; Laptop [IBM-T43]: patched sources, s2disk/ram, fingerprint sensor
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Anaki
n00b
n00b


Joined: 06 Nov 2005
Posts: 34
Location: Hungary

PostPosted: Fri May 04, 2007 2:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry, i forgot it :D : http://w3.externet.hu/~Anaki/config

I have an AMD64 3000+ (Venice core) processor:

Code:
powernow-k8: Requested Voltage for id0 is 1150 mV default voltage is 1400
powernow-k8: Performing required adjustment of 250 mV  or 10 25mV steps
powernow-k8: Requested Voltage for id1 is 1100 mV default voltage is 1100
powernow-k8: Performing required adjustment of 0 mV  or 0 25mV steps
powernow-k8:    0 : fid 0xa (1800 MHz), vid 0x10
powernow-k8:    1 : fid 0x2 (1000 MHz), vid 0x12
powernow-k8: ph2 null fid transition 0xa
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Phlogiston
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 27 Jan 2004
Posts: 1925
Location: Europe, Swizerland

PostPosted: Fri May 04, 2007 2:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Anaki wrote:
Sorry, i forgot it :D : http://w3.externet.hu/~Anaki/config

I have an AMD64 3000+ (Venice core) processor:

Code:
powernow-k8: Requested Voltage for id0 is 1150 mV default voltage is 1400
powernow-k8: Performing required adjustment of 250 mV  or 10 25mV steps
powernow-k8: Requested Voltage for id1 is 1100 mV default voltage is 1100
powernow-k8: Performing required adjustment of 0 mV  or 0 25mV steps
powernow-k8:    0 : fid 0xa (1800 MHz), vid 0x10
powernow-k8:    1 : fid 0x2 (1000 MHz), vid 0x12
powernow-k8: ph2 null fid transition 0xa


Hmm maybe it does not work on a pentium, would be weird though, anyone else?
_________________
Workstation: 5.1 SurroundSound, LIRC remote control; Laptop [IBM-T43]: patched sources, s2disk/ram, fingerprint sensor
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Berniyh
l33t
l33t


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 677

PostPosted: Fri May 04, 2007 4:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This thread only is about AMD CPUs, there is another one for the Intel CPUs. ;)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dark.x
n00b
n00b


Joined: 08 Apr 2007
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Wed May 16, 2007 10:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

hello,

has anyone a vcore patch for the latest kernel (2.6.21) and an amd turion X2?
_________________
greets darkX

Notebook: HP nx6325 (Turion X2 TL-52 (1,6GHz)) - Gentoo/Debian/Ubuntu/i386 (3D Desktop [Xgl])
Desktop: AMD Athlon 2000 / GeForce 4 Ti-4200 - Edgy 6.10 @ 3D-Desktop
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Berniyh
l33t
l33t


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 677

PostPosted: Wed May 16, 2007 1:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

For me the 2.6.16-vc2 patch does apply cleanly, I didn't test the other one.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
molot
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 26 Feb 2005
Posts: 214
Location: Warsaw, Poland

PostPosted: Sat Aug 25, 2007 8:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It may be a stupid question, but does anyone have an ebuild for this patches?
I really don't think I'd like to learn play with kernel source on my "production" machine.

By the way - is there a simple way to add more steps? Now I have 1000 1800 2000, I'd like (for example) stepping by 200 MHz from 400~600 up to 2000. 400MHz is truly all I need and more whilst my machine is in idle state, waiting in case I'll need it remotely.

ADDED:
I've used patch from http://files.codepilot.net/powernow-k8-vcore_list-2.6.16-rc2-v2.diff on 2.6.22 kernel. It's not working ;)

Code:
dmesg | grep powernow
Command line: powernow-k8.vcore_list=850,1100,1300
Kernel command line: powernow-k8.vcore_list=850,1100,1300
powernow-k8: Found 2 AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 3800+ processors (version 2.00.00)
powernow-k8: Requested 0MHz with 850mV
powernow-k8: Requested 0MHz with 1100mV
powernow-k8: Requested 0MHz with 1300mV
powernow-k8: invalid powernow_table
powernow-k8: Requested 0MHz with 850mV
powernow-k8: Requested 0MHz with 1100mV
powernow-k8: Requested 0MHz with 1300mV
powernow-k8: invalid powernow_table


Is it worth trying patch from http://people.fh-landshut.de/~sprecht/gentoo/powernow-k8-vcore_list-2.6.18.patch ?
I'm trying it anyway ;) but any support would be appreciated.

ADDED:
It wasn't worth it, hangs my box.

Any help at all?...
_________________
"I just have to run faster than the slowest party member"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pussi
l33t
l33t


Joined: 08 May 2004
Posts: 727
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Sun Sep 02, 2007 7:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

the 2.6.18 patch works fine for me
did you try setting higher voltages with it?
maybe your cpu just won't work with that low frequencies
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
molot
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 26 Feb 2005
Posts: 214
Location: Warsaw, Poland

PostPosted: Sun Sep 02, 2007 7:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've unmerged and emerged sources, applied the patch again, and that time it worked. It had to be a stupid mistake on some point...
_________________
"I just have to run faster than the slowest party member"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DocterD
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 15 May 2004
Posts: 129

PostPosted: Fri Dec 28, 2007 10:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

is there a new version for 2.6.24? Because those patches are pretty broken now, since they merged i386 and x86_64.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Berniyh
l33t
l33t


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 677

PostPosted: Fri Dec 28, 2007 10:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

DocterD wrote:
is there a new version for 2.6.24? Because those patches are pretty broken now, since they merged i386 and x86_64.

http://www.berniyh.net/powernow-k8-vcore_list-2.6.24-git-v3.patch

I don't exactly know, for which version I made the patch, so I named it "-git", but it does apply with some fuzz to current 2.6.24 versions.
I changed the -v2 to -v3, just to make clear (for me and others), that this patch won't apply for earlier versions.
I didn't change the patch itself.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
new_nOOb
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 05 Mar 2004
Posts: 280

PostPosted: Thu Feb 07, 2008 7:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

@Berniyh i try you patch but powernow say

powernow-k8: Requested 0MHz with 0mV
powernow-k8: Requested 0MHz with 0mV
powernow-k8: invalid powernow_table
powernow-k8: Requested 0MHz with 0mV
powernow-k8: Requested 0MHz with 0mV
powernow-k8: invalid powernow_table

i add powernow-k8.vcore_list=1100,900
to the grub
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
molot
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 26 Feb 2005
Posts: 214
Location: Warsaw, Poland

PostPosted: Thu Feb 07, 2008 7:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you need support, post at least the kernel version, cpu & motherboard versions and warnings from patching process.
For now, all I can tell is "works for me, you have problem" - but you know that already ;D
_________________
"I just have to run faster than the slowest party member"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Berniyh
l33t
l33t


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 677

PostPosted: Thu Feb 07, 2008 8:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

new_nOOb wrote:
@Berniyh i try you patch but powernow say

powernow-k8: Requested 0MHz with 0mV
powernow-k8: Requested 0MHz with 0mV
powernow-k8: invalid powernow_table
powernow-k8: Requested 0MHz with 0mV
powernow-k8: Requested 0MHz with 0mV
powernow-k8: invalid powernow_table

i add powernow-k8.vcore_list=1100,900
to the grub

You have to specify powernow-k8.vcore_list and powernow-k8.freq_list. So for me it looks like this:
Code:
... powernow-k8.freq_list=1600,800 powernow-k8.vcore_list=925,800
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
new_nOOb
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 05 Mar 2004
Posts: 280

PostPosted: Thu Feb 07, 2008 9:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

thanks Berniyh. now work i forget freq_list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
new_nOOb
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 05 Mar 2004
Posts: 280

PostPosted: Thu Feb 07, 2008 9:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

but i am to stupid to add this as boot parameter

kernel /bzimage2 root=/dev/md0 ro quiet splash powernow-k8.freq_list=1800,1000 powernow-k8.vcore_list=1100,900

not working ;/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on AMD64 All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8  Next
Page 5 of 8

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum