Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[updated to 3.5.6] konqueror and 32bit-plugins
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on AMD64
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Kuhrscher
Guru
Guru


Joined: 29 Dec 2003
Posts: 494
Location: Hamburg, Germany

PostPosted: Wed Mar 23, 2005 11:10 pm    Post subject: [updated to 3.5.6] konqueror and 32bit-plugins Reply with quote

[edit]See below for the most actual package![edit]






I just created a new package for using 32bit-plugins (e.g. flash7) with konqueror-3.4.0, based on LaNcom's work posted in this thread.

konqueror32.tar.gz


Last edited by Kuhrscher on Sat Jan 27, 2007 1:52 pm; edited 5 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kundor
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Apr 2004
Posts: 29

PostPosted: Mon Apr 18, 2005 5:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Worked for me, thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kevinlux
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 20 Apr 2005
Posts: 83

PostPosted: Sat Apr 30, 2005 6:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

works partially,
not all flash animation are visibles.
I'm running kde.3.4 and konqueror 3.4 and after an upgrade from kde3.3.2 to kde3.4 i have update
plugin pack from konqueror3.3.2 to 3.4 and owrite old file.
But not works at all.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
blackwhite
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 24 Jun 2004
Posts: 250

PostPosted: Sat Apr 30, 2005 9:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

could you tell me where is the plugin memu? I can not find it under Setting--->Configure Konqueror---> in KDE 3.4, ? In KDE 3.3, it is there.
I am using KDE 3.4.
3X.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kuhrscher
Guru
Guru


Joined: 29 Dec 2003
Posts: 494
Location: Hamburg, Germany

PostPosted: Mon May 02, 2005 9:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hmm, for me it is still there :?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Evangelion
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 31 May 2002
Posts: 1087
Location: Helsinki, Finland

PostPosted: Sun May 22, 2005 11:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Really stupid question: I ran the script, and it the final parts is says this:

Code:
Copying 32bit binaries...

`./bin32/nspluginscan' -> `/usr/kde/3.2/bin/nspluginscan'
`./bin32/nspluginviewer' -> `/usr/kde/3.2/bin/nspluginviewer'


Why is it copying them to /usr/kde/3.2/bin, and not to /usr/bin/3.4/bin? Is there something wrong with my paths?
_________________
My tech-blog | My other blog
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Riddick
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 22 Apr 2005
Posts: 102
Location: Rome or Bristol

PostPosted: Mon May 23, 2005 3:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hey! I don't have the plugin menu either!
This is a straight installation of KDE 3.4, not an upgrade!

Help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kuhrscher
Guru
Guru


Joined: 29 Dec 2003
Posts: 494
Location: Hamburg, Germany

PostPosted: Mon May 23, 2005 6:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Do you have kde-base/konq-plugins installed?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
blackwhite
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 24 Jun 2004
Posts: 250

PostPosted: Mon May 23, 2005 7:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Kuhrscher wrote:
Do you have kde-base/konq-plugins installed?

No.
Now I got it. 3X.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Riddick
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 22 Apr 2005
Posts: 102
Location: Rome or Bristol

PostPosted: Tue May 24, 2005 3:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I do. I'm trying to emerge nsplugins now.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Riddick
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 22 Apr 2005
Posts: 102
Location: Rome or Bristol

PostPosted: Tue May 24, 2005 3:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

..ok that worked, but the plugins didn't.
What prerequisites where there for them?

Thanks,
Riddick
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wuzzerd
Guru
Guru


Joined: 05 Jan 2005
Posts: 434
Location: New Mexico

PostPosted: Thu May 26, 2005 4:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well I got this:
Code:
wuzzerd ~ # emerge -p konq-plugins

These are the packages that I would merge, in order:

Calculating dependencies ...done!
[blocks B     ] =kde-base/kdeaddons-3.4* (is blocking kde-base/kdeaddons-docs-konq-plugins-3.4.0)
[blocks B     ] =kde-base/kdeaddons-3.4* (is blocking kde-base/konq-plugins-3.4.0-r1)
[blocks B     ] =kde-base/kdebase-3.4* (is blocking kde-base/kdebase-data-3.4.0)
[blocks B     ] =kde-base/kdebase-3.4* (is blocking kde-base/kcontrol-3.4.0)
[blocks B     ] =kde-base/kdebase-3.4* (is blocking kde-base/kcminit-3.4.0)
[blocks B     ] =kde-base/kdebase-3.4* (is blocking kde-base/libkonq-3.4.0)
[blocks B     ] =kde-base/kdebase-3.4* (is blocking kde-base/konqueror-3.4.0)
[ebuild  N    ] kde-base/kdeaddons-docs-konq-plugins-3.4.0
[ebuild  N    ] kde-base/kdebase-data-3.4.0
[ebuild  N    ] kde-base/kcminit-3.4.0
[ebuild  N    ] kde-base/kcontrol-3.4.0
[ebuild  N    ] kde-base/libkonq-3.4.0
[ebuild  N    ] kde-base/konqueror-3.4.0
[ebuild  N    ] kde-base/konq-plugins-3.4.0-r1


And I think I'll wait a bit since 3.4.1 is coming out real soon. Firefox-bin does the stuff konq won't do.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Evangelion
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 31 May 2002
Posts: 1087
Location: Helsinki, Finland

PostPosted: Mon May 30, 2005 6:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

my problem was due to incorrect environment-variables. Once I exported the correct varaible, it started to work :).

Really stupid question: where are those variables stored? I checked /etc/conf.d, and it seemed to be OK.
_________________
My tech-blog | My other blog
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kuhrscher
Guru
Guru


Joined: 29 Dec 2003
Posts: 494
Location: Hamburg, Germany

PostPosted: Mon May 30, 2005 7:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

wuzzerd wrote:
Well I got this:
Code:
wuzzerd ~ # emerge -p konq-plugins

These are the packages that I would merge, in order:

Calculating dependencies ...done!
[blocks B     ] =kde-base/kdeaddons-3.4* (is blocking kde-base/kdeaddons-docs-konq-plugins-3.4.0)
[blocks B     ] =kde-base/kdeaddons-3.4* (is blocking kde-base/konq-plugins-3.4.0-r1)
[blocks B     ] =kde-base/kdebase-3.4* (is blocking kde-base/kdebase-data-3.4.0)
[blocks B     ] =kde-base/kdebase-3.4* (is blocking kde-base/kcontrol-3.4.0)
[blocks B     ] =kde-base/kdebase-3.4* (is blocking kde-base/kcminit-3.4.0)
[blocks B     ] =kde-base/kdebase-3.4* (is blocking kde-base/libkonq-3.4.0)
[blocks B     ] =kde-base/kdebase-3.4* (is blocking kde-base/konqueror-3.4.0)
[ebuild  N    ] kde-base/kdeaddons-docs-konq-plugins-3.4.0
[ebuild  N    ] kde-base/kdebase-data-3.4.0
[ebuild  N    ] kde-base/kcminit-3.4.0
[ebuild  N    ] kde-base/kcontrol-3.4.0
[ebuild  N    ] kde-base/libkonq-3.4.0
[ebuild  N    ] kde-base/konqueror-3.4.0
[ebuild  N    ] kde-base/konq-plugins-3.4.0-r1


And I think I'll wait a bit since 3.4.1 is coming out real soon. Firefox-bin does the stuff konq won't do.


I think you get this because you don't use the split-ebuilds (or try to mix them with the meta packages). So you will get the same error with 3.4.1 too.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Evangelion
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 31 May 2002
Posts: 1087
Location: Helsinki, Finland

PostPosted: Mon May 30, 2005 8:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

wuzzerd wrote:
Well I got this:
Code:
wuzzerd ~ # emerge -p konq-plugins

These are the packages that I would merge, in order:

Calculating dependencies ...done!
[blocks B     ] =kde-base/kdeaddons-3.4* (is blocking kde-base/kdeaddons-docs-konq-plugins-3.4.0)
[blocks B     ] =kde-base/kdeaddons-3.4* (is blocking kde-base/konq-plugins-3.4.0-r1)
[blocks B     ] =kde-base/kdebase-3.4* (is blocking kde-base/kdebase-data-3.4.0)
[blocks B     ] =kde-base/kdebase-3.4* (is blocking kde-base/kcontrol-3.4.0)
[blocks B     ] =kde-base/kdebase-3.4* (is blocking kde-base/kcminit-3.4.0)
[blocks B     ] =kde-base/kdebase-3.4* (is blocking kde-base/libkonq-3.4.0)
[blocks B     ] =kde-base/kdebase-3.4* (is blocking kde-base/konqueror-3.4.0)
[ebuild  N    ] kde-base/kdeaddons-docs-konq-plugins-3.4.0
[ebuild  N    ] kde-base/kdebase-data-3.4.0
[ebuild  N    ] kde-base/kcminit-3.4.0
[ebuild  N    ] kde-base/kcontrol-3.4.0
[ebuild  N    ] kde-base/libkonq-3.4.0
[ebuild  N    ] kde-base/konqueror-3.4.0
[ebuild  N    ] kde-base/konq-plugins-3.4.0-r1


And I think I'll wait a bit since 3.4.1 is coming out real soon. Firefox-bin does the stuff konq won't do.


You need to uninstall old version of KDE. I had 3.3.2 floating around even though I had installed 3.4, and I got the same error. Yesterday I remvoed 3.3.2, and the problem disappeared.
_________________
My tech-blog | My other blog
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Evangelion
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 31 May 2002
Posts: 1087
Location: Helsinki, Finland

PostPosted: Thu Jun 16, 2005 4:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hmmmm, Flash stopped working for me. I upgraded to 3.4.1, and it stopped working. I then tried re-running the setup-script, and it did it magic. When I checked the Plugins in Konqueror, Flash-plugin was installed. But Flash on websites does not work :(
_________________
My tech-blog | My other blog
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kuhrscher
Guru
Guru


Joined: 29 Dec 2003
Posts: 494
Location: Hamburg, Germany

PostPosted: Thu Jun 16, 2005 10:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The package contains some files form SuSE's kde-3.4.0. Probably there is a compatibility problem with kde-3.4.1. I'll try to create a new package during the weekend :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kuhrscher
Guru
Guru


Joined: 29 Dec 2003
Posts: 494
Location: Hamburg, Germany

PostPosted: Thu Jun 30, 2005 10:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just created and uploaded an actualised package for kde-3.4.1. I also fixed some problems with the installation script. At least for me, everything works fine now.

Have a lot of fun! 8)

konqueror32-3.4.1.tar.gz

Please install all emul-linux-x86-*-packages!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
picklestix
n00b
n00b


Joined: 15 Jan 2005
Posts: 72

PostPosted: Sun Jul 03, 2005 4:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Kuhrscher wrote:
I just created and uploaded an actualised package for kde-3.4.1. I also fixed some problems with the installation script. At least for me, everything works fine now.

Have a lot of fun! 8)

konqueror32-3.4.1.tar.gz

Please install all emul-linux-x86-*-packages!


Awesome!! Thank you!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
toonetown
n00b
n00b


Joined: 15 Jan 2005
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Thu Jul 28, 2005 3:08 pm    Post subject: Ebuild for kde 3.4.1 32-bit nsplugins Reply with quote

I have created an ebuild of this for KDE 3.4.1. It is called nsplugins32 and resolves all the needed dependencies and everything.

You can find the ebuild script below. (sorry, I don't have anywhere to post it - so I'm including it inline, plain text) Just put this in a file called "nsplugins32-3.4.1.ebuild" in your /usr/local/portage/kde-base/nsplugins32 and you should be good to go. (just do "emerge nsplugins32")

It works great for me! YMMV.

If anyone would like to host the ebuild on their website, it would be appreciated - I can email you the actual script (so as to avoid cutting and pasting)

Also - I am no ebuild expert - so any suggestions/improvements are welcome

Code:

# Copyright 1999-2005 Gentoo Foundation
# Distributed under the terms of the GNU General Public License v2
# $Header: /var/cvsroot/gentoo-x86/kde-base/nsplugins/nsplugins-3.4.1.ebuild,v 1.6 2005/07/08 03:16:26 weeve Exp $

inherit eutils

DESCRIPTION="32 bit Netscape plugins support for 64 bit konqueror"
KEYWORDS="amd64"
IUSE=""

SRC_URI="http://web4.138118.vserver.de/konqueror32-3.4.1.tar.gz"

SLOT="0"

DEPEND="~kde-base/konqueror-3.4.1
                app-emulation/emul-linux-x86-baselibs
                app-emulation/emul-linux-x86-compat
                app-emulation/emul-linux-x86-glibc
                app-emulation/emul-linux-x86-gtklibs
                app-emulation/emul-linux-x86-qtlibs
                app-emulation/emul-linux-x86-sdl
                app-emulation/emul-linux-x86-soundlibs
                ~kde-base/nsplugins-3.4.1"

RESTRICT="nomirror"

src_install() {
        cd ${WORKDIR}
        insinto /usr/lib32
        insopts -m0755
        doins lib32/*
        into `kde-config --prefix`
        dobin bin32/*
        cp `kde-config --prefix`/bin/nspluginscan ${D}/`kde-config --prefix`/bin/nspluginscan64
        cp `kde-config --prefix`/bin/nspluginviewer ${D}/`kde-config --prefix`/bin/nspluginviewer64
}

pkg_prerm() {
        cp `kde-config --prefix`/bin/nspluginscan64 /tmp/nspluginscan
        cp `kde-config --prefix`/bin/nspluginviewer64 /tmp/nspluginviewer
}

pkg_postrm() {
        einfo "Restoring 64-bit konqueror plugins"
        mv /tmp/nsplugin* `kde-config --prefix`/bin
}
[/url]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fosstux
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 01 Oct 2002
Posts: 274
Location: Vienna, Austria

PostPosted: Sat Jul 30, 2005 10:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi!

When I emerge nsplugins32, I get the following error:
Code:
!!! No package manifest found: /usr/local/portage/kde-base/nsplugins32/Manifest

How can this be fixed?
_________________
Windows = a 64 bit rewrite for a 32 bit extension to a 16 bit GUI on an
8 bit OS written for a 4 bit architecture by a 2 bit company who can't
stand 1 bit of competition.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
crazycat
l33t
l33t


Joined: 26 Aug 2003
Posts: 838
Location: Hamburg, Germany

PostPosted: Sat Jul 30, 2005 11:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

use "ebuild <ebuild path here> digest"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fosstux
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 01 Oct 2002
Posts: 274
Location: Vienna, Austria

PostPosted: Sat Jul 30, 2005 12:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks. It works..
_________________
Windows = a 64 bit rewrite for a 32 bit extension to a 16 bit GUI on an
8 bit OS written for a 4 bit architecture by a 2 bit company who can't
stand 1 bit of competition.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ElGuido
n00b
n00b


Joined: 24 Apr 2003
Posts: 74

PostPosted: Sun Jul 31, 2005 10:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

As soon as emul-linux-x86-baselibs is sorted (I'm still getting an error about lcms.so - cf http://bugs.gentoo.org/show_bug.cgi?id=100795) any motion (if required) on 3.4.2 plugins would be great.

K Rgds.

G
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
toonetown
n00b
n00b


Joined: 15 Jan 2005
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Mon Aug 01, 2005 6:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK - so here is an updated one for kde 3.4.2...

This one actually downloads the RPMs from suse's website - it's a little heavy, but since I have a fairly fat pipe, I figured it would be easier to maintain if I structured it this way.

Simply save this into a file called /usr/local/portage/kde-base/nsplugins32/nsplugins32-3.4.2.ebuild

Then run
Code:
ebuild /usr/local/portage/kde-base/nsplugins32/nsplugins32-3.4.2.ebuild digest

(sorry - I forgot that one last time)

Then you should be able to do:
Code:
emerge nsplugins32


Again - works for me - not guaranteed to work for everyone! :)

Here is the script:
Code:
# Copyright 1999-2005 Gentoo Foundation
# Distributed under the terms of the GNU General Public License v2
# $Header: /var/cvsroot/gentoo-x86/kde-base/nsplugins/nsplugins-3.4.1.ebuild,v 1.6 2005/07/08 03:16:26 weeve Exp $

inherit eutils

DESCRIPTION="32 bit Netscape plugins support for 64 bit konqueror"
KEYWORDS="amd64"
IUSE=""

SRC_URI="ftp://suse.cs.utah.edu/pub/suse.com/suse/i386/supplementary/KDE/update_for_9.3/base/kdelibs3-3.4.2-3.i586.rpm
ftp://suse.cs.utah.edu/pub/suse.com/suse/i386/supplementary/KDE/update_for_9.3/base/kdebase3-nsplugin-3.4.2-3.i586.rpm
ftp://suse.cs.utah.edu/pub/suse.com/suse/i386/supplementary/KDE/update_for_9.3/base/libart_lgpl-2.3.17-5.i586.rpm
ftp://suse.cs.utah.edu/pub/suse.com/suse/i386/9.3/suse/i586/liblcms-1.14-3.i586.rpm
ftp://suse.cs.utah.edu/pub/suse.com/suse/i386/9.3/suse/i586/libidn-0.5.9-3.i586.rpm
ftp://suse.cs.utah.edu/pub/suse.com/suse/i386/9.3/suse/i586/fam-2.6.10-123.i586.rpm
ftp://suse.cs.utah.edu/pub/suse.com/suse/i386/9.3/suse/i586/libpng-1.2.8-3.i586.rpm"

SLOT="0"

DEPEND="~kde-base/konqueror-${PV}
                ~kde-base/nsplugins-${PV}
                app-emulation/emul-linux-x86-baselibs
                app-emulation/emul-linux-x86-compat
                app-emulation/emul-linux-x86-glibc
                app-emulation/emul-linux-x86-gtklibs
                app-emulation/emul-linux-x86-qtlibs
                app-emulation/emul-linux-x86-sdl
                app-emulation/emul-linux-x86-soundlibs
                app-arch/rpm2targz"

RESTRICT="nomirror"

src_unpack() {
        cd ${WORKDIR}
        for i in ${A}
        do
                /usr/bin/rpm2targz ${DISTDIR}/$i
        done
        for i in `ls *.tar.gz`
        do
                tar -zxpf $i
        done
}

src_install() {
        cd ${WORKDIR}
        insinto /usr/lib32
        insopts -m0755
        doins opt/kde3/lib/libDCOP.so* opt/kde3/lib/libkdecore.so* opt/kde3/lib/libkdefx.so* opt/kde3/lib/libkdesu.so* opt/kde3/lib/libkdeui.so* opt/kde3/lib/libkio.so* opt/kde3/lib/libkparts.so* opt/kde3/lib/libkwalletclient.so* usr/lib/libart_lgpl_2.so* usr/lib/libfam.so* usr/lib/liblcms.so* usr/lib/libidn.so* usr/lib/libpng.so*
        into `kde-config --prefix`
        dobin opt/kde3/bin/nsplugin*
        cp `kde-config --prefix`/bin/nspluginscan ${D}/`kde-config --prefix`/bin/nspluginscan64
        cp `kde-config --prefix`/bin/nspluginviewer ${D}/`kde-config --prefix`/bin/nspluginviewer64
}

pkg_prerm() {
        cp `kde-config --prefix`/bin/nspluginscan64 /tmp/nspluginscan
        cp `kde-config --prefix`/bin/nspluginviewer64 /tmp/nspluginviewer
}

pkg_postrm() {
        einfo "Restoring 64-bit konqueror plugins"
        mv /tmp/nsplugin* `kde-config --prefix`/bin
}
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on AMD64 All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Page 1 of 4

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum