Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Help updating portage!?
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Portage & Programming
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
beatlejuice321
n00b
n00b


Joined: 08 May 2002
Posts: 21
Location: Central USA

PostPosted: Mon May 13, 2002 4:14 am    Post subject: Help updating portage!? Reply with quote

Ok, I read the new update for portage. But this is all the instructions I really found:

If 'emerge portage' still emerges portage-1.8.8-r1 for you, you are using the
old 1.0_rc6 profile. Please change the /etc/make.profile symlink to point to
/usr/portage/profiles/default-1.0. Further instructions for upgrading from a
1.0_rc6 system to a 1.0 one were posted to these lists previously.


I am a very new to Gentoo, and have been using Linux for only a few months. So could someone elaborate a little more on these instructions for me?

Note: When I currently run "emerge portage" It appears to merge "portage -1.8.18". I am sure this is not the current version of course.

I appreciate any help anyone can give me!

Thanks,

Beatlejuice
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TheWart
Guru
Guru


Joined: 10 May 2002
Posts: 432
Location: Nashville,TN - USA

PostPosted: Mon May 13, 2002 4:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

If I am wrong, hoefully someone will point out how to do it. I understand it to mean that you need to do this

#rm /etc/make.profile (this is a symlink)
#ln -sf /etc/make.profile /usr/portage/profiles/default-1.0 (or whatever it is)

then run emerge again. I forgot what goes first when you "ln" stuff, but I think that is what they are telling you to do.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
filter69
n00b
n00b


Joined: 11 May 2002
Posts: 21
Location: Armpit of SD

PostPosted: Mon May 13, 2002 4:22 am    Post subject: ln -sf Reply with quote

yup your right it's backwards

it should be
ln sf /pathofthe/realfile/ /nameof/the/file/you/wanna/link

now watch me be wrong :)
_________________
It only takes 4 muscles to bitch slap some MF upside the head .....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Guest






PostPosted: Tue May 14, 2002 2:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, I am really confused.

I ran the symb link as you guys specified, but when I rerun "emerge portage" I get the same build out-put as before (portage-1.8.18). What gives?

Also, whenever I try to run "emerge rsync" or anything like that, I get the following error:

>>> starting rsync with rsync://rsync.gentoo.org/gentoo-portage...
rsync: getaddrinfo: rsync.gentoo.org 873: Temporary failure in name resolution
rsync error: error in socket IO (code 10) at clientserver.c (89)



And when I run an emerge command (just to see what happens) for a program (for example lynx) I get the following error:

(after running "emerge lynx" command)


>>>emerge net-www/lynx-2.8.4a-r3 to /

>>> Downloading http://www.ifiblio.org/gentoo/distfiles/lynx2.8.4.tar.bz2
--20:51:56-- http://www.ibiblio.org/gentoo/distfiles/lynx2.8.4.tar.bz2
=> '/usr/portage/distfiles/lynx2.8.4.tar.bz2'
Resolving www.ibiblio.org... failed: Host not found.

>>> Downloading ftp://lynx.isc.org/lynx/lynx2.8.4/lynx2.8.4.tar.bz2
--20:51:56-- ftp://lynx.isc.org/lynx/lynx2.8.4/lynx2.8.4.tar.bz2
=> '/usr/portage/distfiles/lynx2.8.4.tar.bz2'
Resloving lynx.isc.org... failed: Host not found.
!!! Couldn't download lynx2.8.4.tar.bzx\2. Aborting.
!!! emerge aborting on /usr/portage/net-www/lynx/lynx-2.8.4a-r3.ebuild.


Thats about it! I don't get it!? Also...

Note: I get this error on all my attempts to use portage.

Note: And, I have noticed while booting I get the following error under "Bringing eth0 up...":


*Bringing eth0 up...
dhcpcd[1118]: dhcpStart: ioctl SIOCGIFHWADDR: No such device

*Failed to bring eth0 up

*ERROR: Problem starting neede services.
* "netmount" was not started
*Starting local....


When I check my "/etc/resolv.conf" file, my name server is the same IP as my gate as listed on my router (I am not sure if this is how its supposed to be)

Also, if I comment out the "iface_eth0="dhcp" in the "/etc/conf.d/net" file my error of course goes away at boot time, but I still have the same problems.

I am using DHCP with a standard SMC DSL/Cable router for my internet connection to my LAN.


It should be noted:

I used the downloadable ISO CD to install Gentoo, using "stage-3" to install from. While running the "modprobe" at the beginning of my install (as instructed). I ran the command "modprobe 8139too" and then "dhcpcd eth0", after which I ran the command "/sbin/ifconf -a" and got the standard "up and running" listing in the output that followed.

So, now I am at a loss. It seems these errors are all related to some network configuration porblem with Gentoo, but then why did it work with my install as I listed above, and then not now?

I would appreciate any help anyone can give me! Sorry about the lengthy questions and error messages. just want to make sure all the facts are there.

Thanks,

Beatlejuice
Back to top
Guest
Guest





PostPosted: Tue May 14, 2002 2:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It is your network thats not.. running. :/ (sorry about the grammar)

try ifconfig and youll see that it does not tell "running or upp"
also if you need to loign to you ISP (if you have Telia or Telenordia) you have to do it.
othervise you wont get throug

remove the module that is curently as your network device and insert tha one that you had the first time then run ifconfig eth0 down and dhcpcd eth0
to bring the network up.

insmod <module>
modprobe <module>

to insert the Correct device module.
that shloud bee 8139too
Back to top
beatlejuice321
n00b
n00b


Joined: 08 May 2002
Posts: 21
Location: Central USA

PostPosted: Wed May 15, 2002 1:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, thanks for the help.

But could you give a little more information on how to locate my current network module. I don't see any in "/etc/modules.autoload". And when I enter in "8139too" in this file nothing happens after reboot.

When I run "insmod 8139too" I get "no module by that name found".

So, what do I need to do?

Thanks,

Beatlejuice
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pjp
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 16 Apr 2002
Posts: 16102
Location: Colorado

PostPosted: Wed May 15, 2002 1:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You may not have it configured in your kernel (or as a module). After the initial install, I had to go back
and make sure support for my card was specifically included. From my point of view, the support appeared
to be selected, but it wasn't.

What NIC do you have?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
beatlejuice321
n00b
n00b


Joined: 08 May 2002
Posts: 21
Location: Central USA

PostPosted: Wed May 15, 2002 2:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have an "A-Open, Realtek RTL8139(A)-based PCI Card".

Note: I have installed several distros with this current system, including Slackware 8.0, Mandrake, 8.1, among others. And all systems have used this NIC and my current DHCP settings on my home network before fine.

If you can help me, I would really appreciate it!

thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pjp
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 16 Apr 2002
Posts: 16102
Location: Colorado

PostPosted: Wed May 15, 2002 2:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Gentoo doesn't do stuff automatically :). as root:
Code:

cd /usr/src/linux
make menuconfig


That should bring up the kernel configuration menu. Select "Network device support", then "Ethernet (10 or 100Mbit)". I would select the following:

[*] Ethernet (10 or 100Mbit)
[*] EISA, VLB, PCI and onboard controllers

After that, you have to make a choice. I'd try one, if that fails, try the other.

<*> RealTek RTL-8139 C+ PCI Fast Ethernet Adapter support (EXPERIMENTAL)
<*> RealTek RTL-8139 PCI Fast Ethernet Adapter support

Personally, I'd try the non experimental version first. After that, exit the config menu (save).

Then rebuild the kernel (will take some time). Then be sure /boot is mounted (it usually isn't). Move your current bzImage, and copy the new one.
Code:
make dep && make clean bzImage modules modules_install
mount /boot
mv /boot/bzImage /boot/bzImage.old
cp /usr/src/linux/arch/i386/boot/bzImage /boot


Those are instructions from the install docs if you need to verify anything such as typos :).

Hope that helps and wasn't more than you needed.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
beatlejuice321
n00b
n00b


Joined: 08 May 2002
Posts: 21
Location: Central USA

PostPosted: Wed May 15, 2002 2:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Dude, you rock!!!

That did it! Thank you so much!

My networking was a go at reboot, and portage seems to be working as well!

Thanks again,

Beatlejuice
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pjp
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 16 Apr 2002
Posts: 16102
Location: Colorado

PostPosted: Wed May 15, 2002 3:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

No problem. I went through it too, glad I can help out.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Portage & Programming All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum