Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
FAQ
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on AMD64
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
topcat
n00b
n00b


Joined: 17 Nov 2003
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Fri Jan 07, 2005 3:39 am    Post subject: Re: FAQ Reply with quote

crazycat wrote:

Q: How to install some ebuild which are masked.
A: Dont use ACCEPT_KEYWORDS="x86" because it tends to break!
There are several methods to do this.
1) Just add "<package name> amd64" to your /etc/portage/package.keywords
2) You can use "ekeyword" from the gentoolkit-dev package:
Code:

ekeyword \amd64 /usr/portage/x11-libs/wxGTK/wxGTK-2.5.1-r1.ebuild   

3) edit the ebuild manually like and add "amd64" in KEYWORDS variable, for example
Code:

nano /usr/portage/x11-libs/wxGTK/wxGTK-2.5.1-r1.ebuild

and then just "emerge wxGTK".


For me number 1) only works if instead of amd64 I use a keyword that is in the ebuild. For example, if there is only an x86 keyword in the ebuild, I then have to put '<package_name> x86'.

Also <package_name> is the full name including the category and unless you want to edit the package.keywords file alot you should pick a version and put '>=' at the beginning of the line. Similar to how dependecies are listed in the ebuild.

For example:
>=net-misc/icaclient-8.0-r2 -*
>=sci-mathematics/scipy-0.3 ~x86
>=dev-python/f2py-2.0 x86

The '-*' ignores all keywords.

This FAQ should really be included in the AMD64 Handbook. Thanks for the information.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
slougi
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 12 Nov 2002
Posts: 222
Location: Oulu, Finland

PostPosted: Fri Mar 25, 2005 6:44 pm    Post subject: Re: FAQ Reply with quote

I fixed up some spelling/grammar/formatting. It was really bothering me, sorry :P
Mostly u -> you, which is a pet-peeve of mine.

Not what crazycat wrote:
This is a quick and dirty FAQ for gentoo on amd64. Feel free to add something and correct me.

VERY IMPORTANT
If you ask about something that does not work, please post relevant/related information, so we dont have to deduce it.

COMMON MISTAKES
Many people tend to forget to enable 32bit emulation in kernel, so CONFIG_IA32_EMULATION=y.
Please read gentoo on amd64 HANDBOOK .

Q: I am new and interested in amd64 improvements over old x86
A: Some little benchmarks can be found in this forum.
http://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic.php?t=221045
and An interesting article :D

Q: Will performance suffer if I use 32-bit emulation?
A: The 32-bit binaries will run as fast as you'd expect from a modern processor. The performance loss is insignificant.

Q: Example CFLAGS for amd64
A: gcc-3.4 : CFLAGS="-march=athlon64 -O2 -pipe"
gcc-3.3 : CFLAGS="-O2 -pipe"
Some agressive flags I have that worked ok for me "-frename-registers -fweb and -fomit-frame-pointer". GCC 3.4 produced code is quicker, but it is not compatible with everything now.

Q Example CFLAGS for em64t
A: Check this thread.

Q: Example CFLAGS for 32 bit installation on athlon64/opertron
A: Just like normal athlons, but you can use sse2.
http://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic.php?t=177670&highlight=32+bit+cflags

Q: How to compile in 32 bits on amd64?
A: You have to compile gcc with "multilib" in your USE flags. Then take the software you want to compile and run
Code:
CFLAGS="-march=i386 -m32 -Xlinker=-m32" ./configure

It works for me in 99% of cases, but wine won't compile this way, not everything :) Check the question below about wine. Remember, You will also need 32 bit libs for your package installed. I tested this method so far on the freespace2 linux port, libaal, openal and it worked.


Q: How do I enable nx (non-execute) on amd64
A: This kernel boot parameters do the job : noexec=on and noexec32=on for 32 bit applications. Here are some amd64 boot parameters.

Q: How do I enable Cool and Quiet/Cool'n'Quiet/powernow
A: kernel config:
Power management options --->
[*] Power Management support
CPU Frequency scaling --->
[*] CPU Frequency scaling
<*> CPU frequency table helpers
<*> AMD Opteron/Athlon64 PowerNow!
You should also enable different governors here. I use "userspace" to change speed with
Code:
echo <speed in mHerz> > sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_setspeed

For example:
Code:
echo 800000 > /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_setspeed for 800mHz

You can read the speed with
Code:
cat  /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_cur_freq

You can also use /proc/sys/cpu/0/speed interface for that untill it gets deprecated. You can also use a special daemon (like cpudyn or powernowd or cpufreq) to manage speed automatically.
please correct me/add here because I dont use dynamical services and dont have a clue about them


Q: Bootloader on amd64
A: lilo , syslinux , grub:
Code:

emerge grub-static
cp /boot/grub/grub.conf.example /boot/grub/grub.conf
nano /boot/grub/grub.conf

The conf file is pretty self-explaining.
To install start "grub" and type "install (hd0)" to install it on mbr of the first (the one you boot from) drive or install (hd0,0) to install it for example on the first partition of this drive. You can also use "install (hd1)" to install it on the mbr of the second drive. It doesn't matter wether first boot drive is scsi/ide/sata, as long as you boot from it, it is hd0 for grub. The second thing you type here is to specify the partition where grub is installed. Example: "root (hd0,1)" for boot drive, second partition. Then grub should recognise the filesystem and you can boot using your /boot/grub/grub.conf.

Q: "Warning: many lost ticks. Your time source seems to be instable or some driver is hogging resources."
A: http://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic.php?t=191716

Q: Lost Interrupts
A: http://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic.php?p=1395349#1395349

Q: My 32 bit software needs * libraries.
A: 1) Check if you installed all emul- ebuilds with "emerge -s emul-linux-x86"
2) Use filename on google to get library name, get the 32 bit library from some other 32 bit distribution (I prefer fedora core 2). Convert the rpm to tar.gz by using rpm2targz. Copy unpacked libs in /usr/lib32, run ldconfig. Hope it works :D

Q: How to install some ebuild which are masked.
A: Dont use ACCEPT_KEYWORDS="x86" because it tends to break!
There are several methods to do this.
1) Just add "<package name> amd64" to your /etc/portage/package.keywords
2) You can use "ekeyword" from the gentoolkit-dev package:
Code:
ekeyword \amd64 /usr/portage/x11-libs/wxGTK/wxGTK-2.5.1-r1.ebuild   

3) edit the ebuild manually like and add "amd64" in KEYWORDS variable, for example
Code:
nano /usr/portage/x11-libs/wxGTK/wxGTK-2.5.1-r1.ebuild
and then just "emerge wxGTK".


Q: Quake3-based games or (some other 32 bit 3d software) do not work and exit with this
Code:

 ..loading libGL.so.1: QGL_Init: dlopen libGL.so.1 failed: libnvidia-tls.so.1: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory

A: Try exporting LD_LIBRARY_PATH="/usr/lib32/opengl/nvidia/lib/" and then running the game.
Works sometimes with other software which uses 3d, like cedega, somone reported it worked for qtopia.
It seems latest opengl-update also should fix the problem.

Q: AGP on amd64 ?
A: With nvidia you have to use in-kernel AGP, it is automatically enabled if you enable "IOMMU", else you could enable AGP in Device Drivers -> Character Devices -> /dev/agpgart. Then you have to set in your xorg.conf in section "Device"
Code:

Option NvAGP="2"

Check with "cat /proc/driver/nvidia/agp/status"
Ati: no idea - dont have that ;P Suggestions will be greatly appresiated.

Q: Wine with amd64 ?

A: http://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic.php?t=152597

Q: My flash / java / some other 32bit plugin doesn`t work.
A: At the moment if you want to use 32 plugins with 64 bit browser your only choice is to use konqueror or to use 32 bit browser. How to use 32 bit plugins with 64 bit Konqueror: http://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic.php?t=216959

Q: openoffice-bin fails
A: try FEATURES="-sandbox" emerge openoffice-bin
http://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic.php?t=205041
http://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic.php?t=174385

Q: Problems with Acer Aspire 1501/1511LMI
A: http://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic.php?t=180029

Q: Oracle x86 on gentoo 64
http://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic.php?t=212472


-----------------------[HARDWARE RECOMENDATIONS]-----------------------------------------


Q: What WiFi to buy for amd64?
A: http://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic.php?t=220385

Q: Which video card to buy for amd64?
A: Nvidia - works great (for me) 32bit/64bit with full 3D
Ati- only 2d xorg drivers
http://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic.php?t=216591
http://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic.php?t=214066

Q: What about Motherboard recommendations?
A: http://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic.php?t=219280

Q: What about Memory?
A: Note, that athlon64 is quite picky about it's memory because of the onboard memory controller. The only way to fix problems with memory is a bios update or to lower the timings in bios. Check this thread.

Q: What Notebooks?
A: General , also this , Acer Aspire and it's thread , Compaq 3000
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fl_QuelTos
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 Feb 2005
Posts: 31

PostPosted: Mon Apr 11, 2005 9:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
I fixed up some spelling/grammar/formatting. It was really bothering me, sorry


and one thing for me.. pls change "800mHz" to "800MHz"
because 'm' stands for milli (wich would be 10^-3) and 'M' for Mega (the expected 10^6) ;)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
crazycat
l33t
l33t


Joined: 26 Aug 2003
Posts: 838
Location: Hamburg, Germany

PostPosted: Wed Apr 13, 2005 8:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I haven't updated it since
Quote:

Last edited by crazycat on Sat Oct 09

Because i was not that active in the forums lately. I also think it should be rewritten because many things have changed. Make some suggestions what to change and i will update it .
p.s. i changed the "yous" and added some stuff.
@slougi can u post exatly what to change. Also sorry, english is not my native language. I also would give you writing rights to the post but since i'm not a moderator i can't actually do so.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Lucky B
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 01 Apr 2005
Posts: 235
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Thu Apr 21, 2005 7:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Q. DRI OpenGL doesn't work with 32-bit applications (et, ut, whatever) on ATI, what can I do?

A.
Code:
export LIBGL_DRIVERS_PATH="/usr/lib32/modules/dri/:/usr/lib64/modules/dri"


if your 3d application works then add

Code:
LIBGL_DRIVERS_PATH="/usr/lib32/modules/dri/:/usr/lib64/modules/dri"


somewhere in your environment I suggest /etc/env.d/99local
_________________
We are Dyslexic of Borg. Fusistance is retile. Your ass will be laminated.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
crazycat
l33t
l33t


Joined: 26 Aug 2003
Posts: 838
Location: Hamburg, Germany

PostPosted: Thu Apr 21, 2005 8:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Added it though i havent seen it at all :P. The FAQiest question is still mplayer/flash-stuff but many people just refuse to use the search button for it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Lucky B
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 01 Apr 2005
Posts: 235
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Thu Apr 21, 2005 8:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

crazycat wrote:
Added it though i havent seen it at all :P. The FAQiest question is still mplayer/flash-stuff but many people just refuse to use the search button for it.


quicksearch for LIBGL_DRIVERS_PATH
_________________
We are Dyslexic of Borg. Fusistance is retile. Your ass will be laminated.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
crazycat
l33t
l33t


Joined: 26 Aug 2003
Posts: 838
Location: Hamburg, Germany

PostPosted: Thu Apr 21, 2005 8:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Oh my god! Thats terryfying!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pwe
Guru
Guru


Joined: 12 Mar 2005
Posts: 445
Location: Polska aka Poland

PostPosted: Tue May 17, 2005 9:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

About Cool&Quiet -> someone start it at 2.6.12-rcX ??? today i tried but i cant :/ on 2.6.11.X there is no problem, everything is working fine. I want to use rc kernels because my sensors works corectly only with rcX .
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
crazycat
l33t
l33t


Joined: 26 Aug 2003
Posts: 838
Location: Hamburg, Germany

PostPosted: Wed May 18, 2005 1:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Do you use /sys/bus/i2c/devices/ interface or lm_sensors?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pwe
Guru
Guru


Joined: 12 Mar 2005
Posts: 445
Location: Polska aka Poland

PostPosted: Wed May 18, 2005 8:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

crazycat wrote:
Do you use /sys/bus/i2c/devices/ interface or lm_sensors?


lm_sesnors. this is strange because it87 is in the 2.6.11.X but it isnt work. i have gigabyte GA-K8NF9.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
crazycat
l33t
l33t


Joined: 26 Aug 2003
Posts: 838
Location: Hamburg, Germany

PostPosted: Wed May 18, 2005 4:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I cant help you with lm_sensors caus i use just plain /sys/bus/i2c/devices/0-0290/temp2_input device node. If its too hot the computer shuts down. I also have it87 with gigabyte k8t800 board and it works, all but fans which work only with windows program. I also havent tried 2.6.12rc series. Does your it87 moule loads? check dmesg , if it does, you might try my solution :D
Well people who know python/bash scripting are gonna laugh but i did this:
Code:

#include <sys/types.h>
#include <sys/stat.h>
#include <unistd.h>
#include <fcntl.h>
#include <errno.h>
#include <sys/types.h>
#include <dirent.h>
#include <signal.h>


char temp_buffer[256];
int bytes_read,fddir,value,threshold,delay;
char *node,*command,*parameter;

void fatal_error(int line,char* comment);
void event_handler( int sig );

int main(int argc, char *argv[]){
    node="/sys/bus/i2c/devices/0-0290/temp2_input";   // device to monitor
    delay=30;                                          // delay between polling in seconds
    threshold=55000;                                  // Temperature , above which
    command="/sbin/halt";
    parameter="-fp";                               // Command to execute if condition fails
 
    if (argc!=6) printf("Running with default parameters:\nfile  %s\nDelay %i\nThreshold %i\nCommand %s\nParameter %s\n",node,delay,threshold,command,parameter);
    else {
        node=argv[1];
        delay=atoi(argv[2]);
        threshold=atoi(argv[3]);
        command=argv[4];
        parameter=argv[5];
     }
 /*-------[setting up signal handler]------------------------
 struct sigaction action;
 action.sa_handler = event_handler;
 sigemptyset( &action.sa_mask );
 action.sa_flags = SA_RESTART;
 sigaction( SIGUSR1, &action, NULL );
 
 
 char* node_dir=strdup(node);
 node_dir[(int)(rindex(node,0x2f)-node)]=0;
 printf("Monitored directory is : %s\n",node_dir);
 
 fddir=open(node_dir,O_DIRECTORY);
 if (fddir<0) fatal_error(28,node);
 
 if(fcntl(fddir, F_SETSIG, SIGUSR1)<0)fatal_error(33,"[Cannont set signal]");
 if(fcntl(fddir,F_NOTIFY,DN_MODIFY|DN_CREATE|DN_DELETE|DN_RENAME|DN_ATTRIB|DN_MULTISHOT)<0) fatal_error(34,"[F_NOTIFY failed]");*/
 
 while (1)
 {
  event_handler(0);
  sleep(delay);
 }
 return 0;
}
void event_handler( int sig ){
  //printf("[%i] Signal %i resieved! ",sig);
   int fd=open (node,O_RDONLY);
   if (fd<0) fatal_error(33,node);
    bytes_read=read(fd,(void*)temp_buffer,5);
   if (bytes_read==-1) fatal_error(26,"[read failed]");
   lseek(fd,0,SEEK_SET);
   temp_buffer[5]=0; // terminating string from file
   value=atoi(temp_buffer);
   printf ("Current temperature is %i\n",value);
   if(value>threshold){
      if(-1==execlp(command,command,parameter,NULL)) fatal_error(41,command);
      close(fd);
      exit(1);   
      }
   close(fd);
   return;
}
void fatal_error(int line, char* comment)
{
 printf("FATAL ERROR:\n");
 switch(errno){
   case EPERM  : printf("Operation not permitted\n");break;
   case ENOENT : printf("%s: No such file or directory, line %i\n",comment,line);break;
   case EACCES : printf("EACCES on file %s from line %i\n",comment,line);break;
   case EEXIST : printf("EEXIST on file %s from line %i\n",comment,line);break;
   case EFAULT : printf("EFAULT %s is outside your accessible address space. Line %i\n",comment,line); break;
   case EISDIR : printf("EISDIR on file %s from line %i\n",comment,line); break;
   case ELOOP  : printf("ELOOP on file %s from line %i\n",comment,line);break;
 case EMFILE : printf("EMFILE on file %s from line %i\n",comment,line);break;
 case ENAMETOOLONG: printf ("ENAMETOOLONG on file %s from line %i\n",comment,line);break;
 case ENFILE : printf ("The system limit on the total number of open files has been reached , line %i\n",line);break;
 case EAGAIN : printf("Non-blocking  I/O  has  been selected using O_NONBLOCK and no data was immediately available for  reading, line %i\n",line);break;
 case EBADF  : printf("%s is not a valid file descriptor or is not open for reading.Line %i\n",comment,line);break;
 case ENODEV : printf("No such device from line %i\n",line);break;
 default     : printf("unknown (error number = %d) while doing \"%s\" from line %i\n",errno,comment,line);
 }
 exit(1);
}

p.s. dnotify stuff didnt work so i commented it out. It was a C exercise for me and i run this program ever since. You might try to change the node path. I compiled it with "gcc mon.c"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pwe
Guru
Guru


Joined: 12 Mar 2005
Posts: 445
Location: Polska aka Poland

PostPosted: Wed May 18, 2005 6:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

yes, in 2.6.12rc it87 loads!! i have by lm_sensors cpu, mb temp. vcore. vdimm, main fan speed etc
i dont know why with 2.6.11 it isnt loaded
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
crazycat
l33t
l33t


Joined: 26 Aug 2003
Posts: 838
Location: Hamburg, Germany

PostPosted: Wed May 18, 2005 7:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Why dont you compile it in kernel? And/or post dmesg what it complains about. Hve you also got i2c-isa loaded/compiled in?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pwe
Guru
Guru


Joined: 12 Mar 2005
Posts: 445
Location: Polska aka Poland

PostPosted: Wed May 18, 2005 9:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

yes i2c_isa i have compiled/loaded but
Code:
modprobe i2c_isa
FATAL: Module i2c_isa not found.

Code:
modprobe it87
FATAL: Module it87 not found.
but
Code:
dmesg | grep it87
it87: Found IT8712F chip at 0x290, revision 5


this is ck8 kernel, on every kernel 2.6.12tcX sensors works fine! but i cant run Cool and Quiet

ps sorry for my english :/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
crazycat
l33t
l33t


Joined: 26 Aug 2003
Posts: 838
Location: Hamburg, Germany

PostPosted: Wed May 18, 2005 9:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you selected this stuff as modules have you done "make modules modules_install" from /usr/src/linux ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pwe
Guru
Guru


Joined: 12 Mar 2005
Posts: 445
Location: Polska aka Poland

PostPosted: Wed May 18, 2005 9:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

crazycat wrote:
If you selected this stuff as modules have you done "make modules modules_install" from /usr/src/linux ?

yes crazycat, i not that big NOOB :D
i do the same on both kernels versoins. i have that in Arch Linux too. i thios it is a 2.6.11 bug :/ what do you think ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pwe
Guru
Guru


Joined: 12 Mar 2005
Posts: 445
Location: Polska aka Poland

PostPosted: Thu May 19, 2005 9:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

yee! Cool and Quiet working now on 2.6.12rcX (now in using rc4-nitro1) !
Code:
cat /proc/cpuinfo | grep cpu\ MHz
cpu MHz      : 1250.019


now im thinkig what i have to do with it87 in 2.6.11.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Chaosite
Guru
Guru


Joined: 13 Dec 2003
Posts: 540
Location: Right over here.

PostPosted: Mon Jun 06, 2005 4:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

On wireless cards:

acx1xx (D-Link DWL-520+, DWL-G520+, other cards and companies too) seems to work fine, so long as you use a 2.6.10 or earlier kernel.

Other than that, a note on WMVs (win32 codecs) would be nice.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wantilles
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 12 Aug 2003
Posts: 136
Location: Athens - Greece

PostPosted: Thu Jul 14, 2005 11:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

A couple of questions:

1. For an amd64 fresh Gentoo stage3 installation, on a Venice core processor (i.e. with sse3 support) what do I need to add to the default CFLAGS in make.conf?

Is -msse3 enough?

2. Apart from that, for a dual-core Athlon-64-X2 CPU (it has sse3 support), what further actions should I take?

a. In make.conf USE flags threads nptl smp
b. In gentoo-sources 2.6.x kernel config, selecting an SMP configuration would it be enough?

Please feel free to correct and supplement me on the above.

Thank you.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
crazycat
l33t
l33t


Joined: 26 Aug 2003
Posts: 838
Location: Hamburg, Germany

PostPosted: Fri Jul 15, 2005 9:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think i'd do exactly like you describe it. I'd configure it like an smp system without NUMA. I'm not sure if -msse3 is filtered out but I'd surery tried it out.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wantilles
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 12 Aug 2003
Posts: 136
Location: Athens - Greece

PostPosted: Sun Jul 17, 2005 4:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

crazycat wrote:
I think i'd do exactly like you describe it. I'd configure it like an smp system without NUMA. I'm not sure if -msse3 is filtered out but I'd surery tried it out.


Would there be any performance gain if I enabled NUMA support & NUMA emulation support in the kernel?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
a_stranger
n00b
n00b


Joined: 25 Feb 2004
Posts: 36
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Fri Jul 22, 2005 9:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You should add this link "http://gentoo-wiki.com/HARDWARE_rt2500_on_AMD64" in the section for getting ralink working.

And this lines for getting wpa to work:
ifconfig ra0 up
iwconfig ra0 channel 0
iwpriv ra0 set SSID=Gallien
iwpriv ra0 set NetworkType=Infra
iwpriv ra0 set AuthMode=WPAPSK
iwpriv ra0 set EncrypType=TKIP
iwpriv ra0 set WPAPSK=passphrase
dhcpcd ra0

If I had found this in the FAQ, I would have got my network to work in 10 min instead of 5 hourse
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
crazycat
l33t
l33t


Joined: 26 Aug 2003
Posts: 838
Location: Hamburg, Germany

PostPosted: Sat Jul 23, 2005 3:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for info, I added it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
blackphiber
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 11 Sep 2003
Posts: 86
Location: IL

PostPosted: Sun Jul 24, 2005 8:19 am    Post subject: table helpers? Reply with quote

running 2.6.12-gentoo-r4 and don't see any "table helpers" did they just get rid of them? I would like cool and quiet. thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on AMD64 All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Page 2 of 4

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum