Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Conky [Part 1]
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page 1, 2, 3 ... 29, 30, 31  Next  
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
brenden
l33t
l33t


Joined: 09 Mar 2004
Posts: 710
Location: Calgary, AB

PostPosted: Wed Jun 22, 2005 3:12 am    Post subject: Conky [Part 1] Reply with quote

I think torsmo is cool, however the project has been dead for some time. So, I decided to fork it and continue developing it myself. Conky has come very far in a short amount of time, thanks to those who have contributed with testing and code. Conky has tons of new features, and it's progressing quickly. Check out the site:

http://conky.sf.net/

You can seek support in #conky on irc.freenode.net as well.

If you want to report a bug, request a feature, or whatever, please head over to Conky's sourceforge page at:

http://sourceforge.net/projects/conky/

UPDATE:

Conky is now in portage for those interested. To check it out:

Code:
emerge sync
emerge conky


Last edited by brenden on Thu Aug 11, 2005 3:21 am; edited 5 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
edudlive
Guru
Guru


Joined: 06 Jan 2004
Posts: 557

PostPosted: Wed Jun 22, 2005 4:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think this needs to go in Unsupported Software.

Great project though, keep it up :)

If you contact whoever "maintains" torsmo then he might just give you the project :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
brenden
l33t
l33t


Joined: 09 Mar 2004
Posts: 710
Location: Calgary, AB

PostPosted: Wed Jun 22, 2005 4:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

edudlive wrote:
I think this needs to go in Unsupported Software.

Great project though, keep it up :)

If you contact whoever "maintains" torsmo then he might just give you the project :)

Already tried contacting them. No luck.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
CybeRDukE
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 16 Jul 2002
Posts: 92

PostPosted: Wed Jun 22, 2005 3:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

that's really great. looking foward to many new features :D

just switched to conky and got a floating point exception on first start. i did not enable swap space but still had the swap-line in conkyrc. removing that line fixed the issue. perhaps you should take care of that as special case.
btw, the man page still mentions torsmorc as configuration-file

good luck with your new project!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
brenden
l33t
l33t


Joined: 09 Mar 2004
Posts: 710
Location: Calgary, AB

PostPosted: Wed Jun 22, 2005 5:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

CybeRDukE wrote:
that's really great. looking foward to many new features :D

just switched to conky and got a floating point exception on first start. i did not enable swap space but still had the swap-line in conkyrc. removing that line fixed the issue. perhaps you should take care of that as special case.
btw, the man page still mentions torsmorc as configuration-file

good luck with your new project!

Thanks for the info. I applied the swap patch, and it's okay on my system, however I will take another look at it. I forgot to update the man page as well. I'll probably have a new release by the end of next week, hopefully with lots of fixes and new features.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Zepp
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 15 Mar 2004
Posts: 1246
Location: Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Thu Jun 23, 2005 4:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ah nice I will check this out.
_________________
Every iPhone is a gift from God.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
russianpirate
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 26 Sep 2004
Posts: 1167
Location: Detroit, MI

PostPosted: Thu Jun 23, 2005 7:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

try making it so it intergrates with nautilus.. so nautilus and conky can run in the same root window (dont want another window floating around, or no nautilus showing)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
brenden
l33t
l33t


Joined: 09 Mar 2004
Posts: 710
Location: Calgary, AB

PostPosted: Fri Jun 24, 2005 7:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

russianpirate wrote:
try making it so it intergrates with nautilus.. so nautilus and conky can run in the same root window (dont want another window floating around, or no nautilus showing)

This is more of a problem with nautilus. I'm not going to bulk up the code with GTK stuff, so if you want to use Conky with nautilus you'll have to suffer with a floating window. The nice thing about Conky is that it's still quite lite, and I want to keep it that way.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pussi
l33t
l33t


Joined: 08 May 2004
Posts: 727
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Sat Jun 25, 2005 10:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is there any way to make it work better with Xorg's composite?

Now you can't see torsmo/conky below translucent window, or shadows until it refreshes.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
killfire
l33t
l33t


Joined: 04 Oct 2003
Posts: 618

PostPosted: Sat Jun 25, 2005 3:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

(brenden, hope you got my pm.. i have a few things to add)

my two ideas are:

have a $tab variable
make variables that are percents be fixed width (3 characters)

i think this is a great idea...

(i also noticed that the maintainers were very unresponsive...)
_________________
my website, built in HAppS: http://dbpatterson.com
an art (oil painting) website I built a pure python backend for: http://www.lydiajohnston.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
brenden
l33t
l33t


Joined: 09 Mar 2004
Posts: 710
Location: Calgary, AB

PostPosted: Sat Jun 25, 2005 5:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

pussi wrote:
Is there any way to make it work better with Xorg's composite?

Now you can't see torsmo/conky below translucent window, or shadows until it refreshes.

I think this is more a problem with Xorg then a problem with conky. My only suggestion is to try running it as it's own window. I am looking at trying to fix this though.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
whitesouls
Guru
Guru


Joined: 19 Nov 2004
Posts: 358
Location: In Front of My Laptop

PostPosted: Sat Jun 25, 2005 6:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

brenden brother.... i used to do this to torsmo -b to fork it to background..so that it wont blink..so whenever i kill it..the torsmo will be there as a dead body..no moving thing.. how do i do it in conky...

Thanks for taking up the the project...Torsmo is a really a cool..i mean a real damn cool monitor..
_________________
whitesouls

Please insert the [SOLVED] tag if your problem is solved in your respective thread.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
whitesouls
Guru
Guru


Joined: 19 Nov 2004
Posts: 358
Location: In Front of My Laptop

PostPosted: Sat Jun 25, 2005 6:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Aight...i managed to figure it out...conky is the same as torsmo...Looking for a well writen manual pages for newbies like me..:D ... Most of the things works fine for me..Thank you brenden...
_________________
whitesouls

Please insert the [SOLVED] tag if your problem is solved in your respective thread.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
brenden
l33t
l33t


Joined: 09 Mar 2004
Posts: 710
Location: Calgary, AB

PostPosted: Sat Jun 25, 2005 7:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Lord Vader wrote:
Aight...i managed to figure it out...conky is the same as torsmo...Looking for a well writen manual pages for newbies like me..:D ... Most of the things works fine for me..Thank you brenden...

Conky is totally compatable with torsmo as far as command line and config goes.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
whitesouls
Guru
Guru


Joined: 19 Nov 2004
Posts: 358
Location: In Front of My Laptop

PostPosted: Sat Jun 25, 2005 9:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

brenden wrote:
Lord Vader wrote:
Aight...i managed to figure it out...conky is the same as torsmo...Looking for a well writen manual pages for newbies like me..:D ... Most of the things works fine for me..Thank you brenden...

Conky is totally compatable with torsmo as far as command line and config goes.


But the thing is...it blinks..where else torsmo doesnt blinks..any solution for that?8)
_________________
whitesouls

Please insert the [SOLVED] tag if your problem is solved in your respective thread.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
brenden
l33t
l33t


Joined: 09 Mar 2004
Posts: 710
Location: Calgary, AB

PostPosted: Sat Jun 25, 2005 10:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Lord Vader wrote:
But the thing is...it blinks..where else torsmo doesnt blinks..any solution for that?8)

perhaps you could post your ~/.conkyrc?

EDIT:

This also just occurred to me:

if you download and build conky yourself, make sure you enable everything:
Code:
./configure --prefix=/usr --enable-xft --enable-mpd --enable-seti --enable-double-buffer --enable-own-window --enable-proc-uptime


note the --enable-double-buffer
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
killfire
l33t
l33t


Joined: 04 Oct 2003
Posts: 618

PostPosted: Sun Jun 26, 2005 1:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

just downloaded the dev snapshot and i compiled it, or tried to...

it complained about missing proc/procps.h and proc/readproc.h...


so i looked around, and downloaded the source for procps, and copied the folder from their source to yours, and then it worked...

so a minor bug, you probably just missed the folder...

will try it out now..

killfire
_________________
my website, built in HAppS: http://dbpatterson.com
an art (oil painting) website I built a pure python backend for: http://www.lydiajohnston.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
brenden
l33t
l33t


Joined: 09 Mar 2004
Posts: 710
Location: Calgary, AB

PostPosted: Sun Jun 26, 2005 2:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

killfire wrote:
just downloaded the dev snapshot and i compiled it, or tried to...

it complained about missing proc/procps.h and proc/readproc.h...


so i looked around, and downloaded the source for procps, and copied the folder from their source to yours, and then it worked...

so a minor bug, you probably just missed the folder...

will try it out now..

killfire

Hmm..are you running gentoo?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Corky
Guru
Guru


Joined: 08 Jul 2003
Posts: 473
Location: Ethorehus, Norge

PostPosted: Mon Jun 27, 2005 6:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

brenden wrote:
killfire wrote:
just downloaded the dev snapshot and i compiled it, or tried to...

it complained about missing proc/procps.h and proc/readproc.h...


so i looked around, and downloaded the source for procps, and copied the folder from their source to yours, and then it worked...

so a minor bug, you probably just missed the folder...

will try it out now..

killfire

Hmm..are you running gentoo?


I had to do the above as well to get it to compile, which it did, and it runs fine. The only problem is, if I run 2 conky's at the same time using different configs, they blink constantly with half a second or so between them, sorted of like a cheap disco :P

(I also built it with all the options on)
_________________
Bunder for president ^o^
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
brenden
l33t
l33t


Joined: 09 Mar 2004
Posts: 710
Location: Calgary, AB

PostPosted: Mon Jun 27, 2005 7:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Corky wrote:
I had to do the above as well to get it to compile, which it did, and it runs fine. The only problem is, if I run 2 conky's at the same time using different configs, they blink constantly with half a second or so between them, sorted of like a cheap disco :P

(I also built it with all the options on)

Turns out there was a bug in the configure script (thanks autoconf) in 1.0. It will be fixed when 1.1 hits portage, and it's fixed in the dev snapshot at http://conky.rty.ca

Sorry about this.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pussi
l33t
l33t


Joined: 08 May 2004
Posts: 727
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Mon Jun 27, 2005 9:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Corky wrote:
The only problem is, if I run 2 conky's at the same time using different configs, they blink constantly with half a second or so between them, sorted of like a cheap disco :P

torsmo has this same problem when double buffering is enabled. it works perfect without it
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mascanho
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 21 Dec 2004
Posts: 1241
Location: On my Bmx Bike on a Concrete Park Flatlanding ...

PostPosted: Tue Jun 28, 2005 1:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I Think that stoping the flickering would be neat , i dont use it a lot, but one of torsmo things (bad thing) is its constatly flickerijng due to its refresh, is that issue fixed on conky ?
_________________
Flatland Life is a Choice !
emerge avatar
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
brenden
l33t
l33t


Joined: 09 Mar 2004
Posts: 710
Location: Calgary, AB

PostPosted: Tue Jun 28, 2005 1:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

mascanho wrote:
I Think that stoping the flickering would be neat , i dont use it a lot, but one of torsmo things (bad thing) is its constatly flickerijng due to its refresh, is that issue fixed on conky ?

Double buffer fixes this usually.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mascanho
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 21 Dec 2004
Posts: 1241
Location: On my Bmx Bike on a Concrete Park Flatlanding ...

PostPosted: Tue Jun 28, 2005 1:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hum ..... Whats that option ?? How do you set it ??
If that flickering stops it would be perfect !
_________________
Flatland Life is a Choice !
emerge avatar
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
brenden
l33t
l33t


Joined: 09 Mar 2004
Posts: 710
Location: Calgary, AB

PostPosted: Tue Jun 28, 2005 5:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mascanho wrote:
hum ..... Whats that option ?? How do you set it ??
If that flickering stops it would be perfect !

It's an option in the config:
Code:
double_buffer yes

However, for some people this is broken in 1.0. It's fixed in 1.1.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2, 3 ... 29, 30, 31  Next
Page 1 of 31

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum