Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Boot problem...
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
bedazzled
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 May 2005
Posts: 39
Location: Athens, Greece

PostPosted: Sat May 21, 2005 11:37 pm    Post subject: Boot problem... Reply with quote

Hi! :D

This is my first attempt in installing gentoo.
I followed the handbook, I rebooted the system (Chapter 10.c)
and when it finished booting, it showed up the following messages:
Code:
* Mounting proc at /proc ...         [ oops ]
* The "mount" command failed with error:
line 17: mount: command not found
* Since this is a critical task, startup cannot continue.
Give root password for maintenance
(or type Control-D to continue):


I give the password, I press enter and nothing happens! 8O
Then I just press Ctrl+D as I have no choice....

I checked the /etc/fstab and seems fine...

Some useful info:
AMD Athlon 64 +3000
MSI K8N Neo 4 Platinum (nForce 4 Ultra)
nVidia GeForce 6 6600 GT
Western Digital Raptor SATA
And of course, I installed the native 64-bit edition.

Any clues? :cry:


Last edited by bedazzled on Sun May 22, 2005 12:53 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
adaptr
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 06 Oct 2002
Posts: 6730
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands

PostPosted: Sun May 22, 2005 12:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
I checked the /etc/fstab and seems fine...

That means absolutely nothing, I'm afraid; post the file - if it was fine you wouldn't have these problems.

To apply for a name change place a request in the Username Change Request Thread.
Unless the new name already exists they usually accommodate you.
_________________
>>> emerge (3 of 7) mcse/70-293 to /
Essential tools: gentoolkit eix profuse screen
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bedazzled
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 May 2005
Posts: 39
Location: Athens, Greece

PostPosted: Sun May 22, 2005 12:20 am    Post subject: /etc/fstab Reply with quote

OK, here it is...
Code:
/dev/sda2               /boot           ext2            defaults,noatime        1 2
/dev/sda3               none            swap            sw                      0 0
/dev/sda4               /               ext3            noatime                 0 1
/dev/cdroms/cdrom0      /mnt/cdrom      iso9660         noauto,user             0 0
/dev/fd0                /mnt/floppy     auto            noauto                  0 0

none                    /proc           proc            defaults                0 0

none                    /dev/shm        tmpfs           defaults                0 0


ps: sda1 is my ntfs windows partition....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
adaptr
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 06 Oct 2002
Posts: 6730
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands

PostPosted: Sun May 22, 2005 12:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Whether SATA uses the IDE interface or the SCSI interface depends on the driver used.
In other words: the LiveCD recognises it as sda, but your kernel may think it's hda.

What do you have in your bootloader config ?
_________________
>>> emerge (3 of 7) mcse/70-293 to /
Essential tools: gentoolkit eix profuse screen
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bedazzled
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 May 2005
Posts: 39
Location: Athens, Greece

PostPosted: Sun May 22, 2005 12:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

2.6 series kernels report sata disks as sdx as far as I know... :roll:

grub.conf
Code:
default 1

timeout 30

splashimage=(hd0,1)/grub/splash.xpm.gz

title=Gentoo Linux 2.6.11
root (hd0,1)
kernel /kernel-2.6.11-gentoo-r9 root=/dev/sda4 video=vesafb-tng:mtrr,ywrap,1024x768-32@85

title=Windows XP
rootnoverify (hd0,0)
makeactive
chainloader +1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bedazzled
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 May 2005
Posts: 39
Location: Athens, Greece

PostPosted: Sun May 22, 2005 1:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Are my config files right?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jmbsvicetto
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 27 Apr 2005
Posts: 4726
Location: Angra do Heroísmo (PT)

PostPosted: Sun May 22, 2005 1:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi.

The /boot/grub/grub.conf file seems ok.
Can you post the boot messages? Also, are you sure you have the proper SATA driver compiled in the kernel?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bedazzled
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 May 2005
Posts: 39
Location: Athens, Greece

PostPosted: Sun May 22, 2005 1:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

jmbsvicetto wrote:
Hi.

The /boot/grub/grub.conf file seems ok.
Can you post the boot messages? Also, are you sure you have the proper SATA driver compiled in the kernel?

What about the /etc/fstab ?
Yes, I selected sata_nv (indeed it loads something about CK804).
I'm currently writing from my laptop, how can I post the boot messages?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jmbsvicetto
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 27 Apr 2005
Posts: 4726
Location: Angra do Heroísmo (PT)

PostPosted: Sun May 22, 2005 2:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, /etc/fstab also looks ok. You don't have any extended partition, right? If you have, your /etc/fstab file is incorrect.
Please post the error and the previous 5 to 10 lines. When does the error occur? Right after the grub menu or during the init stage?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
96140
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 23 Jan 2005
Posts: 1324

PostPosted: Sun May 22, 2005 2:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

you can get the boot messages by doing:
Code:
# dmesg

IF you have a working prompt after getting a working login. However, I don't think you're at that point yet. A question: when installing from the LiveCD, after doing cd /mnt/gentoo, did you remember to first do
Code:
# mount -t proc none /mnt/gentoo/proc
and THEN do
Code:
# cp /proc/mounts /mnt/gentoo/etc/mtab
BEFORE chrooting into /mnt/gentoo?

If not, more than likely this essential info was lost when you started installing the base system. You'd need to boot back into the LiveCD, do the usual
Code:
# mount /dev/$DRIVE /mnt/gentoo && mkdir /mnt/gentoo/boot && mount /dev/$DRIVE /mnt/gentoo/boot && cd /mnt/gentoo

and then finish it off using the steps I outlined above.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cyrillic
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 19 Feb 2003
Posts: 7301
Location: Groton, Massachusetts USA

PostPosted: Sun May 22, 2005 5:56 pm    Post subject: Re: Boot problem... Reply with quote

bedazzled wrote:
mount: command not found

It looks like you don't have all of the base system installed yet.

Boot with the LiveCD, chroot back into your installation, and do this to finish installing the base system.
Code:
# emerge system
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bedazzled
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 May 2005
Posts: 39
Location: Athens, Greece

PostPosted: Sun May 22, 2005 7:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I tried a new install, but this time a stage 3 one (i thought it's easier for a noob like me :oops:).
New prob:
I followed EXACTLY the handbook and when I "emerge gentoo-sources"
it tries to download them from the internet INSTEAD of fetching them locally.
My internet connection at that time was down, so it never accomplished the task.
I've done the install 3 times, with the same result.
Any clues? :?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
adaptr
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 06 Oct 2002
Posts: 6730
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands

PostPosted: Sun May 22, 2005 7:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

...except for the part where you are told to copy the distfiles over to the hard drive, presumably.

If you don't have an Internet connection, or an intermittent one, then how are you posting here ?

Do you mean you can't get networking going from the LiveCD ?
_________________
>>> emerge (3 of 7) mcse/70-293 to /
Essential tools: gentoolkit eix profuse screen
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bedazzled
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 May 2005
Posts: 39
Location: Athens, Greece

PostPosted: Sun May 22, 2005 8:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

bedazzled wrote:
My internet connection at that time was down

I'll try again and post the results...
Do you think it's better to install the 32-bit version?
I've seen many bugs concering macromedia flash, openoffice, win32 dlls...
Should any performance penalty occur?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
96140
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 23 Jan 2005
Posts: 1324

PostPosted: Sun May 22, 2005 9:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Athlon64 processors run fantastically well, so by using all 32-bit applications, you shouldn't actually notice hardly any--if any at all, actually--performance decreases. Go with a pure 32-bit environment, for your first install, until you've become more familiar and comfortable with your new Gentoo system. There are enough Gentoo docs and forums posts that confirm the noticeable lack of performance penalties when using 32-bit programs. You'll be fine.

Besides, there aren't that many 64-bit drivers or apps just yet, and there is no 64-bit flash plugin, nor will OpenOffice compile on a 64-bit system. Since AMD64 processors are designed to handle 32-bit applications natively, you will still have a blazingly fast system . . . once you get it all properly installed, that is. :wink:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bedazzled
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 May 2005
Posts: 39
Location: Athens, Greece

PostPosted: Mon May 23, 2005 11:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

What cflags do you recommend for Athlon 64 +3000 Winchester (for the 32bit distro version)?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nixnut
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 09 Apr 2004
Posts: 10973
Location: the dutch mountains

PostPosted: Mon May 23, 2005 2:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

See here: http://gentoo-wiki.com/Safe_Cflags
_________________
Please add [solved] to the initial post's subject line if you feel your problem is resolved. Help answer the unanswered

talk is cheap. supply exceeds demand
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum