Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Wireless configuration and startup - The Gentoo way
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 49, 50, 51 ... 57, 58, 59  Next  
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
5xl
n00b
n00b


Joined: 08 Aug 2004
Posts: 27
Location: Gaithersburg, MD, US

PostPosted: Tue Aug 10, 2004 6:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

New update of my info.

Please help me! I'm getting pretty desparate here...

dmesg:
Code:
ndiswrapper version 0.8 loaded
ndiswrapper adding bcmwl5.sys
wlan0: ndiswrapper ethernet device 00:90:4b:5b:99:a4 using driver bcmwl5.sys


Code:
#iwconfig wlan0
wlan0     IEEE 802.11g  ESSID:""
          Mode:Managed  Frequency:2.462GHz  Access Point: FF:FF:FF:FF:FF:FF
          Bit Rate:54Mb/s   Tx-Power:24 dBm
          RTS thr:2347 B   Fragment thr:2346 B
          Encryption key:off
          Power Management:off
          Link Quality:100/100  Signal level:-10 dBm  Noise level:-256 dBm
          Rx invalid nwid:0  Rx invalid crypt:0  Rx invalid frag:0
          Tx excessive retries:0  Invalid misc:311   Missed beacon:0


Any attempt to change this info is ignored (ie changing the essid etc) It's like I never entered a command in the first place. When I try to start the card I get this:

Code:
# /etc/init.d/net.wlan0 restart
 * Running preup function
 *   Configuring wireless network for wlan0
 *   Scanning for access points
 *     no access points found
 *   Trying to force preferred incase they are hidden
 *   Connecting to "82113" (WEP enabled)...                               [ !! ]
 *   Failed to associate with any preferred access points on wlan0
 * Couldn't find any access points on wlan0
 * Failed to configure wireless for wlan0
 * preup wlan0 failed


I have tried absolutly everything from changing ndiswrapper versions to changing the inf files i use. My laptop is a hp zx5000 and I have a broadcom 802.11g card. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
UberLord
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 18 Sep 2003
Posts: 6419
Location: Blighty

PostPosted: Wed Aug 11, 2004 8:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

5xl wrote:

I don't really use 00000 as the essid, it's just an example, my real one is 82113. For that matter, it won't take any essid or any paramer... What else could be making iwconfig not respond? I'm assuming the use of iwconfig is crucial to get this script working...


Could you try starting the ESSID with a letter? Obviously you would have to change the AP as well

Have you tried manualling setting ESSID?
Code:

ifconfig wlan0 up
iwconfig wlan0 essid 82113

_________________
Use dhcpcd for all your automated network configuration needs
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
UberLord
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 18 Sep 2003
Posts: 6419
Location: Blighty

PostPosted: Wed Aug 11, 2004 8:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

GreenPea wrote:


Now my antena stays off until I /etc/init.d/net.wlan0 start and it turns off when I /etc/init.d/net.wlan0 stop.

I understand this is not for everyone, but it works well for me since I am wired most of the time and want my wireless only when I want it.

I am not a coder so I must beg some help or at least a pointer in the right direction. Is there a script or config that will start eth0 on start up, and if that works move on with the rest of the start up skipping wlan0, but if it fails, try to start wlan0 using wireless-config? This would save a lot of hassle of having to go back and rerun ssh, ntpdate etc startup scripts after eth0 fails and I manualy start wlan0.


This should work for you

Code:

###########################################
# Hook wireless into /etc/init.d/net.eth0
# Please note, these lines should appear
# at the END of the file

source /etc/init.d/wireless.sh

preup() {
        local iface=${1}

        if [[ wlan0 == ${iface} ]]; then
             modprobe ndiswrapper
             wireless_up ${iface}
             return $?
        else
             return 0
        fi
}

postdown() {
        local iface=${1}

        if [[ wlan0 == ${iface} ]]; then
             wireless_down ${iface}
             rmmod ndiswrapper
             return $?
        else
             return 0
        fi
}
# End hook
###########################################

_________________
Use dhcpcd for all your automated network configuration needs
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
5xl
n00b
n00b


Joined: 08 Aug 2004
Posts: 27
Location: Gaithersburg, MD, US

PostPosted: Wed Aug 11, 2004 3:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
home root # iwconfig wlan0 essid setsomething
home root # iwconfig wlan0
wlan0     IEEE 802.11g  ESSID:""
          Mode:Managed  Frequency:2.462GHz  Access Point: FF:FF:FF:FF:FF:FF
          Bit Rate:54Mb/s   Tx-Power:24 dBm
          RTS thr:2347 B   Fragment thr:2346 B
          Encryption key:off
          Power Management:off
          Link Quality:100/100  Signal level:-10 dBm  Noise level:-256 dBm
          Rx invalid nwid:0  Rx invalid crypt:0  Rx invalid frag:0
          Tx excessive retries:0  Invalid misc:934   Missed beacon:0

home root # iwconfig wlan0 essid TRYCAPITAL
home root # iwconfig wlan0
wlan0     IEEE 802.11g  ESSID:""
          Mode:Managed  Frequency:2.462GHz  Access Point: FF:FF:FF:FF:FF:FF
          Bit Rate:54Mb/s   Tx-Power:24 dBm
          RTS thr:2347 B   Fragment thr:2346 B
          Encryption key:off
          Power Management:off
          Link Quality:100/100  Signal level:-10 dBm  Noise level:-256 dBm
          Rx invalid nwid:0  Rx invalid crypt:0  Rx invalid frag:0
          Tx excessive retries:0  Invalid misc:935   Missed beacon:0

home root # iwconfig wlan0 essid 123456
home root # iwconfig wlan0
wlan0     IEEE 802.11g  ESSID:""
          Mode:Managed  Frequency:2.462GHz  Access Point: FF:FF:FF:FF:FF:FF
          Bit Rate:54Mb/s   Tx-Power:24 dBm
          RTS thr:2347 B   Fragment thr:2346 B
          Encryption key:off
          Power Management:off
          Link Quality:100/100  Signal level:-10 dBm  Noise level:-256 dBm
          Rx invalid nwid:0  Rx invalid crypt:0  Rx invalid frag:0
          Tx excessive retries:0  Invalid misc:935   Missed beacon:0

home root # iwconfig wlan0 essid "tryquotes"
home root # iwconfig wlan0
wlan0     IEEE 802.11g  ESSID:""
          Mode:Managed  Frequency:2.462GHz  Access Point: FF:FF:FF:FF:FF:FF
          Bit Rate:54Mb/s   Tx-Power:24 dBm
          RTS thr:2347 B   Fragment thr:2346 B
          Encryption key:off
          Power Management:off
          Link Quality:100/100  Signal level:-10 dBm  Noise level:-256 dBm
          Rx invalid nwid:0  Rx invalid crypt:0  Rx invalid frag:0
          Tx excessive retries:0  Invalid misc:1163   Missed beacon:0

home root # iwconfig wlan0 up
Error : unrecognised wireless request "up"


weird, isn't it?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Anarcho
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 06 Jun 2004
Posts: 2959
Location: Wuppertal (Germany)

PostPosted: Wed Aug 11, 2004 5:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Maybe you should try

iwconig wlan0 commit

after you set the essid
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kamagurka
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 25 Jan 2004
Posts: 1026
Location: /germany/munich

PostPosted: Wed Aug 11, 2004 6:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

UberLord wrote:
kamagurka wrote:

i assume you mean i should put it in /etc/conf.d/wireless. it has no noticeable effect.
is it a problem that i am also hardconnected to the router when i try to get the wlan up?


Doubtfull.
Running any security like WPA, MAC filtering, etc on the AP?


nope, i turned all that off; i'm gonna turn it back on when i have this running.
and it still isn't working; i can't get it to work manually either. when i try to set the essid manually, it is as if nothing happened.
Code:
└─# iwconfig wlan0 essid test 
└─# iwconfig
lo        no wireless extensions.

eth0      no wireless extensions.

sit0      no wireless extensions.

wlan0     IEEE 802.11b  ESSID:off/any
          Mode:Managed  Frequency:2.462GHz  Access Point: 00:00:00:00:00:00
          Bit Rate:54Mb/s
          RTS thr:1600 B   Fragment thr:2304 B
          Encryption key:off
          Power Management:off
          Link Quality:0/100  Signal level:24/154  Noise level:0/154
          Rx invalid nwid:0  Rx invalid crypt:0  Rx invalid frag:0
          Tx excessive retries:0  Invalid misc:0   Missed beacon:0

(yes, my ap's essid (or ssid, as barricade likes to call it) is set to "test" right now).
_________________
If you loved me, you'd all kill yourselves today.
--Spider Jerusalem, the Word
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
moramis
n00b
n00b


Joined: 12 Aug 2004
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Thu Aug 12, 2004 12:25 am    Post subject: Failover to any/dhcp? Reply with quote

Forgive me if this question has been answered, but I couldn't find it in the sample config file nor in the 20-some pages I have read so far of this 50-page topic.

I have the system working perfectly, switching between home and office networks correctly. What I would like to do in the case of not finding any of my preferred SSIDs is fall back to looking for any SSID and using DHCP. The only specific fall back mechanism I can see is ad-hoc, and leaving it out entirely doesn't appear to do what I want.

Can this be done? How do I specify DHCP for non-preferred SSIDs?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
UndercoverParrothead
n00b
n00b


Joined: 12 Aug 2004
Posts: 15
Location: Stafford, VA

PostPosted: Thu Aug 12, 2004 4:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've gone through many of the pages on this topic as well and can't seem to find any answers to my problems.

I have an AP that I have to manually specify the nameservers for. I've set
Code:
nameserver_NETGEAR="38.9.213.2"
nameserver_NETGEAR="38.9.223.2"

and
Code:
dhcpcd_NETGEAR="-R"

yet I still have to manually edit /etc/resolv.conf to specify the nameservers. Am I missing something here?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
moramis
n00b
n00b


Joined: 12 Aug 2004
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Thu Aug 12, 2004 4:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

-R *prevents* dhcpcd from replacing your resolv.conf. Get rid of it if you want the DHCP server to set your DNS.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
UndercoverParrothead
n00b
n00b


Joined: 12 Aug 2004
Posts: 15
Location: Stafford, VA

PostPosted: Thu Aug 12, 2004 5:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

That's the thing, for this specific ESSID I *don't* want DHCP setting the nameserver settings, I need to manually specify them. If I read things right, then I need to specify -R for this to work, no?

Regardless, whether or not I have -R specified, DHCP is still overwriting /etc/resolv.conf. In one of the two cases, it shouldn't be doing this.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cult hero
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 13 Oct 2002
Posts: 186
Location: Las Vegas

PostPosted: Thu Aug 12, 2004 5:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I dunno if I found a problem or what... but... here goes. I have three APs I use regularly (my place, work, friend's place) and wanted to configure APs for them. Seemed easy enough...

Here's my configuration:

Code:
preferred_aps=("cantina", "shadowninja", "ubernet")
preferred_only="no"

key_cantina="xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xx"
key_shadowninja="xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xx"
key_ubernet="xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xx"


Obviously I blotted out keys. Anyway, the end result works, but here's the problem I get:

Code:
/etc/init.d/net.eth0 start
 * Running preup function
 *   Configuring wireless network for eth0
 *   Scanning for access points
 *     Found "cantina" at 00:06:25:98:DC:C6 (WEP required)
 *   Trying to force preferred incase they are hidden
 *   Connecting to "cantina," (WEP Disabled)...                           [ !! ]

 *   Connecting to "shadowninja," (WEP Disabled)...                       [ !! ]

 *   Connecting to "ubernet" (WEP enabled)...                             [ !! ]

 *   Failed to associate with any preferred access points on eth0
 *   Connecting to "cantina" (WEP enabled)...                             [ ok ]
 *     eth0 connected to "cantina" in managed mode
 *     on channel 7 (WEP enabled)
 * Bringing eth0 up via DHCP...                                           [ ok ]
 *   eth0 received address 192.168.0.109


Not only is the script trying to connect without WEP at first, but strangely... on it's FIRST try to my third preferred AP it tries with WEP. Logically I'd think it would try all three without WEP first and THEN try with WEP. (And I'd prefer having it do WEP first.)

While it could be my configuration I figured I might as well post it because it's so strange.

Anyway... I want to say many thanks for this script though. I just flat out rocks.
_________________
Repeat after me! This world is made of love and peace!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
GreenPea
n00b
n00b


Joined: 24 Jan 2003
Posts: 25
Location: Boise ID

PostPosted: Thu Aug 12, 2004 11:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

UberLord, Thank you very much for the additional code. I must have a conceptual error somewhere. I commented out the previous wireless hooks section and pasted your new one in.

With the following settings, this is what happens durring boot:
just eth0 set to default -> success or fail, system does not try wlan0.
eth0 and wlan0 set to default -> trys to bring up both regardless

This is the process I was hoping for:
(durring boot)-> start eth0 IF DHCP success -> skip trying wlan0 and move on with the rest of the start up IF eth0 DHCP timout or fails -> try wlan0 (success or fail) move on with boot



Is there something obvious that I missed, or should I have these set some other way?
Thanks again for your help.
GP.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
UberLord
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 18 Sep 2003
Posts: 6419
Location: Blighty

PostPosted: Fri Aug 13, 2004 12:35 pm    Post subject: Re: Failover to any/dhcp? Reply with quote

moramis wrote:
Forgive me if this question has been answered, but I couldn't find it in the sample config file nor in the 20-some pages I have read so far of this 50-page topic.

I have the system working perfectly, switching between home and office networks correctly. What I would like to do in the case of not finding any of my preferred SSIDs is fall back to looking for any SSID and using DHCP. The only specific fall back mechanism I can see is ad-hoc, and leaving it out entirely doesn't appear to do what I want.

Can this be done? How do I specify DHCP for non-preferred SSIDs?


This can be done
Set the default config for the interface to DHCP - ifconfig_eth0=( "dhcp" )
Set the config for your preferred ESSIDs - ifconfig_ESSID=( "192.etc etc")
_________________
Use dhcpcd for all your automated network configuration needs
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
UberLord
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 18 Sep 2003
Posts: 6419
Location: Blighty

PostPosted: Fri Aug 13, 2004 12:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

UndercoverParrothead wrote:
I've gone through many of the pages on this topic as well and can't seem to find any answers to my problems.

I have an AP that I have to manually specify the nameservers for. I've set
Code:
nameserver_NETGEAR="38.9.213.2"
nameserver_NETGEAR="38.9.223.2"

and
Code:
dhcpcd_NETGEAR="-R"

yet I still have to manually edit /etc/resolv.conf to specify the nameservers. Am I missing something here?


At this time you can only set one nameserver - with your config it will use the last one.
The dhcpcd_NETGEAR option is correct - however, is that the exact ESSID? If it is netgear it will not work as it's lowercase ...
_________________
Use dhcpcd for all your automated network configuration needs
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
UberLord
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 18 Sep 2003
Posts: 6419
Location: Blighty

PostPosted: Fri Aug 13, 2004 12:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

cult hero wrote:
Here's my configuration:

Code:
preferred_aps=("cantina", "shadowninja", "ubernet")



Don't use comma's ;) - just spaces
Code:
preferred_aps=("cantina" "shadowninja" "ubernet")

_________________
Use dhcpcd for all your automated network configuration needs
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
UberLord
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 18 Sep 2003
Posts: 6419
Location: Blighty

PostPosted: Fri Aug 13, 2004 12:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

GreenPea wrote:

This is the process I was hoping for:
(durring boot)-> start eth0 IF DHCP success -> skip trying wlan0 and move on with the rest of the start up IF eth0 DHCP timout or fails -> try wlan0 (success or fail) move on with boot


OK - this is tricky
You will need to put both eth0 and wlan0 in default runlevel for both to start
eth0 will always be tried first (rc goes in alpha order)
So, you need to add some code to preup to case a failure if the iface is wlan0 and eth0 is started

Code:

local status=$( rc-status default | awk '/net.eth0/ {print $3}' | grep started )
if [[ -n ${status} ]]; then
        eerror "net.eth0 has been started - aborting net.wlan0 startup"
        return 1
fi


Put that in your pre-up function and I think you're golden
_________________
Use dhcpcd for all your automated network configuration needs
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
UndercoverParrothead
n00b
n00b


Joined: 12 Aug 2004
Posts: 15
Location: Stafford, VA

PostPosted: Fri Aug 13, 2004 4:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

UberLord wrote:

At this time you can only set one nameserver - with your config it will use the last one.
The dhcpcd_NETGEAR option is correct - however, is that the exact ESSID? If it is netgear it will not work as it's lowercase ...


I commented out the second nameserver entry - and yes, the ESSID is correct, including the case.

I just restarted the wireless card again:

1) ifconfig eth1 down
2) /etc/init.d/net.eth1 restart
3) cat /etc/resolv.conf:

Code:
nameserver 192.168.0.1


So it's not obeying what I've specified in /etc/conf.d/wireless...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
UberLord
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 18 Sep 2003
Posts: 6419
Location: Blighty

PostPosted: Fri Aug 13, 2004 4:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

@UndercoverParrothead - I've posted a test version for you

http://rsm.demon.co.uk/~roy/downloads/wireless-config-0.5.10/wireless.sh

See if that works or not
_________________
Use dhcpcd for all your automated network configuration needs
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Madferret
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 Jul 2004
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Fri Aug 13, 2004 6:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just installed your ebuild and it works flawlessly :D
this was exactly what i was looking for

Just wanna say thanks and keep up the good work :D :D


btw, I'm using the USR5410 pcmcia (802.11g) with 128-bit wep, using the linuxant driver. I wish I could use the ACX111 drivers but i couldn't get wep working with the native ACX111 drivers or it's not currently supported.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cult hero
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 13 Oct 2002
Posts: 186
Location: Las Vegas

PostPosted: Fri Aug 13, 2004 10:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

UberLord: Yup. I feel like an ass now. The commas were the problem. Thanks a bunch though. The script works PERFECTLY now. (I guess it did before too since the error was mine.) My mom's using a Gentoo laptop now! Making sure wireless "just worked" was the last thing I needed before switching her! So know that you've helped bring a luddite to Linux.
_________________
Repeat after me! This world is made of love and peace!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
UndercoverParrothead
n00b
n00b


Joined: 12 Aug 2004
Posts: 15
Location: Stafford, VA

PostPosted: Sat Aug 14, 2004 12:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

UberLord wrote:
@UndercoverParrothead - I've posted a test version for you

http://rsm.demon.co.uk/~roy/downloads/wireless-config-0.5.10/wireless.sh

See if that works or not


Just to make sure I'm doing things right - I downloaded that version of wireless.sh and replaced the version in /etc/init.d (After making a backup, of course).

And no, it didn't work.

Drop me an IM at UndrcvrParrothed and maybe we can figure it out if you get the chance.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ixtow
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 17 Feb 2004
Posts: 102

PostPosted: Sun Aug 15, 2004 1:20 am    Post subject: getting started, how fun..... Reply with quote

Code:

bash-2.05b# cd /usr/local/portage/net-wireless/wireless-config
bash-2.05b# wget http://rsm.demon.co.uk/~roy/downloads/wireless-config-0.5.5.ebuild
--21:19:41--  http://rsm.demon.co.uk/%7Eroy/downloads/wireless-config-0.5.5.ebuild
           => `wireless-config-0.5.5.ebuild'
Resolving rsm.demon.co.uk... 80.177.174.176
Connecting to rsm.demon.co.uk[80.177.174.176]:80... connected.
HTTP request sent, awaiting response... 200 OK
Length: 2,159 [text/plain]

100%[====================================>] 2,159         --.--K/s

21:19:42 (28.00 KB/s) - `wireless-config-0.5.5.ebuild' saved [2159/2159]

bash-2.05b# ebuild wireless-config-0.5.5.ebuild digest
!!! aux_get(): ebuild for 'net-wireless/wireless-config-0.5.5' does not exist at:
!!!            /usr/portage/net-wireless/wireless-config/wireless-config-0.5.5.ebuild
doebuild(): aux_get() error; aborting.
bash-2.05b#


Sooo......

Code:

bash-2.05b# pwd
/usr/local/portage/net-wireless/wireless-config
bash-2.05b# ls -l
total 4
-rw-r--r--  1 root root 2159 Jul 28 10:46 wireless-config-0.5.5.ebuild
bash-2.05b# ebuild wireless-config-0.5.5.ebuild digest
!!! aux_get(): ebuild for 'net-wireless/wireless-config-0.5.5' does not exist at:
!!!            /usr/portage/net-wireless/wireless-config/wireless-config-0.5.5.ebuild
doebuild(): aux_get() error; aborting.
bash-2.05b#


Maybe, if I take that "/local" out of it.....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ecco
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 06 Feb 2004
Posts: 80
Location: the Netherlands

PostPosted: Sun Aug 15, 2004 6:54 pm    Post subject: Re: getting started, how fun..... Reply with quote

ixtow wrote:
Code:
...


Maybe, if I take that "/local" out of it.....


I'll just bet you didn't put
Code:
PORTDIR_OVERLAY="/usr/local/portage"

in your /etc/make.conf?
Try putting "digest" in your FEATURES and then "emerge wireless-config". It should make the digest automatically.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
UberLord
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 18 Sep 2003
Posts: 6419
Location: Blighty

PostPosted: Mon Aug 16, 2004 8:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

UndercoverParrothead wrote:
UberLord wrote:
@UndercoverParrothead - I've posted a test version for you

http://rsm.demon.co.uk/~roy/downloads/wireless-config-0.5.10/wireless.sh

See if that works or not


Just to make sure I'm doing things right - I downloaded that version of wireless.sh and replaced the version in /etc/init.d (After making a backup, of course).

And no, it didn't work.

Drop me an IM at UndrcvrParrothed and maybe we can figure it out if you get the chance.


I've upped a new test version (same URL). It's not changed except for I've added 2 debug lines to show what variables are set by your ESSID and if /etc/resolv.conf gets overwritten by my nameserver script.
_________________
Use dhcpcd for all your automated network configuration needs
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Zidge
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 20 Aug 2003
Posts: 86

PostPosted: Mon Aug 16, 2004 4:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Uberlord
I'm trying to set my wireless network up, and I think I'm pretty much done ... though I have some config problems:

here is my AP config (a Belkin 802.11b router)
Quote:

SSSID: Ricquet
Channel: 1
Encryption: WEP 64 bits manual
DHCP: activated

and here is my /etc/conf.d/wireless (without comment)
Quote:

essid_wlan0="Ricquet"
channel_wlan0="1"
key_Ricquet="12-34-56-78-90 enc open"


I also added some lines in my /etc/conf.d/net
Quote:

iface_wlan0="dhcp"
dhcpcd_wlan0="-h Ricquet -D"

wireless_essid_wlan0="Ricquet"
wireless_channel_wlan0="1"
wireless_mode_wlan0="auto"
wireless_rate_wlan0="auto"
wireless_rts_wlan0="off"
wireless_frag_wlan0="iff"

wireless_key_memory="restricted 1234-5678-90"


just in case :p

when I do a
/etc/init.d/net.wlan0 start I then have
Quote:

* Running preup function
* Configuring wireless network for wlan0
* Connecting to "Ricquet" (WEP enabled)... [ !! ]

* Failed to configure wireless for wlan0
* preup wlan0 failed


What have I wrong ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 49, 50, 51 ... 57, 58, 59  Next
Page 50 of 59

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum