Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
rt2500 wireless
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page 1, 2  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on AMD64
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
rickvernam
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 09 Jul 2004
Posts: 294

PostPosted: Fri Apr 08, 2005 8:46 pm    Post subject: rt2500 wireless Reply with quote

from lspci:

Code:
0000:00:05.0 Network controller: RaLink Ralink RT2500 802.11 Cardbus Reference Card (rev 01)


probably three or four weeks ago I fiddled around trying to get this thing to work, but got no where...
I'd like to try again, here's where I'm at right now:

I emerged rt2500, beta 2. did iwconfig & got nothing (of interest to this wireless device).
i've got rt2500 in /etc/modules.autoload.d/kernel-2.6 & lsmod shows
Code:
rt2500                190728  0


the card is mini-pci, so there are no concerns about pcmcia or anything...the card is mini-pci, so there are no concerns about pcmcia or anything...
and I do have wireless stuff turned on in kernel..

does anybody have this working? what did you do?

I'm getting desperate here...thinking about getting my old 802.11b card out just so I can have wireless again, but I'd really like to get this working simply b/c it's challenging...

TIA
-Rick
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bdunn13
n00b
n00b


Joined: 08 Apr 2005
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sat Apr 09, 2005 4:46 am    Post subject: Re: rt2500 wireless Reply with quote

I have a PCMCIA version of the card with the same chipset and I have made little progress in the past few days. I am not sure where you are, but I think I need the firmware for the PCMCIA version and I have no clue where to find it or how to get it.

BD
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Wolle
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 07 May 2003
Posts: 256
Location: Hamburg (Germany)

PostPosted: Sat Apr 09, 2005 5:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

What about the drivers from Ralink (http://www.ralinktech.com/supp-1.htm)

I'm asking, because I think about buying such a card.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
erik258
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 12 Apr 2005
Posts: 2650
Location: Twin Cities, Minnesota, USA

PostPosted: Tue Apr 12, 2005 8:59 pm    Post subject: Success with the rt2500 Reply with quote

I have just now gotten my rt2500-driven wireless pcmcia cand working. I emerged the wireless tools package & the rt2500 drivers and at
# iwconfig
i got a lot of nice info. Somehow it ended up in the ifconfig output too, although
not at first. It may have been contingent on me adding
iface_ra0="dhcp"
to my /etc/conf.d/net file. I have only used it this once, on an Internet Cafe connection,
but once I got it in the output of ifconfig a simple
# dhcpcd ra0
brought it up quite nicely.

I don't know the bugs or limitations of the card at all, I have only used it for maybe 20 minutes. But I am sending this message through it so the fact that you're reading this is
proof that the chip can function.

Stay away from the ralink-supplied drivers; they appear to be old and didn't work for me,
aside from the fact that they tainted my kernel and significantly decreaded the stability of my system. Use #emerge rt2500; you'll have to accept the ~x86 keyword.

I'll be happy to help in any way I can, but I know absolutely nothing about wireless networks and very nealrly nothing about getting wireless working.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
xline
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 May 2005
Posts: 24

PostPosted: Sat May 07, 2005 3:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

after I had instald de rt2500 i cod get access after reboot
the module did'n load and i had to insmod again and wen i was going to active the ra0 interface
with the ifconfig ra0 up
the computer crashes...
how can I fix dis !?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
erik258
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 12 Apr 2005
Posts: 2650
Location: Twin Cities, Minnesota, USA

PostPosted: Thu May 12, 2005 3:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

RT2500 modules are unstable. They seem to crash a lot and I don't know much about how to stop this. Sometimes mine works fine (like right now) sometimes the link goes down in a few minutes and sometimes it crashes my computer.

I have noticed that sometimes if 'ifconfig ra0 up' doesn't work, 'ifconfig ra0 xx.xx.xx.xx' will help. Notice that you'll have to put a guess for ip address in, say maybe 192.168.1.117 or something. It still may not work.

I have also noticed that it seems to do better when there are fewer access points around it. Someone else was saying that maybe it gets confused by multiple routers around it.

Just because it crashes once, doesn't mean it'll crash every time, at least not for me.

It DOES NOT work with SMP-enabled kernels.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rickvernam
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 09 Jul 2004
Posts: 294

PostPosted: Thu May 12, 2005 4:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yeah, the SMP thing is a real deal-breaker for this driver project. "Hyper Threading" is a very common use of SMP, and I know that at least for me there is no way I'd ditch SMP. Surely somebody knows details about creating drivers that play nice with SMP...anybody?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mythos
l33t
l33t


Joined: 02 May 2004
Posts: 953
Location: Portugal

PostPosted: Thu May 12, 2005 1:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

erik258 wrote:
RT2500 modules are unstable. They seem to crash a lot and I don't know much about how to stop this. Sometimes mine works fine (like right now) sometimes the link goes down in a few minutes and sometimes it crashes my computer.

I have noticed that sometimes if 'ifconfig ra0 up' doesn't work, 'ifconfig ra0 xx.xx.xx.xx' will help. Notice that you'll have to put a guess for ip address in, say maybe 192.168.1.117 or something. It still may not work.

I have also noticed that it seems to do better when there are fewer access points around it. Someone else was saying that maybe it gets confused by multiple routers around it.

Just because it crashes once, doesn't mean it'll crash every time, at least not for me.

It DOES NOT work with SMP-enabled kernels.


Same problem in my laptop :(
_________________
Best Regards,
Sérgio Henrique
Linux dune 3.0.6-gentoo #1 SMP Thu Oct 27 16:47:29 WEST 2011 x86_64 Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU T7500 @ 2.20GHz GenuineIntel GNU/Linux
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
frenkel
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 13 May 2003
Posts: 1034
Location: .nl

PostPosted: Thu May 12, 2005 1:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Wolle wrote:
What about the drivers from Ralink (http://www.ralinktech.com/supp-1.htm)

I'm asking, because I think about buying such a card.


The last version is pretty old and unstable. They released it under GPL and that's the driver which is now in portage (emerge rt2500)

At my computer it's working great and rock solid (PCI) :)
This is what I use to start it:
Quote:

iwconfig ra0 key <mysecretkeyhere> enc restricted
iwconfig ra0 essid <myessid here>
ifconfig ra0 192.168.0.3
route add default gw 192.168.0.1


Frank
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rickvernam
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 09 Jul 2004
Posts: 294

PostPosted: Thu May 12, 2005 1:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Frenkel wrote:
At my computer it's working great and rock solid (PCI) :)

Do you use a SMP kernel? How about 64bit?

I can't even get the driver to load, I get this err msg:
Code:
rt2500: ioremap failed for device 0000:00:05.0, region 0x0 @ 0x0
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
frenkel
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 13 May 2003
Posts: 1034
Location: .nl

PostPosted: Thu May 12, 2005 3:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This computer is just x86, single cpu. But a friend of mine has and AMD64, single cpu, and he has it working, completely stable.
Maybe you should visit: http://rt2x00.serialmonkey.com and check out the latest cvs (go to project->cvs).

Good luck,
Frank
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rickvernam
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 09 Jul 2004
Posts: 294

PostPosted: Thu May 12, 2005 4:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Frenkel wrote:
Maybe you should visit: http://rt2x00.serialmonkey.com and check out the latest cvs (go to project->cvs).


Have been, even talking to Mark Wallis  (aka serialmonkey)....still no go :cry: :evil:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
frenkel
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 13 May 2003
Posts: 1034
Location: .nl

PostPosted: Thu May 12, 2005 4:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You didn't load any other driver right? I had problems inserting the rt2500 module when ndiswrapper was loaded... :oops:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mythos
l33t
l33t


Joined: 02 May 2004
Posts: 953
Location: Portugal

PostPosted: Thu May 12, 2005 4:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Frenkel wrote:
You didn't load any other driver right? I had problems inserting the rt2500 module when ndiswrapper was loaded... :oops:


Well our problem is workin in amd 64 machines ... with SMP, not in x86 ...

I can run rt2500 drivers very nicely, but sometimes, my card simple crash kernel ...

I have not the same problem with prism54 3com card pcmcia, but anoing one, many times my card reset and bring down internet ...

i have tried in 3com ndiswrapper but there are no 64bit drivers, in my rt2500 card, i have tried ndiswrapper driver, but it is tainted ...
_________________
Best Regards,
Sérgio Henrique
Linux dune 3.0.6-gentoo #1 SMP Thu Oct 27 16:47:29 WEST 2011 x86_64 Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU T7500 @ 2.20GHz GenuineIntel GNU/Linux
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rickvernam
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 09 Jul 2004
Posts: 294

PostPosted: Thu May 12, 2005 5:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

see, I don't really know whats going on, nor do I know how to find out in detail.
I built the drivers with debug turned on, and every time i loaded the drive it gave the ioremap error. lsmod lists it and says Used By is 0.
the only way I know to check if it's working is to first do iwconfig, i get the following (eth0 is my r8169, and I have no clue what sit0' is...)
Code:
lo        no wireless extensions.
eth0      no wireless extensions.
sit0      no wireless extensions.


So, thats where I'm at. Right now I've got cvs from serialmonkey, but I've had the same problem with the rt2500 in portage & beta2 from serialmonkey.
I don't know what else to do, so I've just accepted that I can't use wireless right now. It's a real pisser, but wireless is a low priority for me.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sbporter
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 May 2003
Posts: 7
Location: Huntsville, AL

PostPosted: Fri May 20, 2005 11:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

On my Athlon64 machine, the rt2500 package will compile cleanly, and the module loads with errors, but after setting the essid, dhcpcd fails and RaConfig2500 complains that "Device driver not found!"

I recomplied the kernel without SMP and it didn't have any effect...
_________________
Simon ;)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
durian
Guru
Guru


Joined: 16 Jul 2003
Posts: 312
Location: Margretetorp

PostPosted: Sat May 21, 2005 7:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

sbporter wrote:
On my Athlon64 machine, the rt2500 package will compile cleanly, and the module loads with errors, but after setting the essid, dhcpcd fails and RaConfig2500 complains that "Device driver not found!"

I recomplied the kernel without SMP and it didn't have any effect...


I got my rt2500 card (edimax) to work with the standard drivers:

Code:
ACCEPT_KEYWORDS="~amd64" emerge  net-wireless/rt2500


(Why did that need qt libs?!?!)

Then I can get the wireless up with he following:

Code:
iwconfig ra0 essid durian channel 1 key restricted (my key)

dhpcp ra0

iwconfig ra0
ra0     RT2500 Wireless  ESSID:"durian" 
          Mode:Managed  Frequency=2.412 GHz  Access Point: 00:11:E8:4D:1A:6E   
          Bit Rate=54 Mb/s   
          RTS thr:off   Fragment thr:off
          Encryption key:0000-0000-00   Security mode:restricted
          Link Quality=97/100  Signal level:-161 dBm  Noise level:-256 dBm
          Rx invalid nwid:0  Rx invalid crypt:0  Rx invalid frag:0
          Tx excessive retries:0  Invalid misc:0   Missed beacon:0

ifconfig ra0
ra0       Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:0E:2E:57:56:E3 
          inet addr:192.168.1.6  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::20e:2eff:fe57:56e3/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:509 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:86 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0


Now - how to get this to work at bootup?

-peter
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
frenkel
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 13 May 2003
Posts: 1034
Location: .nl

PostPosted: Sat May 21, 2005 8:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

durian wrote:


...

Code:
ACCEPT_KEYWORDS="~amd64" emerge  net-wireless/rt2500


(Why did that need qt libs?!?!)

...

-peter


That needs qt libs because you apparently have qt in your USE-flag (you can check this by typing emerge -vp rt2500). If you do, the configuration utility of the rt2500 will also be compiled, and this app uses the qt libs.

Frank
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wzzrd
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 18 Jul 2002
Posts: 245

PostPosted: Sat May 21, 2005 2:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mmh. The drivers work fabulously here, but of course I have a PCI version of the card.
The only problem I have is that the connection sometimes takes a while to come up and every now and then I have to kick it around some to get the connection going. This can vary from just killing & restarting my ra0_up script (sets up WPA and dhcp's the card) to having to rmmod and insmod. It hasn't ever crashed my computer though. Never. /me touches wood :)

A good tip for you all might be to try the configuration program that comes with the source code. If I can't get it (the connection :P ) up, running this program often helps.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
durian
Guru
Guru


Joined: 16 Jul 2003
Posts: 312
Location: Margretetorp

PostPosted: Sat May 21, 2005 2:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Frenkel wrote:

That needs qt libs because you apparently have qt in your USE-flag (you can check this by typing emerge -vp rt2500). If you do, the configuration utility of the rt2500 will also be compiled, and this app uses the qt libs.

Frank


Ah, indeed. I didn't even know about the config utility, I thought I had only emerged a driver.

-peter
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mythos
l33t
l33t


Joined: 02 May 2004
Posts: 953
Location: Portugal

PostPosted: Sat May 21, 2005 3:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well fix the problems, about crashing my kernel with rt2500 ...

emerge the latest rt2500 ...
Code:

rm -R /etc/Wireless


;)

it not fix disable smp support in kernel, for me i resolve the problem rmoving that dir ...

i use iwconfig and not Raconfig ...
_________________
Best Regards,
Sérgio Henrique
Linux dune 3.0.6-gentoo #1 SMP Thu Oct 27 16:47:29 WEST 2011 x86_64 Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU T7500 @ 2.20GHz GenuineIntel GNU/Linux
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rickvernam
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 09 Jul 2004
Posts: 294

PostPosted: Sat May 21, 2005 11:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mythos wrote:
Well fix the problems, about crashing my kernel with rt2500 ...

emerge the latest rt2500 ...
Code:

rm -R /etc/Wireless


;)

it not fix disable smp support in kernel, for me i resolve the problem rmoving that dir ...

i use iwconfig and not Raconfig ...


So...you have smp disabled?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mythos
l33t
l33t


Joined: 02 May 2004
Posts: 953
Location: Portugal

PostPosted: Sun May 22, 2005 1:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

i Have SMP enable it ...

but is better do disable it cuz sometimes it crashes ...
_________________
Best Regards,
Sérgio Henrique
Linux dune 3.0.6-gentoo #1 SMP Thu Oct 27 16:47:29 WEST 2011 x86_64 Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU T7500 @ 2.20GHz GenuineIntel GNU/Linux
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rickvernam
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 09 Jul 2004
Posts: 294

PostPosted: Sun May 22, 2005 1:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

and your all 64-bit?

I can't even load the module. It fails with this:
Code:
rt2500: ioremap failed for device 0000:00:05.0, region
0x0 @ 0x0
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wzzrd
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 18 Jul 2002
Posts: 245

PostPosted: Sun May 22, 2005 10:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yeah, 64-bit all the way. Do you have any exotic options enabled in your kernel? Do you have the wlan option enabled?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on AMD64 All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum