Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Wireless configuration and startup - The Gentoo way
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 48, 49, 50 ... 57, 58, 59  Next  
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
vitriol
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 01 Nov 2003
Posts: 162
Location: US

PostPosted: Fri Aug 06, 2004 1:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

If anyone is seeing the error

Code:

ath0: association failed (reason 1)


I found a potential fix that may work for some people. http://article.gmane.org/gmane.linux.drivers.madwifi.user/3572

Basically do this:

Code:
bash% export COPTS="$COPTS -DNO_WME"



and recompile madwifi cvs. Did it work for me? No. But I hope it helps someone else.
_________________
The specs on the box said windows 98 or better, so I installed gentoo.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
UberLord
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 18 Sep 2003
Posts: 6417
Location: Blighty

PostPosted: Fri Aug 06, 2004 8:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The only other thing I can think of is that you have some other form of security like MAC filtering or something.

Can you associate and connect on the command line?
Code:

iwconfig ath0 essid network

If iwconfig then reports a MAC address for the AP then you are associated. However, your error may be about loosing association ...
_________________
Use dhcpcd for all your automated network configuration needs
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vitriol
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 01 Nov 2003
Posts: 162
Location: US

PostPosted: Fri Aug 06, 2004 1:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It looks like I can.

Code:

root@bluebox ~ # iwconfig ath0 essid network
root@bluebox ~ # iwconfig
lo        no wireless extensions.

eth0      no wireless extensions.

ath0      IEEE 802.11  ESSID:"network"
          Mode:Managed  Frequency:2.452GHz  Access Point: 00:0F:B3:37:EF:25
          Bit Rate:1Mb/s   Tx-Power:50 dBm   Sensitivity=0/3
          Retry:off   RTS thr:off   Fragment thr:off
          Encryption key:off
          Power Management:off
          Link Quality=50/94  Signal level=-45 dBm  Noise level=-95 dBm
          Rx invalid nwid:0  Rx invalid crypt:0  Rx invalid frag:0
          Tx excessive retries:0  Invalid misc:0   Missed beacon:0



I was thinking about turning the DHCP server off today and trying to assign static addresses. Maybe that will work.
_________________
The specs on the box said windows 98 or better, so I installed gentoo.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Anarcho
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 06 Jun 2004
Posts: 2959
Location: Wuppertal (Germany)

PostPosted: Sat Aug 07, 2004 7:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi all!!

I'm trying to get my WLAN ad-hoc network to get running.
I use the ndiswrapper to load the driver for my DWL-G520+ (54Mbit/s) and this seems to work.

I use this wireless-config script, really great work btw, to set the wlan0 device.
It gets the IP 192.168.0.1 and a DHCP Server is running on this machine.
The Client is (at this moment) a Laptop with WinXP (Gentoo is already on this laptop but no driver for the WLAN Card, need to set up ndiswrapper soon).
The DHCP is running fine, the notebook gets a IP from the server.
But then i cannot ping the server.
From the server i can ping the laptop, but only if i specify the interface (ping -I wlan0 192.168.0.20)

But i can't use this Wirless connection, 'cause the laptop can't even ping.

Has anybody some hints for me?

Thanks!

Greetz,

Anarcho
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vitriol
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 01 Nov 2003
Posts: 162
Location: US

PostPosted: Sat Aug 07, 2004 11:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've given up trying to get my wireless card to work. :? I tried using static i.ps and turning off the DHCP server. That didn't do any good. I couldn't ping the AP.

Here are my final /etc/conf.d/wireless and /etc/conf.d/net. Do they look correct and everything?

/etc/conf.d/wireless:
Code:


preferred_aps=( "network" "ACTIONTEC" )
mode_ath0="managed"
preferred_only="yes



/etc/conf.d/net:

Code:

ifconfig_eth0=( "dhcp" )
ifconfig_ath0=( "dhcp" )
###########################################
# Hook wireless into /etc/init.d/net.eth0
# Please note, these lines should appear
# at the END of the file

source /etc/init.d/wireless.sh

preup() {
        wireless_up ${1}
        return $?
}

predown() {
        wireless_down ${1}
        return $?
}

# End hook
###########################################



Mac authentication and WEP are all turned off. The card connects perfectly under windows. Maybe I just need to wait until madwifi matures a little bit, even though my card is detected just fine.

If I could just get past this:
Code:

ath0: association failed (reason 1) for 00:0f:b3:37:ef:25


The card would surely work. It associates with the AP and then loses association because of an inability to communicate with the DHCP server.
_________________
The specs on the box said windows 98 or better, so I installed gentoo.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Anarcho
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 06 Jun 2004
Posts: 2959
Location: Wuppertal (Germany)

PostPosted: Sun Aug 08, 2004 8:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Now, the next day, nothing works....

I noticed that when i run iwconfig wlan0 several times, the interface loses his ESSID (it shows ESSID:off/any) and after a few second gets his original ESSID back.

But the other Card doen't find this ESSID when I use iwlist wlan0 scanning.

And when i set the other card to this ESSID and start scanning it sometimes finds a network but the Cell is completely different.

Edit:

Ok, got them back to the same ESSID and when i assign IPs manualy I can ping from the server to the notebook but not vice versa.
The DHCP is also not working.

Edit2:

Ok, old situtation is arrived.

Linux:

DHCP is working, the server can Ping the Laptop but the laptop can't ping anything.
When I start ping, nothing happens, no error message like timeout.

But Windows doesn't even find the WLAN ESSID....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ahri
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 04 Apr 2004
Posts: 126
Location: Manchester/UK

PostPosted: Mon Aug 09, 2004 3:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Firstly, thanks for writing this great script - I only have one minor problem; My WAP is set up for 64bit shared key WEP, but the following doesn't work:
Code:
key_Foonet="s:0011223344 enc open"
- if I switch off WEP on the WAP then everything works fine but then I'm left with only MAC table filtering and I feel safer with a gesture of encryption. Anyway, that test showed that it's definately the WEP aspect that's not working.

So my question is; what string should I be using? I tried substituting "restricted" for "open" but that made no difference.

Secondly, this forum doesn't seem to support searching adequately for long threads like this, so I was unable to look for other people with the same problem - I read a few pages, but I'm only human!

Edit: changing to using
Code:
key_Foonet="0011223344 enc restricted"
and it's all working fine for me now (I read the next post down and got the impression that 's:' implies an ASCII key, so I stripped it)

Last edited by Ahri on Mon Aug 09, 2004 3:06 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eisenack
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 Apr 2004
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Mon Aug 09, 2004 2:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

UberLord wrote:
I'm getting really tired about why WEP doesn't work - it doesn't work because you haven't configured it correctly.


I'm sorry - but unfortunately you're right. ;-)
I think the problem is not one, caused by your excellent scripts, but a configuration problem, which me and obviously some others are incapable to solve. But you, as you appear to have a lot of experience with configuring wireless networks on linux, are the man to ask.

Now to the problem:
I wasn't able to get WEP to work with the command line and I followed your advice and read the FAQ. Which said: 'Some drivers don't support both encryption methods, some cards/drivers won't talk to some Access Points... etc.'
The questions:
- How can I decide if my configuration is messed up or if my driver is too crappy?
- Could it be possible, that my driver works with 40bit, but not with 64bit or 128bit or whatever, and how do I see that?
- Could it be possible, that a driver only accepts keys in ASCII (s:xxx) but not in HEX? (Would be a stupid driver, but anyway.)
- Is the bit length configured somewhere, or is it determined by the length of the key?

Some advice for checking the actions step by step would be very helpful.
That also would prevent undifferentiated statements like "WEP works" and "WEP doesn't work".

Thank you for taking the trouble.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
UberLord
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 18 Sep 2003
Posts: 6417
Location: Blighty

PostPosted: Mon Aug 09, 2004 3:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

eisenack wrote:

- How can I decide if my configuration is messed up or if my driver is too crappy?

Very hard too tell imo. Not many drivers use the invalid crypt that iwconfig reports
Quote:

- Could it be possible, that my driver works with 40bit, but not with 64bit or 128bit or whatever, and how do I see that?

Anything is possible ... after using a few wireless drivers and supporting many user problems not many drivers work the same way with wireless-tools.
Quote:

- Could it be possible, that a driver only accepts keys in ASCII (s:xxx) but not in HEX? (Would be a stupid driver, but anyway.)

That I don't know as I have't looked at the wireless-tools source code. Judging by the output of iwconfig, I would guess that it converts the ASCII key to a hex key and then sends that.
Quote:

- Is the bit length configured somewhere, or is it determined by the length of the key?

It's set by the length of the key.
_________________
Use dhcpcd for all your automated network configuration needs
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
UberLord
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 18 Sep 2003
Posts: 6417
Location: Blighty

PostPosted: Mon Aug 09, 2004 3:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Anarcho wrote:

The DHCP is running fine, the notebook gets a IP from the server.
But then i cannot ping the server.
From the server i can ping the laptop, but only if i specify the interface (ping -I wlan0 192.168.0.20)


Is there a firewall blocking ping or ICMP?
If there is more than one interface active (say eth0) with the same network settings, ping may prefer using that.
_________________
Use dhcpcd for all your automated network configuration needs
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Anarcho
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 06 Jun 2004
Posts: 2959
Location: Wuppertal (Germany)

PostPosted: Mon Aug 09, 2004 6:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I use iptables but only for masquerading, I start them with the following comand:
Code:
iptables --table nat --append POSTROUTING --out-interface ppp0 -j MASQUERADE


but with the normal lan connection I don't have any problems.

I even trie to ping from the laptop with
Code:
ping -I wlan0 192.168.0.1

but the same.

Like I said, the wire-network works perfect. Only the wireless refuses to work. To make it even worse, windows doesn't even find the wlan-essid.
That's not soo bad, but under windows I can be sure that the driver works.
I use the ndiswrapper under linux on both, server and laptop 'cause both wlan-cards uses the ACX111 Chip....

But DHCP is working, so a basic communication seems to work...
I really run out of ideas ...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
5xl
n00b
n00b


Joined: 08 Aug 2004
Posts: 27
Location: Gaithersburg, MD, US

PostPosted: Tue Aug 10, 2004 3:12 am    Post subject: Mad mad mad! Reply with quote

Man, I have been working on this all day. I've read about twenty pages in this thread with no one experiencing what I am to this degree. Things I have done:

linked my wlan0 init script (with patch not shown)
Code:
iface_eth0="dhcp"
iface_wlan0="dhcp"

netmask_eth0="255.255.255.0 255.255.255.0"
netmask_wlan0="255.255.255.0 255.255.255.0"


I've emerged wireless-tools and edited my /etc/conf.d/wireless options are as follows:
Code:
mode_wlan0="Managed"
channel_wlan0="6"
key_00000="s:0000-0000-0000-0 enc open"
preferred_aps=( "00000" )


My card is a broadcom 802.11g and is loaded via ndiswrapper v.8. dmesg shows that it is loaded and has a mac address. However any commands passed to iwconfig have no effect on the configuration.
ex.)
Code:
#iwconfig wlan0 essid 00000 key s:000000000
#iwconfig
lo        no wireless extensions.

eth0      no wireless extensions.

wlan0     IEEE 802.11g  ESSID:off/any
          Mode:Managed  Frequency:2.437GHz  Access Point: 00:00:00:00:00:00
          Bit Rate:54Mb/s   Tx-Power:24 dBm
          RTS thr:2347 B   Fragment thr:2346 B
          Encryption key:3534-3637-3567-6564-3633-6679-35   Security mode:restricted
          Power Management:off
          Link Quality:100/100  Signal level:-10 dBm  Noise level:-256 dBm
          Rx invalid nwid:0  Rx invalid crypt:0  Rx invalid frag:0
          Tx excessive retries:0  Invalid misc:171   Missed beacon:0


It is almost as if it is ignoring any command I give it. I have unmerged wireless tools and remerged it just for kicks. Results are the same as before. Here is the result of an attempt to start the script:

Code:
#/etc/init.d/net.wlan0 start
 * Running preup function
 *   Configuring wireless network for wlan0
 *   Scanning for access points
 *     no access points found
 *   Trying to force preferred incase they are hidden
 *   Connecting to "00000" (WEP enabled)...                                     [ !! ]
 *   Failed to associate with any preferred access points on wlan0
 * Couldn't find any access points on wlan0
 * Failed to configure wireless for wlan0
 * preup wlan0 failed


Any ideas fellas? :roll:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Wechner
n00b
n00b


Joined: 16 Sep 2003
Posts: 19
Location: Earth -> Germany -> Einbeck

PostPosted: Tue Aug 10, 2004 5:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hey,

first of all thx for your great work with this script. It really helps a lot.

But I encountered an serious issue: I upgraded from 0.4.7 of your script to version 0.5.5 . This version completely breaks WLAN here. If I boot, I get this:

Quote:
* Caching service dependencies
* Bringing wlan0 down
* Running pre-down function ...
RTNETLINK answers: Invalid argument [!!]


Later the connect in the preup fails every time. Downgrading to version 0.4.7 solves this for me, i. e. I get not the described errors.

I cannot say what changes between 0.4.7 and 0.5.5 cause this ...

Regards
_________________
> HUMAN KNOWLEDGE BELONGS TO THE WORLD!
> (Programming|Script|Markup)-Languages: C, C++, PHP, Python, (X)?HTML, CSS, JavaScript, XML, XSL(T)?
Including: SDL, wxWidgets, MySQL
> Visit our project The Craft
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Wechner
n00b
n00b


Joined: 16 Sep 2003
Posts: 19
Location: Earth -> Germany -> Einbeck

PostPosted: Tue Aug 10, 2004 8:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hey,

Wechner wrote:

Quote:
* Caching service dependencies
* Bringing wlan0 down
* Running pre-down function ...
RTNETLINK answers: Invalid argument [!!]



sry, but what I wrote above was not fully correct. The difference between 0.4.7 and 0.5.5 here is that the preup func of 0.4.7 does not fail after boot but 0.5.5 does almost every time. But 0.4.7 also fails at startup with the described error. What goes wrong?

Regards
_________________
> HUMAN KNOWLEDGE BELONGS TO THE WORLD!
> (Programming|Script|Markup)-Languages: C, C++, PHP, Python, (X)?HTML, CSS, JavaScript, XML, XSL(T)?
Including: SDL, wxWidgets, MySQL
> Visit our project The Craft
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
UberLord
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 18 Sep 2003
Posts: 6417
Location: Blighty

PostPosted: Tue Aug 10, 2004 9:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Wechner wrote:

Code:
* Caching service dependencies
* Bringing wlan0 down
  * Running pre-down function ...
RTNETLINK answers: Invalid argument                               [!!]



I would say that you have iproute2 installed and that is causing the error. Gentoo's current net.eth0 is at fault here - and you have to trust me on this.

I would advise uninstalling iproute2 and configuring for ifconfig (net-tools) instead.
_________________
Use dhcpcd for all your automated network configuration needs
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
UberLord
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 18 Sep 2003
Posts: 6417
Location: Blighty

PostPosted: Tue Aug 10, 2004 9:40 am    Post subject: Re: Mad mad mad! Reply with quote

5xl wrote:

Code:
iface_eth0="dhcp"
iface_wlan0="dhcp"

netmask_eth0="255.255.255.0 255.255.255.0"
netmask_wlan0="255.255.255.0 255.255.255.0"



Please, use the newer ifconfig setup - iface is depreciated
Code:

ifconfig_eth0=( "dhcp" )
ifconfig_wlan0=( "dhcp" )

Also, using DHCP means you don't need netmask lines

Quote:

I've emerged wireless-tools and edited my /etc/conf.d/wireless options are as follows:
Code:
mode_wlan0="Managed"
channel_wlan0="6"
key_00000="s:0000-0000-0000-0 enc open"
preferred_aps=( "00000" )

You don't set channel when working in Managed mode.
Managed mode is automatically selected, so there's no real need to set that either.

Quote:
Code:

wlan0     IEEE 802.11g  ESSID:off/any
          Mode:Managed  Frequency:2.437GHz  Access Point: 00:00:00:00:00:00
          Bit Rate:54Mb/s   Tx-Power:24 dBm
          RTS thr:2347 B   Fragment thr:2346 B
          Encryption key:3534-3637-3567-6564-3633-6679-35   Security mode:restricted
          Power Management:off
          Link Quality:100/100  Signal level:-10 dBm  Noise level:-256 dBm
          Rx invalid nwid:0  Rx invalid crypt:0  Rx invalid frag:0
          Tx excessive retries:0  Invalid misc:171   Missed beacon:0


It is almost as if it is ignoring any command I give it. I have unmerged wireless tools and remerged it just for kicks. Results are the same as before. Here is the result of an attempt to start the script:


Well, iwconfig is passing something to the card as it has an encryption key set. I would guess that iwconfig doens't like the ESSID of 00000.
Try 11111 instead (you need to change the AP as well)
_________________
Use dhcpcd for all your automated network configuration needs
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Wechner
n00b
n00b


Joined: 16 Sep 2003
Posts: 19
Location: Earth -> Germany -> Einbeck

PostPosted: Tue Aug 10, 2004 9:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thx for your answer. Will try it.
_________________
> HUMAN KNOWLEDGE BELONGS TO THE WORLD!
> (Programming|Script|Markup)-Languages: C, C++, PHP, Python, (X)?HTML, CSS, JavaScript, XML, XSL(T)?
Including: SDL, wxWidgets, MySQL
> Visit our project The Craft
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
UberLord
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 18 Sep 2003
Posts: 6417
Location: Blighty

PostPosted: Tue Aug 10, 2004 9:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Anarcho wrote:

But DHCP is working, so a basic communication seems to work...
I really run out of ideas ...


Could you stop the wired interfaces (at both ends) and remove the cables (just to be sure) and try pinging again? If that fails, try rebooting and pinging.

If that fails then I'm all out of ideas :(
_________________
Use dhcpcd for all your automated network configuration needs
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Wechner
n00b
n00b


Joined: 16 Sep 2003
Posts: 19
Location: Earth -> Germany -> Einbeck

PostPosted: Tue Aug 10, 2004 9:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just wanted to unmerge iproute2, but my firewall shorewall depends on it! What shall I do?
_________________
> HUMAN KNOWLEDGE BELONGS TO THE WORLD!
> (Programming|Script|Markup)-Languages: C, C++, PHP, Python, (X)?HTML, CSS, JavaScript, XML, XSL(T)?
Including: SDL, wxWidgets, MySQL
> Visit our project The Craft
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
UberLord
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 18 Sep 2003
Posts: 6417
Location: Blighty

PostPosted: Tue Aug 10, 2004 10:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Wechner wrote:
Just wanted to unmerge iproute2, but my firewall shorewall depends on it! What shall I do?


Contact me on Jabber (uberlord@jabber.org) or another IM (buttons on this forum) if you're feeling brave
_________________
Use dhcpcd for all your automated network configuration needs
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hotplainrice
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 25 Apr 2004
Posts: 92

PostPosted: Tue Aug 10, 2004 1:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Think this info might be useful to some who are using Intersil Prism 2/2.5/3.

I am using the HostAP driver but I guess it would work with orinoco too.
An hour ago, I was using secondary or station firmware 1.4.1 which worked for wireless-config 4.x series but didn't work for 5.x series. DHCP with this firmware is inconsistent. Recently, I flashed the card with firmware 1.8.0 which worked with 4.x series together with wireless-config-0.5.5 and I tested it with my neighbours APs and mine, it managed to grab an IP every single time.

The flashing guide for Intersil Prism chips is available at http://linux.junsun.net/intersil-prism/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
UberLord
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 18 Sep 2003
Posts: 6417
Location: Blighty

PostPosted: Tue Aug 10, 2004 2:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Now that's really useful feedback. I'm going to add that to the FAQ :)
_________________
Use dhcpcd for all your automated network configuration needs
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Wechner
n00b
n00b


Joined: 16 Sep 2003
Posts: 19
Location: Earth -> Germany -> Einbeck

PostPosted: Tue Aug 10, 2004 4:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

UberLord wrote:
Wechner wrote:
Just wanted to unmerge iproute2, but my firewall shorewall depends on it! What shall I do?


Contact me on Jabber (uberlord@jabber.org) or another IM (buttons on this forum) if you're feeling brave


Sry, but I have not that much time to spend in the internet. May it be possible to write the neccessary steps into an email to me (wechner@users.sourceforge.net)?

Thx in advance
_________________
> HUMAN KNOWLEDGE BELONGS TO THE WORLD!
> (Programming|Script|Markup)-Languages: C, C++, PHP, Python, (X)?HTML, CSS, JavaScript, XML, XSL(T)?
Including: SDL, wxWidgets, MySQL
> Visit our project The Craft
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
5xl
n00b
n00b


Joined: 08 Aug 2004
Posts: 27
Location: Gaithersburg, MD, US

PostPosted: Tue Aug 10, 2004 4:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Uberlord:

Quote:
Well, iwconfig is passing something to the card as it has an encryption key set. I would guess that iwconfig doens't like the ESSID of 00000.
Try 11111 instead (you need to change the AP as well)


I don't really use 00000 as the essid, it's just an example, my real one is 82113. For that matter, it won't take any essid or any paramer... What else could be making iwconfig not respond? I'm assuming the use of iwconfig is crucial to get this script working...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
GreenPea
n00b
n00b


Joined: 24 Jan 2003
Posts: 25
Location: Boise ID

PostPosted: Tue Aug 10, 2004 6:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just wanted to thank UberLord for the fantastic work he has done. His scripts, ndiswrapper and this thread have my HP ZD7000 with a Broadcom 802.11G card working wonderfuly.

1. Installed ndiswrapper v.8 and followed the INSTALL doc
2. Emerged wireless-config 5.5 and CLOSELY followed the emerge instructions and page 1 of this thread.
3. Rechecked the proceedure by following the mini-how-to on page 47 by CB2206 (nice job btw, although I did not have to change the preup or predown for it to work.)
4. Took brady's thought (on pg 47, and thank you for that great tip) one step further. I took ndiswrapper out of my /etc/modules.autoload.d/kernel-2.6 and put it in the preup sequence so the hooks in my /etc/conf.d/net looks like
Code:
 ###########################################
# Hook wireless into /etc/init.d/net.eth0
# Please note, these lines should appear
# at the END of the file

source /etc/init.d/wireless.sh

preup() {
        modprobe ndiswrapper
        wireless_up ${1}
        return $?
}

predown() {
        wireless_down ${1}
        return $?
}

postdown() {
        rmmod ndiswrapper
}
# End hook
###########################################


Now my antena stays off until I /etc/init.d/net.wlan0 start and it turns off when I /etc/init.d/net.wlan0 stop.

I understand this is not for everyone, but it works well for me since I am wired most of the time and want my wireless only when I want it.

I am not a coder so I must beg some help or at least a pointer in the right direction. Is there a script or config that will start eth0 on start up, and if that works move on with the rest of the start up skipping wlan0, but if it fails, try to start wlan0 using wireless-config? This would save a lot of hassle of having to go back and rerun ssh, ntpdate etc startup scripts after eth0 fails and I manualy start wlan0.

Any input or pointers are much appreciated.

Thanks again for all the great work and comments you folks have put into this thread,
GreenPea
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 48, 49, 50 ... 57, 58, 59  Next
Page 49 of 59

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum