Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Wireless configuration and startup - The Gentoo way
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 57, 58, 59  
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
UberLord
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 18 Sep 2003
Posts: 6336
Location: Blighty

PostPosted: Sat Sep 18, 2004 10:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

@sl70

Although you can configure upto 4 keys, only 1 key can be active at any time. Maybe you're not setting the default key to use?
_________________
When baselayout tells you to update config files or things break WE REALLY DO MEAN IT

Please add SOLVED to the thread title if your issue has been
Strip comments from configs please
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ongardie
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Sep 2004
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sun Sep 19, 2004 2:46 am    Post subject: Cant get init script to work Reply with quote

I can't get the init script to start:

Code:
bash-2.05b# /etc/init.d/net.eth1 start
 * Loading networking modules...
 *   modules: wireless ifconfig dhcpcd
 *     ifconfig provides interface
 *     dhcpcd provides dhcp                                                                              [ ok ]
 *   Configuring wireless network for eth1
 * Looks like there was a probem loading the firmware for eth1
 * Failed to configure wireless for eth1


I am using the ipw2200 drivers.

Code:
bash-2.05b# cat /etc/conf.d/wireless
preferred_aps_eth1=("Wireless")
preferred_only_eth1="no"


If you need more info, I will gladly supply it.
Thank you for reading this post.
-ongardie
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
UberLord
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 18 Sep 2003
Posts: 6336
Location: Blighty

PostPosted: Sun Sep 19, 2004 9:49 am    Post subject: Re: Cant get init script to work Reply with quote

ongardie wrote:
I can't get the init script to start:

Code:
bash-2.05b# /etc/init.d/net.eth1 start
 * Loading networking modules...
 *   modules: wireless ifconfig dhcpcd
 *     ifconfig provides interface
 *     dhcpcd provides dhcp                                                                              [ ok ]
 *   Configuring wireless network for eth1
 * Looks like there was a probem loading the firmware for eth1
 * Failed to configure wireless for eth1


I am using the ipw2200 drivers.


Could you post the output of the following commands please
Code:
ifconfig eth1 down
iwconfig eth1
ifconfig eth1 up
iwconfig eth1


Thanks!
_________________
When baselayout tells you to update config files or things break WE REALLY DO MEAN IT

Please add SOLVED to the thread title if your issue has been
Strip comments from configs please
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mallow005
n00b
n00b


Joined: 15 Nov 2002
Posts: 49
Location: CA

PostPosted: Sun Sep 19, 2004 12:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm getting an error for dm-crypt mappings at bootup... the same thing in the previous post about "Failed to setup a mapping or swap device.: integer expression expected"

I'm not sure if that has anything to do with the fact that now cardmgr fails to start now. It says Make sure that you have PCMCIA modules built or support compiled into the kernel, but I certainly do and it was working for previous builds of this kernel before I emerge the new baselayout. Any known fixes?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cyner
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 Mar 2004
Posts: 31
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Sun Sep 19, 2004 1:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I too get dm-crypt mappings errors at boot, and I have no idea what it is. I can't understand why installing a wireless card does this and removes the colors from my prompt.

Other than that (and the fact that WEP didn't work), I'm happy.

A tip for RaLink RT2400 users (e.g. ASUS WL-130b): download and compile the module from http://www.sourceforge.net/projects/rt2400/ -- do not try to compile the older Minitar version of the module.

Oh, and the /etc/init.d/net.xxx script doesn't work at all. ("Looks like there was a probem loading the firmware for ra0.") So I'm starting it by hand... I never understood what good net.xxx did anyway.

Code:
modprobe rt2400
ifconfig ra0 up 192.168.0.xxx netmask 255.255.255.0
iwconfig ra0 essid XXX
route add default gw 192.168.0.1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
HeraldMage
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 Sep 2004
Posts: 6
Location: Virginia

PostPosted: Sun Sep 19, 2004 2:32 pm    Post subject: good to go, almost Reply with quote

Hi,

First of all, thanks very much for a great improvement to the wireless scripts. The merge into baselayout has greatly improved things.

I got it working mostly, where I now have my wired as eth0 built in (and many thanks for the configurability of the DHCP timeout, BTW...when I'm not wired (e.g., on an airplane) it sucked having to wait forever for it to not get an address). I was getting annoyed enough to consider installing DHCPD and using a loopback plug...

My problem now is getting the multiple key option to work with the AP. It works OK with just one, of course, but I'd like to try to understand the entirety of it.

Working config is the following (conf.d/wireless, just the relevant lines):
I've obfuscated the key and AP name.
Code:

mode_eth1="Managed"
channel_eth1="8"
key_Bobo="XXXXXX2F4816E428D2A1XXXXXX enc open"
preferred_aps_eth1=( "Bobo" "t-mobile" )
preferred_only_eth1="no"


What I wanted to do was list multiple keys:
Code:

key_Bobo="[1] XXXXXX2F4816E428D2A1XXXXXX key [2] YYYYYYB56DAB99845810YYYYYY key key [1]"


But when I do that, I get:
Code:

eth1 does not support setting keys
or the parameter "mac_key_Bobo" or "key_Bobo" is incorrect
Failed to associate with any preferred access points on eth1


My access point is a stock Linksys WRT54G, configured with Bobo as the ESSID, no SSID broadcast (there are enough other wide open APs for folks to pick), WEP 128-bit encryption, and MAC address filtering. My Linux box is Gentoo 2.6.8-r3 with orinoco_pci drivers for my ThinkPad T30's built in Intersil Prism 2.

On a related note, I am also getting the dm-crypt issue after emerging the new baselayout. It boots OK, but it seems that for some reason the check in /etc/init.d/checkfs for the existence of /etc/conf.d/cryptfs actually passes, even though the file isn't there, so at the end, the line 244 gets called:

Code:

ewend ${cryptfs_status} 'Failed to setup a mapping or swap device.'


I've noticed this seems to be harmless (swap is actually still mounted OK, all systems functioning normal), but it was puzzling. I was more annoyed that I've spent too much time in recent years in the Windows world and my scripting skills are too rusty to have figured it out on my own. :?

And the set of PS1 in baselayout 1.11.x was also annoying, but I fixed that by editing /etc/profile again and modifying the else off the /etc/bash/bashrc test (which doesn't exist, and I was too lazy to build it):
Code:

iif [ "$EUID" = 0 ] || [ "`/bin/whoami`" = 'root' ]; then
    PS1='\[\033[01;31m\]\h \[\033[01;34m\]\W \$ \[\033[00m\]'
else
    PS1='\[\033[01;32m\]\h \[\033[01;36m\]\W \$ \[\033[00m\]'
fi

So now I have my color prompts back, so I can remember which windows have me su'ed to root or not.

Look forward to hearing the answers to the cryptfs check and the key problem. Of course, if you need any other info, let me know.

HeraldMage
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
UberLord
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 18 Sep 2003
Posts: 6336
Location: Blighty

PostPosted: Sun Sep 19, 2004 3:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

cyner wrote:
I too get dm-crypt mappings errors at boot, and I have no idea what it is. I can't understand why installing a wireless card does this and removes the colors from my prompt.

It is an experimental version of baselayout - if you don't want those error's then you can always go back to an earlier version and use the wireless ebuild.

Quote:

Oh, and the /etc/init.d/net.xxx script doesn't work at all. ("Looks like there was a probem loading the firmware for ra0.") So I'm starting it by hand... I never understood what good net.xxx did anyway.


Could you post the output of the following please - sounds like a similar problem to the ipw2200 user above
Code:
ifconfig ra0 down
iwconfig ra0
ifconfig ra0 up
iwconfig ra0


Thanks
_________________
When baselayout tells you to update config files or things break WE REALLY DO MEAN IT

Please add SOLVED to the thread title if your issue has been
Strip comments from configs please
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
UberLord
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 18 Sep 2003
Posts: 6336
Location: Blighty

PostPosted: Sun Sep 19, 2004 3:08 pm    Post subject: Re: good to go, almost Reply with quote

HeraldMage wrote:

What I wanted to do was list multiple keys:
Code:

key_Bobo="[1] XXXXXX2F4816E428D2A1XXXXXX key [2] YYYYYYB56DAB99845810YYYYYY key key [1]"


But when I do that, I get:
Code:

eth1 does not support setting keys
or the parameter "mac_key_Bobo" or "key_Bobo" is incorrect
Failed to associate with any preferred access points on eth1


I suggest trying to get it working on the command line - you need to be able todo it with one command.

Code:
iwconfig eth1 ${key}
Replace ${key} with what you use in key_Bobo

Once you have that working, you should be able to use the same thing for key_Bobo :)
_________________
When baselayout tells you to update config files or things break WE REALLY DO MEAN IT

Please add SOLVED to the thread title if your issue has been
Strip comments from configs please
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
HeraldMage
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 Sep 2004
Posts: 6
Location: Virginia

PostPosted: Sun Sep 19, 2004 3:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ah yeah, stupid syntax error.

Quote:

Code:

key_Bobo="[1] XXXXXX2F4816E428D2A1XXXXXX key [2] YYYYYB56DAB99845810YYYYYY key key [1]"


One too many "key"s in that line.

Troubleshooting on the command line and doing a 'man iwconfig' helped out, to get me the working:
Code:

key_Bobo="[1] XXXXXX2F4816E428D2A1XXXXXX key [2] YYYYYB56DAB99845810YYYYYY  key [1]"


Thanks for the tip.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ongardie
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Sep 2004
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sun Sep 19, 2004 6:17 pm    Post subject: Re: Cant get init script to work Reply with quote

UberLord wrote:

Could you post the output of the following commands please
Code:
ifconfig eth1 down
iwconfig eth1
ifconfig eth1 up
iwconfig eth1

Thanks!


No problem, this is the ouptut I get after a cold boot:
Code:
bash-2.05b# ifconfig eth1 down
bash-2.05b# iwconfig eth1
eth1      ieee 802.11b  ESSID:"Wireless"
          Mode:Managed  Channel:1  Access Point: 00:09:5B:3F:A5:06
          Bit Rate=1Mb/s
          RTS thr:off
          Encryption key:off
          Power Management:off
          Link Quality:3/100  Signal level:-184 dBm  Noise level:-144 dBm
          Rx invalid nwid:0  Rx invalid crypt:0  Rx invalid frag:0
          Tx excessive retries:0  Invalid misc:11   Missed beacon:3
bash-2.05b# ifconfig eth1 up
bash-2.05b# iwconfig eth1
eth1      ieee 802.11b  ESSID:"Wireless"
          Mode:Managed  Channel:1  Access Point: 00:09:5B:3F:A5:06
          Bit Rate=1Mb/s
          RTS thr:off
          Encryption key:off
          Power Management:off
          Link Quality:3/100  Signal level:-184 dBm  Noise level:-144 dBm
          Rx invalid nwid:0  Rx invalid crypt:0  Rx invalid frag:0
          Tx excessive retries:0  Invalid misc:11   Missed beacon:5
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cyner
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 Mar 2004
Posts: 31
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Mon Sep 20, 2004 7:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

UberLord wrote:
Could you post the output of the following please - sounds like a similar problem to the ipw2200 user above
Code:
ifconfig ra0 down
iwconfig ra0
ifconfig ra0 up
iwconfig ra0


Output wrote:
bash-2.05b# ifconfig ra0 down
bash-2.05b# iwconfig ra0
ra0 no wireless extensions.

bash-2.05b# ifconfig ra0 up
bash-2.05b# iwconfig ra0
ra0 RT2400PCI ESSID:"xxx"
Mode:Managed Channel:1 Bit Rate:11Mb/s
RTS thr:off Fragment thr:off
Encryption key:off
Link Quality:77 Signal level:0 Noise level:0
Rx invalid nwid:0 Rx invalid crypt:0 Rx invalid frag:0
Tx excessive retries:0 Invalid misc:0 Missed beacon:0


I don't know why, but it ignores my net and wireless configurations, which are:

net wrote:
ifconfig_ra0=("192.168.0.XXX netmask 255.255.255.0")
routes_ra0=("default gw 192.168.0.1")

wireless wrote:
essid_ra0="xxx"
channel_ra0="6"


(Above it did remember the essid, but I think that's because it was set earlier. It didn't set the channel.)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
UberLord
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 18 Sep 2003
Posts: 6336
Location: Blighty

PostPosted: Mon Sep 20, 2004 8:07 am    Post subject: Re: Cant get init script to work Reply with quote

ongardie wrote:

No problem, this is the ouptut I get after a cold boot:
Code:
bash-2.05b# ifconfig eth1 down
bash-2.05b# iwconfig eth1
eth1      ieee 802.11b  ESSID:"Wireless"
          Mode:Managed  Channel:1  Access Point: 00:09:5B:3F:A5:06
          Bit Rate=1Mb/s
          RTS thr:off
          Encryption key:off
          Power Management:off
          Link Quality:3/100  Signal level:-184 dBm  Noise level:-144 dBm
          Rx invalid nwid:0  Rx invalid crypt:0  Rx invalid frag:0
          Tx excessive retries:0  Invalid misc:11   Missed beacon:3


I see the problem - here's a quick fix for you

Edit /etc/net.modules.d/wireless
Goto line 759 - it should be inside the function wireless_configure()
Change the line
Code:
if [[ ${e%% *} != IEEE ]]; then

to read
Code:

if [[ ${e} == "NOT READY!" ]]; then


That should sort you and cyner out :)
_________________
When baselayout tells you to update config files or things break WE REALLY DO MEAN IT

Please add SOLVED to the thread title if your issue has been
Strip comments from configs please


Last edited by UberLord on Mon Sep 20, 2004 8:29 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
UberLord
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 18 Sep 2003
Posts: 6336
Location: Blighty

PostPosted: Mon Sep 20, 2004 8:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

cyner wrote:

I don't know why, but it ignores my net and wireless configurations, which are:

net wrote:
ifconfig_ra0=("192.168.0.XXX netmask 255.255.255.0")
routes_ra0=("default gw 192.168.0.1")

wireless wrote:
essid_ra0="xxx"
channel_ra0="6"


(Above it did remember the essid, but I think that's because it was set earlier. It didn't set the channel.)


OK - what's the output of the script? It should say setting ra0 IP to 192.168.0.XXX or similar

Also, in managed mode YOU don't set the channel - the AP does. Channel on the wireless card is only for ad-hoc and master modes.
_________________
When baselayout tells you to update config files or things break WE REALLY DO MEAN IT

Please add SOLVED to the thread title if your issue has been
Strip comments from configs please
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
amne
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 17 Nov 2002
Posts: 6377
Location: Graz / EU

PostPosted: Mon Sep 20, 2004 7:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Please direct follow-ups to Wireless configuration and startup - The Gentoo way (part 2)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 57, 58, 59
Page 59 of 59

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum