Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
local network ok but can't connect to net
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
carpman
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 20 Jun 2002
Posts: 2202
Location: London - UK

PostPosted: Fri Jun 21, 2002 3:07 pm    Post subject: local network ok but can't connect to net Reply with quote

Hello, i have problems connection to internet, the machine in question is on network that connect to internet via smoothwall.org firewall/router. Everything went ok during install so machine and gentoo can connect to net, but it won't work after install.


I get following error messages on bootup

etc/hostname
invalid name

and

setting default gateway
/sbin/runscript.sn:1:: command not found
/sbin/runscript.sn:2:: command not found



hosts file =
127.0.01 localhost
192.168.1.6 mydomain.com soyo


/etc/conf.d/net =
iface_eth0="192.168.1.6 broadcast 192.168.1.255 netmask 255.255.255.0
gateway="etho/192.168.1.1"


resolv.conf =
soyo mydomain.com
nameserver 192.168.1.1


any help appriciated
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
klieber
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 17 Apr 2002
Posts: 3657
Location: San Francisco, CA

PostPosted: Fri Jun 21, 2002 3:16 pm    Post subject: Re: local network ok but can't connect to net Reply with quote

carpman wrote:
etc/hostname
invalid name

this means your /etc/hostname file either doesn't exist or is invalid. Read the install doc again to ensure you've created it correctly.

carpman wrote:
/etc/conf.d/net =
iface_eth0="192.168.1.6 broadcast 192.168.1.255 netmask 255.255.255.0
gateway="etho/192.168.1.1"

Did you copy/paste this into here? If so, you're missing a quote at the end of the iface_eth0 line and gateway should be eth0, not etho.

carpman wrote:
/resolv.conf =
soyo mydomain.com
nameserver 192.168.1.1

Is your default gateway also functioning as a name server?

--kurt
_________________
The problem with political jokes is that they get elected
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
carpman
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 20 Jun 2002
Posts: 2202
Location: London - UK

PostPosted: Fri Jun 21, 2002 3:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for reply.

No i did not copy paste so i may have missed quote.

I installed via dchp so not sure about if hostname file created, will check install docs. can't i just creats file without going back to install proceedure?


yes my default gateway is also name server.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
klieber
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 17 Apr 2002
Posts: 3657
Location: San Francisco, CA

PostPosted: Fri Jun 21, 2002 3:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

carpman wrote:
can't i just creats file without going back to install proceedure?


Yes, absolutely. I simply meant use the install docs as a reference if you weren't sure how to create /etc/hostname

--kurt
_________________
The problem with political jokes is that they get elected
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
carpman
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 20 Jun 2002
Posts: 2202
Location: London - UK

PostPosted: Fri Jun 21, 2002 3:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

thanks for reply.

ok i give it a go :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
carpman
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 20 Jun 2002
Posts: 2202
Location: London - UK

PostPosted: Fri Jun 21, 2002 3:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

thanks for help network now up and running, just runscript.sn errors to deal with now.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
klieber
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 17 Apr 2002
Posts: 3657
Location: San Francisco, CA

PostPosted: Fri Jun 21, 2002 4:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

carpman wrote:
just runscript.sn errors to deal with now.


You're getting those errors because the correct file is actually runscript.sh, not runscript.sn (unless that's another typo :))

I'm not sure what file has the runscript.sn reference in it, but my guess is it's /etc/init.d/net.eth0. You might look through that file and replace any reference of 'runscript.sn' with 'runscript.sh'.

Or, if you want to just take the easy way out, simply do:

Code:
ln -sf /etc/init.d/runscript.sh /etc/init.d/runscript.sn


That won't "fix" the problem, per se, but it will make the error messages go away.

--kurt
_________________
The problem with political jokes is that they get elected
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
carpman
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 20 Jun 2002
Posts: 2202
Location: London - UK

PostPosted: Fri Jun 21, 2002 4:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

thanks for reply

lol yes sorry another typeO

i am getting loads of these runscript.sh errors on boot so something must be a miss, i also still get hostname not valid error but the network is working and i can connect to internet.

i have tried searching for runscript.sh error but no luck yet, i am going to try a to install a desltop and see if this sorts things out - yes i know bit of long shot.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
klieber
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 17 Apr 2002
Posts: 3657
Location: San Francisco, CA

PostPosted: Fri Jun 21, 2002 4:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

carpman wrote:
i am getting loads of these runscript.sh errors on boot so something must be a miss


Does the file /etc/init.d/runscript.sh exist on your system? If not, then there's your problem.

Installing a desktop will in no way solve your problem.

--kurt
_________________
The problem with political jokes is that they get elected
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
carpman
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 20 Jun 2002
Posts: 2202
Location: London - UK

PostPosted: Fri Jun 21, 2002 4:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

yes /etc/init.d/runscript.sh does exist on system, if you have any ideas i would gratefull. i have done search but the threads i have found have no solution to problem or any idea where to start
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
klieber
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 17 Apr 2002
Posts: 3657
Location: San Francisco, CA

PostPosted: Fri Jun 21, 2002 5:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK, can you post the *exact* error message you're getting related to runscript.sh?

--kurt
_________________
The problem with political jokes is that they get elected
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
carpman
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 20 Jun 2002
Posts: 2202
Location: London - UK

PostPosted: Fri Jun 21, 2002 7:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

klieber wrote:
OK, can you post the *exact* error message you're getting related to runscript.sh?

--kurt


thanks for reply

Hello, i can't list all of them as i cannot pause boot screen, 1st one is

Adding swap space
/sbin/runscript.sh:1 :: command not found
/sbin/runscript.sh:2 :: command not found
/sbin/runscript.sh:1 :: command not found
/sbin/runscript.sh:2 :: command not found
/sbin/runscript.sh:1 :: command not found
/sbin/runscript.sh:2 :: command not found


some of the others are

bringing lo up...
/sbin/runscript.sh:1 :: command not found
/sbin/runscript.sh:2 :: command not found


Init: enetering runlevel:3
/sbin/runscript.sh:1 :: command not found
/sbin/runscript.sh:2 :: command not found


starting metalog...
/sbin/runscript.sh:1 :: command not found
/sbin/runscript.sh:2 :: command not found


creating tmp dir...
/sbin/runscript.sh:1 :: command not found
/sbin/runscript.sh:2 :: command not found
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
klieber
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 17 Apr 2002
Posts: 3657
Location: San Francisco, CA

PostPosted: Fri Jun 21, 2002 7:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Stab in the dark, but make sure /sbin/runscript.sh has execute privilages.

--kurt
_________________
The problem with political jokes is that they get elected
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
carpman
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 20 Jun 2002
Posts: 2202
Location: London - UK

PostPosted: Fri Jun 21, 2002 7:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

klieber wrote:
Stab in the dark, but make sure /sbin/runscript.sh has execute privilages.

--kurt


thanks for reply

I tried doing chmod 777 on runscript.sh but no change.

if error is it can't be found would it be a path problem? does something need to be set in globl path setting?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
delta407
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 23 Apr 2002
Posts: 2876
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Fri Jun 21, 2002 7:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

No, the init scripts give it a full path (#!/sbin/runscript.sh) -- this has been reported before, with no apparent problem or solution.

In short -- I don't know, nobody knows. ;)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
carpman
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 20 Jun 2002
Posts: 2202
Location: London - UK

PostPosted: Fri Jun 21, 2002 7:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ok, i am going to play about and install a desktop, when feel ok with it i will re-install,

thanks alot for help
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
klieber
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 17 Apr 2002
Posts: 3657
Location: San Francisco, CA

PostPosted: Fri Jun 21, 2002 10:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

runscript.sh is provided by the baselayout package, so you might try remerging that.

--kurt
_________________
The problem with political jokes is that they get elected
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
klieber
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 17 Apr 2002
Posts: 3657
Location: San Francisco, CA

PostPosted: Fri Jun 21, 2002 10:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

AHA!. Here's someone that's having the same kind of problems you were. Check your /etc/rc.conf file.

--kurt
_________________
The problem with political jokes is that they get elected
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
carpman
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 20 Jun 2002
Posts: 2202
Location: London - UK

PostPosted: Sat Jun 22, 2002 10:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

sorted, many thanks.

could be one for the install notes or FAQ

i have another network problem but will post another thread.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum