Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
ipw3945 wireless drivers
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 ... 30, 31, 32  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Kernel & Hardware
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
HomerJ
n00b
n00b


Joined: 12 Sep 2003
Posts: 34

PostPosted: Mon Apr 17, 2006 8:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I tried following the steps here, and can't for the life of me associate with my AP.

I get the driver loaded, the wifi light blinks really really fast, but I never manage to connect to my AP.

iwconfig shows the proper accesspoint name, but is says "unassociated".

All of that works fine in windows so I know my router is setup right.

Has anyone seen this while configuring your card?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VinzC
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 17 Apr 2004
Posts: 4630
Location: Theux (Belgium)

PostPosted: Mon Apr 17, 2006 11:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

HomerJ wrote:
I tried following the steps here, and can't for the life of me associate with my AP.

I get the driver loaded, the wifi light blinks really really fast, but I never manage to connect to my AP.

iwconfig shows the proper accesspoint name, but is says "unassociated".

All of that works fine in windows so I know my router is setup right.

Has anyone seen this while configuring your card?

See my post. Are you using driver version 0.0.72 or above?
_________________
Gentoo addict: tomorrow I quit, I promise!... Just one more emerge...
GNU/Linux user #369763
“Wow! I feel root”
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
HomerJ
n00b
n00b


Joined: 12 Sep 2003
Posts: 34

PostPosted: Tue Apr 18, 2006 12:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I was, but after reading your reply, I went and tried 0.0.71, and still the same problem. Man this thing is driving me nuts!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VinzC
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 17 Apr 2004
Posts: 4630
Location: Theux (Belgium)

PostPosted: Tue Apr 18, 2006 9:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ipw3945 is now in portage, version 0.0.74. Just one package is renamed: ipw3945-firmware (my naming convention) is renamed to ipw3945-ucode. Be sure to remove ipw3945-firmware before installing the drivers from portage!

It looks like version 0.0.74 needs a new version of the regulatory daemon. I'm testing it right now and I'm back if successful :-).

Brb... :arrow:

(BTW today is a great day for updating stuff: XFCE4, Firefox, nvidia, kernel, alsa, wireless, baselayout, wireless, samba, mysql,...)

EDIT: it seems to work properly. I've installed the new regulatory daemon, the new driver, the microcode and the new ieee802.11 headers and it works. The only thing is now the WiFi LED blinks (i.e. like when scanning for wireless networks) but the wireless network is functional.
_________________
Gentoo addict: tomorrow I quit, I promise!... Just one more emerge...
GNU/Linux user #369763
“Wow! I feel root”
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
HomerJ
n00b
n00b


Joined: 12 Sep 2003
Posts: 34

PostPosted: Tue Apr 18, 2006 3:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm glad it all works for you. Are you using wpa or wep? I think I can get wep going no problem, but wpa just won't... I guess the problem might be with wpa_supplicant and not the driver.

It sucks to be me, as it's the only thing left preventing me to wipe XP and settle into gentoo...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
soLaRiS tHe SuN
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Dec 2003
Posts: 13
Location: Old Europe

PostPosted: Tue Apr 18, 2006 4:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I had exactly the same symptoms as HomerJ (no association with ap and wireless led blinking fast) and I spent ages figuring out what's going wrong here. I tried everything (combinations of different versions of ipw3945, ipw3945d and ieee80211, etc.). After hours of wasted time and going nuts a couple of times I started to realize that I didn't add the new adapter's MAC address to the accesspoint's MAC ACL :D. Oh well, now it works like a charm!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
HomerJ
n00b
n00b


Joined: 12 Sep 2003
Posts: 34

PostPosted: Tue Apr 18, 2006 5:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This is where having a working dual boot into windows is handy. I can at least test my sanity and go to windows to make sure it works there. I am 100% confident the access point and card are working fine. I'll try to rebuild everything from scratch tonight. I really want to run gentoo on this laptop (Inspiron 6400/e1505).

EDIT:
I give up. I tried every version, 2 or 3 different kernel sources, different baselayouts, wpa_supplicant, wireless tools, you name it. It just won't associate. Off to another distro I guess, if only to prove myself I can do it.


EDIT2:
Wow, kubuntu didn't even finish the install without crapping out!!! I'm back, I hope a fresh start will fix things up.

_________________
* Inspiron 6400/e1505
* Intel Core Duo CPU 2.00 GHz
* ATI X1400
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
soLaRiS tHe SuN
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Dec 2003
Posts: 13
Location: Old Europe

PostPosted: Wed Apr 19, 2006 5:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Doesn't wpa_supplicant give you a specific error? Also try with increased debugging verbosity. These logs should actually show what is going wrong.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VinzC
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 17 Apr 2004
Posts: 4630
Location: Theux (Belgium)

PostPosted: Wed Apr 19, 2006 7:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

HomerJ wrote:
I'm glad it all works for you. Are you using wpa or wep? I think I can get wep going no problem, but wpa just won't... I guess the problem might be with wpa_supplicant and not the driver.

It sucks to be me, as it's the only thing left preventing me to wipe XP and settle into gentoo...

I'm using WEP. To say the truth I don't even know what WPA is for :oops: . Does it also handle WEP keys of encrypted wireless networks?

EDIT: Ok, now I know; I saw a link to a WiFi HOWTO on Gentoo Wiki in another thread. So the answer is "yes, it does".
_________________
Gentoo addict: tomorrow I quit, I promise!... Just one more emerge...
GNU/Linux user #369763
“Wow! I feel root”
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
soLaRiS tHe SuN
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Dec 2003
Posts: 13
Location: Old Europe

PostPosted: Wed Apr 19, 2006 7:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

VincZ, is it you who maintains this ebuild? I noticed that the sed expression which modifies the Makefile doesn't work properly (space missing). So you can't build it with monitor mode etc. Fixed version here:

[1] http://sts.synflood.de/dump/ebuilds/ipw3945-0.0.74.ebuild
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VinzC
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 17 Apr 2004
Posts: 4630
Location: Theux (Belgium)

PostPosted: Wed Apr 19, 2006 7:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

soLaRiS tHe SuN wrote:
VincZ, is it you who maintains this ebuild? I noticed that the sed expression which modifies the Makefile doesn't work properly (space missing). So you can't build it with monitor mode etc. Fixed version here:

[1] http://sts.synflood.de/dump/ebuilds/ipw3945-0.0.74.ebuild

No, I don't. You should therefore file a bug at Gentoo bugzilla.
_________________
Gentoo addict: tomorrow I quit, I promise!... Just one more emerge...
GNU/Linux user #369763
“Wow! I feel root”
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
HomerJ
n00b
n00b


Joined: 12 Sep 2003
Posts: 34

PostPosted: Wed Apr 19, 2006 11:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

soLaRiS tHe SuN wrote:
Doesn't wpa_supplicant give you a specific error? Also try with increased debugging verbosity. These logs should actually show what is going wrong.


Not too sure how to debug this. I can use wpa_cli to connect to wpa_supplicant, and from there I see:

<2>Trying to associate with MAC:ADDRESS:OF:MY:ACCESS:POINT (SSID='ssid' freq=0 MHz)
and then something to the effect that authentication with 00:00:00:00:00:00 failed.

Not sure why I have all 0s everywhere.

For the record, I have reformatted, and started from scratch last night and I'm back to square 1. ;-(
_________________
* Inspiron 6400/e1505
* Intel Core Duo CPU 2.00 GHz
* ATI X1400
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
widi
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Apr 2006
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Wed Apr 19, 2006 5:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi all,

after 2days of trying, i did it. The module loads and the daemon starts up; but whats that:

Code:
 zeitdieb ~ # modprobe ipw3945
2006-04-19 19:02:27: ERROR: Could not find Intel PRO/Wireless 3945ABG Network Connection
FATAL: Error running install command for ipw3945


dmesg shows
Code:
ipw3945: Detected Intel PRO/Wireless 3945ABG Network Connection
ipw3945: ipw3945.ucode load failed: Reason -2
ipw3945: Could not read microcode: -2
ACPI: PCI interrupt for device 0000:05:00.0 disabled
ipw3945: probe of 0000:05:00.0 failed with error -2


does anybody know what's happing here?
or better know how to fix it?

here some infos:
hardware:
    Acer TravelMate 4202 WLMi

software

    2.6.15-gentoo-r1
    udev-079-r1
    baselayout-1.11.14-r8
    hotplug-20040923-r1
    ieee80211-1.1.13
    ipw3945-0.0.74
    ipw3945-ucode-1.13
    ipw3945d-1.7.18


many thanks in advance
_________________
the digital age is full of new ways,
but allways remember what's behind.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
HomerJ
n00b
n00b


Joined: 12 Sep 2003
Posts: 34

PostPosted: Thu Apr 20, 2006 1:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, so I scrapped my plans of using WPA and have gone back to WEP. I can now associate ok with the the AP, but any attempt to use the connection results in not being able to connect.

(I can't ping any hosts, including the accesspoint itself). If I log-in to the accesspoint from another PC, the AP thinks I'm connected and lists my Gentoo box as an associated client, which is good.

Since DHCP was always timing out, I've setup my ip, my gateway, etc manually. It's got to be something I'm missing, and I'm losing patience! The same happens with 3 different APs: 1 WRT54GS, 1 MN-700 running OpenWRT, and 1 D-Link DI-784.

Can someone who has it working post their /etc/conf.d/wireless, /etc/conf.d/net and /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf files for one DESPERATE gentoo addict?
_________________
* Inspiron 6400/e1505
* Intel Core Duo CPU 2.00 GHz
* ATI X1400
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sejam
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 25 Oct 2004
Posts: 80

PostPosted: Thu Apr 20, 2006 4:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

HomerJ wrote:
Ok, so I scrapped my plans of using WPA and have gone back to WEP. I can now associate ok with the the AP, but any attempt to use the connection results in not being able to connect.

(I can't ping any hosts, including the accesspoint itself). If I log-in to the accesspoint from another PC, the AP thinks I'm connected and lists my Gentoo box as an associated client, which is good.

Since DHCP was always timing out, I've setup my ip, my gateway, etc manually. It's got to be something I'm missing, and I'm losing patience! The same happens with 3 different APs: 1 WRT54GS, 1 MN-700 running OpenWRT, and 1 D-Link DI-784.

Can someone who has it working post their /etc/conf.d/wireless, /etc/conf.d/net and /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf files for one DESPERATE gentoo addict?


If you scrapped WPA, then are you still using wpa_supplicant? For WEP you do not need wpa_supplicant.conf. I have version .94, using 64-bit wep and I'm able to connect just fine. My net is the default blank list and the wireless has only my network id with the wep key. My wireless is the WRT54G running OpenWRT.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VinzC
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 17 Apr 2004
Posts: 4630
Location: Theux (Belgium)

PostPosted: Thu Apr 20, 2006 9:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

widi wrote:
...
dmesg shows
Code:
ipw3945: Detected Intel PRO/Wireless 3945ABG Network Connection
ipw3945: ipw3945.ucode load failed: Reason -2
ipw3945: Could not read microcode: -2
ACPI: PCI interrupt for device 0000:05:00.0 disabled
ipw3945: probe of 0000:05:00.0 failed with error -2

Does the following command report the same output?
Code:
# ls -l /lib/firmware/
total 116
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root   2109 Apr 18 13:23 LICENSE.ipw3945-ucode
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 111572 Apr 18 13:23 ipw3945.ucode

_________________
Gentoo addict: tomorrow I quit, I promise!... Just one more emerge...
GNU/Linux user #369763
“Wow! I feel root”
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
HomerJ
n00b
n00b


Joined: 12 Sep 2003
Posts: 34

PostPosted: Fri Apr 21, 2006 11:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sejam wrote:

If you scrapped WPA, then are you still using wpa_supplicant? For WEP you do not need wpa_supplicant.conf. I have version .94, using 64-bit wep and I'm able to connect just fine. My net is the default blank list and the wireless has only my network id with the wep key. My wireless is the WRT54G running OpenWRT.


I'm starting to wonder if wpa_supplicant was not at fault all that time. I finally managed yesterday to connect with iwconfig plain and simple to 64bit wep. I then tried to do the same using wpa_supplicant and it worked for about 30 minutes, I even got WPA to work for a bit. Bit it keeps dropping every few minutes, and takes forever to reconnect.

Everything was rock solid overnight with iwconfig and wep, I emerged X, kde, and openoffice without problems.

Ah well, good enough!

Oh! It seems that in my case, I need to modprobe ieee80211_crypt_wep before I can get things working. Was this the case for any of you? If I don't modprobe this, the card associates to the AP, but I can't ping, get an ip through dhcp, etc. I have never seen any mention of having to do this so I'm wondering why I have to do this.
_________________
* Inspiron 6400/e1505
* Intel Core Duo CPU 2.00 GHz
* ATI X1400
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VinzC
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 17 Apr 2004
Posts: 4630
Location: Theux (Belgium)

PostPosted: Fri Apr 21, 2006 1:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

HomerJ wrote:
Oh! It seems that in my case, I need to modprobe ieee80211_crypt_wep before I can get things working. Was this the case for any of you? If I don't modprobe this, the card associates to the AP, but I can't ping, get an ip through dhcp, etc. I have never seen any mention of having to do this so I'm wondering why I have to do this.

Which version of baselayout do you have?
_________________
Gentoo addict: tomorrow I quit, I promise!... Just one more emerge...
GNU/Linux user #369763
“Wow! I feel root”
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
HomerJ
n00b
n00b


Joined: 12 Sep 2003
Posts: 34

PostPosted: Fri Apr 21, 2006 1:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

VinzC wrote:
HomerJ wrote:
Oh! It seems that in my case, I need to modprobe ieee80211_crypt_wep before I can get things working. Was this the case for any of you? If I don't modprobe this, the card associates to the AP, but I can't ping, get an ip through dhcp, etc. I have never seen any mention of having to do this so I'm wondering why I have to do this.

Which version of baselayout do you have?


Whatever is stable as of yesterday. Packages db says "baselayout-1.11.14-r8"
_________________
* Inspiron 6400/e1505
* Intel Core Duo CPU 2.00 GHz
* ATI X1400
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VinzC
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 17 Apr 2004
Posts: 4630
Location: Theux (Belgium)

PostPosted: Fri Apr 21, 2006 3:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have baselayout-1.12.0_pre17-r2 and it works rather well. Maybe you should consider upgrading. You'll be required to upgrade bash too but it's ok.
_________________
Gentoo addict: tomorrow I quit, I promise!... Just one more emerge...
GNU/Linux user #369763
“Wow! I feel root”
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
widi
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Apr 2006
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Fri Apr 21, 2006 5:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

VinzC wrote:

Does the following command report the same output?
Code:
# ls -l /lib/firmware/
total 116
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root   2109 Apr 18 13:23 LICENSE.ipw3945-ucode
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 111572 Apr 18 13:23 ipw3945.ucode


yes. here's the output

Code:
# ls -l /lib/firmware/
total 120
-rw-r--r--  1 root root   2109 Apr 19 19:01 LICENSE.ipw3945-ucode
-rw-r--r--  1 root root 111572 Apr 19 19:01 ipw3945.ucode


As you can see they have the same byte-count.

I used the ebuilds from the portage-tree, but i don't think that this should be a problem.
_________________
the digital age is full of new ways,
but allways remember what's behind.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gr0g
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Apr 2006
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Fri Apr 21, 2006 5:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm experiencing the exact same problem. What's funny is that I had the non-ebuild version of ipw3945-0.0.73 working for over a month. I did an "emerge -u world" and suddenly I'm getting this problem. I have a feeling its happening because of the updated udev.

widi wrote:
VinzC wrote:

Does the following command report the same output?
Code:
# ls -l /lib/firmware/
total 116
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root   2109 Apr 18 13:23 LICENSE.ipw3945-ucode
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 111572 Apr 18 13:23 ipw3945.ucode


yes. here's the output

Code:
# ls -l /lib/firmware/
total 120
-rw-r--r--  1 root root   2109 Apr 19 19:01 LICENSE.ipw3945-ucode
-rw-r--r--  1 root root 111572 Apr 19 19:01 ipw3945.ucode


As you can see they have the same byte-count.

I used the ebuilds from the portage-tree, but i don't think that this should be a problem.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
widi
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Apr 2006
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Fri Apr 21, 2006 6:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hmm, i don't know what will happen if I just up/downgrade my udev-version
is it worth a try??
_________________
the digital age is full of new ways,
but allways remember what's behind.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gr0g
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Apr 2006
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Fri Apr 21, 2006 6:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

widi wrote:
hmm, i don't know what will happen if I just up/downgrade my udev-version
is it worth a try??


I don't know yet, I haven't tried it myself. I was asking here in hopes that someone else had tried. I enable "Generic Core verbose debugging" and it seems like hotplugging can't load the firmware. It seems to not know what the firmare directory is anymore. This is very annoying...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
echalon
n00b
n00b


Joined: 10 Oct 2005
Posts: 24

PostPosted: Fri Apr 21, 2006 11:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

For all those who did a world upgrade... I have found that I can use version 0.0.74, but only with iee80211 version 1.1.12. using version 1.1.13 gives me the problem with iwconfig reporting "unassociated" for everything. 1.1.12 works fine, but now I can't do any further upgrades because 1.1.13 is a dependancy.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Kernel & Hardware All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 ... 30, 31, 32  Next
Page 5 of 32

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum