Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
broken cups : fixed ... no broken again.
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Portage & Programming
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Gentree
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 01 Jul 2003
Posts: 5233
Location: France, Old Europe

PostPosted: Thu Jun 24, 2004 7:37 am    Post subject: broken cups : fixed ... no broken again. Reply with quote

Hi,

I just rebuilt glibc from 2.3.2-r9 to 2.3.3.20040420

It emerged OK but CUPS no longer works and I got a nasty thought that may I would need to recompile everthing else as a result.

I only did glibc because it was in the list of packages to update so it was completely uneeded anyway.

Should I retrograde or should everything work as before?

Thx, Gentree,
_________________
Linux, because I'd rather own a free OS than steal one that's not worth paying for.

AthlonXP-M on A7N8X @ 2.6/2.4GHz (winter/summer)
2.6.32-hh1 : portage ~x86


Last edited by Gentree on Sun Nov 28, 2004 7:47 pm; edited 6 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Shan
Guru
Guru


Joined: 04 Nov 2003
Posts: 556
Location: /dev/null

PostPosted: Thu Jun 24, 2004 8:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

try a revdep-rebuild, to see if any libs got messed up.

As for your question: No you shouldn't have to rebuild everything. This was a 'minor' upgrade to glibc (Eg usually bugfix). if you were going from say 3.1 or 3.2 to 3.3/3.4 then yes, you should rebuild your sytem.
_________________
2b || !2b
{ STFF } { GOOGLE } { RTFM } { NO -U } { STRIP }
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Shan
Guru
Guru


Joined: 04 Nov 2003
Posts: 556
Location: /dev/null

PostPosted: Thu Jun 24, 2004 8:32 am    Post subject: Re: glibc upgrade , rebuild all?? Reply with quote

Gentree wrote:
It emerged OK but CUPS no longer works and I got a nasty thought that may I would need to recompile everthing else as a result.


Care to post an error so we can help with that?
_________________
2b || !2b
{ STFF } { GOOGLE } { RTFM } { NO -U } { STRIP }
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gentree
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 01 Jul 2003
Posts: 5233
Location: France, Old Europe

PostPosted: Thu Jun 24, 2004 9:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the reply,

I am not sure what the score is with CUPS I just wanted to make sure it did not come from my upgrading glibc.

BTW do you know howto restart cupsd? It does not seem to recognise the usual stop/ restart arguments.

Thanks 8)
_________________
Linux, because I'd rather own a free OS than steal one that's not worth paying for.

AthlonXP-M on A7N8X @ 2.6/2.4GHz (winter/summer)
2.6.32-hh1 : portage ~x86
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
spb
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 02 Jan 2004
Posts: 2135
Location: Cambridge, UK

PostPosted: Thu Jun 24, 2004 10:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

To restart cupsd?
Code:
/etc/init.d/cupsd restart
works here.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gentree
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 01 Jul 2003
Posts: 5233
Location: France, Old Europe

PostPosted: Thu Jun 24, 2004 10:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK it works, Thanks.

now to find out why nothing gets to the print que.

8)
_________________
Linux, because I'd rather own a free OS than steal one that's not worth paying for.

AthlonXP-M on A7N8X @ 2.6/2.4GHz (winter/summer)
2.6.32-hh1 : portage ~x86
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gentree
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 01 Jul 2003
Posts: 5233
Location: France, Old Europe

PostPosted: Thu Jun 24, 2004 10:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK, here's the pb.

printing had been working fine recently, but I ofter need reconfigur the printer from cupts since it lose some settings or gets confused by the usb port moving (?)

Yesterday I printed a txt file.

Later was unable to print the same file even after all the tweeking I could think of.

This was after the glibc update. I doubt it had anything to do with it but it seemed wise to ask for advice.

I remain in this state.

The printer shows "idle, accepting jobs " and "ready to print" from cups admin but it does nothing.

Even if I try to print the test page cups gives it a job number but nothing appears in the jobs section of cups.


Any ideas.

Thx 8)
_________________
Linux, because I'd rather own a free OS than steal one that's not worth paying for.

AthlonXP-M on A7N8X @ 2.6/2.4GHz (winter/summer)
2.6.32-hh1 : portage ~x86
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gentree
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 01 Jul 2003
Posts: 5233
Location: France, Old Europe

PostPosted: Thu Jun 24, 2004 12:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ive just noticed that the jobs like the testpages are now shown in Completed jobs list!

The data must be being send into a hole somewhere because there is not the slightest movement in the printer.

If I pull the usb lead it knows it cant print but plug it back in and "start" the printer and the job gets lost as before.

Can anyone help?

thx 8)
_________________
Linux, because I'd rather own a free OS than steal one that's not worth paying for.

AthlonXP-M on A7N8X @ 2.6/2.4GHz (winter/summer)
2.6.32-hh1 : portage ~x86
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gentree
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 01 Jul 2003
Posts: 5233
Location: France, Old Europe

PostPosted: Thu Jun 24, 2004 2:36 pm    Post subject: CUPS, turboprint and glibc update: solved. Reply with quote

Self reply.

Ok , looks like the print issue was that I use TurboPrint with includes dynamically linked binaries.

I rebuilt turboprint and all is well.

(BTW Tuboprint is excellent and turbo FAST if sadly not open source.)

It may indeed have been changing glibc that prevented this from working .

This still shows problems with CUPS however .

I can print from a command line with lpr but jobs sent to CUPS seem to get classed as done instantly but never come out.

If try to restart the job from the job done list I get the following error.

client-error-not-possible

Thanks thanks to anyone who can enlighten me , 8)
_________________
Linux, because I'd rather own a free OS than steal one that's not worth paying for.

AthlonXP-M on A7N8X @ 2.6/2.4GHz (winter/summer)
2.6.32-hh1 : portage ~x86
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gentree
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 01 Jul 2003
Posts: 5233
Location: France, Old Europe

PostPosted: Fri Jun 25, 2004 11:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well I seem to be talking to myself in this thread but in case anyone is following this I seem to have fixed the pb by creating a new printer in the cups interface.

sometimes this seems to be necessary but I dont yet understand why.

In any case it seems to do the trick. 8)
_________________
Linux, because I'd rather own a free OS than steal one that's not worth paying for.

AthlonXP-M on A7N8X @ 2.6/2.4GHz (winter/summer)
2.6.32-hh1 : portage ~x86
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Shan
Guru
Guru


Joined: 04 Nov 2003
Posts: 556
Location: /dev/null

PostPosted: Sat Jun 26, 2004 12:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Don't know about the others but the reason I haven't replied is I had nothing helpful to add :) I do very little printing, and don't even have a printer of my own hooked up, I always send it over the lan to the missus and have her print it lol. I'm just too lazy to set things up 'proper', and as I said, don't print enough to warrent it.
_________________
2b || !2b
{ STFF } { GOOGLE } { RTFM } { NO -U } { STRIP }
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gentree
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 01 Jul 2003
Posts: 5233
Location: France, Old Europe

PostPosted: Sat Jun 26, 2004 6:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I was not moaning , just an observation since I had made five posts in a row.

I like to post results to threads so others can benefit from the solution. I hate finding a thread of someone who has exactly the same problem but then didnt bother to post what he did to sort it out.

Thanks for comment on glibc it helped dispell doubts that I had done something daft in updating it.

I still dont know what happens with cups but adding a new entry for the printer did that trick.

8)
_________________
Linux, because I'd rather own a free OS than steal one that's not worth paying for.

AthlonXP-M on A7N8X @ 2.6/2.4GHz (winter/summer)
2.6.32-hh1 : portage ~x86
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Shan
Guru
Guru


Joined: 04 Nov 2003
Posts: 556
Location: /dev/null

PostPosted: Sat Jun 26, 2004 7:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Gentree wrote:
I was not moaning , just an observation since I had made five posts in a row.


Oh I know, and I was just explainging why I hadn't replied (and so you didn't think we were ignoring you).

Quote:
I like to post results to threads so others can benefit from the solution. I hate finding a thread of someone who has exactly the same problem but then didnt bother to post what he did to sort it out.


Good idea, wish more people did the same. Might wanna change the initial posts title to start with [SOLVED] so others know.

Quote:
Thanks for comment on glibc it helped dispell doubts that I had done something daft in updating it.


No problem

Quote:
I still dont know what happens with cups but adding a new entry for the printer did that trick.

8)


Who knows. Sometimes you edit a file (or one gets updated) and your not really paying attention and things break. Just glad you got things sorted out.
_________________
2b || !2b
{ STFF } { GOOGLE } { RTFM } { NO -U } { STRIP }
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Wilhelm
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 27 May 2003
Posts: 149

PostPosted: Thu Aug 19, 2004 11:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I saw about 40 threads on this subject so here's my 2 cents

I had the same problem after upgrading my machine.

What i did

* Figured out that my /dev/lp0 was working alright. So i knew it was a problem with cups or the client. All clients used to work so it's a cups problem.
* Figured out lp and lpr etc. where showing the scheduler error.
* Read these threads. And tried the following:

* emerge sync
* re-emerge glibc (might not be needed)
* restarted cupsd
* re-added my printer using cupd webinterface and trusty old lynx.

And now it works 8O


Looking back it's obvious that if no printer is installed it is not needed to run a scheduler. However a descriptive error would be usefull like: error - No printers available. would be better
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
orion2012
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 Mar 2004
Posts: 28

PostPosted: Wed Sep 08, 2004 2:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you!
I was 3 seconds away from using my Canon i950 as a makeshift football until I saw this thread.
I saw this:
Quote:
The printer shows "idle, accepting jobs " and "ready to print" from cups admin but it does nothing.

Even if I try to print the test page cups gives it a job number but nothing appears in the jobs section of cups.
and that you were using turboprint as well ... bells went off. So I deleted the printer via the CUPS web admin and re-added it... PRESTO! It works, very weird. So if anyone else is using turboprint, try the web admin instead of xtpsetup. Thanks again, and my printer is grateful that you saved its life, it's still sitting in the corner with a worried look on its face.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gentree
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 01 Jul 2003
Posts: 5233
Location: France, Old Europe

PostPosted: Sun Nov 28, 2004 7:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK , welcome back to BROKEN CUPS revisited.

More time wasting and frustrations (takes deep breath).


I've followed all my recommendations of what seemed to work around CUPS flakeyness last time but no joy.

Deleted every printer, rebuild turbo, emerged libusb ghostscript, foomatic, gnome and cups

Code:

These are the packages that I would merge, in order:

Calculating dependencies ...done!
[ebuild   R   ] dev-libs/libusb-0.1.8 
[ebuild   R   ] net-print/foomatic-3.0.2 
[ebuild   R   ] net-print/cups-1.1.20-r5 
[ebuild   R   ] media-gfx/gimp-print-4.2.6 


rebooted, added new printers using both gimp-print and turboprint drivers.

Still get the same crap errors.

Either "Media tray empty" : bullshit.
or

"Unable to open USB device "usb://EPSON/Stylus%20Photo%20925": No such device"

Well if there's no such device how the hell does it llist it during add printer and modify printer from CUPS web admin page?


Last time was a bodgy workaround , this time I require a SOLUTION . Does anyone understand why CUPS config is so unstable or how to rectify this?

The forums are loaded with similar problems and a google search shows suse, redhat ... users getting just the same stupid errors.

WTF?

Phew I feel a bit better, any ideas anyone? 8)
_________________
Linux, because I'd rather own a free OS than steal one that's not worth paying for.

AthlonXP-M on A7N8X @ 2.6/2.4GHz (winter/summer)
2.6.32-hh1 : portage ~x86
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jaspal kallar
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 25 Feb 2004
Posts: 194
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Mon Nov 29, 2004 3:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This combo works for me
Code:
Calculating dependencies ...done!
[ebuild   R   ] dev-libs/libusb-0.1.7-r1
[ebuild   R   ] media-gfx/gimp-print-4.2.7
[ebuild   R   ] net-print/cups-1.1.22
[ebuild   R   ] net-print/foomatic-db-20040916

Code:
less /etc/portage/package.keywords
media-gfx/gimp-print ~ppc
net-print/cups ~ppc
net-print/foomatic-db ~ppc


One more important thing (due to the gentoo bug http://bugs.gentoo.org/show_bug.cgi?id=66800) I have
Code:
app-text/ghostscript-7.07.1-r1
installed

Of your course mileage may vary.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gentree
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 01 Jul 2003
Posts: 5233
Location: France, Old Europe

PostPosted: Mon Nov 29, 2004 7:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks emensely.

For those who follow, masking the offending ghostscript version was sufficient for me.

This bug has been known about for over 6weeks!

Why isnt this masked?!

I am getting more and more frustrated with dealing with this sort of crap every time I update Gentoo.

I spend more time maintaining the damn system than using it.

In any case thanks a lot for your help. 8)
_________________
Linux, because I'd rather own a free OS than steal one that's not worth paying for.

AthlonXP-M on A7N8X @ 2.6/2.4GHz (winter/summer)
2.6.32-hh1 : portage ~x86
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sepultado
n00b
n00b


Joined: 20 Jun 2004
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Fri Mar 03, 2006 11:13 pm    Post subject: about client-error-not-possible Reply with quote

people with foomatic drivers.. make sure

#emerge foomatic

after installing cups...

or else: client-error-not-possible u gonna get.
_________________
Every human has something to give.. but sometimes they are just too dumb to know it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gentree
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 01 Jul 2003
Posts: 5233
Location: France, Old Europe

PostPosted: Fri Mar 03, 2006 11:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hey ! A miracle.

Thank you very much.

I must admit after 18 mths I'd given up all hope of getting a reply on that one, and it was such a simple answer when you know.

I have not been getting it recently since I moved to ~x86 and the compete rebuild probably sorted it out... until the next time I updates cups.

Anyway thanks for the post I'm sure it will come back and bug me one day and now I know.

Cheers. 8)
_________________
Linux, because I'd rather own a free OS than steal one that's not worth paying for.

AthlonXP-M on A7N8X @ 2.6/2.4GHz (winter/summer)
2.6.32-hh1 : portage ~x86
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
figueroa
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 14 Aug 2005
Posts: 221
Location: GA-USA

PostPosted: Sat Mar 04, 2006 8:27 pm    Post subject: Re: about client-error-not-possible Reply with quote

sepultado wrote:
people with foomatic drivers.. make sure
#emerge foomatic
after installing cups...
or else: client-error-not-possible u gonna get.


Why doesn't the ebuild do this automatically - duh!
Should this be called a bug?
_________________
Andy Figueroa
andy@andyfigueroa.us
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
St. Ingo
n00b
n00b


Joined: 28 Nov 2006
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Tue Nov 28, 2006 1:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

thanx, this was exactly that i was searching for!

best regards

Visit France
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Portage & Programming All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum