Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Conky [Part 1]
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 24, 25, 26 ... 29, 30, 31  Next  
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
brenden
l33t
l33t


Joined: 09 Mar 2004
Posts: 710
Location: Calgary, AB

PostPosted: Sat Sep 24, 2005 9:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

yaq wrote:
Anyone noticed strange fs_used behavior?
df tells me that i have 5.5 gig used on /home (ext3), while conky 1.3 and 1.3.1 shows 6.95 {fs_used /home}

1gb = 1024mb
1mb = 1024kb
1kb = 1024bytes

so make sure you're using df -h to compare
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
slyght
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 12 May 2004
Posts: 207
Location: Stuttgart, Germany

PostPosted: Sat Sep 24, 2005 9:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

brenden wrote:

Could you provide a screenshot?

sure

First one with "maximum_width" disabled:
http://img126.imageshack.us/my.php?image=conky17cj.jpg

Second one with "maximum_width" enabled (set to 1000):
http://img126.imageshack.us/my.php?image=conky28of.jpg
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
yaq
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Sep 2005
Posts: 50
Location: Poland/Krakow

PostPosted: Sat Sep 24, 2005 9:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

#/usr/bin/df -h
/dev/hda3 29G 5.5G 22G 21% /home

#/usr/bin/df -H
/dev/hda3 31G 5.9G 24G 21% /home

df is right about used space, conky still says 6.95G :/ can't understand why
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
slyght
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 12 May 2004
Posts: 207
Location: Stuttgart, Germany

PostPosted: Sat Sep 24, 2005 9:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

@yaq: i checked my df -h output and have same differences as you

conky tells me of 20.26 GB used space, but it should be 18.82 GB
(fs_size works ok)

edit: maybe it has something to do with the filesystem? problem occurs only on ext3 (i checked a fat32 partition and there it is correct)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
brenden
l33t
l33t


Joined: 09 Mar 2004
Posts: 710
Location: Calgary, AB

PostPosted: Sat Sep 24, 2005 10:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

slyght wrote:
brenden wrote:

Could you provide a screenshot?

sure

First one with "maximum_width" disabled:
http://img126.imageshack.us/my.php?image=conky17cj.jpg

Second one with "maximum_width" enabled (set to 1000):
http://img126.imageshack.us/my.php?image=conky28of.jpg

Woops...I though this was fixed in 1.3.1. This is definitely a bug, I will fix it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
slyght
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 12 May 2004
Posts: 207
Location: Stuttgart, Germany

PostPosted: Sun Sep 25, 2005 7:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Another bug(?) I found:

Although I set "use_xft" to "no" conky tries to load the font given in "xftfont".
It gives me "can't load font xyz".
Shouldn't this variable be ignored, if "use_xft" is set to "no"?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nonas
Guru
Guru


Joined: 17 Apr 2005
Posts: 328

PostPosted: Sun Sep 25, 2005 11:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Did you see this one ? ;) (in this post)
nonas wrote:
[...]
Bug ?
A screenshot and the .conkyrc part corresponding :
Code:
Disk IO: ${diskio}/s
${alignc}${diskiograph 20,300 990033 cc3300}
${diskiograph 20 990033 cc3300}
${alignc}${diskiograph 20 990033 cc3300}
The third graph doesn't draw anything and I don't know why the second is not 20px height like the first one. :?:
I didn't try with the cpugraph nor with the [up/down]speedgraph.
[...]

The same problem occurs with the other graphs.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
krycek
n00b
n00b


Joined: 17 Mar 2005
Posts: 41
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

PostPosted: Sun Sep 25, 2005 4:04 pm    Post subject: Re: a calendar script..... Reply with quote

shrimp123 wrote:
hi,

i have added a mini calendar to be displayed.... sharing in case anybody is interested... or is some1 has feedback to improve it

on conkyrc use :

${execi 10 ~/.conky/get_calendar.sh first_part}${color cyan}${execi 10 ~/.conky/get_calendar.sh today }${color }${execi 10 ~/.conky/get_calendar.sh second_part}

the get_calendar.sh

#! /bin/sh
#str=`echo '\033[01;32m29'`

DATE=`date | awk -F" " '{print $3}'`

case "$1" in
first_part)
cal | grep '[a-zA-Z]';
cal | grep -v '[a-zA-Z]' | grep '[0-9]' | awk -F$DATE ' BEGIN {i=0}
($1 == $0 && i==0) {print $1}
($1 != $0 && i==0){i=i+1;print $1}';
;;
today)
echo $DATE;
;;
second_part)
cal | grep -v '[a-zA-Z]' | grep '[0-9]' | awk -F$DATE ' BEGIN {i=1}
(i==0) {print $0}
($1 != $0 && i==1){i=i-1;print $2}
';
;;
esac


hi, i m quite a noob to linux, when trying to run conky with this calendar script i get:
Code:

sh: /home/lorenz/.conky/get_calendar.sh: Permission denied

can anyone help me?
k
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
slyght
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 12 May 2004
Posts: 207
Location: Stuttgart, Germany

PostPosted: Sun Sep 25, 2005 4:59 pm    Post subject: Re: a calendar script..... Reply with quote

krycek wrote:

hi, i m quite a noob to linux, when trying to run conky with this calendar script i get:
Code:

sh: /home/lorenz/.conky/get_calendar.sh: Permission denied

can anyone help me?
k

in your shell, type:
Code:
chmod u+x ~/.conky/get_calendar.sh


Last edited by slyght on Sun Sep 25, 2005 5:00 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nonas
Guru
Guru


Joined: 17 Apr 2005
Posts: 328

PostPosted: Sun Sep 25, 2005 5:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Basically a bash script is just a text file. You need to allow the execution of this file by running chmod +x file.sh.
Don't forget to read the man page too ;) (man chmod)

edit: hummpf too late...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
krycek
n00b
n00b


Joined: 17 Mar 2005
Posts: 41
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

PostPosted: Sun Sep 25, 2005 6:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

thx a lot :idea:
k
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
quat
Guru
Guru


Joined: 18 Sep 2004
Posts: 316

PostPosted: Sun Sep 25, 2005 10:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

eonic wrote:
I have 3 network interfaces on my laptop and I want conky to display the up/down speed of the one of them that is in use.. I quite often swap between using eth1 and eth2, but I only want conky to display one line with the speeds for the one interface that is actually used. Can this be done?
i did something what you wish for
Code:
TEXT
${color grey}Gentoo Box ${color}${nodename} ${color grey}    $alignr${color grey}uptime: ${color yellow}${uptime}
${color yellow}${time %A}${color grey}, ${color yellow}${time %e %B} ${alignr}${time %T}
${color grey}${hr}
${color white}cpu ${color yellow}${alignr}${cpu}${color grey}%
${color grey}${cpugraph 0 20,280 990033 cc3300}
${color white}ram ${color yellow}${memperc}${color grey}% ${alignr}${color white}swap ${color yellow}${swapperc}${color grey}%
${color grey}${membar 20,130}${alignr}${color grey}${swapbar 20,130}${if_existing /sys/class/net/eth0}
${color grey}${hr}
${color white}eth0 ${color yellow}${alignr}${addr eth0}
${color grey}up ${color yellow}${upspeedf eth0} ${color grey}k/b ${alignr}${color grey}down ${color yellow}${downspeedf eth0} ${color grey}k/b
${color grey}${upspeedgraph eth0 20,130 990033 cc3300}${alignr}${color grey}${downspeedgraph eth0 20,130 990033 cc3300}${endif}${if_existing /sys/class/net/wlan}
${color grey}${hr}
${color white}wlan ${color yellow}${alignr}${addr wlan}
${color grey}up ${color yellow}${upspeedf wlan} ${color grey}k/b ${alignr}${color grey}down ${color yellow}${downspeedf wlan} ${color grey}k/b
${color grey}${upspeedgraph wlan 20,130 990033 cc3300}${alignr}${color grey}${downspeedgraph wlan 20,130 990033 cc3300}${endif}
${color grey}${hr}
however it works when the device (wlan/eth0 in this example) exists, i.e. does not have to be even up/used. for me it works cos if i have loaded modules from the devices it means that i'm using it.

screenshot
if you want to print only the devices which are used you need find another solution.

cheers
_________________
a mind is like a parachute, it's better when it's open
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
super-lupo
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 29 Jun 2004
Posts: 92
Location: Germany / Berlin

PostPosted: Tue Sep 27, 2005 3:31 pm    Post subject: APM Batterystatus on G4 Powerbook Reply with quote

Hello!

Im trying to let conky display the battery status of my G4 powerbook.
In the Readme, the value "battery" should be for Remaining capacity in ACPI or APM battery.
But at start, conky is claiming: "can't open /proc/acpi/battery/BAT0/state: No such file or directory"
Of course conky can not find acpi dir. Its ppc. But there is apm.
How can I force conky to read the apm battery?
Other apps like wmapm are reading the battery status correctly.

The only values that contain apm are for FreeBSD only and do not work here for me.

Any suggestions? Any ppc user out there? ;)


Greetings,
Lupo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
super-lupo
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 29 Jun 2004
Posts: 92
Location: Germany / Berlin

PostPosted: Fri Sep 30, 2005 9:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

*bump*
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
brenden
l33t
l33t


Joined: 09 Mar 2004
Posts: 710
Location: Calgary, AB

PostPosted: Fri Sep 30, 2005 2:12 pm    Post subject: Re: APM Batterystatus on G4 Powerbook Reply with quote

super-lupo wrote:
Hello!

Im trying to let conky display the battery status of my G4 powerbook.
In the Readme, the value "battery" should be for Remaining capacity in ACPI or APM battery.
But at start, conky is claiming: "can't open /proc/acpi/battery/BAT0/state: No such file or directory"
Of course conky can not find acpi dir. Its ppc. But there is apm.
How can I force conky to read the apm battery?
Other apps like wmapm are reading the battery status correctly.

The only values that contain apm are for FreeBSD only and do not work here for me.

Any suggestions? Any ppc user out there? ;)


Greetings,
Lupo

are you using $battery or ${battery BAT0}?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
super-lupo
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 29 Jun 2004
Posts: 92
Location: Germany / Berlin

PostPosted: Fri Sep 30, 2005 4:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi brenden!

I tried it with $battery.
I thought ${battery BAT0} is only optional in case of 2 batteries.


Greetings,
Lupo

edit: No success. ${battery BAT0} or ${battery}, its the same error. :(
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dswissmiss
Guru
Guru


Joined: 23 May 2004
Posts: 498
Location: New York

PostPosted: Fri Sep 30, 2005 11:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi guys,
My apologies if this has been answered already, but how do I run conky with 2 configuration files? (I used to know this, but I'm drawing a blank right now). I tried running two instances (one with the -c option) but only one of them is visible at a time.

Thanx
_________________
screenshots
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
btlee
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 03 Sep 2004
Posts: 168
Location: San Francisco

PostPosted: Fri Sep 30, 2005 11:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Conky generates a weird message in a $linkstatus field when wireless is not connected.
So I tried to patch a few lines.

Code:

--- src/linux.c.old     2005-09-29 14:34:40.000000000 -0700
+++ src/linux.c 2005-09-29 14:53:46.000000000 -0700
@@ -28,6 +28,8 @@
 #include <linux/sockios.h>
 #include <net/if.h>
 #include <math.h>
+#define min(a,b)       (((a) <= (b)) ? (a) : (b))
+#define max(a,b)       (((a) >= (b)) ? (a) : (b))
 
 static struct sysinfo s_info;
 
@@ -307,7 +309,7 @@
 
                sscanf(p, "%*d   %d.  %d.  %d", &l, &m, &n);
 
-               ns->linkstatus = (int) (log(l) / log(92) * 100);
+               ns->linkstatus = (int) (log(min(max(l,1),92)) / log(92) * 100);
        }
 
        /*** end wireless patch ***/


Any better ideas?
_________________
AMD64 3200+, 2G/160G+250G
DELL 700m, 1.8GHz, 2G/80G
iBook G3-500Mhz, 640M/100G
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
brenden
l33t
l33t


Joined: 09 Mar 2004
Posts: 710
Location: Calgary, AB

PostPosted: Sat Oct 01, 2005 12:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

dswissmiss wrote:
Hi guys,
My apologies if this has been answered already, but how do I run conky with 2 configuration files? (I used to know this, but I'm drawing a blank right now). I tried running two instances (one with the -c option) but only one of them is visible at a time.

Thanx

try disabling double buffer
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dswissmiss
Guru
Guru


Joined: 23 May 2004
Posts: 498
Location: New York

PostPosted: Sat Oct 01, 2005 12:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ah, thanx man...great program!
_________________
screenshots
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
brenden
l33t
l33t


Joined: 09 Mar 2004
Posts: 710
Location: Calgary, AB

PostPosted: Sat Oct 01, 2005 1:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

btlee wrote:
Conky generates a weird message in a $linkstatus field when wireless is not connected.
So I tried to patch a few lines.

Code:

--- src/linux.c.old     2005-09-29 14:34:40.000000000 -0700
+++ src/linux.c 2005-09-29 14:53:46.000000000 -0700
@@ -28,6 +28,8 @@
 #include <linux/sockios.h>
 #include <net/if.h>
 #include <math.h>
+#define min(a,b)       (((a) <= (b)) ? (a) : (b))
+#define max(a,b)       (((a) >= (b)) ? (a) : (b))
 
 static struct sysinfo s_info;
 
@@ -307,7 +309,7 @@
 
                sscanf(p, "%*d   %d.  %d.  %d", &l, &m, &n);
 
-               ns->linkstatus = (int) (log(l) / log(92) * 100);
+               ns->linkstatus = (int) (log(min(max(l,1),92)) / log(92) * 100);
        }
 
        /*** end wireless patch ***/


Any better ideas?

Thanks for the patch. Since I have no way to test this (I don't have wireless), I'll take your word that it's okay.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
brenden
l33t
l33t


Joined: 09 Mar 2004
Posts: 710
Location: Calgary, AB

PostPosted: Sat Oct 01, 2005 1:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

super-lupo wrote:
Hi brenden!

I tried it with $battery.
I thought ${battery BAT0} is only optional in case of 2 batteries.


Greetings,
Lupo

edit: No success. ${battery BAT0} or ${battery}, its the same error. :(

I've tested $battery on my powerbook before, and it seems to work okay. I'm really unsure of what else to suggest. The code first checks if acpi is available, then tries apm. Perhaps toggle acpi support in kernel?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
btlee
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 03 Sep 2004
Posts: 168
Location: San Francisco

PostPosted: Sat Oct 01, 2005 1:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

brenden wrote:
super-lupo wrote:
Hi brenden!

I tried it with $battery.
I thought ${battery BAT0} is only optional in case of 2 batteries.


Greetings,
Lupo

edit: No success. ${battery BAT0} or ${battery}, its the same error. :(

I've tested $battery on my powerbook before, and it seems to work okay. I'm really unsure of what else to suggest. The code first checks if acpi is available, then tries apm. Perhaps toggle acpi support in kernel?


In my ibook g3-500, your code does not work.
After following message produces, conky quits.
Quote:
Conky: can't open /proc/acpi/battery/BAT0/state: No such file or directory

_________________
AMD64 3200+, 2G/160G+250G
DELL 700m, 1.8GHz, 2G/80G
iBook G3-500Mhz, 640M/100G
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
brenden
l33t
l33t


Joined: 09 Mar 2004
Posts: 710
Location: Calgary, AB

PostPosted: Sat Oct 01, 2005 1:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

btlee wrote:
brenden wrote:
super-lupo wrote:
Hi brenden!

I tried it with $battery.
I thought ${battery BAT0} is only optional in case of 2 batteries.


Greetings,
Lupo

edit: No success. ${battery BAT0} or ${battery}, its the same error. :(

I've tested $battery on my powerbook before, and it seems to work okay. I'm really unsure of what else to suggest. The code first checks if acpi is available, then tries apm. Perhaps toggle acpi support in kernel?


In my ibook g3-500, your code does not work.
After following message produces, conky quits.
Quote:
Conky: can't open /proc/acpi/battery/BAT0/state: No such file or directory

oh geez...i forgot i fixed this, but only in cvs
i will do a 1.3.2 release soon, which contains a number of minor bug fixes

from the changelog:
Quote:
* Fixed issue with Conky quitting when a file fails to load
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BeteNoire
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 25 Sep 2005
Posts: 1827

PostPosted: Sun Oct 02, 2005 7:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

My Conky doesn't draw graphs when setting is "alignment top_right" or "alignment bottom_right". Conky aligned left works fine, but I want it on the right side of my desktop.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 24, 25, 26 ... 29, 30, 31  Next
Page 25 of 31

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum