Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Dell Inspiron 9400
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
LD
Guru
Guru


Joined: 23 Dec 2003
Posts: 336
Location: Middle of No-Where Granbury, Tx

PostPosted: Thu Nov 30, 2006 1:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

poOoch wrote:
Finally got suspend2 working.
Using latest suspend2-sources and ati-drivers ~x86.

Loaded Modules :
Code:

Module                  Size  Used by
ipw3945               109472  1
vmnet                  27052  9
vmmon                 180556  0
fglrx                 382956  51
agpgart                26340  1 fglrx
ieee80211              29768  1 ipw3945
sdhci                  12800  0
snd_hda_intel          14356  1
mmc_core               18560  1 sdhci
ieee80211_crypt         5120  1 ieee80211
b44                    20236  0
snd_hda_codec         134912  1 snd_hda_intel


/etc/hibernate/suspend2.conf
Code:

UseSuspend2 yes
Reboot no
EnableEscape yes
DefaultConsoleLevel 1
Compressor lzf
Encryptor none
PowerdownMethod 5
ProcSetting extra_pages_allowance 120000
ProcSetting userui_program /sbin/suspend2ui_text
Include common.conf


/etc/hibernate/common.conf
Code:

Verbosity 0
LogFile /var/log/hibernate.log
LogVerbosity 1
Distribution gentoo
SaveClock restore-only
FullSpeedCPU yes
LockGnomeScreenSaver yes
UnloadBlacklistedModules yes
LoadModules auto
RestartServices laptop_mode
SwitchToTextMode yes


Added atieventsd.rc6 to runlevel default
Code:
atieventsd.rc6                                                     [ started  ]


In case anyone is interested in using suspend2.
Next step will be a working suspend to RAM.

Cheers


Used this, which got me hibernate for the first time ever. However when I resumed from suspend-to-disk I ended up getting an over sized screen that had to scroll on the system. How can I prevent this from happening?

Edit: I'm using the intel 945gm video card. Except for the video issue everything works fine.
_________________
[Owner/Operator: Dhampir Dreams]
Last.fm profile
Netflix Profile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Xamindar
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 03 Oct 2004
Posts: 1155
Location: California

PostPosted: Sat Dec 02, 2006 7:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

poOoch wrote:

Added atieventsd.rc6 to runlevel default
Code:
atieventsd.rc6                                                     [ started  ]


In case anyone is interested in using suspend2.
Next step will be a working suspend to RAM.

Cheers


Hey poOoch, what does that atieventsd do? I have never heard of it but I notice it is on my laptop.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kurtg
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 13 Sep 2005
Posts: 103
Location: Florida USA

PostPosted: Sun Dec 03, 2006 7:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you install 2.6.19 kernel on this laptop, after copying ".config" and runing "make oldconfig" then you need to use "make menuconfig" to add back in the SATA drive. Apparently, there was a move to libata and oldconfig just disables the old config.

--Kurt
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dinsmore
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Apr 2006
Posts: 54

PostPosted: Wed Jan 03, 2007 6:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hi, my laptop is actually a inspiron e1505, but I figure it' just about the same thing.
I'm trying to make my modem work, I emerged hsfmodem, and configured it, but when I use pppconfig to setup de connection, and then try pon, I get the following message in the system log:
Code:
chat[17920]: Can't get terminal parameters: Input/Output error


Now, when I configure the hsfmodem with hsdconfig, it tells me that no hda modem support was built in the driver, and I suppose that I do need HDA modem support.
Maybe I need to give hda support from the kernel??

thnx
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
LD
Guru
Guru


Joined: 23 Dec 2003
Posts: 336
Location: Middle of No-Where Granbury, Tx

PostPosted: Tue Jan 09, 2007 11:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Any progress on the microphone issue? I'd very much like to be able to use skype without completely reinstalling windows on my laptop. :(
_________________
[Owner/Operator: Dhampir Dreams]
Last.fm profile
Netflix Profile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
LD
Guru
Guru


Joined: 23 Dec 2003
Posts: 336
Location: Middle of No-Where Granbury, Tx

PostPosted: Wed Jan 10, 2007 3:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

After all the working on the issue I know what the problem is. I've seen it on an Inspiron E1505 and an XPS 1210, and apparently this is also seen on other laptops using the HDA-Intel. The Mic port pulls double duty as a digital line input. In windows the change over is handled by software and is seemless. However Alsa registers the port as straight Digital input. The solution in my mind is to either add mic in manually or wait for alsa to add in native support. I'm not certain which is the best option though.

Any ideas on this?

I'm going to try the alsa-cvs driver and see what i get. I'll let you know what I find.

EDIT: I may have found a solution to the problem. I found a thread on this in the ubuntu forums. a lot of it is talking about HDA-INtel using the conextant codec. however there are some posts about the sigmatel codec.

http://www.ubuntuforums.org/showpost.php?p=1914583&postcount=16

THis post has a procedure that may solve the mic issue on the dell laptops in question. I'll try it when I get home, I didn't want to lose the link so.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
LD
Guru
Guru


Joined: 23 Dec 2003
Posts: 336
Location: Middle of No-Where Granbury, Tx

PostPosted: Thu Jan 11, 2007 12:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Update on the mic solution I found... doesn't work at all. Back to square one.

Perhaps we can get some results using a digital line input to see if that works and proceed accordingly.
_________________
[Owner/Operator: Dhampir Dreams]
Last.fm profile
Netflix Profile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VinzC
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 17 Apr 2004
Posts: 4683
Location: Theux (Belgium)

PostPosted: Fri Jan 12, 2007 12:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

LD wrote:
Any progress on the microphone issue? I'd very much like to be able to use skype without completely reinstalling windows on my laptop. :(

I've also found Skype was not working sometimes. It happened two or three days ago. The day after sound was working back again although I had just powered off my laptop. Go figure...

EDIT: I was not clear but I was talking about the microphone input.
_________________
Gentoo addict: tomorrow I quit, I promise!... Just one more emerge...
GNU/Linux user #369763
“Wow! I feel root”


Last edited by VinzC on Sat Jan 13, 2007 8:07 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
LD
Guru
Guru


Joined: 23 Dec 2003
Posts: 336
Location: Middle of No-Where Granbury, Tx

PostPosted: Fri Jan 12, 2007 10:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

VinzC wrote:
LD wrote:
Any progress on the microphone issue? I'd very much like to be able to use skype without completely reinstalling windows on my laptop. :(

I've also found Skype was not working sometimes. It happened two or three days ago. The day after sound was working back again although I had just powered off my laptop. Go figure...


I can get skype working for out put, that's not an issue. But it's not really nice to just hear a person and not be able to talk back because the mic jack is set permenantly for line in and not mic in.
_________________
[Owner/Operator: Dhampir Dreams]
Last.fm profile
Netflix Profile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VinzC
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 17 Apr 2004
Posts: 4683
Location: Theux (Belgium)

PostPosted: Sat Jan 13, 2007 8:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

VinzC wrote:
I've also found Skype was not working sometimes. It happened two or three days ago. The day after sound was working back again although I had just powered off my laptop. Go figure...

LD wrote:
I can get skype working for out put, that's not an issue. But it's not really nice to just hear a person and not be able to talk back because the mic jack is set permenantly for line in and not mic in.

As I didn't say, the output always worked. I was only talking about the microphone input, sorry I was too vague.
_________________
Gentoo addict: tomorrow I quit, I promise!... Just one more emerge...
GNU/Linux user #369763
“Wow! I feel root”
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
LD
Guru
Guru


Joined: 23 Dec 2003
Posts: 336
Location: Middle of No-Where Granbury, Tx

PostPosted: Tue Jan 16, 2007 1:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

How do you have Skype configured in this?
_________________
[Owner/Operator: Dhampir Dreams]
Last.fm profile
Netflix Profile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VinzC
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 17 Apr 2004
Posts: 4683
Location: Theux (Belgium)

PostPosted: Tue Jan 16, 2007 5:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've added alsa USE flag while emerging and used Alsa in the options. Not much you can do with Skype...
_________________
Gentoo addict: tomorrow I quit, I promise!... Just one more emerge...
GNU/Linux user #369763
“Wow! I feel root”
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
LD
Guru
Guru


Joined: 23 Dec 2003
Posts: 336
Location: Middle of No-Where Granbury, Tx

PostPosted: Tue Jan 16, 2007 2:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

VinzC wrote:
I've added alsa USE flag while emerging and used Alsa in the options. Not much you can do with Skype...


I see. Well, still wish I could get standard mic input working.
_________________
[Owner/Operator: Dhampir Dreams]
Last.fm profile
Netflix Profile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Noven
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 27 Mar 2005
Posts: 138

PostPosted: Sun Jan 21, 2007 1:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've just reinstalled my machine and have only one annoying error left. When I close the lid it used to turn off the screen, now it doesn't. I can't remember doing anything special to get the screen to turn off before, in fact the issue was getting it to come back on properly. Acpid is running, vbetool is installed, but the screen stays on. Any ideas how to make the screen turn off when lid switch is closed?
_________________
- Novensiles divi Flamen

>---- Miles Militis Fons ----<
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VinzC
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 17 Apr 2004
Posts: 4683
Location: Theux (Belgium)

PostPosted: Sun Jan 21, 2007 10:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Noven wrote:
I've just reinstalled my machine and have only one annoying error left. When I close the lid it used to turn off the screen, now it doesn't. I can't remember doing anything special to get the screen to turn off before, in fact the issue was getting it to come back on properly. Acpid is running, vbetool is installed, but the screen stays on. Any ideas how to make the screen turn off when lid switch is closed?

This is discussed here. Basically Gentoo acpi event handlers do wrong in that the events to trap are not written correctly in the dispatch scripts. Remove the dot and the star and it'll start to work. But if you have an nVidia (for instance) don't use vbetool otherwise your laptop might lockup.

I've explained in the mentioned thread Ubuntu scripts seem to do it better. Beatryder also wrote that there was a Gentoo package with acpi scripts based on Ubuntu. You might want to try them.
_________________
Gentoo addict: tomorrow I quit, I promise!... Just one more emerge...
GNU/Linux user #369763
“Wow! I feel root”
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Noven
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 27 Mar 2005
Posts: 138

PostPosted: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for that info, but it doesn't actually solve my problem. I had my old configs backed up andd acpid and all scripts are set up exactly as they were before. When I close the lid the screen stays on, when I open it the screen goes off! When I removed the lidswitch event and action scripts the same result occurs. This happens in console as well as X. It is almost as if the button has reversed itself, however
Code:

twdr ~ $ cat /proc/acpi/button/lid/LID/state
state:      open

it appears to be correct. I see acpi events when it is opened and closed. I have tried removing the acpi video module from the kernel and updated the bios - no change. I am confused, especially as previously I didn't set anything up in ACPI at all in order for the screen to turn off, the script was needed to turn it back on correctly. Any ideas on what to look at next?
_________________
- Novensiles divi Flamen

>---- Miles Militis Fons ----<
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VinzC
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 17 Apr 2004
Posts: 4683
Location: Theux (Belgium)

PostPosted: Wed Jan 24, 2007 2:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Maybe your script accidentally flips on and off states? If the screen reacts (i.e. turns black) when opened then there is a script somewhere that does catch the event. The trick is to find which one...
_________________
Gentoo addict: tomorrow I quit, I promise!... Just one more emerge...
GNU/Linux user #369763
“Wow! I feel root”
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Noven
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 27 Mar 2005
Posts: 138

PostPosted: Wed Jan 24, 2007 2:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Nope, found the problem. No idea what to do about it though. Even when the lid is closed, the lid switch stays in the state open.

Code:
lascivio acpi # cat /proc/acpi/button/lid/LID/state; sleep 10; cat /proc/acpi/button/lid/LID/state
state:      open
state:      open


I ran that command and immediately closed the lid, waited about 20 seconds and reopened it. I rewrote the lid script to this:
Code:

#!/bin/bash

LID_STATE="/proc/acpi/button/lid/LID/state"
LID_OPEN="open"
LID_CLOSED="closed"

if [[ "$(grep ${LID_OPEN} ${LID_STATE})" != "" ]]; then
        logger "Switching on Display"
        /usr/sbin/vbetool dpms on
elif [[ "$(grep ${LID_CLOSED} ${LID_STATE})" != "" ]]; then
        logger "Switching off Display"
        /usr/sbin/vbetool dpms off
fi


/var/log/messages has two "Switching on Display" messages for each time I opened / closed the lid, and no 'off' messages. I'm about to reboot with the livecd to see if I get the same result.

[EDIT] crap, its definitely a hardware issue, the lild switch is not being triggered on close. Scratch anything about acpid configs.
_________________
- Novensiles divi Flamen

>---- Miles Militis Fons ----<
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VinzC
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 17 Apr 2004
Posts: 4683
Location: Theux (Belgium)

PostPosted: Wed Jan 24, 2007 8:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

My advice would be to try any other distro (e.g. Ubuntu) live CD for instance and check if you can reproduce the problem. Have you tried once with Windoze? If the latter reacts appropriately when closing the lid *then* there must be a proper way to catch that event.
_________________
Gentoo addict: tomorrow I quit, I promise!... Just one more emerge...
GNU/Linux user #369763
“Wow! I feel root”
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Noven
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 27 Mar 2005
Posts: 138

PostPosted: Wed Jan 24, 2007 11:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yeah I tried with windoze after the livecd - I only use it for games and had any lid close action disabled so hadn't noticed previously. Luckily I have 55 days left of my complete cover so I've lodged a support request to get it fixed.
_________________
- Novensiles divi Flamen

>---- Miles Militis Fons ----<
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VinzC
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 17 Apr 2004
Posts: 4683
Location: Theux (Belgium)

PostPosted: Fri Jan 26, 2007 7:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'd have said try Windows to see *if* it works and Ubuntu to see *how* it works ;-) .
_________________
Gentoo addict: tomorrow I quit, I promise!... Just one more emerge...
GNU/Linux user #369763
“Wow! I feel root”
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
LD
Guru
Guru


Joined: 23 Dec 2003
Posts: 336
Location: Middle of No-Where Granbury, Tx

PostPosted: Fri Feb 02, 2007 10:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Any ideas with that HDA-Intel mic issue yet? I've been trying everything I can think of but I still get no mic input.
_________________
[Owner/Operator: Dhampir Dreams]
Last.fm profile
Netflix Profile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VinzC
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 17 Apr 2004
Posts: 4683
Location: Theux (Belgium)

PostPosted: Fri Feb 02, 2007 11:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sometimes it works (using Skype) for me sometimes it doesn't; still no clue...
_________________
Gentoo addict: tomorrow I quit, I promise!... Just one more emerge...
GNU/Linux user #369763
“Wow! I feel root”
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VinzC
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 17 Apr 2004
Posts: 4683
Location: Theux (Belgium)

PostPosted: Tue Feb 06, 2007 11:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

@LD: have you tried kernel 2.6.19 recently? There seems to be more controls over Intel HDA now. Maybe it solves your issues too?

Here's my kernel configuration for sound:
zgrep SND /proc/config.gz | grep -v '^#':
CONFIG_SND=y
CONFIG_SND_TIMER=y
CONFIG_SND_PCM=y
CONFIG_SND_SEQUENCER=y
CONFIG_SND_OSSEMUL=y
CONFIG_SND_MIXER_OSS=y
CONFIG_SND_PCM_OSS=y
CONFIG_SND_PCM_OSS_PLUGINS=y
CONFIG_SND_RTCTIMER=y
CONFIG_SND_SEQ_RTCTIMER_DEFAULT=y
CONFIG_SND_SUPPORT_OLD_API=y
CONFIG_SND_VERBOSE_PROCFS=y
CONFIG_SND_AC97_CODEC=m
CONFIG_SND_AC97_BUS=m
CONFIG_SND_HDA_INTEL=m
CONFIG_SND_INTEL8X0=m
CONFIG_SND_AC97_POWER_SAVE=y

_________________
Gentoo addict: tomorrow I quit, I promise!... Just one more emerge...
GNU/Linux user #369763
“Wow! I feel root”
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
LD
Guru
Guru


Joined: 23 Dec 2003
Posts: 336
Location: Middle of No-Where Granbury, Tx

PostPosted: Thu Feb 08, 2007 4:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've been using 2.6.19 for a bit now, thing is I always use the alsa-driver package instead of the alsa-driver in kernel. You think this might be fixed in the kernel and not in the actual driver?
_________________
[Owner/Operator: Dhampir Dreams]
Last.fm profile
Netflix Profile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9  Next
Page 8 of 9

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum