Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
How do I change the runlevel?
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Kernel & Hardware
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
static
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 18 Apr 2002
Posts: 141
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Tue Apr 23, 2002 1:27 am    Post subject: How do I change the runlevel? Reply with quote

How do I change from runlevel 5 to 3 so that X doesn't automatically start on boot?

I know it's about as easy as changing a 5 to a 3 in some file...
_________________
Gentoo and Doom III. 'Nuff Said.
_______________________________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rommel
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 19 Apr 2002
Posts: 1140
Location: Williamsburg Virginia

PostPosted: Tue Apr 23, 2002 2:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

by editing the inittab?....atleast that how you do it in every other distro...i cant boot gentoo right now i am setting up a system for someone and dont have another monitor....but look there 'etc/inittab' you should see a line that says runelevel:5:something just nano it to a 3
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dArkMaGE
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 20 Apr 2002
Posts: 152

PostPosted: Tue Apr 23, 2002 2:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

well on most systems you would edit the file /etc/inittab and add a line that says something like

x1:5:respawn:/usr/path/to/[x,g,k]dm -nodaemon

which basically says that:
x1 - a label identifying the entry
5 - the runlevel to run the command in (in this case just 5)
respawn - tells the init program to spawn a new login program when someone logs out
/usr/path/to/[x,g,k]dm - and finally you want to put the name of the executable and make sure to add the -nodaemon so that init retains control of the process

unfortunately, gentoo is a little different.
in order to get things to work in gentoo i think you should then comment out (with a #) the line that says x:a:once:/etc/X11/startDM.sh

and if you want X to boot up on start change the line near the top that says
id:3:initdefault:
to say
id:5:initdefault:

finally, save the file and run rc-update del xdm default

of course, this will break gentoo's way of doing things and is kinda messy... but it should let you telinit 3 to get to a runlevel without X and telinit 5 to get back to normal X

just a warning, i havent tried this, its just coming off the top of my head so i know theres a better/cleaner way of doing things...

anyhow, good luck
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Guest






PostPosted: Tue Apr 23, 2002 6:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

huh...i always just changed the 5 to a 3....lol

its the line right after

#Default runlevel

id:3:initdefault:
Back to top
Guest






PostPosted: Tue Apr 23, 2002 12:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You should check out the init system doc
http://www.gentoo.org/~azarah/rc-scripts.html.

This explains how gentoo handles run levels.

To stop X from starting up, you just need to remove xdm from the 'default' run level:
Code:
# rc-update del xdm default


To put it back:
Code:
# rc-update add xdm default
Back to top
static
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 18 Apr 2002
Posts: 141
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Tue Apr 23, 2002 1:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

wow. thanks guys. Do you guys use xdm or kdm or gdm? I'll be using fluxbox and kde3.
_________________
Gentoo and Doom III. 'Nuff Said.
_______________________________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pr0vidence
n00b
n00b


Joined: 12 Apr 2002
Posts: 47
Location: Connecticut

PostPosted: Tue Apr 23, 2002 1:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Text mode for me :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dArkMaGE
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 20 Apr 2002
Posts: 152

PostPosted: Tue Apr 23, 2002 4:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

well since youre already going to take the time to install kde you might as well use kde's manager kdm. otherwise id use gdm since it can be installed (for the most part) seperately from gnome
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
static
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 18 Apr 2002
Posts: 141
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Tue Apr 23, 2002 5:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

and kdm will work with fluxbox, too? is kdm the one that is handled by "startx"? I don't know anything in this particular area...
_________________
Gentoo and Doom III. 'Nuff Said.
_______________________________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Guest






PostPosted: Tue Apr 23, 2002 8:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i boot into run level 3...so text mode then i will start kdm if i want to start kde3...i like that best when emerging i do it from 3 and alot of file stuff i do from 3 also
Back to top
dArkMaGE
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 20 Apr 2002
Posts: 152

PostPosted: Thu Apr 25, 2002 2:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

yes kdm does work with fluxbox (and any other wm for that matter) however unless fluxbox's .ebuild is really smart you have to go into the kde control panel and set it up manually.
if im reading gentoo's files correctly all i think you have to do is add a new session with the same name as the binary that gets called to start up fluxbox (perhaps its just 'fluxbox')
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jeevz
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 15 Apr 2002
Posts: 195
Location: Boston, MA

PostPosted: Thu Apr 25, 2002 1:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

dArkMaGE wrote:
if im reading gentoo's files correctly all i think you have to do is add a new session with the same name as the binary that gets called to start up fluxbox (perhaps its just 'fluxbox')


Yup, it is fluxbox.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Kernel & Hardware All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum