Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
HOWTO: 32bit plugins on 64bit Konqueror
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page 1, 2  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on AMD64
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
LaNcom
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 03 May 2003
Posts: 254
Location: Erfurt, Germany

PostPosted: Tue Aug 31, 2004 8:12 pm    Post subject: HOWTO: 32bit plugins on 64bit Konqueror Reply with quote

UPDATE:

No need to go through this anymore - I made a package and an install script. Check the replies below!
===============================================

OK, for those that don't know it: it works, SUSE does it, it's easy. It doesn't work with Mozilla, Firefox or anything else!

Here's what you need:
At http://sunsite.mff.cuni.cz/MIRRORS/ftp.suse.com/pub/suse/x86_64/9.1/suse/i586/ get:
libidn-32bit-9.1-200404070910.i586.rpm
fam-32bit-9.1-200404070910.i586.rpm

Extract those files using rpm2targz, and copy the libraries to /usr/lib32...

Next, go to http://kde.gnusoft.net/stable/3.3/SuSE/ix86/9.0/ and download:
kdebase3-nsplugin-3.3.0-8.i586.rpm
kdelibs3-3.3.0-7.i586.rpm
libart_lgpl-2.3.16-86.i586.rpm
qt3-3.3.3-6.i586.rpm

Extract those files like described above, and copy libqt-mt.so.3, libkdecore.so.4, libDCOP.so.4, libkdefx.so.4, libkdesu.so.4, libkdeui.so.4, libkparts.so.2, libkwalletclient.so.1 and libkio.so.4 to /usr/lib32. Then back-up /usr/kde/3.3/bin/nspluginviewer and nspluginscan and replace them with the 32bit binaries from the SUSE RPM, and you're done!
Doing this, you'll of course loose 64bit plugin support, but as there are no 64bit plugins yet, that's not really a big loss.

So far, I tested it with Flash 6, Flash 7 and Crossover Office plugins, without fail...!

UPDATE: first link fixed.


Last edited by LaNcom on Mon Sep 06, 2004 2:34 pm; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
LaNcom
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 03 May 2003
Posts: 254
Location: Erfurt, Germany

PostPosted: Wed Sep 01, 2004 2:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I created an archive containing all the necessary support libraries and binaries, as well as simple setup script. I would prefer an ebuild, but I couldn't make it work. I would like to hear if it works/ don't works, because I'm not really sure I didn't miss any libraries...

The script must (of course) be run as root - it won't overwrite anything, and it will backup the 64bit binaries it replaces...

Get it at http://www.froq.net/flash64/flash64.tar.bz2
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Config
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 25 May 2003
Posts: 187
Location: Zurich, Switzerland

PostPosted: Thu Sep 02, 2004 12:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry mate, but it didn't work yet. When I press 'scan for new plugins', the progress bar wouldn't even appear. I guess there is something missing - I'll have a look
_________________
Config - caught by a chronic disease called tuxmania....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Config
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 25 May 2003
Posts: 187
Location: Zurich, Switzerland

PostPosted: Thu Sep 02, 2004 12:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You're missing the fam an idn libs in the bz2 package. And the link is dead for some reason.
Let's hope this will fix it ;)

EDIT: The link is dead, because there is a comma in the link - remove it and it'll work ;)
_________________
Config - caught by a chronic disease called tuxmania....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
LaNcom
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 03 May 2003
Posts: 254
Location: Erfurt, Germany

PostPosted: Thu Sep 02, 2004 12:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Check the 32bit nspluginscan/ -viewer using ldd, and try to run them from a command line. Oh, and remember, the files in the archive are from KDE 3.3, maybe you're using KDE 3.2.x? I don't really know if that could be the problem...

UPDATE:
The idn thing is strange, the KDE 3.3 binaries in the archive I provided (for SuSE 9.0) didn't seem to depend on libidn... and libfam.so.0 is included.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Config
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 25 May 2003
Posts: 187
Location: Zurich, Switzerland

PostPosted: Thu Sep 02, 2004 12:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

No, I'm on kde-3.3.
I found the problem:
-Add the fam/libdn files to your package
-You have to run ldconfig after copying the library files, or it won't find them

Great, it works. What I would love to see is a recovery procedure if you want to get back. Just a little script in the package that says: remove_that_thing_because_I_want_64bit_plugins :twisted:

But anyway - great work
_________________
Config - caught by a chronic disease called tuxmania....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
LaNcom
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 03 May 2003
Posts: 254
Location: Erfurt, Germany

PostPosted: Thu Sep 02, 2004 1:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I updated the setup script to run ldconfig after the setup and added a restore script. libfam is included, libidn doesn't seem to be needed with these binaries (it was for KDE 3.3 on SuSE 9.1).

Get it at http://www.froq.net/flash64/flash64.tar.bz2
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
celloandy
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 29 Jan 2003
Posts: 113
Location: Washington, DC

PostPosted: Thu Sep 02, 2004 9:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

How does this work? Is there some way to apply a similar trick to moz/firefox?

Andrew
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
LaNcom
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 03 May 2003
Posts: 254
Location: Erfurt, Germany

PostPosted: Thu Sep 02, 2004 9:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

No - I mean, it might be possible, but not that easy. As you probably know, it's not possible to link 32bit and 64bit libs without some sort of 'glue' (thunking layer, probably hard to implement). There's no such thing for Linux/ AMD64 yet, that's why a 64bit Mozilla can't load 32bit plugins (Mozilla plugins are not simple stand-alone executables, but libraries).

KDE, on the other hand, uses an external executable (nspluginviewer) to load and run plugins, and a 32bit loader is, of course, able to load 32bit plugins. The communication between Konqueror and nspluginviewer seems to be based on DCOP, a KDE-only messaging system, and DCOP allows 32bit and 64bit apps to communicate. That's why that hack works...

So, to do something similar with Mozilla, it might be possible to create a stand-alone 32bit plugin host that communicates with some sort of generic 64bit Mozilla plugin (somehing like Plugger) via DCOP or D-BUS or something like that. I don't know how hard that would be, but it might be simpler to just use Konqueror for now...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
doerrfleischfee
n00b
n00b


Joined: 11 Sep 2002
Posts: 27
Location: Bayreuth, Germany

PostPosted: Thu Sep 02, 2004 11:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jippie, it works
YOU are my personal hero!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Evangelion
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 31 May 2002
Posts: 1087
Location: Helsinki, Finland

PostPosted: Fri Sep 10, 2004 4:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

it works! Oh sweet Jesus, this rules!

I do have one problem still. When I visit www.aceshardware.com, it still asks me how I would like to open some .swf-file. Now, swf is Flash, right? Why can't Konqueror open it on that site?

If I tell it to open that file using Konqueror, it opens a new Konqi-window and displays the animation there. Weird.
_________________
My tech-blog | My other blog
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
LaNcom
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 03 May 2003
Posts: 254
Location: Erfurt, Germany

PostPosted: Sat Sep 11, 2004 12:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Evangelion,

This may be a bug in the the site's HTML code or in Konqueror - the same thing happens at amdzone.com (also a newegg ad). Konqueror doesn't like constructions like that (but I don't know why, maybe 'value' in the object tag is wrong, because it doesn't contain an URL):

Code:

<object width="728" height="70">
<param name="newegg725amdzone" value="newegg725amdzone.swf">
  <embed src="http://65.119.30.151/UploadFilesForNewegg/onlineads/newegg725amdzone.swf" width="728" height="75">
</embed></object>
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Erdie
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 20 May 2004
Posts: 1695
Location: Heidelberg - Germany

PostPosted: Sun Sep 12, 2004 12:21 pm    Post subject: It work perfectly Reply with quote

LaNcom,
you are the man !
cool .. it work perfectly, better than in Firefox-bin

thx
Erdie
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
LordHugeMongus
n00b
n00b


Joined: 24 Aug 2003
Posts: 14
Location: Michigan

PostPosted: Sun Sep 12, 2004 2:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

LaNcom wrote:
I updated the setup script to run ldconfig after the setup and added a restore script. libfam is included, libidn doesn't seem to be needed with these binaries (it was for KDE 3.3 on SuSE 9.1).

Get it at http://www.froq.net/flash64/flash64.tar.bz2


works great, i now have flash support in knoqueror thank you! :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Erdie
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 20 May 2004
Posts: 1695
Location: Heidelberg - Germany

PostPosted: Wed Sep 22, 2004 10:33 am    Post subject: Upgrade to kde 3.3 Reply with quote

Yesterday I was offered to upgrade from kde 3.2 to 3.3. Now I am afraid that this will not work afterwords when the upgrade is finished. Is this realistic?

Erdie
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
LaNcom
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 03 May 2003
Posts: 254
Location: Erfurt, Germany

PostPosted: Wed Sep 22, 2004 11:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Erdie,
there's no problem with upgrading. In fact, the nspluginviewer in the archive is from KDE 3.3.0. Just reinstall the 32bit viewer after upgrading (to be sure, you could also uninstall the viewer before updating and reinstall afterwards).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Erdie
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 20 May 2004
Posts: 1695
Location: Heidelberg - Germany

PostPosted: Fri Sep 24, 2004 9:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

LaNcom,

thanks, I upgraded to kde 3.3.0 and it works without any reinstallation? I don´t understand that, but who cares ;-)

Perhaps the upgrade was not complete? I was performed over night and emerge world does not show open tasks ..

thx
Erdie
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
logon
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 22 May 2002
Posts: 182
Location: Bonn / NRW Germany

PostPosted: Tue Sep 28, 2004 9:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

thanks for the great package. I guess i would have been to lazy to do this by myself. Damn paper I have to write for university i haven't time either. Anyway i used your package and it kind of worked. I do have sound from flash files in konqueror now. But no picture... wierd?! Any ideas anyone?

EDIT: Could it be a problem with prelinking? I did prelink -afmR after installing your package.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eje211
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 09 Sep 2004
Posts: 128
Location: London, UK

PostPosted: Sun Dec 05, 2004 6:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I had the same problem, so I downgraded to Flash 6 and now it works. I don't know why and, given my previous experience with proprietary software, I don't want to know.

Also check that all the ebuilds of
Code:
emerge -s emul-linux-x86

are installed. If the graphics emulation ebuilds aren't installed, you'll have no display.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sheepdogj15
Guru
Guru


Joined: 07 Jan 2005
Posts: 430
Location: Backyard

PostPosted: Mon Jan 24, 2005 11:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

man, if it weren't for bad luck, i'd have no luck at all.

have all the emul-..libs installed except qtlibs which is masked, and i ran the script as root.

however, when i scan for plugins, Konquerer doesn't detect the flash plugin. can someone tell me what i did wrong?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Redeeman
l33t
l33t


Joined: 25 Sep 2003
Posts: 957
Location: Denmark

PostPosted: Tue Feb 15, 2005 4:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

does this mean i also need the emul-linux thingies?
_________________
Sandberg Enterprises
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kuhrscher
Guru
Guru


Joined: 29 Dec 2003
Posts: 494
Location: Hamburg, Germany

PostPosted: Sat Mar 12, 2005 8:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Does this hack still work this way?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kuhrscher
Guru
Guru


Joined: 29 Dec 2003
Posts: 494
Location: Hamburg, Germany

PostPosted: Sun Mar 13, 2005 12:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I created a new archive with the old setup script but the most recent libs to work with kde-3.3.2.

Download
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
snakattak3
Guru
Guru


Joined: 11 Dec 2002
Posts: 468
Location: Seattle

PostPosted: Tue Mar 29, 2005 4:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Any chance of this working with kde-3.4?
_________________
Ban Reality TV!
Adopt an Unanswered Post
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kuhrscher
Guru
Guru


Joined: 29 Dec 2003
Posts: 494
Location: Hamburg, Germany

PostPosted: Sun Apr 10, 2005 9:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

snakattak3 wrote:
Any chance of this working with kde-3.4?


konqueror-3.4.0 and 32bit-plugins
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on AMD64 All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum