Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
XF86Config problem
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Multimedia
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Jonteponte
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Oct 2002
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Thu Oct 24, 2002 12:13 am    Post subject: XF86Config problem Reply with quote

I'm trying to se up twinview in XF86Config. I've searched this forum and on google for help but I'm stuck. Whenever I include the line
Code:
Options "ConnectedMonitor" "crt,tv"
and restart my monitor goes blank (and I'm unable to switch to another consol so it's a pain in the ass) and ofcourse there's no TV-output either.

I use a Geforce 4 Ti4200 and this config:

Code:

Section "Monitor"
    Identifier  "My Monitor"
    HorizSync   31.5 - 64.3
    VertRefresh 50-120
    Option "DPMS"
EndSection

Section "Device"
    Identifier  "NVIDIA GeForce"
    VendorName "nvidia"
    Driver      "nvidia"
#  BusID "PCI:1:0:0"
#  Option "DPMS"
    Option "TwinView"
    Option "UseEdidFreqs" "on"
#  Option "NvAGP"
#  Option "SecondMonitorHorizSync" "30-50"
#  Option "SecondMonitorVertRefresh" "60"
    Option "MetaModes" "1024x768,1024x768;800x600,800x600"
    Option "TVStandard" "PAL-B"
    Option "TwinViewOrientation" "Clone"
    Option "TVOutFormat" "COMPOSITE"
    Option "ConnectedMonitor" "crt,TV"
EndSection


Section "Screen"
    Identifier  "Screen 1"
    Device      "NVIDIA GeForce"
    Monitor     "My Monitor"
    DefaultDepth 24
    Subsection "Display"
        Depth       24
        Modes       "1024x768"
        ViewPort    0 0
    EndSubsection
EndSection



Everything that is commented out in the Device section has been tested in various way, I've also tried to use only 800x600 in the metamodes (although the card should be able to handle 1024x768). I've also tried "TV,crt" as someone suggested fpr the "ConnectedMonitors" option, but that produced the same result. No "ConnectedMonitors" -> No TV-out, "ConnectedMonitors" -> No monitor or TV-output.

Ideas anyone? Help would be greatly appreciated as usual :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jonteponte
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Oct 2002
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Fri Oct 25, 2002 9:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

*bump* I know alot of people ask about TV-out and that the people that know how to do it is probably tired of answering questions about it... but I've really really tried getting this to work on my own and I've searched both google and this forum... I've read that Nvidia document that handles TV-out too.

If someone could just point me in the right direction?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Beddan
n00b
n00b


Joined: 04 Oct 2002
Posts: 33
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Fri Oct 25, 2002 11:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello!
maybe this can help you it works for me..

Section "Monitor"
Identifier "Monitor0"
VendorName "Monitor Vendor"
ModelName "Monitor Model"
HorizSync 30-70
VertRefresh 50-100
Option "dpms"

# -- 1400x1050 --
# 1400x1050 @ 60Hz, 65.8 kHz hsync
Modeline "1400x1050" 129 1400 1464 1656 1960
1050 1051 1054 1100 +HSync +VSync

# 1400x1050 @ 70Hz, 76.8 kHz hsync
Modeline "1400x1050" 151 1400 1464 1656 1960
1050 1051 1054 1100 +HSync +VSync

# 1400x1050 @ 75Hz, 82.3 kHz hsync
Modeline "1400x1050" 162 1400 1464 1656 1960
1050 1051 1054 1100 +HSync +VSync

# 1400x1050 @ 85Hz, 93.2 kHz hsync
Modeline "1400x1050" 184 1400 1464 1656 1960
1050 1051 1054 1100 +HSync +VSync

EndSection


Section "Monitor"
Identifier "TV"
HorizSync 30-50
VertRefresh 60
EndSection


Section "Device"
# no known options
Identifier "NVIDIA GeForce 2 MX (generic)"
Driver "nvidia"
VendorName "NVIDIA GeForce 2 MX (generic)"
BoardName "NVIDIA GeForce 2 MX (generic)"

#BusID
EndSection

Section "Screen"
Identifier "Screen0"
Device "NVIDIA GeForce 2 MX (generic)"
Monitor "Monitor0"
DefaultDepth 24
DefaultFbBpp 32
Option "DigitalVibrance" "2"
Subsection "Display"
Depth 16
Modes "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
EndSubsection

Subsection "Display"
Depth 24
Modes "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
EndSubsection

Option "TwinView" "On"
Option "TVStandard" "PAL-B"
Option "SecondMonitorHorizSync" "30-50"
Option "SecondMonitorVertRefresh" "60"
Option "MetaModes" "1024x768,1024x768;800x600,800x600;640x480,640x480"
Option "TwinViewOrientation" "Clone"
Option "ConnectedMonitor" "CRT,TV"
EndSection
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NePhie
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 01 Sep 2002
Posts: 82

PostPosted: Fri Oct 25, 2002 1:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

if your card has a dvi output you should try connecting your monitor to that, the converter is usually shipped with the card

i had troubles to, until i tried that, for some reason it seems to display through the dvi when i try twinview with my tv
_________________
.:: $witty_statement ::.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jonteponte
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Oct 2002
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Mon Oct 28, 2002 5:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks NePhie! My monitor doesn't turn off anymore when I try to use twinview! But no picture on the TV still :( It's just black with a white horizontal line flickering. This is how I've set it up now:

Code:

Section "Monitor"
    Identifier  "My Monitor"
    HorizSync   31.5 - 64.3
    VertRefresh 50-120
    Option "DPMS"
EndSection

#Is this section needed?
Section "Monitor"
   Identifier "TV"
   HorizSync 30-50
   VertRefresh 60
EndSection

Section "Device"
    Identifier  "NVIDIA GeForce"
    VendorName "nvidia"
    Driver      "nvidia"
    Option "DPMS"
EndSection

ection "Screen"
    Identifier  "Screen 1"
    Device      "NVIDIA GeForce"
    Monitor     "My Monitor"
    DefaultDepth 24
    Subsection "Display"
        Depth       24
        Modes       "1024x768"
        ViewPort    0 0
    EndSubsection

    Option "TwinView"
    Option "SecondMonitorHorizSync" "30-50"
    Option "SecondMonitorVertRefresh" "60"
    Option "MetaModes" "1024x768,1024x768;800x600,800x600"
    Option "TVStandard" "PAL-B"
    Option "TwinViewOrientation" "Clone"
    Option "TVOutFormat" "COMPOSITE"
    Option "ConnectedMonitor" "crt,tv"
EndSection
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jonteponte
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Oct 2002
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Wed Oct 30, 2002 12:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Solved it by changing the TV resolution to 800x600

Code:

Option "MetaModes" "1024x768,800x600;800x600,800x600"
1024x768

A solution I'm not very happy with. The Gfs4 Ti4200 can handle 1024x768 TV-out. I run 1024x768 TV-out when I'm in Windows, so why does it refuse to work in Linux?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eivinn
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 10 Jul 2002
Posts: 219
Location: Norway

PostPosted: Wed Oct 30, 2002 2:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jonteponte wrote:
Solved it by changing the TV resolution to 800x600

Code:

Option "MetaModes" "1024x768,800x600;800x600,800x600"
1024x768

A solution I'm not very happy with. The Gfs4 Ti4200 can handle 1024x768 TV-out. I run 1024x768 TV-out when I'm in Windows, so why does it refuse to work in Linux?


If you are using a real tv: Why would you use 1024x768? A PAL TV has only 576x? and NTSC even less. At least I wouldn't think about using that high a resolution. You are just losing pixels anyway.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jonteponte
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Oct 2002
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Wed Oct 30, 2002 3:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

eivinn wrote:

If you are using a real tv: Why would you use 1024x768? A PAL TV has only 576x? and NTSC even less. At least I wouldn't think about using that high a resolution. You are just losing pixels anyway.


I don't want to restart X everytime I want to TV-out :/ I watch a movie, cartoons etc. everyday from the computer. Since i run 1024x on the computer monitor I'd have to restart X with 800x600 everytime I want to use TV-out. That's why I wanted 1024x768 on both TV and Monitor.

Any other suggestions on how to accomplish this would be greatly appreciated. Maybe it's there right under my nose? Sorry if I'm asking the obvious :(
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Messiah
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 30 Apr 2002
Posts: 139

PostPosted: Wed Oct 30, 2002 6:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Uhmm...one thing I managed to get working on Linux and not on Windows was a dektop on the TV and a desktop on my monitor. Different resolutions, different wm's.
[edit]
I could switch between the reolutions with Alt+F7 and Alt+F8.
[/edit]
But, I lost my configuration :(

Whenever I find it or redo it I will post it, hopefully here, but most definitely on my website www.aydin.nu

[edit]
Found another topic:
https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic.php?t=14170
Explains in detail how to create the scenario described by me above
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eivinn
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 10 Jul 2002
Posts: 219
Location: Norway

PostPosted: Thu Oct 31, 2002 7:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

This is my working setup as for today:

Code:
Section "Monitor"
   #DisplaySize     330   250   # mm
   Identifier   "CTX"
   VendorName   "CTX"
   ModelName    "XXX"
   HorizSync    30.0 - 95.0
   VertRefresh  50.0 - 160.0
   Option       "DPMS"
EndSection

Section "Device"
   Identifier  "MSI GeForce4"
   Driver      "nvidia"
   VendorName  "MSI"
   BoardName   "Geforce4 Ti4200"
   BusID       "1:0:0"
   Option       "NvAGP"      "2" #2=AGPGART
   Option       "NoLogo"      "1"
   Option      "DigitalVibrance"   "1" #Value 0-2, brighter colors
   Option      "CursorShadow"   "1"
   Option      "ConnectedMonitor"  "CRT,TV" #Force connected monitors
   Option       "TwinView"      "1" #boolean 1/0
   Option      "TVOutFormat"   "COMPOSITE"
   Option      "TwinViewOrientation" "Clone" #"RightOf" "LeftOf" "Above" "Below" "Clone"
   Option       "SecondMonitorHorizSync" "30 - 50"
   Option       "SecondMonitorVertRefresh" "60"
   Option       "MetaModes"    "1024x768,800x600;800x600, 800x600; 640x480, 640x480; 800x600, NULL" #Format: "Monitor1, Monitor2;Monitor1,Monitor2"
   Option      "TVStandard"   "PAL-B"
EndSection


Note that if you use RightOf or something instead of Clone you should not need to worry about different resolutions. You only maximize Xine or Mplayer to your TV screen and it does not interfere with your work. MetaModes 1024x768,800x600 should then do your thing...
Maybe you will have to change TV and CRT if using overlay to play movies?

(Edited: fixed typo)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jonteponte
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Oct 2002
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Thu Oct 31, 2002 4:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks, that *almost* works well enough :) Just that with "RightOf" I have some problems maximizing the window when it's on the TV screen, gotta run back and forth. MPlayer I haven't succeeded to maximize on the TV at all, it just maximizes on the computer monitor whenever I choose "full screen". Any tips and tricks you could give me?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eivinn
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 10 Jul 2002
Posts: 219
Location: Norway

PostPosted: Thu Oct 31, 2002 9:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jonteponte wrote:
Thanks, that *almost* works well enough :) Just that with "RightOf" I have some problems maximizing the window when it's on the TV screen, gotta run back and forth. MPlayer I haven't succeeded to maximize on the TV at all, it just maximizes on the computer monitor whenever I choose "full screen". Any tips and tricks you could give me?


To be honest I don't really know how to do this. But this is what the Nvidia-driver doc states:
Quote:
TwinView is a mode of operation where two display devices (digital
flat panels, CRTs, and TVs) can display the contents of a single X screen
in any arbitrary configuration. This method of multiple monitor use
has several distinct advantages over other techniques (such as Xinerama):

o A single X screen is used. The NVIDIA driver conceals all
information about multiple display devices from the X server; as
far as X is concerned, there is only one screen.

I think because this driver still provide a Xinerama extension you can enable this explisitly in the serverflags section. This should give your apps a notice on which screen it's on and resolution etc.
Code:
Option "Xinerama" "boolean"
enable or disable XINERAMA extension. Default is disabled.


You will just have to try this by yourself. Please let me know if it's successfull, or whatever problems this may lead to.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jonteponte
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Oct 2002
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Fri Nov 01, 2002 2:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just enabling Xinerama and not disabling Twinview made the screen to freak out and the computer to hang ;) Disabling Twinview and enabling Xinerama did nothing :( Here's what I found on google

Quote:

> :: NVIDIA's drivers do not support separate X-screens on a single
> :: card. NVIDIA's drivers use TwinView to display two monitors
> :: on a single card, not Xinerama. NVIDIA's drivers do advertise
> :: the Xinerama protocol so that Xinerama-aware window managers
> :: can get individual head info when in TwinView. From the client's
> :: point of view there is no difference between Xinerama info returned
> :: from NVIDIA's TwinView driver and from a driver that was really
> :: using Xinerama.


http://www.xfree86.org/pipermail/xpert/2002-July/018881.html

I'm still confused to why I can't run 1024x768 on the TV, is it because of the Nvidia-drivers? Like I said, it works in Windows and if there's any losses of pixels it's no pixels I'm missing anyway ;) (looks fine to me).

I'll keep on looking for a solution, and if I eve find one then I'll post it here :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Multimedia All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum