Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Doom3 w/ Wine -IT CAN BE DONE
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page 1, 2, 3 ... 9, 10, 11  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gamers & Players
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Captain_Loser
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 19 Mar 2003
Posts: 106

PostPosted: Wed Aug 04, 2004 2:20 am    Post subject: Doom3 w/ Wine -IT CAN BE DONE Reply with quote

OK, for those of you who are too impatient to wait for the linux binary of doom3 and have to have doom right now, I have managed to get doom running with wine. Doom runs very well, but not perfectly.

I STRONGLY RECOMMEND YOU WAIT FOR THE OFFICIAL LINUX BINARY RELEASE SO THAT YOU CAN FULLY ENJOY DOOM3 WITHOUT ANY GLITCHES

------UPDATE-------
There is a better howto, that uses winex-cvs and doesn't have as many problems as wine. I recommend using the winex howto if you are impatiant and can't wait for the binaries.
Here is the link: http://www.linux-militia.net/howtos/doom3/doom3.html
------------------------

PROBLEMS
-There is a performance hit with wine, though its not too bad, but loading times are very long.
-Videos don't play, there are videos all over the game, and only the pda videos work.
-No surround sound.
-No Multiplayer
-Installer doesn't work (You have to manually copy files)
-After a new level load, sound goes away, you have to exit and restart the game to get sound back. This doesn't happen after every load, only sometimes.
-There might be an issue with the flashlight rendering wrong (not confirmed). I have trouble with it, and know of one other person who does as well, I have nvidia graphics, he has ATI

First, you need to get the CVS version of wine from winehq.org (haven't tried with wine ebuild, and cedega definitly doesn't work, cvs-cedegea does work). Once you have wine compiled and configured properly there are a few minor adjustments that I had to make. First I had to edit my ~/.asoundrc and change my sound rate from 48000 to 44100. At 48000 wine with alsa sounds like A.M. radio in a thunderstorm.

Install
To install doom3 you have to put in each cd and manually copy over the files. The installer doesn't work, so there is never a cd-key enetered, which means no multiplayer.

You can copy over the install files from each of the cds like this;
Code:
mkdir -p ~/Doom3/base

Insert CD1 and mount the cdrom
Code:
cp -r /mnt/cdrom/Setup/Data/ ~/Doom3

Continue this process until the data from all three cds is copied.

Next I had to go poke around the internet and find a no-cd crack, because wine doesn't like the copy protection on the CD.

After the no-cd crack is in place all you have to do is;
Code:
cd ~/Doom3
wine Doom3.exe


Now sit back and enjoy one scary, good looking game.

Note: I am not using a ripped copy of doom3, I preordered doom and went and picked it up today, so if this doesn't work with a ripped copy GOOD, go pay for it. As far as hardware I am running an athlon xp 3200+, 512mb ddr3400 ram, SATA, and a geforcefx 5950u.
_________________
KHAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAN!!!!!!!


Last edited by Captain_Loser on Wed Aug 04, 2004 11:00 pm; edited 5 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jerome187
Guru
Guru


Joined: 29 Apr 2003
Posts: 584

PostPosted: Wed Aug 04, 2004 2:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Any other glitches becides no videos? I bet the video thing wolent be that hard to fix, someone just needs to figure out what codec the videos need and make it work with wine. I'm going to try and copy my windows installation of doom3 over to linux and see it multiplayer will work.
_________________
Some stuff I made:

http://apps.facebook.com/video-phone/
http://apps.facebook.com/bluemoon/
http://jerome.newskoolsoftware.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Captain_Loser
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 19 Mar 2003
Posts: 106

PostPosted: Wed Aug 04, 2004 2:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

As far as the videos go, they work when you view them with the PDA, but they don't work when you are looking at panels and things. Also, as I have gotten further into the game I have run into another problem. After a new level loads I lose sound and have to restart the game, also load times seem exceptionaly long. I don't think that load times are supposed to be 5min. + and I have a fairly capabale computer. Updated first post
_________________
KHAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAN!!!!!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jerome187
Guru
Guru


Joined: 29 Apr 2003
Posts: 584

PostPosted: Wed Aug 04, 2004 2:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have a P4 2.6 (OCed to 3.1) and a gig of ddr 400mhz ram and inital loading takes a good 3 mintues, on windows that it. Loading saved games and stuff dosent that that long. I wouldent know about loading levels, I'm still on the first one, lol. Damm this game is freaky... how many times have you had 1 point if life left and had to kill 3+ guys chasing you before you got some health packs. Its been at least 3 times for me, almost like they programmed the game to make you a better shot with 1 life point left...
_________________
Some stuff I made:

http://apps.facebook.com/video-phone/
http://apps.facebook.com/bluemoon/
http://jerome.newskoolsoftware.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
headache
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 26 May 2004
Posts: 226

PostPosted: Wed Aug 04, 2004 3:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Level load time is about 30 seconds for me under Win XP on AMD64 3200+.

I'm currently stuck on one of the Delta Lab levels, it's maaaaaannnnnnyyyyy levels in this game! :) Can't figure out how to proceed, I need to activate a teleporter and can't find the parts I need!

I would have tried it under Wine, but it doesn't work well under 64-bit Linux.
_________________
"I'd rather have a President who does it to a woman than one who does it to his country" -- Shirley Maclaine
Liberal (adj.): Free from bigotry; open to progress; tolerant of others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Captain_Loser
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 19 Mar 2003
Posts: 106

PostPosted: Wed Aug 04, 2004 3:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ran into a new problem with the flashlight showing a big white rectangle on part of the screen, doesn't make the game unplayable, but is annoying.. Anyone else run into this problem? And my save game load times are fast, its just the in-between level stuff that takes so long.

UPDATE: A friend of mine with an ati card, running on a slower machine has the same flashlight issue.
_________________
KHAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAN!!!!!!!


Last edited by Captain_Loser on Wed Aug 04, 2004 4:04 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jerome187
Guru
Guru


Joined: 29 Apr 2003
Posts: 584

PostPosted: Wed Aug 04, 2004 3:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Theres not really any in game loading lag that I notice at all. There better be a gun that had a flash light built into it pretty soon... either that or well lit rooms, I'm tired of peeing my pants when some freak sneaks up on my and takes a bit out of my neck!
_________________
Some stuff I made:

http://apps.facebook.com/video-phone/
http://apps.facebook.com/bluemoon/
http://jerome.newskoolsoftware.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DarrenM
l33t
l33t


Joined: 25 Apr 2002
Posts: 653
Location: Sydney, Australia

PostPosted: Wed Aug 04, 2004 3:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Captain_Loser wrote:
Ran into a new problem with the flashlight showing a big white rectangle on part of the screen, doesn't make the game unplayable, but is annoying.. Anyone else run into this problem? And my save game load times are fast, its just the in-between level stuff that takes so long.


What happened to waiting for linux binaries? :)

That problem sounds like a video driver issue, try a different version.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jerome187
Guru
Guru


Joined: 29 Apr 2003
Posts: 584

PostPosted: Wed Aug 04, 2004 3:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

why wait? no one likes waiting...
_________________
Some stuff I made:

http://apps.facebook.com/video-phone/
http://apps.facebook.com/bluemoon/
http://jerome.newskoolsoftware.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Captain_Loser
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 19 Mar 2003
Posts: 106

PostPosted: Wed Aug 04, 2004 4:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

jerome187 wrote:
There better be a gun that had a flash light built into it pretty soon... either that or well lit rooms, I'm tired of peeing my pants when some freak sneaks up on my and takes a bit out of my neck!


I haven't run into any well lit rooms so far, and I know there isn't a gun with a flashlight. But I haven't gotten very far. This game does an incredible job of scaring the crap out of the player. I like it :twisted:

I think I am going to wait for linux binaries to play further. I sure hope they have alsa support so that I can get dolby digital out. 6 channel will add a whole other dimension of freak, and I can tell from good ol stereo, this game was meant to be played with 6 channel sound.
_________________
KHAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAN!!!!!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DarrenM
l33t
l33t


Joined: 25 Apr 2002
Posts: 653
Location: Sydney, Australia

PostPosted: Wed Aug 04, 2004 5:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

jerome187 wrote:
why wait? no one likes waiting...


I was refering to this thread here: http://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic.php?t=205924

Playing the turkey punching game was no fun when all you can see is static, so I also decided to wait :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Satyrinox
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 110
Location: New Mexico

PostPosted: Wed Aug 04, 2004 5:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Awesome game dudes , i didnt have a problem with the cd , all i did was make an .iso of each cd and mounted them as loop as they were needed .W00t!
_________________
[Powered By Gentoo Linux
AMD Athlon 2000+
756 Megs ddr2100 OC-Systems RAM
NVIDIA Geforce FX 5200
Leadtek Mobo]
<same config for 2 years now ;-) >
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Captain_Loser
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 19 Mar 2003
Posts: 106

PostPosted: Wed Aug 04, 2004 5:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

DarrenM wrote:

Playing the turkey punching game was no fun when all you can see is static, so I also decided to wait :)


LOL, that was reason number 2 on my list, number one was the flashlight thing... I need to get me a copy of "Guns and Nachos" 8)

EDIT [simpsons] mmmmm.. Robo Cola.. [/simpsons]
_________________
KHAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAN!!!!!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hyper_Eye
Guru
Guru


Joined: 17 Aug 2003
Posts: 446
Location: Huntsville, AL.

PostPosted: Wed Aug 04, 2004 5:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

http://www.huntsvegas.org/doom3-wine.jpg
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
John5788
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 06 Apr 2004
Posts: 2103
Location: 127.0.0.1

PostPosted: Wed Aug 04, 2004 6:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

hows the performance under wine? does it suck or is it good?
_________________
John5788
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kormoc
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 17 Jun 2002
Posts: 272
Location: Seattle, WA

PostPosted: Wed Aug 04, 2004 6:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi

Doom 3 works perfectly with the cvs winex tree and a patch. Also one of the transgaming folks write a loki installer for doom 3 so you don't need to extract the files off of the cd by hand. Everything works with the winex cvs version, videos, sound, multiplayer, everything. As far as our testing has shown, there was about a 1% drop in performance going from windows to the winex.

I'll post instructions on how to get it running a little later.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DarrenM
l33t
l33t


Joined: 25 Apr 2002
Posts: 653
Location: Sydney, Australia

PostPosted: Wed Aug 04, 2004 7:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just used standard wine, stable release that's in portage no problems.

I get basically the same performance as shown in the Hardocp guide. 3000+ Athlon, FX5950, 1024x768 medium detail and average 40fps. Mouse was laggy like vsync was on but I haven't tweaked anything.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kormoc
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 17 Jun 2002
Posts: 272
Location: Seattle, WA

PostPosted: Wed Aug 04, 2004 7:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Do you get all the videos and all that? If so, that's really cool :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
senectus
Guru
Guru


Joined: 17 Jul 2003
Posts: 533

PostPosted: Wed Aug 04, 2004 8:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

kormoc wrote:
Hi

Doom 3 works perfectly with the cvs winex tree and a patch. Also one of the transgaming folks write a loki installer for doom 3 so you don't need to extract the files off of the cd by hand. Everything works with the winex cvs version, videos, sound, multiplayer, everything. As far as our testing has shown, there was about a 1% drop in performance going from windows to the winex.

I'll post instructions on how to get it running a little later.


WHERE can I get the loki installer?!?
_________________
2800+XP A7N8X FX6600GT
www.modmeup.net |
Belief is 9/10 of YOUR reality.
Wise man say: A skilled troll is a master baiter.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DarrenM
l33t
l33t


Joined: 25 Apr 2002
Posts: 653
Location: Sydney, Australia

PostPosted: Wed Aug 04, 2004 8:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

No I don't have the videos. I'm wondering if that's just because I haven't put the key in. A file called doomkey was created after running the game. Anyone who has it running in windows want to share how the key is stored in that file?

Don't post your key! Just let me know if it's plain text, key= format or encoded etc.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JBB
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 May 2004
Posts: 51
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Wed Aug 04, 2004 9:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

DarrenM wrote:
Anyone who has it running in windows want to share how the key is stored in that file?

Don't post your key! Just let me know if it's plain text, key= format or encoded etc.


I installed with Cedega so my key was created. doomkey stores the first sixteen characters but not the last two. I'm not sure if they're used elsewhere or what.

I've tried Cedega, stable Wine and ~x86 Wine and only the stable Wine has loaded; but with no keyboard input. ~x86 kept segfaulting. Compiling CVS version now so hopefully that'll do the trick...

Wish those official binaries were available.. I've had Doom 3 for two days and still can't play it. :/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JBB
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 May 2004
Posts: 51
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Wed Aug 04, 2004 10:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Update.. CVS version broke my OpenGL. Wtf? :)

I did make uninstall and back to normal.

/very tempted to give up and wait for real binaries.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
neenee
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 20 Jul 2003
Posts: 1786

PostPosted: Wed Aug 04, 2004 10:45 am    Post subject: Re: Doom3 w/ Wine -IT CAN BE DONE Reply with quote

Captain_Loser wrote:
-After a new level load, sound goes away, you have to exit and restart the game to get sound back


i do not have this problem.
_________________
proud to be a scout and a chronic penguin hugger
Legion of Lore - site
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
voogz
n00b
n00b


Joined: 24 May 2004
Posts: 44

PostPosted: Wed Aug 04, 2004 11:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have ugly graphics ...

could u paste your wine config ?

(i installed from fedora, because gentoo x86 compile failed on my amd64)
_________________
Gentoo AMD64 3300+
SATA RAID0
GeForce 6800 Extreme (soooon)
1GO ddr400
Audigy

I installed linux for 1st time may 2004 :p
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Captain_Loser
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 19 Mar 2003
Posts: 106

PostPosted: Wed Aug 04, 2004 11:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I am going to try the cvs version of winex today to see if the various problems I have get fixed. The sound going away after load problem still happens to me, but not after every load, just every two or three, I am trying trying to get that sorted. I can't find the loki installer anywhere on the transgaming site, but copying files works, just doesn't eneter a cdkey.

Has anyone been able to get 5.1 audio out of doom and wine? I know that cedega has a little better alsa support, so does it work?

Here is my wine config, its pretty generic. http://utc.edu/ncq898/config
_________________
KHAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAN!!!!!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gamers & Players All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2, 3 ... 9, 10, 11  Next
Page 1 of 11

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum